Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] Flanigan was vulnerable only in the sense she was in a location under circumstances that put her at a high risk.346 E. Sentence Enhancement In People v. Wilcox,347 the Michigan Supreme Court considered whether the legislative sentencing guidelines apply to [a] defendants ten-year minimum sentence imposed under MCL 750.520f, the repeat criminal sexual conduct (CSC) offender statute.348 The defendant was convicted of first-degree CSC.349 The information informed him that he was subject to an enhanced sentence as a repeat CSC offender as well as
Offense variable 10, MCL 777.40, in light of People v. Cannon, 481 Mich. 152; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). People v. Huston, 485 Mich. 885 (2009). 342. OV10 provides in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score offense variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of pointes attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Predatory conduct was involved (15 points) (b) The offender exploited a victims physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status (10 points) (c) The offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious (5 points) .... (3) As used in this section: (a) Predatory conduct means preoffense conduct directed at a victim for the primary purpose of victimization. (b) Exploit means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes. (c) Vulnerability means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, restraint, persuasion, or temptation. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. 777.40(1), (3) (West 1996). 343. Hutson, 288 Mich. App. at 393-94 (citing People v.