Sei sulla pagina 1di 700
[…] Jartran, Inc., 44 B.R. 331, 380 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1984) (holding that the realization of the tax savings [from use of NOLs] is subject to a number of contingencies, including continuation in effect of relevant tax provisions, potential challenge under section 269 of the Internal Revenue Code, and possible recapture of the benefits utilized. Accordingly . . . a substantial See generally, Chaim J. Fortgang

discount would be required.).

& Thomas M. Mayer, Valuation in Bankruptcy, 32 UCLA L. Rev. 1061, 1130 (1985) (Uncertainties in preserving the NOL increase the discount.). Section 269 of the Tax Code states in relevant part that: If any person or persons acquire . . . control of a corporation, . . . and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax . . . then the Secretary may disallow such deduction, credit, or other allowance. 26 U.S.C. 269(a)(1). For the principal purpose of

a transaction to be tax avoidance, the purpose of tax evasion or avoidance has to be more significant, more important, or more prominent than any other purpose; it can be one of the purposes but not the principal purpose.