Sei sulla pagina 1di 10
General General Presentation Presentation September, September, 2009 2009 © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
General General Presentation Presentation September, September, 2009 2009 © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
General General Presentation Presentation September, September, 2009 2009 © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
General General Presentation Presentation September, September, 2009 2009 © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

GeneralGeneral PresentationPresentation

September,September, 20092009

© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

ChallengesChallenges ofof futurefuture packetpacket NetworksNetworks
ChallengesChallenges ofof futurefuture packetpacket NetworksNetworks
ofof futurefuture packetpacket NetworksNetworks Providing value to current Broadband approaches by:

Providing value to current Broadband approaches by:

Supporting service sophistication, the access networks

must evolve to support all possible services from High Speed Internet to 3D immersive telepresence or HDTV.

Become the playground for video communications,

Video traffic is the main driver behind the Internet traffic growth with an aprox 60% of the total IP consumer traffic by 2012, and to

Have a clear business orientation, so that Telecom

Operators could have a short ROI from the CAPEX: A scenario with High Bandwidth demanding services as well as SLA guarantee will have to be accompanied by the necessary upgrading of access networks for supporting them.

© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

PragmatismPragmatism andand simplicitysimplicity
PragmatismPragmatism andand simplicitysimplicity
PragmatismPragmatism andand simplicitysimplicity The Networks community demands a pragmatic and simple way to provide

The Networks community demands a pragmatic and simple way to provide services that meet users’ expectations and are able to maintain their level of satisfaction always, as well as reducing CAPEX and OPEX for Operators.

Pragmatism scalable enough to address the residential market while being flexible enough to address the corporate one

Simplicity simple and cost-efficient way to provide sufficient guaranteed Broadband resources for the mass market and corporate needs, but without the need to meet the requirements of all conceivable services.

Next generation access networks will be based on Fiber deployments as it is the only communications media that satisfies the future services bandwidth demand in a pragmatic and simple way.

© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

FTTHFTTH deploymentdeployment alternativesalternatives
FTTHFTTH deploymentdeployment alternativesalternatives
ITU G.984 BPON ITU G.984 GPON IEEE 802.3ah EPON Ethernet P2P-DF Ethernet P2P-AON
ITU G.984
BPON
ITU G.984
GPON
IEEE
802.3ah
EPON
Ethernet
P2P-DF
Ethernet
P2P-AON
ATM Switch
ATM
Switch

1,2G or 622Mb/s down

P2P-DF Ethernet P2P-AON ATM Switch 1,2G or 622Mb/s down 15,7-31,6 Mb/s/sub 3,9-15,6 Mb/s/sub Separate RF video
15,7-31,6 Mb/s/sub 3,9-15,6 Mb/s/sub
15,7-31,6 Mb/s/sub
3,9-15,6 Mb/s/sub
1,2G or 622Mb/s down 15,7-31,6 Mb/s/sub 3,9-15,6 Mb/s/sub Separate RF video overlay ATM-only transport Standardized

Separate RF video overlay ATM-only transport Standardized form available

155/622Mb/s up

Multi service Switch (OLT) Ethernet Switch (OLT) Ethernet Switch Ethernet Switch
Multi
service
Switch
(OLT)
Ethernet
Switch
(OLT)
Ethernet
Switch
Ethernet
Switch

1,2G or 2,4 Gb/s down

Ethernet Switch Ethernet Switch 1,2G or 2,4 Gb/s down 33,4-66,8 Mb/s/sub 3,8-60,4 Mb/s/sub Separate RF video
Ethernet Switch Ethernet Switch 1,2G or 2,4 Gb/s down 33,4-66,8 Mb/s/sub 3,8-60,4 Mb/s/sub Separate RF video
33,4-66,8 Mb/s/sub 3,8-60,4 Mb/s/sub
33,4-66,8 Mb/s/sub
3,8-60,4 Mb/s/sub
1,2G or 2,4 Gb/s down 33,4-66,8 Mb/s/sub 3,8-60,4 Mb/s/sub Separate RF video overlay In-band video Native

Separate RF video overlay In-band video Native protocol transport using GEM Standardized form available

155/2488Mb/s up

1Gb/s

Standardized form available 155/2488Mb/s up 1 G b / s 28,5 Mb/s/sub In-band video Ethernet-only transport
Standardized form available 155/2488Mb/s up 1 G b / s 28,5 Mb/s/sub In-band video Ethernet-only transport

28,5 Mb/s/sub

In-band video Ethernet-only transport Standardized form available

video Ethernet-only transport Standardized form available 25,7 Mb/s/sub 100Mb/s 100Mb/s Nx1 Gb/s or 10Gb/s
video Ethernet-only transport Standardized form available 25,7 Mb/s/sub 100Mb/s 100Mb/s Nx1 Gb/s or 10Gb/s

25,7 Mb/s/sub

100Mb/s 100Mb/s Nx1 Gb/s or 10Gb/s 100Mb/s/sub Active Switch
100Mb/s
100Mb/s
Nx1 Gb/s
or 10Gb/s
100Mb/s/sub
Active
Switch

© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

In-band video Ethernet-only transport Passive outside plant Standardized form available

In-band video Ethernet-only transport Active outside plant Standardized form available

GPONGPON asas bestbest candidatecandidate forfor FTTHFTTH
GPONGPON asas bestbest candidatecandidate forfor FTTHFTTH
GPONGPON asas bestbest candidatecandidate forfor FTTHFTTH Although the different alternatives have their pros and cons,

Although the different alternatives have their pros and cons, the best candidate for a pragmatic and simple FTTH deployment is GPON.

Pragmatic GPON can address up to 128 users with only one fiber (up to the fiber flexibility point) with less floor space at the central office, longer reach than other PON alternatives and lower costs in upgradability.

Simplicity Management, operation and management in GPON networks provide the lower OPEX of all FTTH alternatives while efficiently addressing all services QoS requirements

© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

OPEX of all FTTH alternatives while efficiently addressing all services QoS requirements © 2009 TECNALIA -
TypicalTypical GPONGPON NetworkNetwork ArchitectureArchitecture
TypicalTypical GPONGPON NetworkNetwork ArchitectureArchitecture
Passive optical plant Typically up to 20km (28dB) Central office ONU Small/Medium entreprises 1500nm to
Passive optical plant
Typically up to 20km (28dB)
Central office
ONU
Small/Medium
entreprises
1500nm to support
Local CATV service
if required
ONT
Single
Family
1490nm
2.5Gb/s
homes
ONT
1310nm
Level 1
1.2Gb/s
Split ratio
ONT
Voice, data and video
Level 2
Split ratio
Multi-
ONU
Optical Line
Terminal (OLT)
Dwelling
units
Single fiber infrastructure for all services
(voice, data and video)
ONU
© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
WhatWhat isis neededneeded toto knowknow inin aa GPONGPON Network?Network?
WhatWhat isis neededneeded toto knowknow
inin aa GPONGPON Network?Network?
toto knowknow inin aa GPONGPON Network?Network? • PERFORMANCE BEHAVIOR CHANGES . In a GPON Network the

PERFORMANCE BEHAVIOR CHANGES. In a GPON Network the bandwidth is dynamically assigned and the services are provided using different traffic classes. Changes in the performance can lead to significant service degradations. These situations have to be identified and solved before the users start calling the Helpdesk

BANDWIDTH ALLOCATION. GPON Access networks are also provided as neutral networks and exploited by different resellers simultaneously, one of the main worries is that the bandwidth provided to each of their customer is the same as the one contracted

INTEROPERABILITY ISSUES. In GPON Networks there are ONUs and OLT from different system vendors, and although all claim to comply with the standards there are always small implementation issues that introduce malfunctions within the network.

© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

WhatWhat GPONGPON DoctorDoctor cancan dodo forfor you?you?
WhatWhat GPONGPON DoctorDoctor cancan dodo forfor you?you?
WhatWhat GPONGPON DoctorDoctor cancan dodo forfor you?you? GPON TRAFFIC ANALISYS . GPON Doctor is able to

GPON TRAFFIC ANALISYS. GPON Doctor is able to capture and analyze all the traffic flow between the OLT and the ONUs/ONTs in a vendor independent way. It will clearly identify interoperability issues as well as show the configuration status of all active elements in the network, including the entity-relation diagram of OMCI entities.

BANDWIDTH

GPON

Doctor is able to identify the bandwidth allocated to each ONU/ONT in real time.

ALLOCATION

MONITORING.

BROADBAND FORUM TR-156/TR-167 ANALYSIS. Infers, within the ODN, the tagging behavior and VLAN filtering done at the ONTs according to OLT OMCI configuration. Generation of the association map from the PON transport architecture.

REAL TIME UPPER-LAYER TRAFFIC EXTRACTION. GPON Doctor allows the decryption of bidirectional and Multicast GEM port in real-time and its extraction for analysis by external Upper-layer traffic analyzer or a protocol analyzer like Wireshark™ installed as application within GPON Doctor.

© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

HowHow GPONGPON DoctorDoctor 80008000 works?works?
HowHow GPONGPON DoctorDoctor 80008000 works?works?
Connect OLT OLT ONT ONT Review Inferred Info & Error Report
Connect
OLT
OLT
ONT
ONT
Review
Inferred Info &
Error Report

Configure & Start Capture (do calibration if required)

Configure & Start Capture (do calibration if required) Analyze & Evaluate Stop Capture Navigate through

Analyze &

Evaluate

(do calibration if required) Analyze & Evaluate Stop Capture Navigate through Capture © 2009 TECNALIA

Stop

Capture

calibration if required) Analyze & Evaluate Stop Capture Navigate through Capture © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
calibration if required) Analyze & Evaluate Stop Capture Navigate through Capture © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

Navigate

through

Capture

calibration if required) Analyze & Evaluate Stop Capture Navigate through Capture © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
calibration if required) Analyze & Evaluate Stop Capture Navigate through Capture © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
calibration if required) Analyze & Evaluate Stop Capture Navigate through Capture © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

Thanks Thanks for for your your attention attention www.telnet-ri.es © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
Thanks Thanks for for your your attention attention www.telnet-ri.es © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
Thanks Thanks for for your your attention attention www.telnet-ri.es © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI
Thanks Thanks for for your your attention attention www.telnet-ri.es © 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI

ThanksThanks forfor youryour attentionattention

www.telnet-ri.es

© 2009 TECNALIA - TELNET-RI