Documenti di Didattica
[…] Within 30 days, the Company should provide documentation demonstrating why it should not be
considered in violation of Section 10-3-1104, C.R.S. In the event the Company is unable to show such
proof, it should provide evidence to the Division of Insurance that it has revised its policy coversheets to
correctly identify those that are indemnity plans.
123
Market Conduct Examination
Underwriting – Policy Forms Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
Issue E13: Failure to indicate the correct entity responsible for obtaining any necessary
preauthorization.
Section 10-16-705, C.R.S., Requirements for carriers and participating providers, states:
(1) In addition to any other applicable requirements of this part 7, a carrier offering a managed
care plan shall satisfy all the requirements of this section.
(14) Every contract between a carrier or entity that contracts with a carrier and a participating
provider for a managed care plan that requires preauthorization for particular services,
treatments, or procedures shall include:
(a) A provision that clearly states that the sole responsibility for obtaining any necessary
preauthorization rests with the participating provider that recommends or orders said
services, treatments, or procedures, not with the covered person;
Policy PAL997IMM-CO
The policy also requires precertification authorization for certain services. A precertification
penalty will be assessed if precertification authorization is not obtained before a covered person
receives certain covered expenses. The provider may be willing to obtain precertification,
however, the covered person is ultimately responsible for obtaining precertification. Please refer
to the Precertification of Care section for more information.
These statements in the policy appear to be in direct contradiction of Colorado insurance law that
indicates the sole responsibility for obtaining any necessary preauthorization rests with the participating
network provider recommending or ordering services, not with the covered person.
124
Market Conduct Examination
Underwriting – Policy Forms Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
Within 30 days, the Company should provide documentation demonstrating why it should not be