Sei sulla pagina 1di 117
[…] An additional purpose is to provide a funding source for cleanup and reimbursement for discharges of gasoline ethers pursuant to RSA 146-G. The fund established under this chapter shall be in addition to the oil pollution control fund established pursuant to RSA 146-A:11-a, and the gasoline remediation and elimination of ethers fund established under RSA 146-G. Source. 1988, 271:1. 1993, 40:1. 2001, 293:7, eff. July 1, 2001. Section 146-D:2 [RSA 146-D:2 repealed by 1988, 271:9, VIII, eff. July 1, 2015.] 146-D:2 Definitions. In this chapter: I. "Distributor'' means any person, wherever resident or located, who imports or causes to be imported oil, as defined in this section, into the state, except those using oil pipelines, railroads, and highways to transport oil products between states other than New Hampshire, or for the international transport of oil products; provided, however, that bringing motor fuel into the state in the fuel supply tank attached to the engine of a vehicle or aircraft shall not be considered importing. "Distributor'' does not mean an oil spill cleanup organization or other person acting to contain, remove, clean up, restore or take other remedial or corrective action or measures with regard to the spillage or discharge of oil, or threatened spillage or discharge of oil.