Sei sulla pagina 1di 82
[…] charges including negligent homicide); Kadir (manslaughter conviction); Kareem and Hanjil (criminal investigators recommended, and
commanders considered but ultimately dropped, murder charges); Unknowns 18 and 19 (two soldiers court-martialed for murders,
received 25 and 5 years in jail, respectively); T. Ahmed (soldier guilty of murder); Unknown 22 (soldier charged with murder). The 14
deaths found by the military to be justified homicides are: al-Haddii; Jabar; A. Hassan; Unknown 7; Sayar; Salman; Shalaan; Thawin; Amir;
Farhan; K. Mahmood; al-Bawi; Ghafar and Habib.
4
See 18 U.S.C. §2340 (1998) (“‘torture’ means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict
severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his
custody or physical control”). See DIC Table: The detainees tortured to death are: Habibullah; Dilawar; Naseer; Abdul Wali; Unknown 1
(detainee killed at the “Salt Pit” facility in Afghanistan); al-Jamadi; Mowhoush; and, Jameel. In addition, the publicly-available evidence and