Sei sulla pagina 1di 117
[…] The fund may also be used to provide financial reimbursement to owners of public and private water supplies for the treatment and removal of gasoline ethers and associated contaminants when present with those ethers from those supplies. The fund established under this chapter shall be in addition to the oil pollution control fund established pursuant to RSA 146-A:11-a and is separate from the oil discharge and disposal cleanup fund established pursuant to RSA 146-D:3. Source. 2001, 293:10, eff. July 1, 2001. Section 146-G:2 [RSA 146-G:2 repealed by 2001, 293:20, I, eff. July 1, 2015.] 146-G:2 Definitions. In this chapter: I. "Board'' means the oil fund disbursement board established under RSA 146-D:4. II. "Discharge'' or "spillage'' means the release or addition of any gasoline containing ethers to land, groundwater, or surface water. III. "Distributor'' means any person, wherever resident or located, who imports or causes to be imported neat gasoline ethers, as defined in this section, into the state; provided, however, that bringing gasoline into the state in the fuel supply tank attached to the engine of a vehicle or aircraft shall not be considered importing. "Distributor'' does not mean a spill cleanup organization or other person acting to contain, remove, clean up, restore, or take other remedial or corrective action or measures with regard to the spillage or discharge of gasoline or neat gasoline ethers, or threatened spillage or discharge of