Documenti di Didattica
[…] by an insurer subject to the provisions of part 2 of this article or an entity subject to the provisions
of part 3 or 4 of this article shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. To
assure compliance with the requirements of this section that rates are not excessive in relation to
benefits, the commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations to require rate filings and, as
part thereof, may require the submission of adequate documentation and supporting information
including actuarial opinions or certifications and set loss ratios for loss ratio guarantees.
Section 10-3-1104, C.R.S., Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices,
states:
(1) The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the business of insurance:
(f)(II) Making or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class or
between neighborhoods within a municipality and of essentially the same hazard in the
amount of premium, policy fees, or rates charged for any policy or contract of insurance,
or in the benefits payable thereunder, or in any of the terms or conditions of such
contract, or in any other manner whatever;
The Company has identified in its rate filings and in marketing material, an initial 12 month rate
guarantee factor of 1.07 that could be purchased as an optional rider. It appears that prior to 11/1/97, the
12 month initial rate guarantee was automatic and there was no additional charge.