Sei sulla pagina 1di 80
[…] Statutory exceptions: Oil Pollution
Act, workers compensation
Past damages - interest
Future damages - discounted

Ch. 7 Damages 64
Interest as Consequential damages for loss of
use of money or to vindicate contractual
expectations
Prejudgment interest from day of filing
complaint to verdict is commonly allowed
May be discretionary with judge or other
fact-finder
Contractual rate of interest in event of
breach often the measure
Or courts may employ the legal or
prevailing rate of interest

Ch. 7 Damages 65
Prejudgment interest
Semenza v. Bowman (Mont. 1994)p. 599
Section 27-1-212, MCA:
"in an action for the breach of an
obligation not arising from contract and in
every case of oppression, fraud, or malice,
interest may be given, in the discretion of
the jury.

This also applies where the judge is the fact
finder
Ch. 7 Damages 66
Interest Wrongful death - NY
Interest Is Recoverable In Wrongful Death
Actions


EPTL 5-4.3 provides that ''[i]nterest
upon the principal sum recovered by the
plaintiff from the date of the decedent's