Sei sulla pagina 1di 117
[…] In addition, the cost of cleanup of motor oil and used motor oil discharges is a significant economic burden for which economic assistance is otherwise not available. The purpose of this chapter is to establish a fund to be used in addressing the costs incurred in the cleanup of motor oil and used motor oil discharges. Source. 1995, 282:1, eff. July 1, 1995. Section 146-F:2 146-F:2 Definitions. In this chapter: I. "Motor oil'' means any lubricating oil, which is reclaimable, classified for use in an internal combustion engine, transmission, gear box, or differential for a motor vehicle, boat, or off-highway recreational vehicle, or commercial or household power equipment. II. "Motor oil storage facility'' means a location consisting of a system of storage tanks, pipes, pumps, and appurtenant structures which is, or has been, used for the storage of motor oil or used motor oil. Source. 1995, 282:1, eff.