Documenti di Didattica
[…] Regulations 4-2-3 and 4-2-8. In the event the Company is unable to show such proof, it should provide
evidence to the Division of Insurance that it has established procedures to ensure that advertising and
solicitation material is not deceptive with the capacity to mislead.
78
Market Conduct Examination
Complaints Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
COMPLAINT
FINDINGS
79
Market Conduct Examination
Complaints Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
Issue C1: Failure to maintain a complete record of all consumer complaints received.
Section 10-3-1104(1)(i), C.R.S., Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the business of insurance:, states:
Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures: Failing of any insurer to maintain a complete
record of all the complaints which it has received since the date of its last examination. This
record shall indicate the total number of complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the
nature of each complaint, the disposition of these complaints, and the time it took to process each
complaint. For purposes of this paragraph (i), “complaint” shall mean any written
communication primarily expressing a grievance.
In five (5) instances written communication from consumers was noted which appeared to fall under the
definition of a “complaint”, as expressed in Section 10-3-1104(1)(i), however these files were not on the