Sei sulla pagina 1di 4
[…] Because defendants disputed the validity of ____________ claim for rescission, the parties compromised the amount of ___________ debt at the amount of $____________. Accordingly, ___________ is under no obligation to issue a 1099 because the Agreement represents the settlement of a contested debt and not the cancellation of indebtedness. There is also no penalty in the Internal Revenue Code "with respect to any failure" to issue an "information return" as the term is defined in section 6724(d) "if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect." See 26 U.S.C. 6724(a). At a minimum, the foregoing analysis provides "reasonable cause" to believe that ___________ is not required to issue an information return in this instance.