Sei sulla pagina 1di 117
[…] VII. "Gasoline ethers'' means any ether added to gasoline and its by-products, including, but not limited to, methyl tertiary butyl ether (MtBE), tertiary amyl methyl ether (TAME), di-isopropyl ether (DIPE), and ethyl tertiary butyl ether (EtBE). "Gasoline ethers'' shall not include prepackaged goods intended for retail consumer use including, but not limited to, starting fluid and octane booster. VIII. "Gasoline remediation and elimination of ethers fund'' means the fund established pursuant to RSA 146-G:4. IX. "Gasoline terminal facility'' means any facility of any kind and its related appurtenances located within the boundaries of this state that is used or capable of being used for pumping, handling, transferring, processing, refining, or storing gasoline. X. "Groundwater'' means subsurface water that occurs beneath the water table in soils and geologic formations. XI. "Neat gasoline ethers'' mean ethers intended for blending with gasoline prior to sale to the public which are imported into the state with little or no admixtures or dilution.