Documenti di Didattica
[…] the Company is unable to show such proof, it should provide evidence to the Division of Insurance
that it has implemented procedures to ensure that valid and complete claims are affirmed or denied
within the time frame established by Colorado insurance law. Procedures should also be established
to ensure that the processing of requests for additional information necessary to adjudicate the claim
are requested within the time frame established by Colorado insurance law.
161
Market Conduct Examination
Claims Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
Sections 10-3-1104, C.R.S., Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices,
states:
(1)(f)(II) Making or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class or
between neighborhoods within a municipality and of essentially the same hazard in the amount of
premium, policy fees, or rates charged for any policy or contract of insurance or in the benefits
payable thereunder, or in any of the terms or conditions of such contract, or in any other manner
whatever;
(a) For purposes of this subsection (11), unless the context otherwise requires, “child health
supervision services” means those preventive services and immunizations required to be provided
in basic and standard health benefit plans pursuant to section 10-16-105 (7.2), to dependent