Sei sulla pagina 1di 101
[…] Once the days away from work or work restriction have occurred or medical treatment has been given, however, the Command may not delete the 300 Log entry because of a physician's recommendation, based on a year-end review of the 300 Log, that the days away, restriction or treatment were unnecessary. (11) Question 11. 29 CFR 1904.7(b)(5)(ii) of the rule defines first aid, in part, as "removing splinters or foreign material from areas other than the eye by irrigation, tweezers, cotton swabs or other simple means." What are "other simple means" of removing splinters that are considered first aid? "Other simple means" of removing splinters, for purposes of the first-aid definition, means methods that are reasonably comparable to the listed methods.