Sei sulla pagina 1di 106
[…] (16 C.F.R. 433.1(d)) 11. The FTC regulation defines "contract" to include "[a]ny oral or written agreement, formal or informal, between a creditor and a seller, which contemplates or provides for cooperative or concerted activity in connection with the sale of goods or services to consumers or the financing thereof." (16 C.F.R. 433.1(f)) "Business arrangement" is defined to include any "understanding, procedure, course of dealing, or arrangement, formal or informal, between a creditor and a seller, in connection with the sale of goods or services to consumers or the financing thereof." (16 C.F.R. 433.1(g)) A "creditor" is defined as any "person who, in the ordinary course of business, lends purchase money or finances the sale of goods or services to consumers on a deferred payment basis." (16 C.F.R. 433.1) SCHEME COMPLAINED OF 12. LaSalle and certain State Farm insurance agents entered into agreements or understandings, which are referred to in a LaSalle's 1990 Community Reinvestment Act Performance Evaluation (attached as Exhibit A, p. 4) [not reprinted infra].