Sei sulla pagina 1di 7

Sheet2

Sr. No 1 Name of PM Jawahar Lal Nehru Tenure 15.08.1947 to 27.05.1964 (27.05.1964 to 09.06.1964) & (11.01.1966 to 24.01.1966) 09.06.1964 to 11.01.1966 (24.01.1966 to 24.03.1977) & (14.01.1980 to 31.10.1984) 24.03.1977 to 28.07.1979

Gulzari Lal Nanda

Lal Bahadur Shastri

Indira Gandhi

Morarji Desai

28.07.1979 to 14.01.1980 31.10.1984 Rajiv Gandhi to 01.12.1989 01.12.1989 Vishwanath Pratap to Singh 10.11.1990 10.11.1990 Chandra Shekhar Singh to 21.06.1991 Charan singh Pamulaparti Venkata Narasimha Rao 21.06.1991 to 16.05.1996

10

Page 1

Sheet2
(16.05.1996 to 01.06.1996) & (19.03.1998 to 13.10.1999) & (13.10.1999 to 22.05.2004) 01.06.1996 to 21.04.1997 21.04.1997 to 19.03.1998 (22.05.2004 to 22.06.2009) & (22.06.2009 till date)

11

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

12

Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda Inder Kumar Gujral

13

14

Dr. Manmohan Singh

Page 2

Sheet2
Facts The first and longest-serving Prime Minister of India. Created the Planning commission of India. Drew up the first Five-Year Plan in 1951. The interim Prime Minister of India twice for thirteen days each: the first time after the death of Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in 1964, and the second time after the death of Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri in 1966.

The second Prime Minister of Republic India. He is the only Indian Prime Minister to have died in office overseas. The third Prime Minister of Republic India. First female prime minister of India & Second Female Prime minister in World. World's longest serving female Prime Minister as of 2011. The only Indian Prime Minister to have declared a state of emergency and the only Indian Prime Minister to have been imprisoned after holding that office. Tested the first nuclear weapon, unofficially code named as Smiling Buddha near Pokhran. The fourth Prime Minister of Republic India. First Indian Prime Minister who did not belong to the Indian National Congress. First Indian national to receive the highest civilian awards from both India and Pakistan, the Bharat Ratna and Nishaan-e-Pakistan. The fifth Prime Minister of Republic India. The sixth Prime Minister of Republic India. He became the youngest Prime Minister of India till date(at the age of 40). The seventh Prime Minister of Republic India.

The eighth Prime Minister of Republic India. The ninth Prime Minister of Republic India. Known as Father of Indian Economic Reforms for liberalizing of the Indian economy. Introduction of the SEBI Act of 1992 & formation of National Stock Exchange of India.

Page 3

Sheet2

The tenth Prime Minister of India. Served as the Prime Minister of India for three times. Launched the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan.

The eleventh Prime Minister of India. The Twelfth Prime Minister of India. The first PM to govern exclusively from the Rajya Sabha. The thirteenth Prime Minister of India. A Sikh, he was the first nonHindu to occupy the office. The only Prime Minister since Jawaharlal Nehru to return to power after completing a full five-year term.

Page 4

Sheet3

The interim Prime Minister of India twice for thirteen days each: the first time after t

The Twelfth Prime Minister of India. The first PM to govern exclusively fr

Page 5

Sheet3

thirteen days each: the first time after the death of Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in 1964, and the second time after the death of Prime M

e first PM to govern exclusively from the Rajya Sabha.

Page 6

Sheet3

econd time after the death of Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri in 1966.

Page 7