Sei sulla pagina 1di 40
[…] The denial, suspension and revocation of licenses for all occupations regulated by the Bureau of consumer Affairs is covered by Business and Professions Code 475-491. Section 475 sets forth grounds for the denial of a license, one of which is "conviction of a crime."160/ Section 480 specifically provides that a board may deny a license on the ground that an applicant has been convicted of a crime "only if the crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of the business or profession for which application is made."161/ 158. Armstrong v.