Documenti di Didattica
[…] considered in violation of Section 10-16-104, C.R.S. and Regulation 4-2-8. In the event the Company is
unable to show such proof, it should provide evidence to the Division of Insurance that it has revised its
forms to correctly reflect requirements for and to include all required coverages for home health care
benefits.
112
Market Conduct Examination
Underwriting – Policy Forms Provident American Life & Health Insurance Company
Issue E10: Failure to have correct and/or approved different wording in required and
optional provisions.
Section 10-16-202(1), C.R.S., Required provisions in individual sickness and accident policies, states:
Except as provided in section 10-16-204, each such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any
person in this state shall contain the provisions specified in this section in the words in which the
same appear in this section; except that the insurer, at its option, may substitute for one or more of
such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the commissioner
which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Such
provisions shall be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this section or, at the option
of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the
commissioner may approve.
(2) A provision as follows: “Entire contract-----changes: This policy, including the endorsements
and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. No change in this
policy shall be valid until approved by an executive officer of the insurer and unless such
approval be endorsed hereon or attached hereto. No agent has authority to change this policy
or to waive any of its provisions.”
(3) Provisions as follows: “Time limit on certain defenses:” (a) After two years from the date of
issue of this policy no misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant
in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss