Documenti di Didattica
[…] considered in violation of Sections 10-3-1104 and 10-16-104, C.R.S. In the event the Company is
unable to show such proof, it should provide evidence to the Division of Insurance that it has
established procedures to ensure equitable payment of claims as stated in its insurance plans and as
mandated by Colorado insurance law.
163
Market Conduct Examination
Utilization Review Provident Ame rican Life & Health Insurance Company
UTILIZATION REVIEW
FINDINGS
164
Market Conduct Examination
Utilization Review Provident Ame rican Life & Health Insurance Company
Section 10-16-112(2), C.R.S., Private utilization review – health care coverage entity responsibility,
states:
Any private utilization review organization providing services to an insurance carrier, nonprofit
hospital and health care service corporation, or health maintenance organization regulated
pursuant to the provisions of this article is the direct representative of the insurance carrier,
nonprofit hospital and health care service corporation, or health maintenance organization. Any
insurance carrier, nonprofit hospital and health care service corporation, or health maintenance
organization is responsible for the actions of any private utilization review organization acting
within the scope of any contract and on its behalf within the scope of any contract which result in
any violation of this title or any rules or regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
Regulation 4-2-17, Prompt Investigation of Health Plan Claims Involving Utilization Review,
promulgated pursuant to Sections 10-1-109, 10-3-1107, 10-3-1110, and 10-16-109, C.R.S., states:
B. For prospective review determinations, a health carrier shall make the determination within