Documenti di Didattica
[…] considered in violation of Section 10-16-704. In the event the Company is unable to show such proof, it
should provide evidence to the Division of Insurance that it has established procedures to ensure that all
marketing materials disclose the existence and availability of the access plan.
44
Market Conduct Examination
Marketing and Sales Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
Issue B3: Failure to use correct format and complete information in Colorado
Comprehensive Health Plan Description Forms.
Section 10-3-1104, Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, states:
(1) The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the business of insurance;
The format for and elements of the Colorado health benefit plan description form shall be
determined by rule of the commissioner after consultation with consumer, provider, and
carrier representatives. The commissioner shall promulgate such rule no later than November
15, 1997.