Documenti di Didattica
[…] This statement appears to exclude the mandated coverage for diabetes equipment/supplies.
Within 30 days, the Company should provide documentation demonstrating why it should not be
considered in violation of Section 10-16-104, C.R.S. In the event the Company is unable to show such
proof, it should provide evidence to the Division of Insurance that it has revised its forms to reflect the
complete mandated coverage for diabetes as described in Colorado insurance law.
102
Market Conduct Examination
Underwriting – Policy Forms Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
Section 10-16-201, C.R.S., Form and content of individual sickness and accident insurance policies,
states:
(1) No such policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless:
(c) It purports to insure only one person, except as provided in sections 10-16-214 and 10-16-
215, and except that a policy or contract may be issued upon the application of an adult
member of a family, who shall be deemed the policyholder, covering members of any one
family, including husband, wife, dependent children or any children under the age of
nineteen, and other dependents living with the family; and . . .
Policy PAL977IMM-CO
The Company’s definition of a “disabled dependent” appears to be more restrictive than allowed by law
in the following way:
• There is no requirement as to when the disability occurs for a disabled dependent. Also, a disabled