Sei sulla pagina 1di 40
[…] (Maj. opn., ante , pp. 140-141 .)As will appear, I do not believe section 7054.4 supports the just quoted conclusion of the majority. FN5 Section 7054.4 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, recognizable anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be disposed by interment, incineration, or any other method determined by the state department [of health services] to protect the public health and safety. As used in this section, 'infectious waste' means any material or article which has been, or may have been, exposed to contagious or infectious disease. First, in my view the statute does not authorize the principal use that defendants claim the right to make of Moore's tissue, i.e., its commercial exploitation. In construing section 7054.4 , of course, we look first to the words of the statute themselves (Long Beach Police Officers Assn. v.