Sei sulla pagina 1di 7

Data communications refers to the transmission of A. voice B. video C. computer data D.

all of the above ANSWER: C Data communications uses A. analog methods B. digital methods C. either of the above D. neither of the above ANSWER: C Which of the following is not primarily a type of data communications? A. telephone B. teletype C. telegraph D. CW ANSWER: A The main reason that serial transmission is preferred to parallel transmission i s that A. Serial is faster. B. Serial requires only a single channel. C. Serial requires multiple channels. D. Parallel is too expensive. ANSWER: B Mark and space refer respectively to A. dot and dash B. message and interval C. binary 1 and binary 0 D. on and off ANSWER: C The number of amplitude, frequency, or phase changes that take place per second is known as the A. data rate in bits per second B. frequency of operation C. speed limit D. baud rate ANSWER: D Data transmission of one character at a time with start and stop bits is known a s what type of transmission? A. asynchronous B. serial C. synchronous D. parallel ANSWER: A The most widely used data communications code is A. Morse B. ASCII C. Baudot D. EBCDIC ANSWER: B The ASCII code has

A. 4 bits B. 5 bits C. 7 bits D. 8 bits ANSWER: C Digital signals may be transmitted over the telephone network if A. their speed is low enough B. they are converted to analog first C. they are ac instead of dc D. they are digital only ANSWER: B Start and stop bits, respectively, are A. mark, space B. space, mark C. space, space D. mark, mark ANSWER: B Which of the following is correct? A. The bit rate may be greater than the baud rate. B. The baud rate may be greater than the bit rate. C. The bit and baud rates are always the same. D. The bit and baud rates re not related. ANSWER: A A modem converts A. analog signals to digital B. digital signals to analog C. both a and b D. none of the above ANSWER: C Slow-speed modems use A. FSK B. BPSK C. QPSK D. QAM ANSWER: A A carrier recovery circuit is not needed with A. BPSK B. QPSK C. DPSK D. QAM ANSWER: C The basic modulator and demodulator circuits in PSK are A. PLLs B. balanced modulator C. shift registers D. linears summers ANSWER: B The carrier used with a BPSK demodulator is A. generated by an oscillator B. the BPSK signal itself C. twice the frequency of the transmitted carrier D. recovered from the BPSK signal

ANSWER: B A 9600-baud-rate signal can pass over the voice-grade telephone line if which ki nd of modulation is used? A. BPSK B. QPSK C. DPSK D. QAM ANSWER: D Quadrature amplitude modulation is A. amplitude modulation only B. QPSK only C. AM plus QPSK D. AM plus FSK ANSWER: C A QAM modulator does not use a(n) A. XNOR B. bit splitter C. balanced modulator D. 2-to-4 level converter ANSWER: A A rule or procedure that defines how data is to be transmitted is called a(n) A. handshake B. error-detection scheme C. data specification D. protocol ANSWER: D A popular PC protocol is A. parity B. Xmodem C. CRC D. LRC ANSWER: B A synchronous transmission usually begins with which character? A. SYN B. STX C. SOH D. ETB ANSWER: A The characters making up the message in a synchronous transmission are collectiv ely referred to as a data A. set B. sequence C. block D. collection ANSWER: C Bit errors in data transmission are usually caused by A. equipment failures B. typing mistakes C. noise D. poor S/N ratio at the receiver ANSWER: C

Which of the following is not a commonly used method of error detection? A. parity B. BCC C. CRC D. redundancy ANSWER: D Which of the following words has the correct parity bit? Assume odd parity. Th e last bit is the parity bit. A. 1111111 1 B. 1100110 1 C. 0011010 1 D. 0000001 0 ANSWER: B Another name for parity is A. vertical redundancy check B. block check character C. longitudinal redundancy check D. cyclical redundancy check ANSWER: A Ten bit errors occur in two million transmitted. The bit error rate is A. 2 x 10-5 B. 5 x 10-5 C. 5 x 10-6 D. 2 x 10-6 ANSWER: C The building block of a parity or BCC generator is a(n) A. shift register B. XOR C. 2-to-4 level converter D. UART ANSWER: B A longitudinal redundancy check produces a(n) A. block check character B. parity bit C. CRC D. error correction ANSWER: A Dividing the data block by a constant produces a remainder that is used for erro r detection. It is called the A. vertical redundancy check B. horizontal redundancy check C. block check character D. cyclical redundancy check ANSWER: D A CRC generator uses which components? A. balanced modulator B. shift register C. binary adder D. multiplexer ANSWER: B Which of the following is not a LAN? A. PBX system

B. hospital system C. office building system D. cable TV system ANSWER: D The fastest LAN topology is the A. ring B. bus C. star D. square ANSWER: B Which is not a common LAN medium? A. twin lead B. twisted pair C. fiber-optic cable D. coax ANSWER: A A mainframe computer connected to multiple terminals and PCs usually uses which configuration? A. bus B. ring C. star D. tree ANSWER: C A small telephone switching system that can be used as a LAN is called a A. ring B. WAN C. UART D. PBX ANSWER: D Which medium is the least susceptible to noise? A. twin lead B. twisted pair C. fiber-optic cable D. coax ANSWER: C Which medium is the most widely used in LANs? A. twin lead B. twisted pair C. fiber-optic cable D. coax ANSWER: B Transmitting the data signal directly over the medium is referred to as A. baseband B. broadband C. ring D. bus ANSWER: A The technique of using modulation and FDM to transmit multiple data channels of a common medium is known as A. baseband B. broadband C. ring

D. bus ANSWER: B What is the minimum bandwidth required to transmit a 56 kbits/s binary signal wi th no noise? A. 14 kHz B. 28 kHz C. 56 kHz D. 112 kHz ANSWER: B Sixteen different levels (symbols) are used to encode binary data. The channel bandwidth is 36 MHz. The maximum channel capacity is A. 18 Mbits/s B. 72 Mbits/s C. 288 Mbits/s D. 2.176 Gbits/s ANSWER: C What is the bandwidth required to transmit at a rate of 10 Mbits/s in the presen ce of a 28-dB S/N radio? A. 1.075 MHz B. 5 MHz C. 10 MHz D. 10.75 MHz ANSWER: A Which circuit is common to both frequency-hopping and direct-sequence SS transmi tters? A. correlator B. PSN code generator C. frequency synthesizer D. sweep generator ANSWER: B Spread spectrum stations sharing a band are identified by and distinguished from one another by A. PSN code B. frequency of operation C. clock rate D. modulation type ANSWER: A The type of modulation most often used with direct-sequence SS is A. QAM B. SSB C. FSK D. PSK ANSWER: D The main circuit in a PSN generator is a(n) A. X-OR B. multiplexer C. shift register D. mixer ANSWER: A To a conventional narrowband receiver, an SS signal appears to be like A. noise B. fading

C. a jamming signal D. an intermittent connection ANSWER: A Which of the following is not a benefit of SS? A. jam-proof B. security C. immunity to fading D. noise proof ANSWER: D Spread spectrum is a form of multiplexing. A. true B. false ANSWER: A The most critical and difficult part of receiving a direct-sequence SS signal is A. frequency synthesis B. synchronism C. PSN code generation D. carrier recovery ANSWER: B