Sei sulla pagina 1di 117
[…] The general court finds that discharges of fuel oil represent a potential serious health and safety problem to the citizens of New Hampshire and a threat to the quality of the groundwaters and surface waters of the state. In addition, the cost of cleanup of fuel oil discharges is a significant economic burden for which economic assistance is otherwise not available. The purpose of this chapter is to establish a fund to be used in addressing the costs incurred in the prevention and cleanup of fuel oil discharges. Source. 1993, 337:1. 1999, 164:5, eff. July 1, 1999. Section 146-E:2 146-E:2 Definitions. In this chapter: I. "Bulk storage facility'' means a location not regulated under RSA 146-C, consisting of a system of storage tanks, pipes, pumps and appurtenant structures, singly or in any combination, with a total storage capacity less than or equal to 1,100,000 gallons, which is or has been used for the storage and distribution of fuel oil. I-a. "Department'' means the department of environmental services. II. "Fuel oil'' means fuel oil products stored for on-premise heating purposes, and not for purposes of propulsion of motor vehicles, operation of machinery, or primarily used for the generation of electric power.