Documenti di Didattica
[…] 20. In the event the Company is unable to show such proof, it should provide evidence to the
Division of Insurance that it has established procedures to ensure that all its Comprehensive Health Plan
Description Forms are correctly formatted and reflect complete and correct information.
70
Market Conduct Examination
Marketing and Sales Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
Issue B4: Failure to use sufficiently clear content in internet advertising to avoid a tendency to be
misleading.
Section 10-3-1104, C.R.S., Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practic es,
states:
(1) The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the business of insurance:
(b) False information and advertising generally: Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or
placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated,
circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the
form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in
any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion,
representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance, or with respect to any
person in the conduct of his insurance business which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading;
Regulation 4-2-3, Sickness and Accident Insurance advertising, promulgated under the authority of
Section 10-1-109, C.R.S., states:
III. Rules
1. The format and content of an advertisement of an accident or sickness insurance policy shall