Documenti di Didattica
[…] but see Alvarez-Barajas v. Gonzales, 418 F.3d 1050 (9th Cir. 2005) and U.S. v.
Velasco-Medina, 305 F.3d 839 (9th Cir. 2002) (), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1210 (2004)
(finding no violation of presumption against retroactivity)].
LPR did not have seven years of lawful domicile in the United States at the time of
his or her pre-AEDPA or pre-IIRIRA agreement to plead guilty, but would otherwise
have been eligible for 212(c) relief at the time and accrued seven years before entry
of a final order of deportation or removal—See 8 CFR 1.1(p) (LPR status terminates
only “upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion or deportation”); 8 CFR
3.2(c) (1) (“motion to reopen proceedings for consideration or further consideration of
an application for relief under section 212(c) . . . may be granted if the alien
demonstrates that he or she was statutorily eligible for such relief prior to the entry of
the administratively final order of deportation”); Alvarez-Hernandez v. Acosta, 401
F.3d 327 (5th Cir. 2005) (found that LPR, at the time of his plea, would have been
allowed to accrue additional time following his plea toward the total period of
continuous domicile; therefore, the district court erred in finding that he had to have