Documenti di Didattica
[…] claim.
Within 30 days, the Company should provide documentation demonstrating why it should not be
considered in violation of Section 10-3-1110(2), C.R.S. and Regulation 4-2-7. In the event the Company
is unable to show such proof, it should provide evidence to the Division of Insurance that it has revised its
procedures to ensure the actual days used to pay a claim can be determined from information entered into
its system.
157
Market Conduct Examination
Claims Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
Issue J2: Failure to process claims within the required sixty (60) days.
Section 10-3-1104, C.R.S., Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices states:
(1) The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the business of insurance:
(h) Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful violation
of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general
business practice, any of the following:
(V) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of
loss statements have been completed;
The commissioner may, after notice and hearing, as provided in article 4 of title 24, C.R.S.,
promulgate rules and regulations with respect to the payment of benefits under group and
individual contracts of accident and sickness coverage and under group and individual