Sei sulla pagina 1di 98
[…] Certiorari granted to
settle a question which has
been decided in conflicting
ways by the various
circuits.
The decision of the
District Court is
reversed. The
information is part
of the “work
product of the
lawyer” and hence
privileged from
discovery.
48
Laws and Rules
Regulating Appeals to
the United States
Supreme Court
At common law, when a higher court wanted to review the decision of a lower court,
public board or public officer, it would issue a writ of certiorari. The writ
ordered them to send the record of the proceedings for review and decision whether
it was according to law.

28 USC 1254: “Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the


Supreme Court by the following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari
granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case,
before or after rendition of judgment or decree”

28 USC 2101(c): “….[A]ny writ of certiorari intended to bring any


judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before the
Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within
49
ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree.”
U.S. Court of Appeals 3rd Cir.