Sei sulla pagina 1di 36

C M Y K

WILKES-BARRE, PA TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 50


timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
0
8
9
9
4
$
20
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
10
Manning still recovering from
surgery, may miss opener.
SPORTS, 1B
Ironman streak
is in jeopardy
Storm causing rain and flood
concerns here in NEPA.
NEWS, 2A & 4A
Lee kills 1 as it
drenches South
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
AMERICAN LEAGUE
YANKEES11
ORIOLES10
NATIONAL LEAGUE
PHILLIES 9
BRAVES 0
IL BASEBALL
SWB YANKS 5
BISONS1
BLUE JAYS1
RED SOX 0
PIRATES 3
ASTROS1
SERENA IN QUARTERS
Serena Williams fought off the
wind, along with brief flurries of
effectiveness from her
opponent, to advance to the
quarterfinals of the U.S. Open
on Monday with a 6-3, 6-4
victory over
Ana Ivanovic.
Williams
closed out the
match with
four straight
serves that
Ivanovic
couldnt get back in a blustery
Arthur Ashe Stadium that had
both players fighting with their
tosses and topspin.
I didnt even go for winners at
any point, said Williams, who
hit only 16. I just tried to get it
over because it was so windy. It
was definitely tough.
the state that are open for limit-
ed hours each week. And those
sorts of schedules are some-
thing Pennsylvania Auditor
General Jack Wagner said need
to be changed for the conve-
nience of the customer and the
financial health of the quasi-gov-
ernmental entity that oversees
the states nearly $2 billion-a-
year liquor industry.
In a press release criticizing
the Liquor Control Boards
much-maligned wine kiosk pro-
FREELAND If you live in
Freeland and need a bottle of
wine for that last-minute dinner
party, you better hope its not a
Sunday, Monday, Tuesday or
Thursday. Or after 6 p.m. on the
other days of the week for that
matter.
The small state Wine and
Sprits Shop on Center Street in
this southern Luzerne County
borough is one of two dozen in
gram, Wagner said, We agree
with (the Liquor Control
Board) that innovation should
always be a top priority with re-
gard to customer convenience,
which was a specific goal of the
kiosk program. However, the
most fundamental goal that
needs to occur within the PLCB
and state government through
action by the General Assembly
is greater customer conve-
nience by opening all PLCB
stores seven days a week, 12
hours a day.
Of the 18 Wine and Spirits
Shops in Luzerne County, only
four are open seven days a week.
They are the ones in Dallas, Ha-
zle Township, the George Ave-
nue location in Wilkes-Barre
and Wilkes-Barre Township.
Thirteen others are open Mon-
day through Saturday though
hours differ, with some staying
open as late as 9 every night and
S TAT E L I Q U O R S T O R E S
Uncorking better service
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Joann Witner of Freeland drops by the small state-owned Wine and Spirits Store on Center Street in Freeland on Friday to purchase
a bottle of rum. The store has limited hours of operation, only being open three days a week.
Auditor general urges 7-day, 12-hour policy
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
See LIQUOR, Page 10A
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 4A
Obituaries 6A
Editorials 9A
B SPORTS: 1B
C HEALTH: 1C
Birthdays 5C
TV/Movies 6C
Crossword/Horoscope 7C
Comics 8C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Madelyn Evan
Periods of rain, fog.
High 63. Low 57.
Details, Page 6B
6 09815 10011
The terrorist attacks of Sept.
11, 2001, are ever present in the
minds of Americans.
But for emergency first respon-
ders, including Wilkes-Barre
Chief of Police Gerry Dessoye,
the awareness of local and inter-
national terrorism began several
years before 9/11, with that day
forever changing howto respond
to calls.
It began with Columbine, the
Oklahoma
City bomb-
ings, the 1993
World Trade
Center bomb-
ing, the Mary-
land/Virginia
sniper, Dessoye said. Sept. 11
was the high point, when law en-
forcement really beganchanging.
Thats the way I see it in my 30
years (as an officer).
Since 9/11, local police and fire
departments have received spe-
cialized training and grant mon-
ey, in an effort to combat terror-
ismandtobolster safety ingener-
al.
Dessoye said his department
garnered training and money
through the federal Department
of Homeland Security, enabling
the purchase of anti-terrorism
equipment that the chief would
not elaborate on.
The most significant change
Dessoye said his department has
seen over the past 10 years is that
its personnel interact with feder-
al agencies more thanthey would
in the past.
Local fire departments over
the past decade also have re- CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Dallas Fire Chief Harry Vivian shows some of the breathing appa-
ratus the department received through grants after 9/11.
Tragedys legacy is preparedness
Monetary grants and new
procedures for emergency
responders have increased.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
See RESPONDERS, Page 8A
Internet archive, Page 8A
NYC police reforms, Page 8A
M O R E I N S I D E
State Auditor General Jack
Wagner did not hold back in his
criticismof thestates winekiosk
program. His office recently con-
ducted a special audit of the con-
tract between the state Liquor
Control Board and Conshohock-
en-based Simple Brands to sup-
ply the machines.
A press release that accompa-
nied the audit report noted that
inapressannouncementherald-
ing the beginning of a test pro-
gram launched in summer 2010,
the PLCB said the kiosks would
improve customer convenience
and increase revenues to state
government.
The audit findings show, ac-
cording to the release, that the
kiosks didneither.
Currently there are 22 kiosks
located around the state, all in
grocery stores including select
Giant, Giant Eagle, ShopNSave,
Shop Rite and Fresh Grocer
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
John Miller of Hanover Township purchases two bottles of wine
earlier this year fromthe state LCBs wine kiosk inside Wegmans
supermarket in Wilkes-Barre Township.
AG audit: Kiosks didnt help
customer service or state sales
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
See KIOSKS, Page 10A
ISLAMABAD A battered
al-Qaida suffered another signif-
icant blow when Pakistani
agents working with the CIA ar-
rested a senior leader believed
to have been tasked by Osama
bin Laden with targeting Amer-
ican economic interests around
the globe, Pakistan announced
Monday.
Younis al-Mauritanis arrest
made public six days before
the 10-year anniversary of the
9/11 attacks
also point to
improved
cooperation
between two
uneasy anti-
terror allies af-
ter the rancor
surrounding
bin Ladens
killing.
Al-Qaida has
seen its senior
ranks thinned since bin Laden
was killed May 2 in a raid by
U.S. Navy SEALs in Pakistan
without the knowledge of local
authorities. Atiyah Abd al-Rah-
man, the terror networks No. 2,
was killed in a CIA missile
strike last month.
Pakistans unusual public an-
nouncement of close coopera-
tion with the U.S. spy agency ap-
peared aimed at reversing the
widespread perception that ties
between the CIA and Pakistans
Inter-Services Intelligence
agency had been badly damaged
by bin Ladens death. The Pakis-
tanis accused the Americans of
violating their sovereignty with
the raid, while Washington was
angry the terror leader had been
found in a house in a military
garrison town.
The Pakistani military said
the arrest of al-Mauritani and
two other Qaida operatives took
place near the Afghan border in
the southwestern city of Quetta,
long known as a base for mili-
tants. It did not say when. The
Alleged
al-Qaida
leader
arrested
The action by Pakistan shows
improved cooperation
between the two allies.
By CHRIS BRUMMITT
and ADAMGOLDMAN
Associated Press
The U.S. has
said it doesnt
know of any
specific al-
Qaida plot to
attack the
U.S. ahead of
Sept. 11.
See ARREST, Page 7A
K
PAGE 2A TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Caruso, Patricia
Duzen, Anna
Godfrey, Herbert
Guerin, Patrick
Kossakowski,
Leonard
Kovaleski,
Bernard Sr.
Kresge, Robert
Lord, Albina
Obaza, Charles
Sarti, Jessina
Sobeck, Robert
Tirpak, David
Yancis, Joseph
Yedenak, Mae
OBITUARIES
Page 6A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Mondays
Pennsylvania Cash 5 game
so the jackpot will be worth
$700,000.
Lottery officials said 128
players matched four num-
bers and won $227.50 each;
4,308 players matched
three numbers and won $11
each; and 54,278 players
matched two numbers and
won $1 each.
Thursdays Pennsylva-
nia Match 6 Lotto jackpot
will be worth at least
$1,860,000 because no
player holds a ticket with
one row that matches all six
winning numbers drawn in
Mondays game.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 8-4-9
BIG 4 4-0-0-5
QUINTO - 8-2-5-4-4
TREASURE HUNT
02-06-12-13-20
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 8-4-5
BIG 4 - 9-3-3-1
QUINTO - 9-6-7-4-2
CASH 5
03-05-23-34-37
MATCH 6
06-09-22-28-40-47
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.50 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.35 per week in PA
$4.75 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2011-249
WARRIOR RUN Tax Collec-
tor Mary Ann Brodginski has
announced the rebate period for
2011 Hanover Area School Dis-
trict taxes ends Sept. 15. After
that date, taxes may be paid at
face value until Nov. 14.
Office hours will be by ap-
pointment only after Sept. 15.
To contact the tax collector. call
825-4043. The tax office will be
closed Sept. 26 through Sept.
30.
MUNICIPAL BRIEF
EXETER Police aware of cat-
alytic converter thefts from new
cars at a dealership allegedly
caught a guy in the act.
NathanSompel, 28, of Franklin
Street, West Pittston, escaped
custody whenanofficer allegedly
spotted him under a Ford pickup
truckat Barber FordonWyoming
Avenue on Aug. 21.
Sompel left behind a cordless
saw, extra batteries and blades,
and a bag of syringes, police al-
lege.
Police charged Sompel with10
counts each of theft, receiving
stolenproperty andcriminal mis-
chief, and one count each of loi-
tering and prowling at night and
possession of drug parapherna-
lia.
The charges were filed last
week with District Judge Joseph
Carmody in West Pittston and
mailed to Sompel.
Sompel was questioned by po-
lice the day after the alleged theft
at Barber Ford.
Thefts of catalytic converters
appear to be onthe rise againdue
to the precious metals inside the
devices that can return a fair
price at scrap yards.
A catalytic converter, which
contains palladium, platinum
and rhodium, is part of a vehicles
exhaust system that converts
hazardous gases into carbon
dioxide and water vapor.
Thedeviceis requiredonall ve-
hicles manufactured after 1975.
Recently, Wilkes-Barre police
received reports that catalytic
converters were stolen from
three vehicles on New Frederick
Street.
And, Scranton police recently
charged a Throop man of trying
tosteal a catalytic converter from
a vehicle at an auto service sta-
tion on Olyphant Avenue.
Sompel had another reason for
wanting to steal catalytic con-
verters, police said.
He allegedly was sellingthe de-
vices to a man in Scranton for
cash to support a heroin addic-
tion, according to charges filed.
Sompel could not be reached
for comment.
According to the criminal com-
plaint:
Policesteppeduppatrols inthe
area of Barber Ford after a rash of
thefts from the business.
An officer patrolling the rear of
the business at about 9 p.m. Aug.
21hearda noise andsoonspotted
a man, identified as Sompel, un-
der a Ford pickup truck near the
service bay doors. Acordless saw
was next to Sompel.
The officer ordered Sompel to
crawl out from under the truck.
Sompel allegedly crawled farther
under the truck and emerged
from the other side and ran into
woods, the complaint says.
Police chased Sompel who
managed to elude capture.
Sompel was questioned by po-
lice the next day, andhe allegedly
told officers he was selling cata-
lytic converters to a Scranton
man for $50 to $80 per unit, the
complaint says.
Police said Barber Ford esti-
mated the cost of the stolen cata-
lytic converters and repairs at ap-
proximately $24,000.
Apreliminary hearingis sched-
uled on Oct. 5 before Carmody.
Catalytic converter thefts appear on rise
West Pittston man allegedly
caught in act at car
dealership.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
The state Superior Court has
upheld the conviction and sen-
tence of a Wilkes-Barre man who
fatally shot another man outside
a city bar.
Benji Benjamin, 24, was con-
victed in April 2010 of third de-
gree murder and a related fire-
arms charge for the June 2, 2009,
death of Joseph Benson, 38, of
Wilkes-Barre. He was sentenced
inJune 2010 to16 to 33 years in
prison.
Police said Benjamin shot Ben-
son outside of Liams Tavern on
NorthWashingtonStreet after an
altercation broke out inside the
bar between Benjamins friend,
Don Farrell, and a bar employee.
Benson had left the bar after
the altercation and followed Ben-
jamin and Farrell across the
street to a parked vehicle. Benja-
min then opened fire, striking
Benson four times.
In his ap-
peal, Benja-
min, who
claimed he act-
ed in self de-
fense, argued
the jurys ver-
dict was
against the
weight of the evidence. A legal
brief filed by his attorneys noted
theevidenceshowedthat Benson
had pursued Benjamin, who was
trying to leave the scene. Some
witnesses had also testified that
Benson was yelling that he had a
gun.
The District Attorneys Office
argued the jury correctly rejected
the self-defense argument. Attor-
neys noted Benson was unarmed
and that he had been shot multi-
ple times in the back.
A three-member panel of the
Superior Court sided with prose-
cutors in a ruling issued last
week.
The court also upheld Benja-
mins sentence, rejecting his ar-
gument that Luzerne County
Judge Joseph Augello had failed
to adequately consider mitigat-
ing circumstances.
Pa. court upholds
homicide sentence
Benji Benjamin had appealed
the jurys 2010 verdict for
shooting outside W-B bar.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
Benjamin
DETROIT President Ba-
rack Obama used a boisterous
Labor Day rally to put congres-
sional Republicans on the spot,
challenging them to place the
countrys interests above all
else and vote to create jobs and
put the economy back on a path
toward growth. Show us what
youve got, he said.
In a partial preview of the
jobs speech hes delivering to
Congress on Thursday night,
Obama said roads and bridges
nationwide need rebuilding and
more than 1 million unemploy-
ed construction workers are
itching to get dirty making
the repairs. He portrayed Con-
gress as an obstacle to getting
that work done.
Im going to propose ways to
put America back to work that
both parties can agree to, be-
cause I still believe both parties
can work together to solve our
problems, Obama said at an
annual Labor Day rally spon-
sored by the Detroit-area AFL-
CIO. Given the urgency of this
moment, given the hardship
that many people are facing,
folks have got to get together.
But were not going to wait for
them.
Were going to see if weve
got some straight shooters in
Congress. Were going to see if
congressional Republicans will
put country before party, he
said.
Congress returns from its
summer recess this week and
the faltering economy and jobs
shortage are expected to be a
dominant theme.
Besides spending on public
works, Obama said he wants
pending trade deals passed to
open new markets for U.S.
goods. He also said he wants
Republicans to prove theyll
fight as hard to cut taxes for the
middle class as they do for prof-
itable oil companies and the
wealthiest Americans.
The president is expected to
call for continuing a payroll tax
cut for workers and jobless ben-
efits for the unemployed. Some
Republicans oppose extending
the payroll tax cut, calling it an
unproven job creator that will
only add to the nations massive
debt. The tax cut extension is
set to expire Jan. 1.
Republicans also cite huge
federal budget deficits in ex-
pressing opposition to vast new
spending on jobs programs.
But Obama said lawmakers
need to act and act quickly.
The time for Washington
games is over. The time for ac-
tion is now, he said.
Obama could be including
himself in that call for action.
His remarks came as hes facing
biting criticism from the GOP
for presiding over a persistently
weak economy and high unem-
ployment.
U . S . E C O N O M Y/ P O L I T I C S
AP PHOTO
President Barack Obama speaks after the annual Labor Day parade in Detroit, Monday. It was a
dress rehearsal for the jobs address hes delivering to a joint session of Congress on Thursday.
Obama challenges GOP on jobs
President urges Republicans
in Congress to put the
country before party.
By DARLENE SUPERVILLE
Associated Press
WILKES-BARRE City
police reported the following:
Police responded to a
report of a stabbing victim in
the area of North Empire
Court at 1:01 a.m. Monday.
Police said James Keys, 20,
of North Empire Court, told
police he had a verbal alterca-
tion with two men unknown to
him and that the men slashed
him twice on his right arm.
Keys was unable to provide a
description of the men who
allegedly attacked him and told
police he wanted no further
action taken, police said.
Police arrested Irvando
Crooks, 18, no known address,
and charged him with provid-
ing false identification to law
enforcement officers and pos-
session of a controlled sub-
stance Monday at the Inter-
faith Heights apartment com-
plex.
Police said they found
Crooks sleeping in a vehicle at
7:14 a.m. and that he provided
police with a false name when
asked. He was also found in
possession of suspected mari-
juana, police said.
Diane Milford of Dagobert
Street said Monday someone
stole cash from her vehicle at
190 Dagobert St.
POLICE BLOTTER
WASHINGTON Lawmak-
ers in Congress return to Wash-
ington today after a monthlong
recess, during which the econo-
my continued to stumble, the
governments fiscal crisis dee-
pened and lawmakers poll num-
bers plummeted after the debt-
ceiling debacle of July.
Nevertheless, there are few
signs that a fresh outbreak of ci-
vility will produce quick biparti-
san agreements on jobs or fiscal
policy. The blowup last week
over when President Barack
Obama should address a joint
session of Congress, resolved af-
ter he and House Speaker John
Boehner of Ohio finally agreed
on Thursday night, was further
evidence of undiminished parti-
san and ideological gridlock.
The lessons that should have
been pretty obvious have not
been learned, said Norman
Ornstein, a veteran congression-
al analyst at the AmericanEnter-
prise Institute, a center-right re-
search group.
The problem, said Paul Light,
professor of government at New
York University, is that mem-
bers of Congress are ideological-
ly dug in and they cant see their
responsibility for the stalemate.
These members seem to be un-
able to grasp the consequence of
their intransigence.
After weeks of partisan snip-
ing, Congress and Obama
agreed on a deficit-reduction
package that became lawAug. 2,
hours before the governments
borrowing authority was to run
out.
But the war between Republi-
cans and Democrats continues
to rage. Last week, House Re-
publicans in the House offered
their own jobs plan, which was
quickly dismissed by Demo-
crats. Democrats have their own
ideas, which Republicans have
rejected all year.
The Obama-congressional
debt-trimming package aims to
cut deficits by $917 billion over
the next decade. About $350 bil-
lion is to come from defense,
withthe rest takenfroma host of
domestic programs.
In addition, a new bipartisan
super-committee of six Demo-
crats and six Republicans has a
goal of finding at least $1.5 tril-
lion more in deficit reduction by
Thanksgiving. The committee
will hold its first meeting on
Thursday.
The super-committee is con-
sidered the best hope for biparti-
san agreement this fall.
By Nov. 23, it must recom-
mend specifics, and Congress
must vote on the recommenda-
tions by Dec. 23. If a plan is not
approved, $1.2 trillion in auto-
matic across-the-board cuts
wouldbe triggered; half fromde-
fense, starting in 2013.
Social Security, Medicaid,
military and civilian pensions,
and most low-income programs
would be exempt. Medicare re-
ductions would be restricted to
payments to providers, and
would be limited.
Amity unlikely when Congress returns
Both sides seem securely dug
into their beliefs and
uncooperative, expert says.
By DAVID LIGHTMAN
and WILLIAMDOUGLAS
McClatchy Newspapers
Goodbye, Irene. Hello, Lee.
One week after Tropical Storm
Irene drenched the region and
knocked out power to thousands,
the remnants of Tropical Storm
Lee is expected to dump 2 or
more inches of rain that may lead
toflashflooding, accordingtothe
National Weather Service in
Binghamton, N.Y.
The weather service issued a
flash flood watch effective until 8
a.m. Tuesday for Luzerne and
surrounding counties, including
Lackawanna and Wyoming.
Rainfall of 1 to 2 inches
throughout the area is expected
into Tuesday morning, with
some areas possibly seeing heavi-
er and more persistent bands of
rain. The ground was already sat-
urated from Hurricane Irene, in-
creasing the possibility that
small creeks and streams may
overflowtheir banks. Rain is pre-
dicted through Thursday.
Mike Nadolski, a spokesman
for the weather service, said the
rain is the product of the rem-
nants of Lee, which is interacting
with a slow-moving cold front
and moving up the northeast.
The rain is also expected to im-
pact the Susquehanna River,
which is predicted to reach at 28
feet at about 9 p.m. Thursday.
Natural floodstage is 22feet. The
dike system protects most of the
Wyoming Valley up to 41 feet.
Flash flood watch out;
Susquehanna to rise
Times Leader staff
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
ASHLEY
Service to note 9/11
A We Remember 9/11 service will be
held at St.Leos/Holy Rosary Church,
33 Manhattan St., Ashley, on Sunday at
3 p.m. to mark the 10th anniversary of
one of the worst days in the nations
history, organizers stated in a news
release.
The service, which is open to the
public, is presented by the three
churches of Ashley: St.Leos/Holy
Rosary, Ashley Presbyterian Church
and the Ashley Centenary Methodist
Church.
WILKES-BARRE
DSR plans 9/11 ceremony
DSR Media, Public Square, will host
a Sept. 11 commemoration ceremony
Sunday on Public Square to remember
the victims of 9/11 and their families
and to honor the work of emergency
first responders and soldiers.
The half-hour program begins at 4
p.m. and will center on a collective
singing of The Star Spangled Banner.
It is free and open to the public.
SCRANTON
School offers ASL classes
The Scranton School for Deaf &
Hard-of-Hearing Children will be pro-
moting greater understanding of deaf
culture, advancing signing skills and
providing interaction with the greater
Scranton community by offering Amer-
ican Sign Language, or ASL, courses at
the schools new campus in South
Abington Township.
The course is designed to focus on
the study of ASL. Participants will
develop basic fingerspelling, vocabu-
lary and grammar skills, according to a
news release from the school.
ASL 1 and ASL 2 will be offered. The
eight-week course will begin on Sept.
22 and be held each succeeding Thurs-
day, 7 p.m. until 8:30 p.m., with 30
minutes of practice time until 9 p.m.
The last class for the season will be
Oct. 27.
The fee is $65, which is due when
registration is submitted. Cash and
checks are the only accepted methods
of payment. Checks should be made
payable to The Scranton School for
Deaf & Hard-of-Hearing Children.
For more information and/or to
register for the course, contact Mary
Ann Stefko at 570-585-1000 or e-mail
mstefko@thescrantonschool.org
ASHLEY
Blood drives are planned
Pocono Raceway and the American
Red Cross Northeastern Pennsylvania
Region have partnered once again for
their sixth annual Sept. 11th remem-
brance blood drives, according to a
news release from the Red Cross.
For two days in September, the coali-
tion will help to ensure a sufficient
blood supply for patients in need this
fall. Presenting donors will be offered a
chance at some spectacular prizes.
On Thursday and Friday, a series of
American Red Cross blood drives will
be held in partnership with Pocono
Raceway. The main drive will be at
Pocono Raceway in Long Pond on
Thursday, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m., with satel-
lite drives occurring on Thursday and
Friday for people who cannot be at the
track location.
Each presenting donor will be en-
tered for a chance to win several prizes
courtesy of Pocono Raceway. Eligible
volunteer blood donors are asked to
please call 1-866-986-9940 or visit red-
crossblood.org/nepa/poconoraceway
to find a blood drive and to make an
appointment. Positive identification is
required at the time of donation.
HARRISBURG
Home loans are offered
The Pennsylvania Housing Finance
Agency is encouraging homeowners in
danger of foreclosure to contact an
approved counseling agency and sub-
mit their applications for the Emergen-
cy Homeowners Loan Program on or
before Sept. 16 to allow adequate time
for processing.
Pennsylvania was allocated $105
million in EHLP funding from the
federal government last April. The
deadline for the state to reserve that
money to help state residents is Sept.
30. Homeowners can learn more by
calling the EHLP hotline weekdays
during normal business hours at 1-800-
342-2397. Additional information,
including a list of approved counseling
agencies, is available on the PHFA Web
site at www.phfa.org under Agency
News.
I N B R I E F
HUGHESTOWN Hughestown bor-
ough has been ordered to repay nearly
$15,000 to the state after an audit
showed council improperly approved
pension benefits for the wife of a de-
ceased police officer.
The audit, released in January by the
state Auditor Generals Office, deter-
mined the borough had paid a total of
$35,500 from2003 o 2007 to the surviv-
ing spouse of former police chief Ge-
orge DeLucia, but she was not entitled
to receive the funds under state pen-
sion law.
The improper payment resulted in
the state, which pays a portion of pen-
sion costs of municipalities, overpaying
the borough $14,670 from 2004 to
2008, the audit said. The Auditor Gen-
erals Office has directed the borough
to reimburse the state for that money
and to again review whether the pay-
ments should continue.
The issue was among two problems
the audit, which covered the period
Jan. 1, 2005, to Dec. 31, 2007, uncov-
ered with the police pension fund.
Auditors also determined the bor-
ough has been paying a disability pen-
sion to former officer Edward Judge
since 2006, but has failed to provide
documentation showing that Judges
disability was service-related.
In DeLucias case, the audit found
the borough has been paying the bene-
fits to DeLucias widow, Delores, since
he died in April 2003, even though the
Hughestown must repay $15,000
A pension should not have been
paid to the widow of a deceased
police officer, the state says.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
The state came in and there was
something there in the wording they
werent in agreement with.
Barbara Gatto
Borough councilwoman
See PENSION, Page 10A
HAZLETONArainyspringpushed
work back on the Broad Street widen-
ing project, but the citys main street
will be ready to accommodate a parade
and street fair this weekend.
Patrticia Fritsky, manager of the
state Department of Transportations
$27.5 million Hazleton Betterment
Project, said crews are finishing the
pouring of new concrete sidewalks
downtown this week and the Funfest
parade route from McKennas Corners
in West Hazleton to Pine Street in Ha-
zleton will be clear of barricades and
fencing on Sunday.
Parade attendees should be able to
sit or stand comfortably on sidewalks
and vendors for the street and craft
fairs on Saturday and Sunday should
findthings reasonablyaccommodating
as well.
Motorists have been dealing with re-
stricted traffic flowand torn up streets
since the project began in January.
The projects main purpose is to im-
prove drivers and pedestrian safety by
adding turning lanes to Broad Street,
which is also state Route 93, to im-
prove traffic flowdrivers waitingfor a
break in oncoming traffic to make a
turn wont hold up vehicles behind
them.
The safety formula also includes
newlighting, crosswalks, updated traf-
fic signals and pavement markings
B R O A D S T R E E T P R O J E C T
Roadway to be fit for fest
STEVE MOCARSKY/THE TIMES LEADER
Mike Fellin, a finisher/construction laborer for Slusser Brothers, edges concrete on newly laid sidewalk along the
south side of West Broad Street on Friday.
Work in Hazleton was delayed by rain
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
New light poles along Broad Street in
Hazleton and West Hazleton feature
teardrop light fixtures suspended
from an extended arm.
For more information on the Hazleton
Betterment Project and to get project
updates, go to www.neparoads.com and
click on Roadwork, then Current Pro-
jects, and scroll down the list of Major
Projects.
L E A R N M O R E
See PROJECT, Page 10A
A study released last week by two
Pennsylvania colleges finds gas drilling
in the Marcellus Shale is having a signif-
icant economic impact in Pennsylvania
but is not making as much of a mark as
previous studies suggested.
The study, released Monday by Penn
State Cooperative Extension and the
Pennsylvania College of Technology, es-
timates Marcellus Shale development
created more than 23,000
jobs and induced more
than $3.1 billion in direct,
indirect and induced eco-
nomic output inPennsylva-
nia in 2009.
The job figures in the
newstudy account for only
51 percent of those predicted in a study
released by Penn State University in
2010that estimatedtheindustryhadcre-
ated 44,098 jobs in 2009.
The studys authors said the lower
numbers are not indicative of lower-
than-anticipated drilling activity but
rather reflect an improvement in re-
search methodology.
When youre able to refine the data
that you put into IMPLAN (the statisti-
cal analysis tool the study employs), you
get better numbers, said study co-au-
thor James Ladlee, director of special
initiatives for the Marcellus Shale Edu-
cation & Training Center at Penn Col-
lege of Technology in Williamsport. It
doesnt mean that anyone was lying or
wrong in the previous studies.
The main difference between the
PennState Cooperative Extensionstudy
and previous economic impact analysis
reports is that the new study accounts
for leakage of dollars paidingas leases,
royalties, wages and contracts.
Drillings
economic
impact is
lessened
A study sees previous estimates
painting too rosy a picture of
Marcellus Shales value.
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
See DRILLING, Page 10A
PLAINS TWP. By day, Diane Knoll
is a mild-mannered, retired payroll
clerk. Come the end of this month, how-
ever, thousands of area residents will
get to see a much darker side of her.
Shell spend her nights, inviting un-
suspecting children and adults to enter
the Verdeghast mansion, a quaint little
home with a very dark secret.
There were several murders commit-
ted in the home some years ago. And
Knoll cant wait to tell you about them
as she welcomes you to Gravestone Ma-
nor, one of several haunted houses that
are set to open in the coming weeks.
Knoll, 64, of Nanticoke, was among
approximately 30 people who ventured
to the Trion Industries warehouse on
state Route 315 on Sunday night to seek
a role in the 13th-annual haunted house
productionthat benefits theUnitedWay
of Wyoming Valley.
A 38-year veteran haunted house ac-
tor, Knoll was positively giddy as she
Theyre all screaming for Gravestone Manor
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Charles Moore and Amy Brown watch Diane Knoll read for a part in this years
Gravestone Manor Theatrical Haunted House to benefit United Way.
The cast of the popular haunted
house is getting ready for
Halloween, and for a good cause.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
See MANOR, Page 7A
Auditions for roles in Gravestone Manor
will be held Tuesday at 7 p.m. at the Trion
Industries warehouse on state Route 315
in Plains Township (near the Woodlands
Inn & Resort). Auditions are open to
anyone age 15 or older.
The haunted house will be open every
Friday and Saturday from 7 to 11 p.m. and
Sunday from 7 to 9:30 p.m. from Sept. 30
to Oct. 30. Cost of admission is $10. All
proceeds benefit the United Way of
Wyoming Valley.
W H AT S N E X T
K
PAGE 4A TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
AMSTERDAM, N.Y.
Tornado touches down
A
tornado that caused property
damage near the state capital,
Albany, was spawned in a string of
violent thunderstorms a week after
Tropical Storm Irene brought destruc-
tive flooding to the region.
The tornado was about a half-mile
wide and on the ground for more than
10 minutes Sunday evening, said Steve
DiRienzo, a National Weather Service
meteorologist who assessed the dam-
age Monday. Amateur video posted
online shows a dark funnel cloud cross-
ing the New York Thruway, where it
knocked down trees.
DiRienzo said the tornado hit around
5:20 p.m. and traveled east about 4
miles along the Mohawk River, from
the town of Amsterdam into Schenec-
tady Countys hilly West Glenville.
TARHOUNA, LIBYA
Rebels hold off on attack
Thousands of rebel fighters closed in
around one of Libyas last pro-Gadhafi
strongholds Monday, but held back on
a final assault in hopes of avoiding a
bloody battle for the town of Bani
Walid.
The standoff came as rebel leaders in
Tripoli said Libyas transition to demo-
cratic rule would begin with a declara-
tion of liberation that was unlikely to
come before Gadhafis forces last
strongholds were defeated and the
fugitive former dictator had been cap-
tured.
The declaration would mark the
start of an eight-month deadline for
Libyas transitional council to arrange
the vote for a national assembly, and
eventually to a constitution and gener-
al elections.
Special U.N. envoy Ian Martin, mean-
while, said the United Nations was
helping the rebel leadership prepare for
its elections, stressing the country
faces immense political hurdles after
nearly 42 years of dictatorial rule.
TOKYO
Typhoon death toll rises
Japan braced for more heavy rain
and floods Monday as the death toll
from the worst typhoon to hit the coun-
try in seven years climbed to 34. Res-
cuers searched for 55 others who re-
mained missing, and tens of thousands
of families struggled without power or
telephone service.
Typhoon Talas, which was later
downgraded to a tropical storm, lashed
coastal areas with destructive winds
and record-setting rains over the week-
end before moving offshore into the
Sea of Japan. Thousands were stranded
as it washed out bridges, railways and
roads.
The destruction added more misery
to a nation still reeling from a cata-
strophic earthquake and tsunami six
months ago.
SAN FRANCISCO
Special iPhone lost
San Francisco police officers helped
Apple Inc. investigators look for a mis-
sing iPhone prototype that was left in a
city restaurant in July, the police chief
said, the second time in two years the
company has lost an unreleased smart-
phone.
Police Chief Greg Suhr told the San
Francisco Chronicle that four plain-
clothes officers accompanied two Ap-
ple investigators who searched a San
Francisco home for the prototype.
Apple employees who contacted the
department asking for help finding a
lost item conducted the house search
after asking the residents permission,
and the officers did not enter the
home, according to police.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Leader wants global fair play
Japans new Foreign Minister Koichiro
Genba speaks Monday during an in-
terview in Tokyo. Genba is urging the
world to encourage China to play fair
under global rules and not become a
threat. Tokyo has cautioned about
Chinas increased military spending
and more assertive stance on dis-
puted islands in the region.
JACKSON, Miss. A plodding sys-
temdumpinga torrent of rainacross the
South turned deadly in Mississippi
when a man was swept away by flood-
waters after trying to cross a swollen
creek, authorities said Monday.
The deathwas the first reportedsofar
that was directly attributed to the rem-
nants of Tropical Storm Lee. Forecast-
ers said the stormwasnt finished yet as
it slowly moved east, threatening to
spin off more tornadoes and cause flash
floods and mudslides along the way. At
least 16,000 people were without power
in Louisiana and Mississippi as of Mon-
day afternoon.
The man who died in Mississippi, 57-
year-oldJohnHowardAndersonJr., had
been in a car with two other people try-
ing to cross a rain-swollen creek that
naturally flows over the entrance to JP
Coleman State Park. Anderson had
been staying on a house boat at the
parks marina. Tishomingo County Cor-
oner Mack Wilemon said he was told
Anderson was outside of the car and
had been thrown a
rope to be rescued,
but he couldnt hold
on.
Jonathan Weeks, a
48-year-old salesman
from Plantersville
who owns a vacation
home near the park,
said he helped pull
two people to shore
and tried to save An-
derson.
Weeks said a strong
storm had come
through the area and
he andhis wife went out looking around
when they sawa van crossing the creek.
He happened to have a rope in the tool
box of his truck.
It all happened so fast. They were in
there trying to get out and panicking.
The power was out so everything was
dark, Weeks recalled in a phone inter-
view Monday.
We threwthema rope and tied it to a
tree, Weeks said. We got two of them
to the bank and were trying to help the
driver. We hadhimonthe rope andwere
trying to pull himin, but I dont think he
was able to hold on.
Art Gaines, a 69-year-old retiree who
lives near the park, said he and his wife
heard their dogs barking at the commo-
tion.
When we looked out the windowwe
saw flashlights and then the next thing
we know there was a van going down
the creek, whichis a misnomer, because
once the water gets rolling through
there its like a small river, not a creek,
Gaines said.
Gaines called 911and went outside to
help. By then, two people had been
pulled from the water and others were
searching for Anderson.
In Texas, a body boarder drowned af-
ter being pulled out to sea by heavy surf
churnedupbyLee, andthe Coast Guard
was searching for a boy swept away by
rough surf off the Alabama coast.
Lee came ashore over the weekend in
Louisiana, dumping up to a foot of rain
inparts of NewOrleans andother areas.
Lees flooding results in 1 death
The storm is threatening to spin off
more tornadoes and cause flash
floods and mudslides along the way.
AP PHOTO
Mailboxes
are all that
can be
seen to
mark
streets
Monday as
flash flood-
ing rises
along Sam
Rayburn
Drive in
Hatties-
burg, Miss.
By HOLBROOK MOHR
Associated Press
NAIROBI, Kenya Famine
has spread into one more region
of Somalia and more than 4 mil-
lion Somalis now need aid, the
United Nations said Monday.
Hundreds of Somalis are dy-
ing every day, the U.N. Food Se-
curity and Nutrition Analysis
Unit for Somalia found in its lat-
est surveys. At least half of them
are children.
About 750,000 more people
may die from
famine in the
next four
months if
there is no ade-
quate re-
sponse, the
U.N. report
said, an in-
crease of 66
percent from
July.
The top hu-
manitarian of-
ficial for Soma-
lia described
getting aid to
the starving as
a race against
time and
warned the
famine would
probably
spread before
the end of the year.
This isnt ashort-termcrisis,
said Mark Bowden, who heads
the U.N. office coordinating hu-
manitarian aid to Somalia.
Bowden said the 4 million So-
malis needing aid represent
more than half of Somalias pop-
ulation. He said it is also an in-
crease from 3.7 million Somalis
who needed aid in July.
The southern Bay region is
the latest area to be declared a
famine zone. Nearly 60 percent
of people there are acutely mal-
nourished four times the rate
at which an emergency is de-
clared, said Grainne Moloney,
head of the food security unit.
Famine has now affected six
areas, including four southern
Somali regions and two settle-
ments of internally displaced
people.
The U.N. says tens of thou-
sands of people already have
diedinSomalia duetothesevere
violence, drought and famine.
Morethan150,000refugees have
sought aid in the last few
months. Families in Kenya, Eth-
iopia and Djibouti have also
been affected.
Somalia has been hit hardest,
its problems compounded by
more than 20 years of civil war
and Islamist insurgents that
banned many aid agencies, in-
cluding the U.N.s World Food
Program, from their territory.
More than
4 million
Somalis
need aid
U.N.: About 750,000 more
people may die from lack of
food in the next four months.
By KATHARINE HOURELD
Associated Press
The top hu-
manitarian
official for
Somalia de-
scribed get-
ting aid to the
starving as a
race against
time and
warned the
famine would
probably
spread before
the end of the
year.
BASTROP, Texas Awildfireburning
southeast of Austin, Texas, destroyed
about 300 homes, forced the evacuation
of many others and was advancing un-
checked on Monday through parched
ranchland along a 16-mile front, author-
ities said.
The fire had blackened more than
17,500 acres since it started on Sunday
and was the largest of the dozens burning
in the drought-stricken state. It was head-
ed away from the state capital, some 30
miles to the northwest, and consuming
the water-starved woods and brush with
such ferocity that it was deemed unsafe
to fight from the ground, Texas Forest
Service spokeswoman Jan Amen said.
Its a monster and its zero percent
contained, Amen said.
Instead, the state deployedits firefight-
ing air fleet, including National Guard
helicopters and four heavy tanker planes.
It also summoned a tanker from South
Dakota.
Emergency shelters were set up for
those forced to evacuate their homes.
About 30 people spent the night at a Bas-
trop church, waiting to learn if they had
lost everything.
Rick Blakely, 54, said he expected that
his home was among those destroyed,
but that he was holding out hope none-
theless. Fromtown, the viewinseveral di-
rections was obscured by thick columns
of smoke billowing skyward.
Texas is enduring its worst drought
since the 1950s, and the wildfire threat
has been exacerbated by powerful wind
gusts cast off by Tropical StormLee, hun-
dreds of miles to the east. The blaze near
Bastrop among at least 63 that had start-
ed Sunday or Monday.
Gov. Rick Perry cut short a visit to
South Carolina on Monday and canceled
a planned trip to California in order to re-
turn to Texas to oversee the firefighting
efforts, Ray Sullivan, a spokesman for the
Republicans presidential campaign, said
in a statement.
There had been no reported injuries
linked to the Bastrop County fire. But a
fast-moving blaze in the East Texas town
of Gladewater onSunday killeda 20-year-
old woman and her 18-month-old daugh-
ter, trapping themin their burning home.
That fire was eventually extinguished.
Today is just as bad, Amen said Mon-
day.
Nearly half of Bastrop State Park, a
6,000-acre preserve east of Bastrop, was
gone, KVUE-TV in Austin reported.
The park and several major highways
in the area were closed but a handful of
people whose RVs were left overnight in
the popular park were being allowedinto
retrieve them.
AP PHOTO
Chuck Tomlin uses a shovel Monday to stop a fire in the back yard of a home Mauna Kea Lane in the Tahitian Village neigh-
borhood in Bastrop, Texas.
Wildfire destroys 300 Texas homes
The fire, southeast of Austin, had
blackened more than 17,500 acres
since it started on Sunday.
By WILL WEISSERT
Associated Press
NEW YORK Northeastern states
struggling to rebuild hundreds of roads
and dozens of bridges in the wake of
Hurricane Irene are facing another nat-
ural threat: winter.
The end of construction season is fast
approaching in New England and up-
state New York. By November it will be
too cold to lay asphalt, and by Decem-
ber snow and ice will cover the moun-
tains, leaving towns dangerously isolat-
ed and possibly dissuading tourists dur-
ing the regions ski season. Vermont offi-
cials said Monday they are renting
quickly built, military-style temporary
bridges as a stopgap measure.
Were going to be into winter before
we know it, Vermont Gov. Peter Shum-
lin told reporters last week. Weve got a
lot of highways to rebuild, bridges to
rebuild, before snow starts to fly in Ver-
mont.
Raging floods
gouged and closed
more than 300 local
roads and state routes
in Vermont and dam-
aged at least 22
bridges in the state,
marooning people for
days in at least 13
towns. Irene ripped an-
other 150 roads in
neighboring New York
state. Some of the washed-out roads
have gaping gullies 30 feet deep.
Meanwhile, the White House estimat-
ed on Monday that Hurricane Irene will
cost federal taxpayers $1.5 billion in di-
saster relief, further ballooning a gov-
ernment account that was already the
focus of fresh partisan friction between
President Barack Obama and Congress.
The preliminary estimate, released by
White House budget director Jacob
Lew, is on top of $5.2 billion needed for
other recent disasters, including torna-
does that leveled much of Joplin, Mo.
Lew said the $1.5 billion should last
through next year.
The Obama administration has said
last months debt ceiling deal with Con-
gress allows the government to pay for
disaster spending by borrowing, which
increases federal deficits. That is a long-
time practice for financing emergencies.
The Houses No. 2 Republican, Majority
Leader Eric Cantor of Virginia, has said
disaster spending should be offset by
cutting other parts of the budget.
Commenting on Irenes damage, road
building experts say that if the work
isnt done by mid-November, winters
cold, ice and snows will prevent any
substantial progress until after the
spring thaws.
Other states wrestling with post-Irene
road repairs include New Hampshire,
New Jersey, North Carolina and Virgin-
ia.
Winter could threaten repairs in wake of Irene
By CHRIS HAWLEY
Associated Press
Were go-
ing to be
into winter
before we
know it.
Peter Shumlin
Vermont
governor
N A T I O N & W O R L D
At least
16,000
people
were with-
out power
in Louisia-
na and
Mississip-
pi.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 5A
K
PAGE 6A TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
BERNARDS. KOVALESKI SR.,
84, Pittston, passed away on Sun-
day, August 28, 2011, inthe Golden
Living Center, East Mountain,
Wilkes-Barre. His wife of 58 years
was the late Mary Susek Kovales-
ki.
Funeral arrangements are en-
trusted to the Simon S. Russin Fu-
neral Home, 136 Maffett St., Plains
Township.
DAVID BRIAN TIRPAK, 43,
Plains Township, passed away
Sunday, September 4, 2011, in the
Hackettstown Regional Medical
Center, New Jersey.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Simon S. Russin
Funeral Home, 136 Maffett St.,
Plains Township.
J
oseph Yancis, 91, passed away
Sunday, August 28, 2011, in
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital,
where he was recovering froma fall.
He was born August 1, 1920, in
Plymouth, a son of the late Joseph
and Mary Kydzewski Yancis.
Joe served in World War II as a
veteran of the U.S. Navy, having
been honorably discharged in 1946.
He frequently spoke of sailing all
seven seas.
He was employedby Raves Land-
scaping until an injury forced his re-
tirement in 2004.
When driving with Joe, he could
point out the windowinany local ar-
ea and say, I planted those trees.
He had a great love of planting flow-
er beds, and took great care of his
own yard and the yards of his neigh-
bors.
Joe worked all his life; he bought
his own clothes since he was 8. He
was always willing to try something
new, and he exercised every day.
He took great pleasure in cheer-
ing for Penn State. His proudest ac-
complishment was living a life that
was easy on the taxpayer.
Joe was a member of Holy Family
Parish and resided in his own home
in Luzerne until his death. He will
be sorely missed by everyone who
knew him.
Joe was preceded in death by his
brother, Anthony Kydzewski; sister,
Anna Price; and his beloved wife,
Eleanor. He always said he married
the smartest girl to come out of Lu-
zerne.
He is survived by sisters, Helen
Nialczyk, Utica, N.Y., and Mary
March, WillowGrove; brother, Stan-
ley Yancis; Mechanicsburg; numer-
ous nieces, nephews, and many
neighbors and friends. In Joes opin-
ion, neighbors were as important as
family.
A Mass of Christian Burial
will be held at 9:30 a.m. Satur-
day, September 10, in the Holy Fam-
ily Parish, 568 Bennett St., Luzerne,
with the Rev. Michael Zipay officiat-
ing. Interment will follow at St.
Anns Cemetery, Lehman. To send a
condolencetothefamilyor light vir-
tual candle in his memory, visit
www.betzjastremski.com.
Joseph Yancis
August 28, 2011
M
aeE. Yedenak, 85, alifelongres-
ident of Wilkes-Barre, passed
away Sunday, September 4, 2011, in
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center, Plains Township.
She was the widow of Demetrius
Metro Yedenak, who died July 16,
1984.
Born in Wilkes-Barre Township,
she was a daughter of the late Wil-
liamJohn and Mae M. Grannis Dief-
fenbacher.
Mae was educated in the Wilkes-
Barre Township School District.
Prior to retirement, she was em-
ployed by Rickys Fashions, Wilkes-
Barre. She was a member of the
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church,
Wilkes-Barre.
Mae was a loving and devoted
mother, sister, aunt and friend. She
had many wonderful neighbors,
who watched out for one another.
She met many friends on her bus
trips, whichincludedher visit tothe
Senior Center, Wilkes-Barre, and
shopping at the mall. She cherished
the memories of her trips with her
friends to Atlantic City.
She was an avid New York Yan-
kees fan. Mae was loved by many
and will be missed but never forgot-
ten.
Surviving are her son, Demetrius
Demmy Yedenak and his wife,
Marie (Dabbieri), Exeter; sister Flo-
rence Noakes and her husband,
Nathaniel, Wilkes-Barre; several
nieces and nephews.
She was preceded in death by a
brother, Edward Dieffenbacher; sis-
ters Alberta Dieffenbacher and Ma-
tilda Malkemes.
Amemorial service will be held
at 8 p.m. Friday in the Baloga Funer-
al HomeInc., 1201MainSt., Pittston
(Port Griffith), with the Rev. Peter
D. Kuritz, pastor of the Good Shep-
herd Lutheran Church, Wilkes-
Barre, officiating. Family and
friends may pay their respects from
6 p.m. until the time of service Fri-
day in the funeral home. Interment
will be private at the convenience of
the family in Oak Lawn Cemetery,
Hanover Township.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made in Maes
memory to Good Shepherd Luthe-
ran Church, 190 S. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA18701. For directions or to
send an online condolence, please
visit www.BalogaFuneralHome-
.com.
Mae E. Yedenak
September 4, 2011
R
obert L. Sobeck, 83, of Luzerne,
passed away on Sunday, Sep-
tember 4, 2011, at home.
Born in Luzerne, he was a son of
George S. Sobeck Sr. and Elizabeth
K. Robertine Sobeck.
A graduate of Luzerne High
School, Bob owned and operated
the Gulf gas station on Union Street
in Luzerne and then the Chevron
gas station on Bennett Street until
his retirement.
Bob was a devout Catholic and
was a faithful member of Holy Fam-
ily Parish, where he served as a Eu-
charistic minister.
Before his health failed he devot-
ed many hours to his church and al-
so to the Knights of Columbus in
several capacities. These included
volunteering at bingo gatherings
and performing as a singing Knight
and a clown. He was known as Un-
cle Bob to all who knew him. He
was a fourth degree member of Our
Lady of Czestochowa Knight of Co-
lumbus, Luzerne, and also the Lu-
zerne Lions Club.
In addition to his parents, he was
predeceased by his brother, George
S. Sobeck Jr.
Bob is survived by his sister, Su-
san Sucy, Vienna, Va.; nephews,
John and his wife, Barbara Sobeck,
Wyoming; George and his wife, Ger-
aldine Sobeck III, Tunkhannock;
Robert Atkinson and his wife, Deb-
bie, Fairfax, Va., andMarkSucy, Ma-
ryland; nieces, Suellen and her hus-
band, Tom Kravulski, Hanover
Township, and Karen Sucy, Vienna,
Va.; and his special friend, Berna-
dine Sherbenco, Wilkes-Barre.
Friendsmaycall from6to8p.m.
Wednesday at the Betz-Jastremski
Funeral Home, 568 Bennett St., Lu-
zerne. Funeral services will be at
9:30 a.m. Thursday in the funeral
home, with a Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in the Holy Family
Parish. Interment will be at St. John
Nepomucene in Courtdale. The
family requests that in lieu of flow-
ers, a donationmaybe made toHoly
Family Parish, Bennett St., Lu-
zerne, PA18709 or a charity of ones
choice. To send condolences to the
family or light a virtual candle in his
memory, visit www.betzjastremski-
.com.
Robert L. Sobeck
September 4, 2011
PATRICIA CARUSO, 85, Wood-
land Drive, Kingston, died Friday
night, September 2, 2011, in the
Kennestone Hospital in Marietta,
Ga.
Arrangements are in progress.
Full obituary information will be
published in Wednesdays edition
of this newspaper and later today
at www.celebrateherlife.com
HERBERT G. GODFREY, 95,
died Monday, September 5, 2011,
inSt. ThereseResidenceinWilkes-
Barre.
Arrangements are in progress.
Full obituary information will be
published in Wednesdays edition
of this newspaper and later today
at www.celebratehislife.com
PATRICK GUERIN, 79, of Jen-
kins Township, a guest at River-
street Manor, died Sunday, Sep-
tember 4, 2011. Born in New York
City, hewas asonof thelateGerald
and Margaret Shephard Guerin.
Pat was a graduate of Cardinal
Hayes High School. He was for-
merly employed by Wallach Man-
agement and was a U.S. Army vet-
eran. He was preceded in death by
his wife, Gloria MGuerin; sonGer-
ald; daughter Kathleen Martin;
and four brothers. Surviving are
daughters Debra Patterson, New
Windsor, N.Y.; Gloria Calabro and
Doreen Becker, both of Jenkins
Township; son Patrick Guerin,
Queens, N.Y.;15 grandchildren; 11
great-grandchildren.
Relativesandfriendsmaycall
from 5 to 8 p.m. Wednesday in the
YeosockFuneral Home, 40 S. Main
St., Plains Township.
ALBINA SAVINA (BAGLIO-
NIE) LORD, 85, formerly of the
Wyoming Valley, died on Monday
morning, September 5, 2011, inthe
Sterling Nursing and Rehabilita-
tion Center in Media, Pa.
Funeral arrangements are
pending fromthe Hugh B. Hughes
& Son Inc. Funeral Home, 1044
Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort.
J
essina (Jessie) Sarti, 97, of the
Parsons section of Wilkes-Barre,
passed away on Sunday, September
4, 2011, at her home.
She was born January15, 1914, in
Honesdale, a daughter of the late
JohnandFlorence Gentile Nataline.
Jessie was formerly employed in
the garment industry in Carbondale
for 13 years. In 1948, she married
Aladino Sarti and they owned and
operated the Florence Restaurant
on George Avenue, Wilkes-Barre.
The restaurant was later known as
Sartis and closed in 1973.
Jessies delicious cooking served
thousands of hungry workers over
the 34 year period that the restau-
rant was operating. She was very
proud of her Italian heritage as evi-
denced by the many customers who
became family to her.
Jessie livedtocook, lovedthe Jer-
sey Shore and was happiest when
surrounded by her family. Ciao Bel-
la!
She was preceded in death by her
husbands, Dante Galli, Aladino Sar-
ti; stepchildren, Larry Sarti, Rita
Sarti Finocchi, ArmandSarti; broth-
ers, John, Joseph, Angelo; sisters
Helen Nataline, Mary Galoni, Julia
Padoletti.
The family would like to thank
the staff of Hospice Community
Care and Gentiva Health Care for
the excellent care that they provid-
ed.
Surviving are her daughter, Elis-
sa M. Galli, with whomshe resided;
11 grandchildren, great-grandchil-
dren and great-great-grandchildren;
sister Florence Stone, Thomson,
Pa.; and several nieces and neph-
ews.
The funeral will be held at 9 a.m.
Wednesday in the E. Blake Collins
Funeral Home, 159 George Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. A Mass of Christian
Burial will be celebratedat 9:30a.m.
in St. Benedicts Church. Interment
will be in St. Marys Cemetery, Ha-
nover Township. Friends may call
from3 to 7 p.m. today at the funeral
home.
Memorial donations may be
made to: St. Benedicts Church, 155
Austin Ave., Wilkes-Barre, PA
18705, or to Hospice Community
Care, 601 Wyoming Ave., Kingston,
PA18704. Condolences can be sent
to the family at www.eblakecollin-
s.com.
Jessina Sarti
September 4, 2011
R
obert L. Kresge, 76, of Plains
Township passed away Sun-
day, September 4, 2011, after a
brief illness.
Born in Kingston, Robert was a
son of the late George and Helen
Jones Kresge.
He was a graduate of Kingston
High School.
Robert was a retired service
manager for Tamblyn Company,
Moosic. He was a lifetime member
of the Columbian Volunteer Fire
Dept. of Kingston and was a mem-
ber of the Bennett Presbyterian
Church, Luzerne.
In addition to his parents, Rob-
ert was preceded in death by his
wife, the former Georgena N. Rei-
dlinger; and brother Frank Kresge.
Surviving are his daughter,
Lynn Kresge, Plains Township;
brother George Kresge, Bethle-
hem; niece, Susan Streno, Bethle-
hem; nephews, David Kresge,
Somerville, S.C., KirkKresge, Lan-
caster; cousin, Wayne Thomas,
North Lake, Lehman Township;
and longtime friend, Joann Kollar,
Kingston.
Funeral serviceswill be heldat
11:30 a.m. Friday in the Bennett
Presbyterian Church, 501 Bennett
St., Luzerne. Pastor James Quinn
will officiate. The Kresge family
will receive friends from10:30 a.m.
until the time of service Friday in
the church.
In lieu of flowers, memorial do-
nations may be sent to the Bennett
Presbyterian Church, 501 Bennett
St., Luzerne, PA 18709 or to the
Columbian Volunteer Fire Depart-
ment, 600 Wyoming Ave., King-
ston, PA 18704. Funeral arrange-
ments arebeinghandledbyHarold
C. Snowdon Home for Funerals
Inc., 420 Wyoming Ave, Kingston.
Robert L. Kresge
September 4, 2011
C
harles R. Obaza, 75, Mountain
Top, entered into eternal rest on
Monday, September 5, 2011, at Hos-
pice Community Care Geisinger
South Wilkes-Barre, following a
lengthy illness.
Born in Nanticoke, he was a son
of the late Charles and Mary
(Boyek) Obaza.
Charles was a graduate of Nanti-
coke High School, class of 1955, and
of Penn State, where he earned an
associates degree in design draft-
ing.
He was employed as a design
draftsman at Corning Glass and
Trane Company in Dunmore.
Charles was an usher at and a
member of St. Judes Parish, Moun-
tain Top. Charles was a member of
the Marine Corps Reserves;
Knights of Columbus, Council
6440, Mountain Top; and Tuscarora
R/C Club.
He was also a well known clarin-
et/saxophone musician who played
and recorded with a variety of polka
bands in the Luzerne County area.
Charles is survived by brothers,
Carl and his wife, Louise, Mountain
Top; the Rev. Theodore Obaza,
Wilkes-Barre; sister, Marilyn, and
her husband, Joseph Mazzarella,
Wyoming; nephew, Charles Mazza-
rella; nieces, Andrea Mazzarella, Ju-
dy Nutaitis and her husband, Char-
les; grandnephews, Charles and
Carl Nutaitis, Pen Argyl; aunt,
Mildred Raynes, and cousins.
The funeral will be held at
9:30 a.m. Thursday in the
McCune Funeral Home, 80 S.
Mountain Blvd., Mountain Top, fol-
lowed by a Mass of Christian Burial
at 10 a.m. in St. Judes Church,
Mountain Top. Interment will im-
mediately follow in Holy Trinity
Cemetery, Nanticoke. Relatives and
friends are invited to call from6 to 8
p.m. Wednesday in the funeral
home. View obituaries on line at
mccunefuneralserviceinc.com.
Charles R. Obaza
September 5, 2011
ANDREWS Marie Dougherty,
Celebration of Life 9:15 a.m. today
at McLaughlins, 142 S. Washing-
ton St., Wilkes-Barre. Funeral
Mass at 9:30 a.m. in the Church
of St. Mary of the Immaculate
Conception, Wilkes-Barre. Friends
may call 8:30 to 9:15 a.m. today
at McLaughlins.
ATHERTON William, memorial
service 11 a.m. Wednesday at
Schoeneck Moravian Church,
Nazareth.
CARMICK Catherine, Celebration
of Life 8:30 a.m. Wednesday in
McLaughlins, 142 S. Washington
St., Wilkes-Barre. Funeral Mass at
9:30 a.m. in St. Nicholas Church,
Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call 6
to 9 p.m. today at the funeral
home.
CRISANO Vincent, friends may
call 10 to 11 a.m. and 5 to 7 p.m.
today at the Yeosock Funeral
Home, 40 S. Main St., Plains
Township.
DAVIS Joan, funeral 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday from the George A.
Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 211 W.
Main St., Glen Lyon. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in St.
Faustina Parish/St. Marys
Church, Nanticoke. Friends may
call 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. Wednesday
in the funeral home.
DEWITT Frances, funeral 11 a.m.
Wednesday from the Anthony P.
Litwin Funeral Home, 33 Reynolds
St., Factoryville. Friends may call
4 to 7 p.m. today.
DISQUE Katherine, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Richard H. Disque
Funeral Home, Inc., 672 Memorial
Highway, Dallas.
DOWLING Amelia, funeral 9:30
a.m. Wednesday, in the Charles V.
Sherbin Funeral Home, 630 Main
Road, Hanover Green, Hanover
Township. Friends may call 7 to 9
p.m. today at the funeral home.
EVANS Carol, funeral 1 p.m. today
in the Mamary-Durkin Funeral
Services, 59 Parrish St., Wilkes-
Barre. Friends may call 11 a.m. to
the time of the funeral.
FADDEN Catherine, friends may
call 9:30 a.m. today in St. Antho-
ny of Padua Church, 259 Forest
Ave, Ambler. Funeral Mass will
follow at 11 a.m.
GOSS Glen Sr., funeral 11 a.m.
Wednesday from the Charles L.
Cease Funeral Home, 634 Rey-
burn Road, Shickshinny. Friends
may call 7 to 9 p.m. today at the
funeral home.
GRUMSEY Norman, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Mark V. Yanaitis
Funeral Home, 55 Stark St.,
Plains Township. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 9:30 a.m. in Ss. Peter
and Paul Church, Plains Town-
ship.
HALAT Irene, funeral 9:30 a.m.
today fromthe Kiesinger Funeral
Services Inc., 255 McAlpine St.,
Duryea. Mass of Christian Burial
10 a.m. in St. Michaels Byzantine
Catholic Church, Pittston.
HAYMAN Agnes, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Dean W. Kriner Inc.
Funeral Home & Cremation
Service, Bento. Friends may call
10 to 11 a.m. today in the funeral
home.
HILL Barbara, memorial Mass 7
p.m. Sept. 26 in the All Saints
Church, 66 Willow St., Plymouth.
KUBICKI Jay, friends may call 6
to 8 p.m. today at the Charles F.
Snyder Jr. Funeral Home & Cre-
matory, 3110 Lititz Pike, Lititz.
Friends may call again 10 to 11 a.m.
Wednesday in St. John Neumann
Catholic Church, 601 E. Delp
Road, Lancaster, with Mass of
Christian Burial to follow at 11 a.m.
LIPINSKI Theresa, Memorial Mass
10 a.m. Sept. 17 in the Holy Name/
St. Marys Church, 283 Shoemak-
er St., Swoyersville.
MARTIS Jerome, services 9 a.m.
Wednesday at Betz-Jastremski
Funeral Home, 568 Bennett St.,
Luzerne. Mass of Christian Burial
9:30 a.m. in St. Ignatius Church,
339 N. Maple Ave., Kingston.
Friends may call 6 to 9 p.m. today
at the funeral home.
MCCARTHY John, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 10:30 a.m. Wednesday
in St. Columba Catholic Church,
342 Iron St., Bloomsburg. The
family will receive friends 6 to 8
p.m. today at the Dean W. Kriner
Inc., Funeral Home & Cremation
Service, 325 Market St., Blooms-
burg. Christian Wake services at
7:45 p. m.
MOORE Victoria, funeral 9:30 a.m.
today from the Graziano Funeral
Home Inc., 700 Township Blvd.,
Pittston Township. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Roccos
Roman Catholic Church, Pittston.
MOSER George Andrew, funeral
9:30 a.m. today fromthe Betz-
Jastremski Funeral Home, 568
Bennett St., Luzerne. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. at Holy
Family Church.
ROSENCRANCE Betty, graveside
services 11:30 a.m. Saturday in the
Newton Cemetery, Newton Ran-
som Boulevard.
WALP Marion, funeral 11 a.m.
Wednesday in the Davis-Dinelli
Funeral Home, 170 E. Broad St.,
Nanticoke. Friends may call 2 to 4
p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m. today at the
funeral home. Order of Eastern
Star Chapter No. 90 will conduct
a memorial service at 7 p.m.
WALSH Gerald, Memorial Mass
1:30 p.m. Sept. 24 at Holy Family
Parish, 828 Main St., Sugar
Notch.
FUNERALS
L
eonard M. Kossakowski, 83, of
Plains Township, died Sunday
evening, September 4, 2011, in the
Laurels Nursing Center, Kingston.
Born in Plains Township, he was
a son of the late Mikolij and Mary
(Okiun) Kossakowski. Len was a
graduate of Plains Memorial High
School, class of 1945.
Hewas employedintheconstruc-
tionfield. Lenwas anU.S. Army vet-
eran of World War II.
He was preceded in death by his
wife, the former Kathryn Stegura,
on January 20, 1995; grandson Ste-
ven King; brothers, Stephen, Clem-
ent, Joseph, Benjamin, Stanley and
Hedwick Kossakowski, Francis
Koss; sisters Lucy Kozloski and Ge-
nevieve Lastovica.
Surviving are his daughters, Pa-
tricia King and her husband, Ri-
chard, Plains Township, and Lor-
raine Kossakowski, Laflin; grand-
children, RichardKingJr., Neil King
and Michelle King; six great-grand-
children; sister Margaret Roman,
Pringle; and several nieces and ne-
phews.
Afuneral will beheldat 9a.m.
Thursday in the Corcoran Fu-
neral Home Inc., 20 S. Main St.,
Plains Township, with a Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Ss.
Peter & Paul Church, Plains Town-
ship. Interment will be held at the
convenience of the family. Friends
maycall from6to8p.m. Wednesday
at the funeral home.
Memorial donations may be
made to the American Diabetes As-
sociation, 63 N. FranklinSt., Wilkes-
Barre, PA18701. Online condolenc-
es may be made at www.corcoran-
funeralhome.com.
Leonard M. Kossakowski
September 4, 2011
A
nna Duzen, 97, of Exeter, be-
loved wife of Frank Duzen,
passed away Monday, September 5,
2011, in Wilkes-Barre General Hos-
pital, following a brief illness, sur-
rounded by her loving family.
Born in Exeter, she was a daugh-
ter of the late John and Susan Kos-
telnik Vacula.
She was a member of St. Cecilias
Church, Exeter, and attended St.
John the Baptist School, Pittston.
Years ago, she had worked at the
former Duplan Silk Mill, Kingston.
She was a member of the Ladies
Pennsylvania Slovak Catholic
Union, the Rev. Dianiska Okres So-
ciety, a past member of the Cosmo-
politan Senior Citizens Club, and
St. Johnthe Baptist ChristianMoth-
ers Society.
Preceding her in death were her
brothers, John, Andrew, Joseph, Mi-
chael and George Vacula; sisters,
Mary Masley, Julia Gregus and He-
len Zavada.
Surviving are her husband of 64
years, Frank Duzen, and daughters,
Paula and her husband, Frank Mat-
thews, Swoyersville, andDonna and
her husband, Raymond Gustave,
West Wyoming.; grandchildren, Da-
rel and his wife, Kellie Matthews,
Mountain Top; attorney Jill Mat-
thews-Lada and her husband, Ste-
ven, Wilkes-Barre; Hilary Gustave-
Browning and her husband, Wil-
liam, Denver, Colo.; and Ashley
Gustave, Fairfax, Va.; great-grand-
children, Nicholas and Natalie Mat-
thews; sister-in-law, Valya Vacula,
Exeter; andseveral nieces andneph-
ews.
Funeral services will be held at
9a.m. Thursday inthe Gubbiotti Fu-
neral Home, 1030 Wyoming Ave.,
Exeter, with a Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in St. Cecilias
Church(St. BarbaraParish), Exeter.
Interment will be in St. John the
Baptist Cemetery, Schooley Street,
Exeter. Friends may call from 4 to 7
p.m. Wednesday in the funeral
home.
Donations, if desired, may be
made to the Care and Concern Min-
istries of St. John the Evangelist
Church, 35 William St., Pittston.
Anna Duzen
September 5, 2011
HARRISBURG State offi-
cials said Monday three Pennsyl-
vania children who attended an
agricultural fair in southwestern
Pennsylvania have contracted a
new strain of influenza contain-
ing the H1N1virus.
Authorities say all three chil-
dren attended the Washington
County Agricultural Fair the
week of Aug. 13 to Aug. 20.
They say one child has reco-
vered, while two confirmed ill
over the weekend are recuperat-
ing.
Thecasesaresimilartopast hu-
man infections with swine-origin
H3N2 viruses. But the newstrain
also contains the H1N1virus link-
edto the 2009 flupandemic.
Anyone who attended the
Washington County Fair and has
flu-like symptoms shouldcontact
their medical provider or call 1-
877-PA-HEALTH.
Kids return from fair with strain of flu linked to pandemic
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 7A
N E W S
2
5
3
7
4
7
SANTARELLI
Ready Mixed Concrete & Vibrated Block Company
BUILD WITH THE BEST!
Call Mark Oley 693-2200
966 Shoemaker Avenue
West Wyoming www.santarellireadymix.com
BILL HUES S ER
GENERA L CONTRA CTOR
A LL REM ODELING
Qu a lityIs A fford a ble!
35 Yea rs Exp erien ce.
Kitchen s Ba throom s
A d d ition s W in d ows
Doors Drywa ll Porches
Deck s S id in g & Roofin g
FR EE ESTIM A TES - INSU R ED
C all403.5175 or 823.5524
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
0
5
4
1
4
7
0
5
5
0
5
ROOF SPECIALIST
YEAR ROUND
Mister V Construction
829-5133
LOW PRICES
FREE ESTIMATES
Specializing in all types of Roofs,
Siding, Chimneys and Roof Repairs
Licensed & Insured 29Years Exp.
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
C AL L
824- 7220
FREE Trip le Pa ne
Up gra d e o n a ll
Plygem L ifestyle
W ind o w s
PA012959
ENERG Y S AVING S
W INDO W S AL E
TaxCreditApproved
Maximum Efficiency& Sound Control
S id ing Exp erts To o !
1
1
6
6
7
2
KNOWWHYSTEAKAND
LOBSTER DINNERS COST
FIFTYBUCKS?
NEITHER DOWE.
$
25.99
6 oz.
COLD
WATER
LOBSTER
TAILAND
6 oz. FILET
MIGNON
COOPERS STEAKAND LOBSTER PLATTER
WATERFRONT
304 KENNEDYBLVD.
PITTSTON 654-6883
SERVED
WITH
FRENCH
FRIES,
COLESLAW
& FRESH
BAKED
BREAD
OUTDOOR CABANA
Open Daily
ALLOF
SEPTEMBER
arrests were carried out in the
past two weeks, according to a
U.S. official speaking on condi-
tion of anonymity to discuss in-
telligence matters.
The capture of an al-Qaida op-
erative inside Pakistan has be-
come rare in recent years: Most
targets of CIA operations in the
country have been killed by
drone aircraft in a relentless se-
ries of operations that started to
increase in 2008. His capture is
likely to create chaos within al-
Qaida: Even if he does not re-
veal compromising informa-
tion, that possibility is almost
certain to force the network to
alter plans, move operatives
and make a variety of other sud-
den changes, damaging its abil-
ity to carry out attacks.
This operation was planned
and conducted with technical
assistance of United States In-
telligence Agencies with whom
Inter-Services Intelligence has a
strong, historic intelligence re-
lationship. Both Pakistan and
United States Intelligence agen-
cies continue to work closely to-
gether to enhance security of
their respective nations, the
military said in a written state-
ment.
Al-Qaidas center of oper-
ations is believed to be in the
lawless tribal
areas of north-
west Pakistan,
many hours
from Quetta, a
large city that
is home to
both the Tali-
bans ruling
council and a significant Pakis-
tani military presence.
The statement said al-Mauri-
tani was mainly responsible for
al-Qaidas international oper-
ations and was tasked by bin La-
den with hitting targets of eco-
nomic importance in America,
Europe and Australia. It said he
was planning attacks on gas and
oil pipelines, power generating
dams and oil tankers that would
be hit by explosive-laden speed
boats in international waters.
It named the other two detai-
nees as Abdul-Ghaffar al-Shami
and Messara al-Shami. In its
statement, the Pakistani army
also described them as senior
operatives.
This action has dealt yet an-
other blow to al-Qaida and is an
example of the longstanding
partnership between the United
States and Pakistan in fighting
terrorism, White House
spokesman Tommy Vietor said.
We applaud the actions of Pa-
kistans intelligence and securi-
ty services that led to the cap-
ture of a senior al-Qaida oper-
ative who was involved in plan-
ning attacks against the
interests of the United States
and many other countries.
The U.S. has said it doesnt
know of any specific al-Qaida
plot to attack the U.S. ahead of
Sept. 11.
ARREST
Continued from Page 1A
al-Mauritani
read the role of the eager, but
somewhat edgy, Realtor who has
been tasked with selling a home
that was the site of a grisly
bloodbath.
The blood, of course, is fake, as
are the demons and ghosts that
will haunt the 11-room mansion
nowunder construction. But pro-
ducers promise the screams and
fear will be very, very real.
Creative director Rob Padden
has directed the haunted house
everyyear since it began. OnSun-
day he was searching for persons
to play speaking roles, as well as
poppers, speechless characters
who jump out at you.
The production is truly a labor
of love for those involved, all of
whomvolunteer their time toput
the month-long show together,
said Padden and Rick Markham,
director of production.
A team of 12 writers works
throughout the year to put to-
gether the story and script. Doz-
ens of other volunteers work to
build the mansion, which will be
inhabited by roughly 50 charac-
ters.
Gravestone Manor differs from
other area hauntedhouses inthat
it strives to tell a story as muchas
it does to scare you, Markham
said.
Halloween is not just about
serial killers and chainsaws,
Markham said. We want to go
beyond that and tell a story and
bring some of the magic back.
Nina Koons, 19, of Nanticoke,
was eager to get a role. She
played a part in last years pro-
duction.
Whats the appeal?
You get to be dead every
weekend and be covered in fake
blood and festering wounds, she
said.
Charles Moore, 18, of Forty
Fort, was returning for his third
year. He saidhe loves the camara-
derie amongst the cast and crew.
Were just one big dysfunc-
tional family. You make a lot of
great friends, he said.
AmyBrown, 19, of West Wyom-
ing, has been involved with com-
munity theater for several years
and knows a thing or two about
acting, and dealing with heck-
lers. She was returning for her
fifth year at Gravestone Manor.
You cant be afraid to get in
peoples faces and be ridiculous,
she said. People will call you out
onyour acting. Youhave tohave a
strong sense of improvisation to
deal with the hecklers.
The production has raised
more than $200,000 for the Unit-
ed Way over the past 13 years,
Markham said. He has been part
of the show since it began and is
grateful for the support from the
cast and crew, all of whomvolun-
teer their time.
Its nice to be around people
whoworkbecause theylove what
they do, he said.
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Actors wait to be called to read before the director for a part in this years Gravestone Manor Theat-
rical Haunted House to benefit the United Way.
MANOR
Continued from Page 3A
C M Y K
PAGE 8A TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
FROM THE ARCHIVES: The Times Leader published this edition on Sept. 13, 2001. It carried the latest information
about the four airliners that had been hijacked after taking off from eastern airports, with two of the planes flying into the
World Trade Center towers in NewYork, one flying into the Pentagon near Washington, D.C., and the other crashing into the
ground in Shanksville, Pa. Thousands were killed.
ceived hundreds of thousands of
dollars in grant money through
FEMAs Assistance to Firefight-
ers Grant Program.
Most recently, the program
awarded five local fire depart-
ments a total of more than $2
million to purchase personal
protective equipment and vehi-
cles to aid their work.
Dallas Fire and Ambulance
Inc. received $85,000 in grant
money through the program, al-
lowing the department to pur-
chase breathing apparatus for
its firefighters. They are our
lifeline in a fire, Chief Harry
Vivian said. We got a thermal
imaging camera, too, for fire-
fighters to locate victims or fires
in the walls, Vivian said.
Since Sept. 11, Vivian said, the
department has received more
terrorism training and training
education on how to handle haz-
ardous materials. Since 9/11, Vi-
vian said, his department has
been tasked with being pre-
pared for any type of emergen-
cy.
Director of the Luzerne Coun-
ty Emergency Management
Agency Stephen Bekanich said
the county became involved in
anti-terrorism training a few
years before 9/11 when the
agency became a member of the
East Central Task Force.
Formed in 1998 in response to
the growing threat of the use of
weapons of mass destruction
and the regional effect of a po-
tential incident, the task force
serves seven local counties, in-
cluding Luzerne, where Bekan-
ich is vice chairman.
As part of that task force, Be-
kanich said, the seven counties
were activated after the Sept. 11
attacks to accept patients from
New York City if hospitals there
became overcrowded.
Since then, Bekanich said, the
county, through the task force,
began receiving large sums of
grant money on a regular basis.
Modern equipment for fire-
fighters, emergency responders
and police has been purchased,
including chemical-resistant
clothing, respirators, command
vehicles and a command trailer
the county currently utilizes
during disasters.
The county continues to ap-
ply for Homeland Security grant
money, and recently garnered
funds to implement an emergen-
cy alert notification program in
which residents can sign up to
receive text messages or e-mails
about weather alerts or other
emergency information.
One of the things Karen Flannery found after Sept. 11 was that there was
not adequate training facilities available for emergency responders to
practice for such occurrences as the 9/11 attacks.
Flannery, dean of Luzerne County Community Colleges Public Safety
Training Institute, said a natural response was to construct a building to
make responders better at what they are doing. The school has 4,000
students from a 12-county area taking classes that began in 2004.
Flannery said instructors talk about 9/11 and problems responders may
have encountered, and instruct students about the use of equipment
and radio communication.
If youre not good at the basics, you cant do the advanced (training),
Flannery said.
The Public Safety Training Institute will hold a remembrance ceremony
on Sept. 11 at 1 p.m. at the institute.
A piece of steel from the World Trade Center will be dedicated as part of
a Walk of Honor dedicated to first responders who risk their lives
daily to protect the lives of others.
Phyllis Carlo, the mother of Michael Scott Carlo, a firefighter with FDNY
who lost his life during the Sept. 11 attacks on the World Trade Center,
will participate in a wreath presentation.
B E T T E R T R A I N I N G F O R R E S P O N D E R S
RESPONDERS
Continued from Page 1A
NEW YORK Police Com-
missioner Raymond Kelly sits at
the head of a conference table in
a top-floor office that looks like a
cross between a Fortune 500
boardroom and a Best Buy sales
floor. Hes calling up security-
camera feeds that appear on
wall-to-wall flat screens.
If he wants, he can produce a
military-style aerial map of low-
er Manhattan, including Wall
Street and ground zero. But on
this weekday, he zooms in on a
homeless man passed out in a
bus stoponthe Upper West Side,
then emails a photo to the neigh-
borhoods precinct house
prodding commanders there to
get the man shelter.
The scene put two of the 69-
year-old commissioners trade-
marks on display: an obsessive
attentiontodetail andaninsatia-
ble appetite for the latest tech-
nology. Hes also known for an
impervious attitude toward
questions about the New York
Police Departments counterter-
rorismtactics, whichhave raised
concerns about civil rights and
unchecked power.
But Kelly believes his record
speaks for itself. Nine years after
taking over a department
stunnedby the events of Sept. 11,
there have been no more suc-
cessful attacks. And New York-
ers, hesaid, canthanktheNYPD.
Weve done so many things,
he told The Associated Press in
an interview in early August.
Theres no guarantees. We live
in an unsafe world, but relatively
speaking, NewYorkis a very safe
place, and its palpable.
His unwavering support from
a three-term mayor, Michael
Bloomberg, and his unusual
longevity add to his influence.
Under Kellys leadership, New
York has seen its homicide rate
plummet. In 2009, the city had
only 471 killings, the lowest
since reliable record-keeping be-
gan in1963, and a stark compari-
son from a record-high 2,245 in
1990.
But its his approach to terror-
ismthat has gottenhimthe most
attention. And, said police histo-
rian Thomas Reppetto, his track
record has set new standards for
policing.
Before 9/11, police werent
judged on their counterterror-
ismabilities, he said. Kelly has
created a blueprint for howa po-
lice department should respond
to counterterrorism. And thats
an original.
Kellys aggressive approach to
counterterrorismhas beenlarge-
ly lauded. President Barack Oba-
ma visited headquarters after
the department handled a car
bomb that nearly went off in
Times Square in May 2010,
thanking Kelly for his work de-
fending the city.
The New York native began
his law enforcement career with
the NYPD in 1966 after a tour in
Vietnamwith the Marine Corps.
Over the next four decades, he
held every rank in the depart-
ment.
After Bloomberg asked himto
return to the NYPDshortly after
Sept. 11, Kelly assembled an in-
ner circle of advisers. Among
them were a former CIA official
whos still with the department
and a retired Marine general.
I believe that we had to bring
in different skill sets, Kelly said.
Along with the departments
Intelligence Division, a brand-
new counterterrorism unit
would provide protection on
streets, in the subways, even the
waterways. Both would report
directly to him.
Today, about 1,000 of the citys
roughly 35,000 officers are as-
signed each day to counterter-
rorism operations. The commis-
sioner also pioneered a program
to send officers overseas to re-
port on how other cities deal
with terrorism.
The department also has used
informants and undercover offi-
cers of Arab and Muslimdescent
to try to detect homegrown ter-
ror threats. That effort thwarted
a plot to blow up a subway sta-
tion in 2004 and resulted in the
arrests of two men last year on
charges they sought to join a So-
mali terror group.
Critics have likened the pro-
gramto domestic spying and say
it threatens civil rights.
NYCs top cop on a mission
AP PHOTO
In 2009, Police Commissioner Raymond Kelly, center, briefs New York police and federal officials
on events surrounding the alleged plot to bomb New York commuter trains, at Police Headquarters
in New York City. Kelly has received high marks for his innovative tactics and use of technology in
the battle against terrorism in the city.
Raymond Kelly wins plaudits
for reforming the department
to fight terrorism.
By TOMHAYS
and COLLEEN LONG
Associated Press
NEW YORK For many in
NewYork and Washington, Sept.
11, 2001, was a personal experi-
ence, an attack on their cities.
Most everywhere else in the
world, it was a television event.
TVs commemoration as the
10th anniversary approaches on
Sunday puts that day in many dif-
ferent contexts. There is one
place, however, for people to see
the Sept. 11 attacks and the week
after as they unfolded, without
any filters.
TheInternet Archive, aCalifor-
nia-based organization that col-
lects audio, moving images and
Web pages for historical purpos-
es, has put together a television
news archive of that days cover-
age.
More than20channels were re-
corded with more than 3,000
hours of television. Besides ma-
jor U.S. networks like ABC, CBS,
CNN and NBC, the Internet Ar-
chive has posted online TV re-
cordings from Moscow, Paris,
London, Baghdad, Tokyo, Otta-
wa and elsewhere.
The site is available at http://
www.archive.org/details/911/
day.
The material is valuable to re-
searchers, but the Internet Ar-
chive wanted to make it easy to
use so the general public can go
back and see what that day was
like, said Brewster Kahle, the or-
ganizations director. It is one of
the top four or five events that
have happened on television,
Kahle said. You can think of put-
ting a man on the moon, the Wa-
tergate hearings, the Kennedy as-
sassination. Imhopeful that peo-
ple will come to this and make
their own decisions about how
they want to think about it, as op-
posed to politicians who have
been pushing and pulling the
event for years.
The archive begins at 8 a.m.
ET, or 46 minutes before Amer-
ican Airlines Flight 11crashed in-
to the North Tower of the World
Trade Center.
That alone is interesting for
the striking contrast it provides
with the last seemingly carefree
moments before several tough
years. On NBCs Today show,
Katie Couric talks brightly of a
beautiful fall morning in Manhat-
tan and the camera pans to a
cheering crowd. Charles Gibson
mocks his Good Morning Amer-
ica colleague Diane Sawyer for
writing notes on her hand, and
ABCs Claire Shipman said the
biggest news in Washington was
Michael Jordan giving hints he
might return to the basketball
court.
Out of a commercial late in the
morning shows, even cutting one
commercial short on CNN, sud-
denly came camera shots of a
burning World Trade Center,
ones that would dominate
screens for several hours.
Newscasters were careful be-
fore the story became clear. Matt
Lauer initially called it an acci-
dent. Morning shows effectively
used phone calls from eyewit-
nesses adding details beyond the
faraway camera shots.
Then came one of many un-
thinkable moments: a second
plane darting into pictures and
crashing into the second tower,
exploding in a fireball and falling
debris. CNNs Aaron Brown re-
sponded with the horror most
viewers no doubt felt when the
second tower fell. Good lord,
he said. There are no words.
Terrorist attacks
became TV event
The Internet Archive put
together a television news
archive of the days coverage.
By DAVID BAUDER
AP Television Writer
MINNEAPOLIS The rock
is the size of a walnut. Granite.
Mottledwithredandpink, flecks
of iridescence sparkling when
its turned just right.
Its the kind of stone a person
might pick up at the lake, a sou-
venir of a trip up North.
But this is a memento from a
different kind of journey. It rests
like a treasure in a little crystal
box on Pam Glenns bedroom
bookshelf in Inver Grove
Heights.
The fragment from the World
Trade Center in New York binds
Glenn to the day when she and
Americans everywhere watched
theSept. 11, 2001, attacks, want-
ing to jump through the TV and
somehow stop it as the planes
hit the towers.
Many asked questions then,
unanswerable in the shock of the
moment, about what that day
would mean. How far would the
reverberations ripple through
the country, through our lives?
The long road to answers, a
decade later, leads from small-
town Iowa to the top of a Chica-
go skyscraper, from a Michigan
mosque through misty Pennsyl-
vania hills and, finally, to a site
that has acquired a sacred aura:
ground zero.
Across more than 1,500 miles,
some Americans are still frozen
in hate and anger. Many more
say the lasting memory of that
fateful day inspires them to re-
ach across divides to other peo-
ple.
It begins here, with Minneso-
tans such as Glenn. Or out at the
Mall of America, where a trans-
planted Israeli and an all-Amer-
ican Muslimare working togeth-
er to prevent terrorism. Even on
the back of a grieving father, tat-
tooedwiththeimageof his fallen
soldier son.
For weeks, memories of the
Sept. 11 attacks hung over Pam
Glenn like a haze. Finally, she re-
alized she had to do
something. Some-
times you dont al-
ways knowthe rea-
son why, she
says.
Maybe it was
the holiday par-
ty a few months
later, when she
heard a couple
say they visit-
ed New York but bypassed
ground zero.
That simple comment just
stirred me, Glenn says. She put
her career as a nurse-midwife on
hold, cashed in her frequent-flier
miles and arranged to sleep on a
friend-of-a-friends couch in New
Jersey. Four months after the at-
tacks, she tookher first ferry ride
to lower Manhattan with volun-
teers pouring into the city.
Fires still burned in the seven
stories of rubble left after the
110-story towers collapsed. Ex-
hausted workers picked through
debris to salvage remains of the
nearly 3,000 people who died
there.
Glenn served up the comfort
of food to the recovery crews, a
stewof kindness flowing in from
around the country. Firefighters
from Maine drove down eight
hours with hundreds of lobsters
they plucked from traps that
morning. From New Orleans
came steaming pots of jamba-
laya.
On her last day dropping off
food, she met NewYorkfirefight-
er Karl Van Kasten. They talked
for an hour. Through his clipped
New York accent and her flat
Midwestern vowels, a friendship
was forged.
Everyone was united, she re-
calls. There was a spirit of unity
that I so hoped would continue
into the future.
She looked out one cold,
windy January night and
watched a couple from Europe
bend over a makeshift memorial
to their son. A gust blew out the
candle they lit. They tried again
and again. The scene just broke
my heart, she says.
Over the next decade, the
grim toll of the attacks would
deepen. More than 6,000 U.S.
troops killed in the Iraq and Af-
ghanistan wars. Roughly $4 tril-
lion spent on the battlefield as
the economy nose-dived. A new
generation of veterans many
jobless, injured, haunted. Mus-
lim-Americans enduring suspi-
cious glares from neighbors and
worse.
Now, where that sense of unity
once radiated, Glennfeels a void.
Its been replaced with mistrust
anddivisiveness, she says. And
that really saddens me to no
end.
But her chance meeting with
Van Kasten grew into lasting
friendship. He would take a
piece of granite he had salvaged
from the smoldering wreckage
on Sept. 12, chisel it in two and
send half to Glenn back in Min-
nesota. She would tuck it into a
little crystal box and place it on
her bookshelf.
They still chat and email. Dur-
ingone call, she couldsense mel-
ancholy in her ground zero bud-
dy.
Karl said: People are forget-
ting, she recalls. I tried to re-
assure him. No, Karl, they are
not forgetting. They are moving
on with their lives. But theyre
not forgetting.
A piece of WTC rubble keeps memories alive
MCT PHOTO
Pam Glenn of Inver Grove Heights, Minn., holds a piece of rock
from the World Trade Center site that was given to her by retired
New York City firefighter Karl Van Kasten.
Minnesota womans rock from
tower collapse binds her to
the Sept. 11 attacks.
By CURT BROWN
Star Tribune (Minneapolis)
I dont really consider it being a
hero; I just consider it being at
the right place at the right time.
Michael Perry
The 26-year-old Alabama man jumped into an
out-of-control Jeep as it weaved down a busy
highway last Thursday, saving the driver who had suffered a seizure.
Money spent on war
could fix local problems
A
s I read about the attempts by our
elected officials to get approval for
$300,000 for the repair of the Coal
Street Creek Bridge in Plymouth, I cant
help but wonder where our priorities lie. It
appears that the approval of the needed
$300,000 is a hard stretch for our state and
federal legislators and local officials.
Yet we can spend more than $1 billion a
day on the Iraq and Afghanistan wars.
These wars are costing us $300,000 every
26 seconds. Cant we stop shooting and
bombing over there for 26 seconds and
bring that money home to fix our bridge?
Isnt it time that we let the rest of the
world stand on its own two feet and stop
playing policeman of the world? Couldnt
we start spending all these billions of
American tax dollars on the citizens of the
United States for a change?
Dont the citizens of this country de-
serve a little aid and consideration at long
last? Is that really too much to ask?
TomGunshannon
Larksville
Advocate urges support
of Pa.s Growing Greener
I
m responding to the article citing Lt.
Gov. Jim Cawleys position that Marcel-
lus Shale drilling companies already are
paying enough tax (Cawley: Gas industry
is paying its share, Aug. 25).
This is simply not true. Incredibly, Penn-
sylvania remains the only major drilling
state in the nation that has failed to imple-
ment a severance tax on natural gas drill-
ing.
Due to the destructive and dangerous
nature of Marcellus Shale drilling it only
makes sense to direct a portion of the
funds to the states environmental and
conservation programs, such as Pennsylva-
nias Growing Greener program.
This program is one of the states most
successful environmental-protection pro-
grams, working to protect the outdoor
spaces that make the state great, and pro-
tecting and restoring rivers, lakes and
streams.
Unfortunately, the Growing Greener
program is about to run out of money to
do this important work. I hope that con-
cerned citizens will contact their state
representatives and senators and ask them
to renew Growing Greener.
Meredith Meisenheimer
Preservation associate, PennEnvironment
Philadelphia
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 9A
SOME OF the biggest corpo-
rations in the U.S. are
moochers
Theyre like the guy who
shows up at your Labor Day
picnic empty-handed. He
drinks all your beer, eats four
helpings of barbecue and leaves a huge mess
for everyone else to clean up. Then he asks
you for 20 bucks in gas money to get home.
A troubling number of U.S. corporations
behave as moocher guests at our national
cafeteria. They help themselves to all the
taxpayer-funded goods and services we create
and pay for together and leave patriotic small
businesses and individual taxpayers with the
bill.
According to a new report by the Institute
for Policy Studies that I co-authored, 25 cor-
porations among the top 100 firms paid their
CEOs more in compensation than they paid
in taxes. Twenty of them spent more on lob-
bying Congress than they paid in taxes.
Twenty of the 25 paid not one dime in
federal taxes last year. Many use offshore tax
havens to shift their profits overseas to avoid
U.S. taxes. In fact, their hands are out, collect-
ing millions in government subsidies.
This elite group of super-moochers includes
Ford, eBay, Verizon, Boeing, Motorola, Hon-
eywell, Dow Chemical, General Electric,
Coca-Cola Enterprises, Prudential Financial,
Capital One Financial and International Pa-
per.
These companies utilize roads, ports, In-
ternet broadband, weather services our
entire public infrastructure. They spin off
products created from a foundation of Uncle
Sams investments, such as the Internet, drug
research and innovation in aviation and sci-
ence. They hire educated workers from our
school systems and complain when they
dont have adequate skills.
When someone tries to steal their product
or idea, they rush to the U.S. court system
and law enforcement agencies for help and
justice. They rest assured knowing their glob-
al assets are protected by the U.S. military
and government agencies.
They claim to love America. They just
dont want to pay for its upkeep.
These companies imply they should be
relieved from taxes since they are creating
U.S. jobs. But as new studies show, many of
these same global firms are shifting jobs over-
seas as fast as they can.
General Electric CEO Jeffrey Immelt ad-
vises President Barack Obama on how to
create jobs in America. He was paid $15.3
million last year as his company paid no U.S.
taxes and collected $3.3 billion in refunds. In
the past three years, GE has closed more than
a dozen U.S. factories and eliminated 19,000
American jobs. In the past decade, the per-
centage of GEs global workforce based in the
United States has declined from 54 percent to
46 percent.
Our country is part of a dynamic global
economy and there are many benefits to our
communities as a result. We benefit from
global trade in goods, food and services.
Unfortunately, some of our biggest U.S.
corporations use the global economy as a
shield to avoid basic responsibilities. For
example, some use subsidiaries in tax-haven
countries such as the Cayman Islands and
pretend their profits are earned offshore and
their losses in the United States. These 25
companies together have more than 556
subsidiaries in tax haven countries.
We need a few respected CEOs to step up
and say, Theres something wrong when a
CEO is paid more than the entire amount of
taxes a billion-dollar company pays.
Chuck Collins is a senior scholar at the Institute
for Policy Studies and co-author of The Moral
Measure of the Economy. Readers may write to
him at IPS, 1112 16th St. NW, Suite 600, Washington,
D.C. 20036; website: www.ips-dc.org.
Tax-shirking corporations do very little to aid economy
COMMENTARY
C H U C K C O L L I N S
Unfortunately, some of our biggest U.S.
corporations use the global economy as a
shield to avoid basic responsibilities. For
example, some use subsidiaries in
tax-haven countries such as the Cayman
Islands and pretend their profits are
earned offshore and their losses in the
United States.
A
S PRESIDENT Oba-
ma prepares to unveil
a jobs package meant
to revive a sluggish
U.S. economy teetering on an-
other recession, he must make
the case to anxious Americans
that this is not a re-election
strategy but a true economic
plan. A tough sell.
Too much of Obamas first
two years in office
were spent helping
bankers and Wall
Street recover from
the mother of all
global recessions
while Main Street
kept waiting. Yes, his
stimulus package
the first year of his term saved
jobs for teachers, police and
other government workers, as
well as autoworkers, and gave
big tax credits to people buying
homes or cars. Those laudable
moves staved off a depression,
but they did not grow the
economy.
Some interesting job-creat-
ing ideas are being tossed
around by White House offi-
cials to spark growth:
Aninitiativetorenovateag-
ing schools, making themener-
gy efficient with new technolo-
gies, holds promise. These are
not make-do jobs theyre
crucially needed improve-
ments.
A national infrastructure
bank to fix or expand roads and
bridges and air and sea ports al-
so merits support. Republicans
who groused during Obamas
first two years that he was not
putting more people to work
with transportation projects
should back such
a plan.
Providing tax
credits for busi-
nesses to hire new
workers is anoth-
er measure that
should be wel-
comed by Main
Street, thoughbusinesses wont
hire without more consumer
demand. Yet with more people
workingandspendingongoods
and services, more tax revenue
would start to fill government
coffers.
Homeowners whose mort-
gages areunder water alsoneed
help. The White House is con-
sidering a plan to help home-
owners with good credit to
modify their mortgages.
Obama has an opportunity to
movebeyondthepartisanship
and seal the deal for recovery.
The Miami Herald
OTHER OPINION: U.S. ECONOMY
Job Obama saves
could be his own
The White House is
considering an
aggressive plan that
would help home-
owners
T
HE STATE OF Work-
ing Pennsylvania is
downright depress-
ing.
The annual report by the lib-
eral think tank Keystone Re-
search Center shines newlight
on the states job market, and
the news is even worse than
might be expected.
Not only are 7.4 percent of
Pennsylvanians unemployed,
another 6 percent are under-
employed working part-time
when theyd like to have a full-
time job, for instance and an
estimated 11 percent to 14 per-
cent have jobs now but were
out of work or underemployed
earlier in the year.
That makes the competition
for jobs even stiffer. For every
opening, there are 7.5 unem-
ployed or underemployed peo-
ple. And holding a college de-
gree no longer provides refuge
from economic storms.
Pay rates are stagnant, too.
College graduates, for in-
stance, saw a 3.1 percent de-
cline in hourly earnings be-
tween 2002 and 2010. The only
working Pennsylvanians who
didnt see wage stagnation in
the period were CEOs, whose
pay increased by an average of
23 percent in 2010 alone.
If Pennsylvania is to reach
full employment inthree years,
it would have to create 7,500
jobs a month, a far cry fromthe
100 that were added in each of
the last three months, the
study says.
All of this bad news buttress-
es the needfor a change inpub-
lic policy. Politically expedient
spending cuts will only feed
the cycle of job and wage cuts
and a slowing economy.
Instead, the study makes a
strong case for a moral econo-
my, one that invests in infras-
tructure and school construc-
tion, which can put Pennsylva-
nians back to work; continuing
extended federal jobless bene-
fits, which are set to expire in
December; and pairing those
benefits with more training,
which prepares workers for
their next job while keeping
families afloat.
That, the study argues,
would produce a Pennsylvania
that is both more humane and
more productive. We cant ar-
gue with that.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
STATE OPINION: EMPLOYMENT
Policy change can
lead to more jobs
QUOTE OF THE DAY
RICHARD L. CONNOR
Editor and Publisher
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
PRASHANT SHITUT
President/Impressions Media
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 10A TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
benefit was not authorized by ei-
ther the boroughs collective
bargaining agreement or state
pension law.
When questioned about the
payment, the borough was un-
able to provide any documenta-
tion to support the amount of
the payment, or the basis for its
decision to award her the pen-
sion, the audit says.
The circumstances surround-
ing the awarding of the pension
benefits were not clear. Neither
Mayor Paul Hindmarsh nor the
boroughs solicitor, Miriam
DElia, returned phone messag-
es Friday or Monday. Attempts
to reach several council mem-
bers, including council Presi-
dent Wayne Quick and Council-
woman Marie Griglock, were al-
so unsuccessful.
Councilwoman Barbara Gatto
on Friday said she believes the
problems regarding DeLucias
pension, which she said is still
being paid to his spouse,
stemmed from a glitch with
the state. She said the borough
is in the process of resolving the
matter.
The state came in and there
was something there in the
wording they werent in agree-
ment with, she said.
Gatto said any decision made
was done with the approval of
its solicitor at the time, attorney
Mark Singer. Singer on Friday
said he does not recall council
ever seeking his input on the
propriety of the payment to De-
Lucias spouse.
Singer said he was unaware of
any issues with the DeLucia
pension until about two years
ago, when a council member
contacted himto ask himto pro-
vide an affidavit stating that
Singer had made the agreement
with DeLucia to provide the
benefits to his wife.
I was asked to prepare an affi-
davit as to my meeting with De-
Lucia. I never met with him
with regard to this issue, Singer
said. I never made an agree-
ment with George. That would
not be my place.
As for the issue regarding
Judges pension, Singer said he
believes there is documentation
that supports the decision to
award him a disability pension.
Singer said the borough had
disputed Judges claim that the
injury he suffered that led to his
retirement was related to his
service. The dispute went to ar-
bitration, and the arbitrator
ruled in Judges favor, he said.
The audit notes that the bor-
ough has stated that it has at-
tempted to obtain the requested
documentation from a prior
plan administrator, but has been
unable to do so.
The audit again directs the
borough to seek the documenta-
tion, warning that failure to do
so will result in Judges pension
being deemed ineligible for
funding by the state. That could
result the in borough having to
repay state aid it receives for his
pension in the future.
PENSION
Continued fromPage 3A
Previous studies assumed all
dollars from lease and royalty
payments remain in Pennsylva-
nia and landowners spend those
dollars the same way they spend
their regular income, but re-
searchers found landowners
may save more of their lease and
royalty payments than they
would their usual earnings.
A survey of 501 Bradford
County and Tioga County lan-
downers who had leased land for
gas drilling found that they
saved an average of 55 percent of
leasing dollars and 66 percent of
all royalty dollars in the year
those payments were received.
Asignificant percentage of gas
leases are also likely held by out-
of-state entities, further dulling
impact, though researchers
couldnt say what percentage.
One of the things that con-
cerned me the most was that
there was not good information
out there on who owns the leas-
es, said study co-author Tim
Kelsey of the Penn State Cooper-
ative Extension. One of the
weaknesses of the study was
that we had to assume that leas-
ing and royalty dollars go the
same way as land-ownership pat-
terns and we know thats not
true, but theres no better data
thats out there. If anything, I
think it underestimates the
amount of dollars that are going
out of state.
About 69 percent of total gas
industry spending in 2008 was
leasing and royalty payments, so
those payments are an impor-
tant determiner of the gas indus-
trys economic impact, the study
states. But researchers also ven-
tured that landowners saving
some lease and royalty pay-
ments could help ease the inevi-
table boom-and-bust cycle inher-
ent in natural resource econom-
ics.
Researchers also considered
how gas industry workers from
other states sending money
home and gas companies con-
tracting out-of-state businesses
for projects could further dull
the Marcellus Shales economic
impact.
But Kelsey said that for as
scaled back as this studys as-
sessment of it may be, the indus-
trys impact remains undeniable.
Twenty-three thousand is
still a large number of jobs, Kel-
sey said. So even though the
numbers are smaller, its still a
lot of activity. I think it would be
a mistake for people to look at
this and say, theres no economic
impact. One thirdof all business-
es in Bradford County said their
business has increased because
of this activity. Thats a signifi-
cant economic impact, especial-
ly when you consider that much
of this is happening in less-pop-
ulated areas.
Teri Ooms, executive director
of The Institute for Public Policy
and Economic Development a
partnership of several local col-
leges and universities, including
Wilkes, Kings and Misericordia
also said the importance of the
study lies in demonstrating the
overall impact the industry is
having on Pennsylvanias econo-
my, rather than in the specifics.
I think (this studys) impor-
tance lies in showing you how
vastly a growing industry can
impact an area, she said. And
when I refer to the vastness, I
mean theres impact that ripples
through the economy. For every
dollar that someone spends, it
goes to other industries and gets
moved around. Their study is
telling you that there is impact
in other industries across the
state as a result of this industry,
andI thinkthats what we should
all take away from that.
Ooms saidthe study also high-
lights the need for further re-
search in other areas, some of
which the Institute for Public
Policy and Economic Develop-
ment is already pursuing. The
institute is working on studies of
the industrys impact onhousing
prices and on the happiness of
families living in areas with sig-
nificant Marcellus Shale devel-
opment, she said.
The natural gas industry, in
the form of the industry-backed
gas advocacy group Marcellus
Shale Coalition, also applauded
the studys findings.
While the authors admit that
their findings offer a prelimina-
ry, short-run view, we believe
that the most important take-
away here is that responsible
Marcellus Shale development is
continuing to have a cascading
economic impact across the en-
tire supply chain that supports
our industry, said Kathryn
Klaber, president of the Marcel-
lus Shale Coalition.
DRILLING
Continued fromPage 3A
stores. Previously they were al-
so in Wegmans, including the
ones in Wilkes-Barre Township
and Dickson City. A deal with
Walmart to install 23 kiosks
across the state was terminated
by Walmart and announced two
weeks ago.
Malfunctions and glitches
harmed the kiosk program, ac-
cording to Wagner. They led to
a shutdown of all kiosks for re-
programming last year, coinci-
ding with the Christmas and
New Year holidays both high
alcohol sales holidays.
The audit found that poor
sales and high operating costs
have threatened the kiosk pro-
gram success. Based on calcula-
tions performed by Wagners au-
ditors from financial data pro-
vided by the PLCB, from Jan.
29, 2009, through March 31,
2011, wine kiosk operations
showed net income from sales
of $206,060, and total operating
costs of $1,131,375.
Using data collected since the
audit was concluded, as of June
30, 2011, the PLCB spent more
to operate the kiosks than it
took in, resulting in an oper-
ating shortfall of $1.12 million,
Wagner said.
Wagners report noted 20 of
the 32 kiosks, or 63 percent,
that were operational during
the audit period failed to meet
the minimum weekly sales
threshold as determined by the
board. The unmet threshold for
each kiosk was 210 bottles a
week, or 35 a day. Only three of
the 32 kiosks had average sales
that topped more than 210 bot-
tles a week.
KIOSKS
Continued fromPage 1A
others turning off the lights at 7
some nights and 9 on others.
Statewide, about 25 percent,
or 157, of the states approxi-
mately 622 retail wine and spir-
its outlets are open seven days a
week, according to data com-
piled by Wagners office. None is
open12 hours a day, seven days a
week.
The data also show that the 22
kiosks were open six days a
week from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m., ex-
cluding Sundays; 419 stores
were open five or six days a
week; and 24 were open only for
limited hours three or four days
a week. Like Freeland, theyre
mostly in less-populated or rural
areas.
In Carbon County, the store in
Lansford is closed Sunday and
Wednesday, and on the other
five days, it opens at 11:30. Most
liquor stores open between 9
a.m. and 11 a.m. In Schuylkill
County, three of the 10 liquor
and wine shops have similar
schedules to the Freeland store.
The Frackville, Ashland and Ma-
hanoy City stores are each open
three days a week and closed
four. And the days they are open
their hours are 11:30 a.m. to 6
p.m.
State-regulated industries
like gaming casinos are open 24
hours a day, seven days a week,
Wagner said. Its time for the
PLCB to modernize its retail op-
eration and expand its daily op-
erations to better serve the resi-
dents of the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania.
Wagners comments come in
conjunction with an audit per-
formed by his office of the states
struggling wine kiosk program.
A report showed its findings and
offered recommendations to fix
the program and boost sales
across the state in stores as well
as kiosks.
One of the reports recommen-
dations is for the PLCB to work
with the General Assembly to
pass legislation that would per-
mit all stores and kiosks to be
open seven days a week, 9 a.m.
until at least 9 p.m., and all
kiosks to be open seven days a
week, 9 a.m. to midnight, if they
are housed in stores that are
open during those hours.
Stacey Witalec, a spokeswo-
man for the PLCB, said We are
hopeful the legislature will ad-
dress the issue of our operating
hours as well as Sunday sales,
giving the board more flexibility
to provide service to its custom-
ers. She noted that Sunday is
typically the second busiest
sales day of the week, even with
scaled-back hours.
The current liquor code per-
mits sales on Sunday at only 25
percent of Wine and Spirits
stores, a level the PLCB is cur-
rently at. Any more would re-
quire a change to the law.
And that may be on the way.
A proposal by State Rep. John
Taylor, R-Philadelphia, would ex-
pand the number of state liquor
stores open on Sunday. The bill,
which was approved in June by
the House Liquor Control Com-
mittee, would grant the state Li-
quor Control Board the author-
ity to open as many stores for
Sunday sales as it deems appro-
priate.
House Bill 260 also extends
Sunday hours for both state
stores and beer distributors from
noon to 9 p.m. Thats four hours
more than the current law per-
mits.
Witalec said its the PLCBs
goal to have the majority of our
stores open six days a week from
9 to 9, however there are some
areas where there just isnt
enough sales volume to operate
a store six days a week.
She said maintaining a store
in an area with a customer base
but doing it in the most cost
efficient way is the balance the
PLCB tries to strike.
According to an unscientific
poll conducted by The Times
Leader on timesleader.com
Thursday and Friday, 46 percent
of the 318 people who participa-
ted in the survey said they be-
lieve state stores should be open
expanded hours. Forty-four per-
cent said the current hours are
fine and should be left alone.
The remaining 10 percent said
they believe stores are already
open too long and should have
fewer hours of operation.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
The wine and spirits store on Center Street in Freeland operates
only 19.5 hours per week and is closed four days out of the week.
Store 2010-11 Sales
Wilkes-Barre
Township
$3,961,637.82
Wilkes-Barre
(George Ave.)
$1,654,815.89
Dallas $4,608,945.45
Luzerne $2,121,547.89
Nanticoke $1,765,644.12
Freeland $293,470.93
Wilkes-Barre
(South Main St.)
$1,905,353.46
Wilkes-Barre
(Stevens Road)
$3,303,637.20
Plains Twp. $1,078,634.50
White Haven $813,977.51
Mountain Top $1,197,672.52
West Pittston $1,233,788.05
Pittston $2,138,182.33
Conyngham $1,264,887.84
Edwardsville $2,206,158.42
Hanover Twp. $1,528,862.47
Hazleton $1,850,754.11
West Hazleton $1,663,181.59
Hazle Twp. $2,621,912.24
Wyoming $1,616,618.74
Wegmans Kiosk $ 17,788.03
Total $38,847,471.11
Source: PLCB, July 1, 2010-June
30, 2011 annual report
L O C A L L I Q U O R S A L E S
LIQUOR
Continued fromPage 1A
throughout the 3.5-mile stretch
from Washington Avenue in
West HazletontoArthur Gardn-
er Highway (state Route 424) in
Hazleton.
A new entrance to Hazleton
General Hospital was recently
completed and will get one of
two new traffic signals in the
spring, Fritsky said. The other
new signal will be placed at
Broad and Poplar streets.
The 15 existing signals will
be updated with LED lighting,
and all 17 signals along the
stretch will be synchronized,
meaning they will change in a
coordinatedfashionso that traf-
fic flows in an orderly manner.
Fritsky said the new street
lights featuring teardrop light
fixtures from arm brackets at
the top of the pole shaft are cur-
rently being installed and all
should be standing by October
or November. The first ones in-
stalled can be seen in the Ter-
race section of the city east of
the hospital. Storm drainage
work is progressing along that
same stretch of roadway.
Much curb work is complete
on the west side of Broad Street
in West Hazleton and the laying
of new sidewalk should begin
there after Funfest weekend,
Fritsky said.
The project completion date
is projected for the end of 2013.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
The Broad Street project includes new lighting, crosswalks, updated traffic signals and pave-
ment markings throughout a 3.5-mile stretch.
PROJECT
Continued fromPage 3A
WILKES-BARRE City po-
lice reportedthe following:
CarsonMcClure, 19, of Mid-
landCourt anda17-year-old
female will be citedwithdis-
orderly conduct after police said
they were fighting near the in-
tersectionof Academy andSouth
River streets onTuesday morn-
ing.
Emily Shelley, 35, of South
Welles Street was citedwith
public drunkenness Sunday
morning after police saidshe was
intoxicatedonDarling Street.
HANOVERTWP. Police
reportedthat Scott Evans of
West EndRoadsaidhis front
screendoor was damagedby a
BBgunsometime betweenFri-
day andSunday.
PLAINSTWP. Township
police reportedthe following:
Perennial Point onNorth
River Street reportedthat its
property was enteredsometime
betweenWednesday night and
Thursday morning anda leaf
blower was stolen.
Tony Scavone reportedthat
someone entered109 UnionSt.
onFriday andremovedcopper
pipe, wiring anda water meter.
He saida raingutter inthe yard
was also stolen.
JosephDamico, 20, of Pitt-
stonTownship, will be citedwith
underage drinking after police
saidthey sawhimwalking
throughthe lot of the Plains
FoodMart onNorthRiver Street
around12:45 a.m. Saturday.
Christopher Foersch, 27, of
Oberdorfer Road, Harding, will
be citedwithharassment and
criminal mischief after police
respondedto 278 Maffett St.
around2:40 a.m. onSunday for a
disturbance. SharonHufford
reportedthat Foerschdamaged
her front door andsmasheda
windowandfledbefore police
arrived, police said.
WILKES-BARRE City po-
lice reportedthe following:
Nancy Biros of McFarlain
Street saidMonday someone
removeda Pennsylvania regis-
trationplate, number
YWW2435, fromher vehicle at
32 McFarlainSt.
BrianMartinez of South
River Street saidMonday some-
one smasheda windowat 324 S.
River St.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011
timesleader.com
T
he dripping wet fans still in the
PNC Field stands wanted the
rain to go away.
But not their Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
Yankees.
They stayed around through a ninth-
inning downpour that drenched the
final inning of Scranton/Wilkes-Barres
season finale Monday to get one last
glimpse of their hometown heroes.
Because it may be their last one for
awhile.
A proposed renovation of the stadi-
um may leave the Triple-A Yankees in a
home away from home next season. It
could force them to play all of the sea-
son on the road. Or it may never hap-
pen.
Nobody knows for certain, not even
the Yankees themselves.
As far as where were going, I prob-
ably know about as much as you guys,
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre manager Dave
Miley said.
Not that the Yankees care where
theyll play.
Always on the move
Baseball is such a transient sport,
half the season is played away from
home to begin with. And in the New
York Yankees organization, some play-
ers who begin a season with Double-A
Trenton or in the big leagues with New
York ultimately wind up spending
some time in Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.
Its the way the game usually plays
out.
Thats not going to affect how were
going to play, SWB Yankees pitcher
D.J. Mitchell said of next seasons un-
certainty, or how were going to ap-
proach the game.
Wherever we go, thats where were
going to end up.
Still, theyd like to go home every
now and then.
Spending long stretches on the road
wears players down, both mentally and
physically, because extended periods of
travel from one city to the next can be
strength-sapping and distracting to
guys accustomed to routines.
Two-week road trips seem torturous
to most players. Imagine how a five-
month stretch of traveling will feel.
Hopefully, the guys who are here
can deal with it a little bit, said out-
fielder Greg Golson, who doesnt plan
to be one of them he was promoted
to the parent New York Yankees follow-
ing Mondays Triple-A finale. Ive
never dealt with it.
You just hope the Lackawanna Coun-
ty commissioners have a backup deal.
According to figures they tossed
around during the winter, theyd be
more than $5 million short of complet-
ing a proposed $40 million stadium
renovation project if they lose an ongo-
ing lawsuit to franchise co-owner Lu-
zerne County.
If Luzerne County, didnt have a
pretty good shot at claiming nearly half
of any sale price of Northeastern Penn-
sylvanias Triple-A baseball franchise,
you tell me why former Gov. Ed Ren-
dell urged Luzerne County to stand
down when he was awarding $20 mil-
lion in state funds for the stadium
renovation project.
And word is spreading the planned
cost of that reconstruction may be
rising, even as we speak of lowering
the boom on PNC Fields second level.
I saw the artists rendition, what it
might look like, it was pretty unique,
Miley said. Itll be great for the Yan-
kees and great for the fans around here.
If we have to do something a little
different as far as next year, you make
the adjustment.
Thats still a big if.
While the show plans to leave the
area for a year, Lacakawanna County
taxpayers should be asking the com-
missioners to show me the money.
Because with this baseball play, you
have to see it to believe it.
PAUL SOKOLOSKI
O P I N I O N
Yanks prepping
for one long,
lousy trip
Paul Sokoloski is a Times Leader sports
columnist. You may reach him at 970-7109 or
email him at psokoloski@timesleader.com.
INDIANAPOLISThe un-
thinkable suddenly seems
possible in Indianapolis
opening the season without
Peyton Manning.
The four-time league-MVP
who has never missed a start
in his NFL career is doubtful
for Sundays game at Houston
because of lingering soreness
in his back following offsea-
son neck surgery. If Manning
sits, it would be the first time
the NFLs active iron
man missed a mea-
ningful game after
227 consecutive
starts, includ-
ing the
playoffs.
I hate
it for
Peyton, said Pro Bowl center
Jeff Saturday, one of Man-
nings closest friends. You
want him to be healthy, you
want him to be back, but you
want himtotakecareof it, too.
Its sad when players face
tough times, but I know hes
strong enough to get through
it.
The questionis whether the
Colts can survive without
their franchise quarterback,
N AT I O N A L F O O T B A L L L E A G U E
Peyton Manning, who has
never missed a start since he
entered the NFL in 1998, is
listed as doubtful for the opener.
NEW YORK Serena Williams fought off
the wind, along with brief flurries of effective-
ness fromher opponent, to advance to the quar-
terfinals of the U.S. Open on Monday with a 6-3,
6-4 victory over Ana Iva-
novic.
Williams closed out the
match with four straight
serves that Ivanovic
couldnt get back
clocked at between 99 and 111 mph in a blus-
tery Arthur Ashe Stadium that had both
players fighting with their tosses and top-
spin all day.
I didnt even go for winners at any
point, said Williams, who hit only16. I
just triedtoget it over because it was so
windy. It was definitely tough.
Seeded only 28th after missing big
chunks of the last two years with inju-
ries to her foot, Williams nonetheless
improvedto16-0this year onhardcourt. She has
yet to drop a set at the U.S. Open and nowfinds
herself inher first GrandSlamquarterfinal since
last year at Wimbledon, when she won her 13th
major title.
With each win at Flushing Meadows, she
makes a stronger case that the 28 before her
name at this tournament is only a number.
When healthy, she might be the best in the
T E N N I S
AP PHOTOS
Novak Djokovic reacts during his match against Alexandr Dolgopolov during the U.S. Open
tennis tournament in New York on Monday.
Shooting to be the best
Serena Williams overcomes the wind, and
her foe, to reach U.S. Open quarterfinals.
By EDDIE PELLS
AP National Writer
Serena Williams
returns a shot to
Ana Ivanovic
during the U.S.
Open tennis
tournament
in New
York on
Mon-
day.
PHILADELPHIA The
rain began falling in the second
inning, a soft drizzle with the
promise of a downpour to fol-
low, and it created a height-
ened sense of urgency for the
Phillies on Monday at Citizens
Bank Park.
Theyhavenoremainingdays
off for the rest of the season,
and with more rain threatening
Tuesdays second game of their
three-game series against At-
lanta, the Phillies needed
someone to get them through
the fifth inning in a hurry to
make the game official.
Otherwise, those day-night
doubleheaders would continue
to pile up, and thats no way to
get apitchingstaff readyfor Oc-
tobers big stage.
When in a hurry, its best to
call on Cliff Lee, a human Acela
train. The lefthander believes a
baseball field is no place to
dawdle. He runs to and from
the mound as if hes being
chased by the IRS. Hes pre-
pared to throwhis next pitch as
the ball from catcher Carlos
Ruiz is on its way back to him.
Lee gave the Phillies exactly
what they needed. Like a
scythe through a wheat field,
he cut through the Braves li-
neup quickly and efficiently in
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
Crafty Lee strikes out six as Phillies blank Braves
AP PHOTO
Philadelphia Phillies catcher Carlos Ruiz, left, and Cliff Lee
meet on the mound after defeating the Atlanta Braves 9-0.
Hunter Pence keeps the ball
in play to drive in three for
the NL East leaders.
By RAY PARRILLO
The Philadelphia Inquirer
See PHILLIES, Page 3B
9
PHILLIES
0
BRAVES
MOOSIC- Since theyre not
going to finish their season
feeling victorious in the post-
season, the Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre Yankees settled for the
next best thing.
They went out winners in
the regular season.
D.J. Mitchell pitched eight
shutout innings during Mon-
days regular season finale,
Jorge Vazquez homered and
drove in three runs as the Yan-
kees battered the Buffalo Bi-
sons 5-1 in what could be the
final game at PNC Field until
2013.
Plans are in the works to
renovate Scranton/Wilkes-
Barres home during next sea-
son, and if theyre initiated,
the SWB Yankees could be
forced to play a full season
away from Northeastern
Pennsylvania next year.
"As far as where were go-
ing, I probably know about as
much as you guys," SWB Yan-
kees manager Dave Miley
said.
Where the Yankees arent
going is to the playoffs.
Theywoundupwitha 73-69
record, finishing in third place
I L B A S E B A L L
Yanks end season
on winning note
D.J. Mitchell and slugger
Jorge Vazquez brighten
dreary day at PNC Field.
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com 5
YANKEES
1
BISONS
See YANKS, Page 3B
See MANNING, Page 3B
Peytons
place may be
on sidelines
Colts QB, who has been
slow to recover from neck
surgery, doubtful for Sunday.
By MICHAEL MAROT
AP Sports Writer
See OPEN, Page 3B
C M Y K
PAGE 2B TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S C O R E B O A R D
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
INDIANS 8.5 Tigers
YANKEES 10 Orioles
Red Sox 8.5 BLUE JAYS
RAYS 7.5 Rangers
White Sox 9.0 TWINS
White Sox 9.0 TWINS
AS 8.0 Royals
ANGELS 7.5 Mariners
National League
Dodgers 7.5 NATIONALS
PIRATES 8.0 Astros
CUBS NL Reds
ROCKIES 10 Dbacks
Giants 6.0 PADRES
CARDS 9.0 Brewers
PHILLIES 7.0 Braves
MARLINS 8.0 Mets
NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Thursday
PACKERS 4 Saints
Sunday
RAVENS 2.5 Steelers
BUCS 2 Lions
Falcons 3 BEARS
CHIEFS 6.5 Bills
TEXANS 6.5 Colts
Eagles 5 RAMS
BROWNS 6.5 Bengals
JAGUARS 3 Titans
Giants 3 REDSKINS
CARDS 7 Panthers
49ERS 5.5 Seahawks
CHARGERS 9 Vikings
JETS 4.5 Cowboys
Monday
Patriots 7 DOLPHINS
BRONCOS 3 Raiders
AME RI C A S L I NE
By Roxy Roxborough
BOXING REPORT: In the WBC welterweight title fight on September 17 in Las
Vegas, Nevada, Floyd Mayweather Jr. is -$700 vs. Victor Ortiz at +$500; in the
WBO welterweight title fight on November 12 in Las Vegas, Nevada, Manny Pac-
quiao is -$800 vs. Juan Manuel Marquez +$550.
Championship Night is almost herejust a few short days re-
mainuntil the MoheganSunat PoconoDowns hosts the excitingeve-
ning of harness racing action. This coming Saturday the Downs is set
to unveil the stars of tomorrow in what may be the biggest races of
there young careers in four $200,000 Pennsylvania Sire Stakes Finals.
The date is September 10 and the gender is two-year olds, both trot-
ting &pacing. It promises to be a spectacular night of action for sure
and its certainly a day you need to circle on your calendar now, if you
havent already. I will have a brief previewof each final in this coming
Saturdays column as well.
BEST BET: FASHION RUFFLES (2ND)
VALUE PLAY: HANKS KID (14TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$9,800 Clm.Trot;clm.price $10,000
8 Tameka Seelster J.Pavia 1-7-1 Looked great right off claim 4-1
1 Carscot Nexus J.Morrill 7-1-2 In new hands 7-2
4 Carpathian Hooray G.Napolitano 1-5-3 Wired similar at 7-1 odds 5-2
5 Instant Photo M.Simons 3-3-3 Hit the board five straight 5-1
7 Credit Approved B.Simpson 1-9-7 Back in for a price 6-1
9 Barely Famous A.Napolitano 4-6-1 Leveled off some 15-1
2 Alarming Quick M.Kakaley 7-2-3 Slow 12-1
3 Here Comes Monte M.Romano 5-2-9 Come and gone 8-1
6 Wildfire Bo T.Buter 6-6-5 Simmers out 20-1
Second-$10,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15,000
5 Fashion Ruffles A.Napolitano 2-2-1 Fits nicely in here 3-1
3 Real Liberator M.Kakaley 7-3-2 Better than last effort 7-2
2 Tiza Mojo J.Taggart 3-4-5 Raced decent upon arrival 6-1
4 Undeniable Hanover A.McCarthy 4-7-8 First time lasix user 4-1
7 Hey Scoob G.Napolitano 4-5-8 Who bet this horse at 1-1? 9-2
8 Bungleinthejungle H.Parker 8-2-5 Doesnt like to win 8-1
1 Sammys Magic Day J.Pavia 5-8-7 Out of tricks 10-1
9 Patient Major J.Morrill 5-3-7 Stalls quickly 15-1
6 Stop Payment T.Buter 7-6-7 Does just that 20-1
Third-$9,700 Cond.Pace;n/w $4,000 last 5
6 Self Professed J.Morrill 4-3-7 Takes soft field 7-2
7 Money Machine J.Pavia 2-2-8 Best of the rest 4-1
1 Celebrity Playboy T.Buter 6-7-4 Slow on the comeback 3-1
8 Captain Brady C.Norris 2-4-9 Norris back in the sulky 6-1
5 Thors Hammer G.Napolitano 5-9-5 Andover Hall gelding 8-1
2 Photorama M.Simons 3-8-7 Does take a drop down 9-2
3 Litigator A.Napolitano 9-6-3 Broke last time out 10-1
4 Marion Merlot G.Wasiluk 5-5-5 Gaps 15-1
9 Smedshammer F.Del Cid 7-4-4 Beat down 20-1
Fourth-$9,700 Cond.Pace;n/w $4,200 last 5
2 Goggles Paisano M.Kakaley 3-8-5 Matt makes the difference 3-1
1 Hes Great A.McCarthy 2-5-4 Takes dead aim 7-2
3 Mil Amores G.Napolitano 4-9-8 Move inside should aid 9-2
6 Literate Hanover J.Morrill 3-6-7 Didnt fair well as the chalk 6-1
5 San Antony-O T.Buter 5-7-7 Not shown much pace 4-1
4 Monet C C D.Ingraham 3-8-7 Been a long season 8-1
8 Mountain Rocket M.Romano 2-6-4 Martin training at just .150 10-1
9 Gladiare Grande B.Simpson 4-3-9 Nine slot kills 20-1
7 Native Justice M.Simons 2-5-7 Swallowed up 15-1
Fifth-$9,700 Cond.Trot;n/w 1 pm race life
8 Clete Hanover M.Romano 4-3-2 Its his time 7-2
1 On The Podium M.Simons 3-5-6 One to catch 3-1
6 Act Out Hanover G.Napolitano 6-5-2 Worth a look 4-1
2 Flashbacks D.Chellis 4-8-3 Chellis in for the mount 9-2
3 Bullvillcomeonjohn J.Taggart 6-3-6 More was expected 5-1
4 Quantum Donato M.Kakaley 5-6-1 First timer 8-1
5 Fortythirst Tim Tn.Schadel 4-6-4 Maybe forty-seventh 10-1
7 The Big Thea Thea T.Buter 7-7-3 Not happening 12-1
Sixth-$14,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $25,000
5 Top Notch Hanover A.Napolitano 5-2-2 Drops and pops 3-1
2 Q Revrac J.Pavia 8-4-3 Race is on for place 7-2
1 Viper Hanover T.Buter 3-1-6 Josh Green having great yr 4-1
3 Expect Success H.Parker 2-8-3 Almost got there at long odds 6-1
4 Dragon AHS M.Kakaley 6-7-8 Weak Burke student 8-1
9 Pandapocket J.Morrill 8-3-5 Post knocks 15-1
8 The Pan Flamingo B.Simpson 4-4-4 Loses Morrill & gets 8 slot 9-2
6 Beckys Dreambost G.Napolitano 7-1-2 Sails out to sea 10-1
7 Stonebridge Deco J.Antonelli 9-9-9 Why bother? 20-1
Seventh-$12,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $6,500 last 5
4 Macs Bad Boy M.Simons 5-2-5 Time to make up for Dq 3-1
2 The Kentuckian A.Napolitano 1-8-7 Inherited win last wk 5-2
3 Mc Kelvie A.McCarthy 2-2-7 Close to the pace 4-1
6 Mablesimamazed T.Buter 8-4-1 Last win was here at PD 5-1
8 Fortissimo J.Morrill 6-5-7 Been racing with better stock 12-1
1 Sabana Hanover M.Romano 6-1-10 Bounced off that upset 10-1
6 Showmeyourstuff M.Kakaley 5-3-4 2nd time on lasix 6-1
7 Mr Hobbs B.Simpson 8-5-8 Strikes out 15-1
9 Secret Image D.Ingraham 6-5-8 Blasted 20-1
Eighth-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
7 Sand Savage M.Kakaley 2-1-7 In front and drawing away 7-2
4 Little Gold Ring A.McCarthy 6-9-4 Gets some class relief 5-1
3 Mr Rightnow M.Simons 5-2-3 Still getting checks 9-2
1 Jetty A.Napolitano 2-6-2 Bendis doing well here 4-1
8 Voice Of Truth J.Pavia 7-8-6 Lone 3yr old in field 12-1
2 Blue Claw B.Simpson 6-3-3 Better days gone by 3-1
5 Avantage J.Morrill 1-5-3 Big move up ladder 10-1
6 Takeshigemichi G.Napolitano 5-4-7 Slow down the lane 8-1
Ninth-$15,000 Clm.Hndcp Trot;clm.price $12-15,000
4 Fuel Cell A.Napolitano 2-1-2 Should have won last week 3-1
8 Justherighttouch J.Morrill 4-1-2 Merits some consideration 6-1
2 April Sunshine M.Kakaley 7-2-2 Tries the Mullin barn 4-1
9 Swan Image A.McCarthy 1-3-7 Plenty of class 7-2
5 Ready For Freddie J.Pavia 3-5-3 Back from Chester 8-1
1 Cherry Tree Luke G.Napolitano 4-4-1 11yr old Pena trainee 9-2
3 Lord Burghley T.Buter 6-5-2 Ill pass on 10-1
6 Lukas Rossi Tn.Schadel 3-4-5 Fails his mission 15-1
7 Notorious Buck M.Simons 5-2-6 Never in it 20-1
Tenth-$24,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $25-30,000
3 Sleek Hunter A.McCarthy 4-2-1 Its his game 3-1
8 Border Fighting G.Napolitano 2-6-5 Solid pacer 4-1
7 Expensive Toy M.Romano 3-1-2 Remains consistent 6-1
6 B Lo Zero M.Kakaley 3-2-1 Always a competitive race 5-2
9 Triple Major J.Morrill 1-5-6 Tough spot to repeat from 5-1
5 Erichs Best B.Simpson 1-1-7 Missed a few turns 12-1
4 Mustang Art A.Napolitano 6-4-7 Flattened 10-1
2 Mambo Italiano T.Buter 4-4-9 Sits the rail 15-1
1 Alex Bullville J.Taggart 9-9-1 In way too deep 20-1
Eleventh-$9,700 Cond.Trot;n/w $4,000 last 5
3 Pucker Up Hanover A.Napolitano 1-x-6 Ready for a kiss 7-2
1 Cassini Hall J.Pavia 2-3-8 Can play a factor for sure 5-2
8 R Sam H.Parker 6-1-8 Should be much sharper 5-1
2 Emery Ho M.Kakaley 3-8-9 A one brush trotter 4-1
4 Smooth Muscles J.Morrill 4-8-2 Winner of over $500k life 8-1
5 Money Man K D.Ingraham 4-7-7 Often done early 15-1
6 Lost In The Fog M.Romano 6-7-7 Got to love this weather 6-1
7 Marion Mistletoe M.Simons 3-7-8 Wait for X-mas 20-1
9 Last Strike G.Napolitano 3-5-7 Its a foul ball 12-1
Twelfth-$9,700 Cond.Pace;maidens
7 Roaring Rei D.Ingraham 2-3-5 Knocks the door down 7-2
6 Mr Shadow G.Napolitano 3-2-1 Likely favorite 3-1
5 Cancun Prize M.Simons 4-4-7 Garners the show dough 4-1
1 Upfront Countryboy A.McCarthy 6-7-6 Lightly raced colt 9-2
4 Blue Sky Again B.Simpson 8-10-2 Allard shipper 8-1
2 Chester Hanover M.Romano 4-6-8 Winless in 18 previous 6-1
9 People Are Crazy H.Parker 4-2-6 Stalls 15-1
8 Eastwood Blue Chip M.Kakaley 9-4-8 Chose another flick 10-1
3 Purple Mcrain Tn.Schadel 5-8-5 Remains a longtime maiden 20-1
Thirteenth-$9,700 Cond.Trot;n/w $4,000 last 5
3 Wingbat M.Kakaley 4-1-5 Kicks off the late double 7-2
3 Twocarlane J.Morrill 3-4-4 Not the best of race cards 3-1
5 Jeffs Night Out M.Simons 8-8-3 Better effort is gonna happen 9-2
4 Stogie Hanover A.McCarthy 9-7-3 Consider for sure 4-1
9 Marion Matilda G.Wasiluk 3-4-4 Unraced since 2010 8-1
1 Quantum Starship T.Buter 5-9-9 Usually a big price 6-1
8 Detech Tn.Schadel 9-5-3 Separated quickly 10-1
7 American Cool D.Ingraham 8-8-8 ..next 15-1
6 Corky Duke J.Groff 7-6-7 One more race to go 20-1
Fourteenth-$9,700 Cond.Pace;n/w $4,200 last 5
7 Hanks Kid G.Napolitano 5-6-8 Smokes them 9-2
3 Boiler Bob The QB A.McCarthy 4-3-5 Makes for decent exacta 3-1
1 Caerleon Hanover M.Kakaley 8-6-6 Note the new pilot 7-2
4 A Fool For Mark J.Morrill 4-7-8 Slowly improving 4-1
6 Cannae Barron R.Allen 6-7-2 Has to stay closer early 8-1
5 Sir Beach Dragon D.Ingraham 7-4-7 Case barn is ice cold 6-1
2 Cannae Rocky Tn.Schadel 9-8-6 Rolled over 10-1
9 Premier Flash A.Napolitano 6-8-8 Stunned 15-1
8 Night Call G.Benetos 7-8-9 See you tomorrow 20-1
On the Mark
By Mark Dudek
For the Times Leader
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
Today's Events
H.S. FIELD HOCKEY
Honesdale at Hazleton Area
Wyoming Seminary at Lackawanna Trail
Wallenpaupack at Coughlin
Abington Heights at Meyers
Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Valley West
Wyoming Area at Nanticoke
Lake-Lehman at Dallas
Crestwood at Delaware Valley
H.S. GOLF
Pittston Area at Meyers
Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Area
GAR at Coughlin
Hanover Area at Tunkhannock
Crestwood at Dallas
Hazleton Area at Lake-Lehman
MMI Prep at Wyoming Valley West
Nanticoke at Wyoming Seminary
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Holy Redeemer at Tunkhannock
Lake-Lehman at Pittston Area
Meyers at Wyoming Seminary
Crestwood at Coughlin
Wyoming Valley West at Hazleton Area
H.S. GIRLS TENNIS
Dallas at Hazleton Area
GAR at Hanover Area
Wyoming Area at Berwick
Wyoming Seminary at Tunkhannock
Wyoming Valley West at Pittston Area
Coughlin at MMI Prep
Crestwood at Holy Redeemer
H.S. GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
(4:15 p.m. unless noted)
MMI at GAR
Wyoming Area at Meyers
Nanticoke at Hanover Area
MEN'S SOCCER
Wilkes at Baptist Bible, 4 p.m.
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Penn State-Berks at Kings, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Kings at Rosemont, 7 p.m.
Misericordia at Philadelphia Bible, 7 p.m.
W H A T S O N T V
AUTO RACING
11 a.m.
ESPN2 NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Advocare 500. at
Hampton, Ga.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
CSN Atlanta at Philadelphia
ROOT --- Houston at Pittsburgh
SNY --- N.Y. Mets at Florida
YES --- Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees
SOCCER
3 p.m.
ESPN Mens national teams, exhibition, U.S. vs.
Belgium, at Brussels (joined in progress)
TENNIS
11 a.m.
ESPN2U.S. Open, mens fourthroundandwom-
ens quarterfinals, at New York
7 p.m.
ESPN2U.S. Open, mens fourthroundandwom-
ens quarterfinals, at New York
out at the Freedom Park softball
complex in Drums this Friday,
September 9, and next Friday,
September 19. Both tryouts will
begin at 6 p.m. sharp on Field 1.
Interested players unable to make
the tryouts on those dates are
urged to call Zancofsky at 570-
668-2299. The Freedom Park
softball complex is located at 413
W. Butler Drive in Drums.
UPCOMING EVENTS
The Susquehanna Baseball Team
will host its third annual Clay
Shoot fundraiser on Saturday,
October 8, at Martzs Gap View
Hunting Preserve in Dalmatia, Pa.
The registration deadline is Thurs-
day, October 6. Registration and
refreshments begin at 8 a.m. and
the event will take placer rain or
shine. The morning session begins
at 9 a.m. and the afternoon ses-
sion at 1 p.m. The shoot is limited
to 108 shooter (54 per session) on
a first come fist served basis. A
single-shooter entry fee is $60
which includes orientation and
safety guidelines, 75 rounds of
clay shooting, on course refresh-
ments, a pig roast lunch, prizes,
and more. The lunch is served
between the two sessions from11
a.m. 1 p.m. Shooters are required
to bring their own shotgun and
shells. Eye protection is mandatory
and ear protection is recom-
mended.
Mets Elite Baseball will be hosting
their 14th annual Fall Classic Tour-
nament this Friday through Sun-
day. Games will be played at Bat-
taglia-Cawley Field in Scranton,
Keystone College in La Plume, and
Tunkhannock High School. This
years tournament will open at
Battaglia Field today at 8pm with
the Moosic Mets hosting the Berk-
shire Red Sox. Teams will compete
in pool play Saturday and Sunday
with the championship game at
8:30pm Sunday.
Max and Lorraine Foundation 18th
Annual Golf Tournament is set for
September 30 at Mountain Laurel
Golf Course. The tournament will
feature a captaina nd crew format
with a 12 p.m. shotgun start cand
chances to win numerous prizes,
including a 2012 Chevrolet Cruze
for a hole-in-one prize on the 18th
hole. Golfing will be followed by a
cocktail hour, hors douevres and
dinner in the clubhouse. Proceeds
from the tournament will benefit
Camp Asthma Cadabra which is
the first ever asthma camp in
Luzerne County and located at the
YMCAs Camp Kresege in White-
Haven. Anyone interested in play-
ing or sponsoring a hole can
obtain more information by con-
tacting Max and Lorraine Founda-
tion at 570-474-6282 or 570-498-
5310.
BOWLING
The Dick McNulty Bowling League
needs bowlers to fill their Tuesday
night bowling. The league is mens
leage with an 80% handicap. The
league bowls on Tuesday nights at
6:30 p.m. at Chackos Family
Bowling Center on Wilkes-Barre
Boulevard. Interested bowlers can
call Windy Thoman at 570-824-
3086 or Fred Fairve at 570-215-
0180.
LEAGUES
Kingston/ Forty Fort Little League
announces that anyone interested
in a Board or Commissioner posi-
tion should send a letter of intent
to PO Box 1292, Kingston, PA18704
by Friday, September 9th. Regular
monthly meeting for 2012 nomi-
nations will be held on Monday,
September 12th at the Kingston
Recreation Center. For information
on what is available, please visit
our website at http://
www.eteamz.com/kbsi or call
331-4817.
Fall Girls 8th Grade Basketball
League will be hosted by the Rock
Recreation Center 340 Carverton
Road. The league will run Septem-
ber 17 October 22. The cost is $15
per team plus referee fees. Each
team will play five regular season
games along with a single elim-
ination playoff. Please contact
Doug Miller at 570-696-2769 for
more information. .
MEETINGS
Greater Nanticoke Area Softball
Booster Club will be holding a
meeting on Wednesday, Sept. 7th
at 6:30 at Time Out Pizza. All are
invited to attend. For further
information you may contact
Tammy @ 735-0661, Lynn @ 239-
1604, Lisa @ 735-8151, or Patty @
735-3830.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
PA Fusion Girls Travel Softball
Teamwill be holding tryouts for
their 2012 season this Saturday,
September 10. 12U at 10 a.m., 14 U
at 12 p.m., and 16U at 2 p.m. tryouts
will be held at the Nanti oke Little
League Field. For more informa-
tion call Mark at 570-902-5198.
Tryouts will also be held next
Saturday, September 17, same time
and same location.
The Valley Regional Warriors will
hold a 16U travel team tryout this
Friday, September 16 at 5 p.m. at
the Freedom Park softball complex
in Drums. New coach Ron Samsel
urges all regional softball players
who will be 16 or younger on Jan-
uray 1 to attend. The tryout will be
held on Field 2 at the complex
located at 413 W. Butler Drive in
Drums. For more information,
contact Samsel at 570-336-0707
or email at samsel@pa.metro-
cast.net.
The Valley Regional Warriors 12U
Travel Teamhave a new coach and
new tryout dates. The Warriors
under the guidance of verteran
coach Tony Zancofsky welcome all
regional softball players who wont
be older than 12 on January 1 to try
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, dropped off
at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTONREDSOXRecalled CRyan Lavarnway
and RHP Kyle Weiland from Pawtucket (IL). Pur-
chased the contract of INF Nate Spears from Paw-
tucket. Designated INF Drew Sutton for assign-
ment.
CLEVELANDINDIANSActivated OFGrady Size-
more from the 15-day DL.
MINNESOTA TWINSSelected the contracts of
INF-OF Brian Dinkelman and RHP Kyle Waldrop
from Rochester (IL). Transferred RHP Nick Black-
burn from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
TORONTO BLUE JAYSActivated RHP Dustin
McGowan from the 60-day DL.
National League
CHICAGOCUBSActivated RHP AndrewCashn-
er from the 60-day DL.
COLORADO ROCKIESRecalled RHP Greg
Reynolds and LHP J.C. Romero from Colorado
Springs (PCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIESActivated RHP Joe
Blanton from the 60-day DL. Reinstated RHP Kyle
Kendrick from the paternity leave list.
SAN DIEGO PADRESReinstated OF Chris De-
norfia from the 15-day DL.
American Association
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATSReleased
LHP Jorge Martinez.
LINCOLN SALTDOGSTraded LHP Jino Gonza-
lez to York (Atlantic) for cash and a player to be
named.
SHREVEPORT-BOSSIER CAPTAINSTraded
RHP Hector Carrasco to Bridgeport (Atlantic) for a
player to be named.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALSReleased RHP Bobby
Gagg.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALSSigned RB Chester Tay-
lor. Claimed CB Crezdon Butler off waivers from
Pittsburgh and CB Korey Lindsey off waivers from
Cincinnati. Released TE Stephen Spach, LB Quan
Sturdivant and DE Ronald Taley.
ATLANTA FALCONSSigned TE Marquez Bran-
son to the practice squad.
CAROLINA PANTHERSSigned OL Geoff Hang-
artner. Signed WRDarvin Adams, RB Josh Vaugh-
an, DB Kendric Burney, LB Lawrence Wilson and
TE Greg Smith to the practice squad.
CHICAGO BEARSWaived CB Joshua Moore.
Signed RB Armando Allen to the practice squad.
CLEVELAND BROWNSSigned OL Artis Hicks.
Waived OL Pat Murray.
DETROIT LIONSClaimed G Jacques McClen-
donoff waivers fromIndianapolis. ReleasedRBAa-
ron Brown and C Chris Morris. Signed C Dan Ger-
berry, WR Nate Hughes, S Ricardo Silva and T
Casey Bender to the practice squad.
MIAMI DOLPHINSSigned TE Dante Rosario and
G-CRyan Cook. Released LB A.J. Edds. Terminat-
ed the contract of C-G Joe Berger.
MINNESOTA VIKINGSSigned LB Chad Green-
way to a five-year contract. Signed WR Emmanuel
Arceneaux, FBMatt Asiata, WRStephenBurton, FB
RyanDImperio, OLChris DeGeare, RBCalebKing
and DE Cedric McKinley to the practice squad.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTSSigned coach Sean
Payton a contract extension through 2015.
COLLEGE
TENNESSEENamed Dave Hart vice chancellor
and athletics director.
B A S E B A L L
International League Playoffs
(x-if necessary)
First Round
(Best-of-5)
Lehigh Valley vs. Pawtucket
Wednesday, Sep. 7: Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley,
7:05 p.m.
Thursday, Sep. 8: Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley, 7:05
p.m.
Friday, Sep. 9: Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 7:05
p.m.
x-Saturday, Sep. 10: Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket,
6:05 p.m.
x-Sunday, Sep. 11: Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 1:05
p.m.
Columbus vs. Durham
Wednesday, Sep. 7: Columbus at Durham, 7:05
p.m.
Thursday, Sep. 8: Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Friday, Sep. 9: Durham at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
x-Saturday, Sep. 10: Durham at Columbus, 7:05
p.m.
x-Sunday, Sep. 11: Durhamat Columbus, 5:05 p.m.
New York-Penn League
Playoffs
(x-if necessary)
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Staten Island vs. Brooklyn
Tuesday, Sep. 6: Staten Island at Brooklyn, 7:05
p.m.
Wednesday, Sep. 7: Brooklyn at Staten Island, 7:05
p.m.
x-Thursday, Sep. 8: Brooklyn at Staten Island, 7:05
p.m.
Vermont vs. Auburn
Tuesday, Sep. 6: Auburn at Vermont, 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday, Sep. 7: Vermont at Auburn, 7:05 p.m.
x-Thursday, Sep. 8: Vermont at Auburn, 7:05 p.m.
Eastern League
Eastern Division
W L Pct. GB
z-New Hampshire (Blue
Jays)......................................... 77 65 .542
z-Reading (Phillies) ............... 74 68 .521 3
New Britain (Twins) ............... 72 70 .507 5
Trenton (Yankees) ................. 68 73 .482 8
1
2
Binghamton (Mets) ................ 65 76 .461 11
1
2
Portland (Red Sox) ................ 59 83 .415 18
Western Division
W L Pct. GB
z-Harrisburg (Nationals) ........ 80 62 .563
z-Richmond (Giants).............. 76 66 .535 4
Bowie (Orioles)....................... 75 66 .532 4
1
2
Akron (Indians) ....................... 73 69 .514 7
Erie (Tigers) ............................ 67 75 .472 13
Altoona (Pirates)..................... 64 77 .454 15
1
2
z-clinched playoff spot
Monday's Games
Richmond 2, Altoona 1, 8 innings
New Hampshire 8, Portland 3
Reading 6, Binghamton 2
Trenton 5, New Britain 3, 11 innings
Harrisburg 5, Akron 2
Bowie 3, Erie 2
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Wednesday's Games
No games scheduled
F O O T B A L L
Canadian Football League
EAST DIVISION
W L T Pts PF PA
Winnipeg................................... 7 2 0 14 219 184
Montreal.................................... 5 4 0 10 274 238
Hamilton.................................... 5 4 0 10 260 227
Toronto ..................................... 2 7 0 4 200 262
WEST DIVISION
W L T Pts PF PA
Calgary ..................................... 6 2 0 12 232 203
Edmonton................................. 5 3 0 10 174 190
B.C. ........................................... 3 6 0 6 232 219
Saskatchewan.......................... 2 7 0 4 192 260
Friday's Result
B.C. 29 Toronto 16
Sunday's Result
Saskatchewan 27, Winnipeg 7
Monday's Results
Hamilton 44, Montreal 21
Edmonton at Calgary, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 9
Calgary at Edmonton 9 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 10
Toronto at B.C., 4 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 11
Hamilton at Montreal, 1 p.m.
Saskatchewan at Winnipeg, 4 p.m.
N A S C A R
Sprint Cup Miles Led Leaders
1. Kyle Busch, 1,454.94
2. Kurt Busch, 941.11
3. Matt Kenseth, 663.41
4. Jeff Gordon, 654.50
5. Denny Hamlin, 628.69
6. Carl Edwards, 568.12
7. Jimmie Johnson, 494.90
8. Tony Stewart, 477.45
9. Greg Biffle, 424.04
10. Kasey Kahne, 416.61
11. Ryan Newman, 384.18
12. Brad Keselowski, 363.16
13. Clint Bowyer, 358.56
14. Juan Pablo Montoya, 188.03
15. Kevin Harvick, 181.47
16. Martin Truex Jr., 154.07
17. Joey Logano, 131.63
18. Paul Menard, 130.30
19. David Ragan, 94.32
20. Jamie McMurray, 94.14
21. Marcos Ambrose, 88.34
22. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 87.70
23. Dave Blaney, 68.86
24. Regan Smith, 68.44
25. Jeff Burton, 53.96
26. Mark Martin, 53.33
27. A J Allmendinger, 41.26
28. Trevor Bayne, 28.30
29. Landon Cassill, 22.00
30. Casey Mears, 21.03
31. Robby Gordon, 19.00
32. Bobby Labonte, 12.39
33. David Reutimann, 12.00
34. Travis Kvapil, 10.00
35. Andy Lally, 9.12
36. Michael McDowell, 5.50
36. J.J. Yeley, 5.50
38. Terry Labonte, 5.00
39. David Gilliland, 4.12
40. Mike Bliss, 3.00
41. Ken Schrader, 2.73
42. Joe Nemechek, 2.50
42. Scott Wimmer, 2.50
44. Mike Skinner, 1.50
45. David Starr, 1.07
Sprint Cup Money Leaders
1. Carl Edwards, $6,143,447
2. Kyle Busch, $4,622,372
3. Matt Kenseth, $4,300,302
4. Kevin Harvick, $4,290,837
5. Jimmie Johnson, $4,282,327
6. Kurt Busch, $4,262,401
7. Jeff Gordon, $4,075,102
8. Clint Bowyer, $3,911,155
9. Denny Hamlin, $3,830,893
10. Tony Stewart, $3,824,050
11. Ryan Newman, $3,776,448
12. Juan Pablo Montoya, $3,581,105
13. Brad Keselowski, $3,560,648
14. Jamie McMurray, $3,413,349
15. Marcos Ambrose, $3,342,022
16. A J Allmendinger, $3,315,957
17. Regan Smith, $3,313,518
18. Bobby Labonte, $3,268,888
19. Kasey Kahne, $3,086,912
20. David Ragan, $3,078,438
21. David Reutimann, $3,077,895
22. Greg Biffle, $2,991,028
23. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,974,813
24. Brian Vickers, $2,949,884
25. David Gilliland, $2,933,852
26. Joey Logano, $2,800,363
27. Paul Menard, $2,769,213
28. Mark Martin, $2,741,908
29. Martin Truex Jr., $2,735,388
30. Jeff Burton, $2,573,201
31. Trevor Bayne, $2,485,588
32. Dave Blaney, $2,217,934
33. Andy Lally, $2,100,893
34. Joe Nemechek, $2,042,848
35. Casey Mears, $1,913,858
36. Landon Cassill, $1,829,210
37. Robby Gordon, $1,772,066
38. Travis Kvapil, $1,727,868
39. J.J. Yeley, $1,609,519
40. Michael McDowell, $1,559,705
41. Mike Skinner, $1,340,046
42. Tony Raines, $932,125
43. Terry Labonte, $882,627
44. David Stremme, $759,820
45. Mike Bliss, $722,270
46. Bill Elliott, $663,887
47. Ken Schrader, $516,432
48. Michael Waltrip, $396,213
49. T.J. Bell, $355,750
50. Scott Speed, $345,010
S O C C E R
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
......................................................... W L TPtsGFGA
Columbus.......................................11 8 7 40 31 30
Sporting Kansas City.................... 9 8 9 36 38 34
Houston.......................................... 8 811 35 34 33
Philadelphia................................... 8 710 34 31 26
New York........................................ 6 614 32 41 37
D.C. ................................................. 7 710 31 34 35
Chicago .......................................... 4 715 27 30 33
Toronto FC..................................... 41212 24 26 49
New England ................................. 41111 23 26 39
WESTERN CONFERENCE
......................................................... W L TPtsGFGA
Los Angeles...................................14 3 9 51 37 20
Seattle.............................................13 5 9 48 42 29
FC Dallas .......................................13 7 7 46 36 29
Real Salt Lake...............................12 7 6 42 35 21
Colorado.........................................10 711 41 39 36
Portland .......................................... 912 5 32 33 41
Chivas USA ................................... 71010 31 32 30
San Jose......................................... 51011 26 27 35
Vancouver ...................................... 413 9 21 27 42
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday's Games
Real Salt Lake 2, Philadelphia 1
Monday's Games
Los Angeles at Sporting Kansas City, 6 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
New England at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Friday's Games
Colorado at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 4 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 4 p.m.
Vancouver at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at New England, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 14
Houston at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 16
New England at Portland, 11 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 17
Colorado at Toronto FC, 1:30 p.m.
Chivas USA at Chicago, 4 p.m.
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
New York at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
San Jose at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.
D.C. United at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
G O L F
LPGA Tour Statistics
Scoring
1, Yani Tseng, 69.75.
2, Cristie Kerr, 70.51.
3, Stacy Lewis, 70.88.
4, Jiyai Shin, 70.96.
5, Suzann Pettersen, 71.00.
6, I.K. Kim, 71.02.
7, Brittany Lincicome, 71.04.
8, Paula Creamer, 71.11.
9, Na Yeon Choi, 71.13.
10, Mika Miyazato, 71.17.
Driving Distance
1, Yani Tseng, 268.4.
2, Michelle Wie, 267.2.
3, Maria Hjorth, 267.1.
4, Brittany Lincicome, 265.8.
5, Ryann OToole, 265.5.
6, Gerina Piller, 264.9.
7, Jessica Korda, 264.3.
8, Nicole Hage, 263.6.
9, Vicky Hurst, 262.2.
10, Shasta Averyhardt, 261.7.
Greens in Regulation Pct.
1, Yani Tseng, 74.90%.
2, Paula Creamer, 74.40%.
3, Shanshan Feng, 73.80%.
4, Suzann Pettersen, 73.30%.
5, Catriona Matthew, 71.90%.
6, Maria Hjorth, 71.60%.
7, Stacy Lewis, 71.30%.
8, Angela Stanford, 71.20%.
9, Amy Yang, 71.20%.
10, Cristie Kerr, 70.90%.
Putting Average
1, Cristie Kerr, 1.743.
2, I.K. Kim, 1.755.
3, Jiyai Shin, 1.759.
4, Jean Reynolds, 1.761.
5, Jennifer Song, 1.761.
6, Yani Tseng, 1.762.
7, Sophie Gustafson, 1.765.
8, Meena Lee, 1.767.
9, Inbee Park, 1.768.
10, M.J. Hur, 1.769.
Birdie Average
1, Yani Tseng, 4.61.
2, Cristie Kerr, 4.04.
3, Stacy Lewis, 3.87.
4, Brittany Lincicome, 3.66.
5, Maria Hjorth, 3.82.
6, Karrie Webb, 3.55.
7, Angela Stanford, 3.60.
8, I.K. Kim, 3.98.
9, Na Yeon Choi, 3.71.
10, Two tied with 3.32.
Eagle Average
1, Karen Stupples, 0.20.
2, Brittany Lincicome, 0.15.
3 (tie), Yani Tseng and Sophie Gustafson, 0.12.
5 (tie), Angela Stanford, Jiyai Shin and Amy Yang,
0.10.
8, Four tied with 0.09.
Sand Save Percentage
1, Momoko Ueda, 68.00%.
2, Natalie Gulbis, 65.85%.
3, Mina Harigae, 65.38%.
4, Sandra Gal, 62.50%.
5, Lorie Kane, 60.71%.
6, Sun Young Yoo, 60.47%.
7, Stacy Lewis, 59.46%.
8, Haeji Kang, 59.09%.
9, Anna Nordqvist, 58.82%.
10, Song-Hee Kim, 58.62%.
Rounds Under Par
1, Yani Tseng, .686.
2, Stacy Lewis, .635.
3, I.K. Kim, .600.
4 (tie), Morgan Pressel and Cristie Kerr, .588.
6, Brittany Lincicome, .547.
7, Na Yeon Choi, .542.
8, Catriona Matthew, .537.
9, Sun Young Yoo, .529.
10, Paula Creamer, .528.
LPGA Money Leaders
Trn Money
1. Yani Tseng .............................. 15 $1,816,051
2. Cristie Kerr .............................. 15 $1,246,011
3. Stacy Lewis............................. 15 $1,124,556
4. Suzann Pettersen................... 13 $1,102,980
5. Brittany Lincicome.................. 15 $969,537
6. Angela Stanford...................... 15 $821,695
7. Ai Miyazato.............................. 13 $766,334
8. Karrie Webb............................ 15 $712,779
9. Na Yeon Choi ......................... 14 $704,378
10. Paula Creamer...................... 15 $686,557
11. I.K. Kim.................................. 13 $669,511
12. Morgan Pressel .................... 15 $650,749
13. Jiyai Shin............................... 14 $609,415
14. Michelle Wie ......................... 14 $533,846
15. Maria Hjorth .......................... 14 $511,037
16. Hee Kyung Seo.................... 14 $501,247
17. Amy Yang .............................. 15 $474,816
18. Mika Miyazato....................... 14 $470,956
19. Brittany Lang......................... 15 $408,579
20. Sandra Gal ............................ 13 $388,922
21. Sun Young Yoo.................... 15 $375,082
22. Catriona Matthew.................. 12 $359,600
23. Sophie Gustafson ................ 14 $352,136
24. Anna Nordqvist..................... 14 $336,888
25. Inbee Park............................. 11 $321,575
26. Song-Hee Kim...................... 15 $300,112
27. Karen Stupples..................... 15 $256,076
28. Katie Futcher......................... 13 $250,450
29. Hee Young Park................... 14 $237,164
30. Meena Lee............................ 13 $235,349
31. Se Ri Pak .............................. 14 $233,895
32. Mindy Kim............................. 12 $219,786
33. Juli Inkster ............................. 15 $201,063
34. Candie Kung......................... 14 $200,323
35. Shanshan Feng .................... 14 $188,222
36. Chella Choi ........................... 13 $178,093
37. Ryann OToole...................... 8 $165,477
38. Vicky Hurst............................ 15 $165,362
39. Beatriz Recari ....................... 15 $162,343
40. Azahara Munoz..................... 15 $160,088
41. Natalie Gulbis........................ 15 $148,146
42. Stacy Prammanasudh......... 15 $134,473
43. Amy Hung.............................. 15 $132,531
44. Paige Mackenzie.................. 11 $132,220
45. Eun-Hee Ji ............................ 13 $131,655
46. Wendy Ward......................... 15 $128,380
47. Hee-Won Han....................... 15 $126,423
48. Pat Hurst................................ 13 $121,520
49. Kristy McPherson................. 15 $121,069
50. Jimin Kang ............................ 15 $117,278
B A S K E T B A L L
Women's National Basketball
Association
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L Pct GB
x-Indiana....................... 20 11 .645
x-Connecticut............... 20 12 .625
1
2
x-Atlanta........................ 18 14 .563 2
1
2
x-New York................... 18 14 .563 2
1
2
Chicago......................... 14 17 .452 6
Washington.................. 6 26 .188 14
1
2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L Pct GB
z-Minnesota ................. 25 7 .781
x-Seattle........................ 19 13 .594 6
x-Phoenix ..................... 18 13 .581 6
1
2
San Antonio.................. 15 16 .484 9
1
2
Los Angeles ................. 13 18 .419 11
1
2
Tulsa ............................. 3 28 .097 21
1
2
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
Sunday's Games
Atlanta 73, Tulsa 52
Minnesota 86, New York 68
Connecticut 79, Washington 48
Indiana 88, Chicago 80
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Today's Games
Connecticut at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
Sept. 9
At Hinckley, Minn. (SHO), Vincent Arroyo vs. Hec-
tor Sanchez, 10, junior welterweights; Lateef
Kayode vs. Felix Cora Jr., 10, cruiserweights.
Sept. 10
At Wroclaw, Poland (HBO), Vitali Klitschk o vs. To-
masz Adamek, 12, for Klitschkos WBC heavy-
weight title; Pawel Kolodziej vs. Ola Afolabi, 12,
cruiserweights; Mateusz Masternak vs. Carl Davis,
10, cruiserweights; Andrzej Wawrzyk vs. DevinVar-
gas, 10, heavyweights; Maksym Bursak vs. Daniel
Urbanski, 10, middleweights.
At Belfast, Northern Ireland, Paul McCloskey vs.
Breidis Prescott, 12, WBA junior welterweight elim-
inator; Kiko Martinez vs. Carl Frampton, 12, for Mar-
tinezs European junior featherweight title.
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Yurior-
kis Gamboa vs. Daniel Ponce de Leon, 12, feather-
weights; Luis Cruz vs. Antonio Davis, 10, junior
lightweights.
At Agua Caliente, Mexico, Argeniz Mendez vs.
Juan Carlos Salgado, 12, for the vacant IBF junior
lightweight title.
Sept. 15
At El Paso, Texas, Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Rogers
Mtagwa, 12, for Gonzalezs WBC featherweight ti-
tle; Miguel Romanvs. AntonioJose, 10, super feath-
erweights; Antonio Escalante vs. Pipino Cuevas
Jr., 10, super featherweights.
Sept. 17
At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Victor Ortiz vs.
Floyd Mayweather, 12, for Ortizs WBC welter-
weight title; Erik Morales vs. Lucas Matthysse, 12,
for the vacant WBC super lightweight title; Jessie
Vargas vs. Josesito Lopez, 10, junior welter-
weights.
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Saul Alva-
rez vs. AlfonsoGomez, 12, for Alvarezs WBCsuper
welterweight title.
At Culiacan, Mexico, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Ro-
nald Hearns, 12, for Chavezs WBC middleweight
title.
Sept. 21
At Newcastle, Australia, Anthony Mundine vs. Ri-
goberto Alvarez, 12, for the interim WBA World ju-
nior middleweight title.
Sept. 23
At Cagliari, Italy, Moruti Mthalane vs. Andrea Sarrit-
zu, 12, for Mthalanes IBF flyweight title.
At Fantasy Springs Resortcasino, Indio, Calif., Vi-
cente Escobedo vs. Rocky Juarez, 10, junior light-
weights.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 3B
S P O R T S
in the International League
North Division and missing the
postseasonfor the first time since
the New York Yankees moved
their Triple-A affiliate to Scran-
ton/Wilkes-Barre in 2007.
But a handful of Scranton/
Wilkes-Barre Yankees still have
some season remaining. A group
of them, most notably outfielder
Greg Golson, was promoted to
parent New York following the
game.
The rest will wait for next year
to play again.
"Unfortunately we didnt get to
the postseason," Miley said, "but
a lot of positive things hap-
pened."
Two of those plusses came
through Monday.
Vazquez smoked a two-run
double to give the Yankees a lead
in the first inning, then crushed
his franchise-record 32nd home
runhighover the center fieldwall
in the third.
That 3-0 advantage was plenty
for Mitchell.
He used a reliable sinker and
solid command to finish a team-
best 13-9 during his first full Tri-
ple-A season.
"Nobody wants the season to
end with the regular season,"
Mitchell said. "Of course Id love
to pitch in the postseason. (But)
this was our last game.
"Nobody wants to go out los-
ing."
So Mitchell went out and
pitched a gem.
HeheldBuffaloscoreless onsix
hits, and struck out seven while
walking two. The biggest Bisons
threat against him came in the
eighth, when singles by Luis Fi-
gueroa and Vaentino Pascucci
put runners on first and third
with two outs. But Mitchell
fanned Mike Baxter to strike out
the side, and pretty much end all
suspense.
"I thought it was pretty good,"
Mitchell said of his season. "I had
my ups and downs. Id like to be-
come more consistent at times."
But he picked the perfect time
to finish up strong while sending
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre off on a
high note.
"It was awesome," Miley said.
"Id say probably our most valua-
ble pitcher and Vazqy, probably
our most valuable player (came
through). It was nice to get the
win at home."
The Yankees sealed it when
Jordan Parraz belted a two-run
homer inthe sixthinningfor a 5-0
lead.
That stood up until a rainy
ninth inning, when second base-
manDougBernier lost his gripon
a relay throw to bring home the
only Bisons run.
"Obviously, with the situation
next year, we win our last game,
thats outstanding," Miley said.
HOWTHEY SCORED
YANKEESFIRST: KevinRusso
ledoff by flaring a single just over
shortstop, then Ramiro Pena fol-
lowed with a looping single to
center field. One out later, Jorge
Vazquez sent themboth home by
drilling a two-run double to left-
center. YANKEES 2, BISONS 0.
YANKEES THIRD: Jorge Vaz-
quez belted a booming, two-out
homer deep over the center field
wall. YANKEES 3, BISONS 0.
YANKEES SIXTH: Austin Ro-
minebegantheinningbyground-
ing a single to left field, and one
out later, Jordan Parraz went
deep with a ringing shot over the
left-center field fence. YANKEES
5, BISONS 0.
BISONS NINTH: Luis Hernan-
dez drew a leadoff walk and
moved to second base on a sharp
single by Saloman Manriquez.
Hernandez scored when Yankees
second baseman Doug Bernier
overthrew first in a hard rain
whiletryingtocompletea double
play. YANKEES 5, BISONS 1.
YANKS
Continued from Page 1B
whose streak stands second in
NFL history to Brett Favres
among all QBs.
Team officials have not said
how much longer it could take
Manning to recover, leaving that
decision to Manning and his doc-
tors.
Over the years, life without
Manning has been pretty dismal.
The only time he missed a reg-
ular-season snap because of inju-
ry, against Miami in 2001, backup
Mark Rypien fumbled. The Dol-
phins recovered, then drove 59
yards for the winning score. Man-
ning returned on the next series
with a bloody mouth. He was lat-
er diagnosed with a hairline frac-
ture in his jaw.
On the rare occasions when
Manning has played sparingly, in
the preseason and meaningless
late-seasongames, theColts have
not fared much better.
The goal nowis to change that
trend.
If anything, we want to go out
there and step it up, Pro Bowl
safety Antoine Bethea said. Of
course it will be different (with-
out Manning), but its one of
those things that if it happens, ev-
erybody else has to step up. Its
next man up.
Thats been true at every posi-
tionbut oneover thepast13years
in Indy. And now the Colts long-
time mantra will be put to its
most challenging test.
Manning had surgery to repair
a nerve May 23, but the recovery
has taken longer than the expect-
ed six to eight weeks that would
have put back on the field for the
start of training camp. Instead,
Manning started camp on the
physically unable to perform list
andwasnt activatedtill last Mon-
day.
He did limited work at practice
last week, which led to com-
plaints about back pain. The
teamissued a statement Monday
saying that team doctors re-eval-
uatedManningover the weekend
and instructed him to stop prac-
ticing while he undergoes more
tests.
No additional surgery has been
scheduled.
At the conclusion of the diag-
nostic process, if there are any
newdevelopments inthe progno-
sis which we outlined for Peyton
at the start of training camp we
will report them, the statement
said. As of now, Peyton contin-
ues to deal with a complicated
neurological recovery, the end
date of which is unpredictable.
Losing Manning for any time,
even one week, would be a shock
to Indy fans. Not only has he nev-
er missed a start, hes rarely mis-
sed practice.
Manning sat out one week of
trainingcampin1998beforesign-
ing his rookie contract. It was a
decade later when he missed all
of training camp in 2008 because
heunderwent surgerytwicetore-
move an infected bursa sac from
his left knee. The only other time
his playing status was in doubt
was 2001 after he was injured at
Minnesota in a preseason game.
Somehow, hes always made it
back for game day.
Im sure its killing him, re-
ceiver Anthony Gonzalez said.
Ive not spoken to him, but
knowing him, how hard hes
working, how many hours hes
put into it, Im sure its hurting.
The last quarterback other
than Manning to start for Indy
was Jim Harbaugh, now the San
Francisco 49ers coach.
Many who knowManning well
arent counting him out yet.
On Monday, coach Jim Cald-
well urged caution to those al-
ready writing the end of the
streak.
Former Colts coach Tony Dun-
gy, now an NBC analyst, told
viewers recently he expected
Manning to play unless he was
dead. Harbaugh had been
thinking the same way before the
latest twist in this saga.
Watching Peyton Manning,
the pro, the competitor, Im not
goingtotake your wordfor it that
hes not going to be in there for
the first ballgame, he told re-
porters Aug. 25. So the streak
may indeed just rage on.
Still, the Colts are preparing as
if the second-longest starting
streak by an NFL quarterback
will be history after Sunday.
Sixteen-year veteran Kerry
Collins came out of retirement,
presumably to back up Manning
in case this happened.
MANNING
Continued from Page 1B
G R O S S M A N I S
R E D S K I N S Q B
ASHBURN, Va. Its Rex. By the
proverbial nose of the football.
Washington Redskins coach
Mike Shanahan ended the
suspense Monday and
announced Rex Grossman as
the starting quarterback,
giving the nine-year veteran
the nod over John Beck going
into Sundays season opener
against the New York Giants.
Ive got a lot of faith in both of
them. It was very competitive
all the way through, Shanahan
said. I thought Rex won by an
edge.
world.
I dont knowif Imthe best or
not, she said. I believe I amand
I think a lot of other girls, wom-
en in the locker room, believe
they are, too, as they should. I
dont think anyone should go
out and say that theyre not.
In mens play, the highest-
rankedAmerican, eighth-seeded
Mardy Fish, lost to 11th-seeded
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-4, 6-7 (5),
3-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Fish was trying to make it past
the fourth round at Flushing
Meadows for the second time.
But his play dipped in the fourth
set, and he was treated by a
trainer for a right leg problem
before the fifth.
Old age, I guess, said the 29-
year-old American.
The top seed on the mens
side, Novak Djokovic, opened
his fourth-round match with a
thrilling16-14 first-set tiebreaker
winover No. 22 Alexandr Dolgo-
polov. Things got easier from
there in a 7-6 (14), 6-4, 6-2 victo-
ry.
This is one of the longest tie-
breaks I ever played, Djokovic
said. It was certainly excitingto
be part of it. But, you know, I
knew that I needed to win that
set.
Djokovic saved four set points
and finally closed out the set on
his sixth chance. When Dolgo-
polov missed a forehand to give
Djokovic the set, Djokovic
pumped his fist and put his
hands to his ears to take in the
applause from the fans at Louis
Armstrong Stadium, which sees
fewer and fewer headliners as
the tournament progresses and
the big matches move into Ashe.
It was a packed stadium. It
was a different experience be-
cause I havent played on that
court for a while, Djokovic said.
In the womens match, 16th-
seeded Ivanovic, the 2008
French Open champion and a
one-time worldNo. 1, came inon
a rebound after a slide down the
rankings into the 60s. At times
against Williams, flashes of the
old Ivanovic showed, especially
when she drewback to 3-3 in the
first set after dropping the first
three games in eight minutes.
Taking the ball early, unafraid
to step inside the baseline to re-
turn Williams second serves,
Ivanovic was the aggressor dur-
ing that portion and in parts of
the second set when she tried,
unsuccessfully, to make up the
break she lost in the first game.
But she couldnt overcome
eight double faults, including
three while serving at 3-4 in the
first set, and didnt have an an-
swer for Williams who was less
aggressive (16 winners to 20 for
Ivanovic), but more consistent
(14 unforcederrors to 29) andal-
so had more bite on her serve
(nine aces).
My serve broke down a little
more than hers, Ivanovic said.
I still created lots of opportuni-
ties and I felt I was stepping up a
lot andI just felt that was the big-
gest difference today.
Next up for Williams is No. 17
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, who
made it to her second Grand
Slamquarterfinal with a 5-7, 6-3,
6-4 win over former French
Open champion Francesca
Schiavone.
The three-set match included
16 service breaks over 31 games
and, appropriately enough, end-
ed when Pavlyuchenkova hit a
forehand winner on match point
to break Schiavones serve for
the ninth time. The players com-
bined for 21 double-faults.
Im going to say that I dont
want to go out there and enjoy
just being on center court play-
ing against Serena, Pavlyu-
chenkova said. I would like to
do well, try to fight, and with my
effort, Ill try to beat her.
In other early play, 20th-seed-
ed Janko Tipsarevic outlasted
2003FrenchchampionJuanCar-
los Ferrero 7-5, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2 in a
match that took 3 hours, 43 min-
utes. Tipsarevic will play Djo-
kovic in an all-Serb quarterfinal.
Playing Monday night were
No. 3 Roger Federer and top-
seeded Caroline Wozniacki.
OPEN
Continued from Page 1B
their breezy 9-0 win, pushing
the second-place Braves 8{
games behind them in the NL
East.
He collected his sixth shut-
out of the season while strik-
ing out six and holding the
Braves to five hits.
Even though the rain didnt
become a factor, Lees per-
formance had added value be-
cause it gave the Phillies
taxed bullpen a desperately
needed rest. And for the time
being, at least, it further estab-
lished him as the best among
the Phillies aces.
Lee had plenty of support
from both the Phillies hitters
and Braves fielders as the Phil-
lies avoided their first three-
game losing streak since June
1-3-4. Hunter Pence drove in
three runs with a single and
double while Shane Victorino
and Ruiz each knocked in two.
Ryan Howard hit his 31st
homer, and fourth in his last
eight games.
The Braves made one costly
error and failed to come up
with key defensive plays at
crucial moments. If they were
looking for a confidence boost
for a possible postseason
matchup against the Phillies,
this was not the night to find
it. Instead, they were subject-
ed to mock tomahawk-chop
chants.
But it was Lee who grabbed
control of the game from the
outset and refused to let go.
He retired 16 consecutive bat-
ters before Dan Ugglas hard
shot hit off Lee and resulted in
an infield single with one out
in the seventh. Lee then ended
the inning by getting Matt
Diaz to ground into a double
play. Quickly, of course.
Lee has won each of his last
seven starts and is tied with
Roy Halladay for the club lead
with 16 victories. He has al-
lowed no runs in five of those
starts. When Lee struck out
Alex Gonzalez in the second
inning, it was the first 200-
strikeout season of his career.
He became the fourth Phillies
lefty to do so.
Lee also continued to bring
the skills of an everyday play-
er. He snared a hard grounder
to begin a 1-6-3 double play in
the eighth, and in the bottom
of the inning singled and
scored.
On a night when just about
everything went well for the
Phillies, Chase Utley showed
signs of breaking out of a funk
with a single, triple, and two
runs scored.
Any frustration the Phillies
felt from an ugly weekend at
Florida began to dissipate
early when Pence singled
home Placido Polanco and Ut-
ley off Derek Lowe in the first.
An error by Atlanta shortstop
Gonzalez gave Victorino the
chance to raise the lead to 4-0
with a fourth-inning single.
Ruiz broke openthe game with
a two-run single in the fifth.
By the seventh inning, many
in the sellout crowd began fil-
ing through the exits, grateful
that they could recover from
the holiday weekend with
eight hours sleep, courtesy of
Cliff Lee.
PHILLIES
Continued from Page 1B
COLLEGE PARK, Md.
Nick Ferrara kicked a 32-yard
field goal with 1:39 left, Danny
OBrien threwfor 348 yards and
a touchdown, and Maryland
beat short-handed Miami 32-24
on Monday night in coach Ran-
dy Edsalls first game with the
Terrapins.
Miami was
playing its ini-
tial game under
Al Golden
without eight
suspended
players, includ-
ing quarter-
back Jacory
Harris, line-
backer Sean
Spence and de-
fensive line-
men Marcus
Forston and
Adewale Ojo-
mo.
Stephen Morris capably filled
in for Harris, going 19 for 28 for
195 yards and running for a
touchdown. But on a fourth-
and-4 in the final minute, the
sophomore threw an intercep-
tion that Cameron Chism took
54 yards for the clinching score
with 39 seconds remaining.
It was the second touchdown
by the Maryland defense, both
involving Chism. He also forced
a fumble that provided the
Terps witha 20-14 halftime lead.
The Hurricanes, conversely,
struggled defensively from the
outset in this Atlantic Coast
Conference duel.
Maryland amassed 311 yards
and 19 first downs in the first
half alone and finished with 499
yards, including 92 yards on 21
carries by Davin Meggett.
But the seesaw game came
down to the closing minutes.
Soon after OBrien completed a
52-yard pass to Kevin Dorsey
down the right sideline, Ferrera
entered only one series after
missing from 23 yards out. This
one, however, was right down
the middle.
Chism then provided the
clincher.
Ayear ago, OBrien went 9 for
28 for134 yards ina 26-20 loss to
the Hurricanes. In this one, he
was 31for 44 including19 for
26 for 228 yards after only four
series.
But Maryland couldnt put
the finish on several impressive
drives. The Terrapins got to the
Miami 11 or closer on six occa-
sions, yet they scored only one
touchdown and twice came
away with nothing.
The Terrapins emerged from
the locker roomwith newwhite
uniforms patterned after the
state flag. They wore wild hel-
mets spashed with red and
white on the left side and black
and yellowon the right, and the
pattern continued to the shoul-
ders.
As decreed by Edsall, there
were no names on the back. Ed-
sall took over for Ralph Fried-
gen, who was fired in December
after a 10-year run.
The Hurricanes took a 21-20
leadearly inthe thirdquarter on
a 5-yard run by Morris. Mary-
land regained the lead when
Ferrara kicked his third field
goal to end a 14-play drive.
The pattern ended when Mia-
mi received three penalties, in-
cluding two straight for delay of
game, and had to punt.
OBrien began moving the
Terps in a march that bridged
the third and fourth quarters. In
the middle of the drive, a rain
that began at halftime picked up
in intensity.
Maryland managed to get a
first-and-goal at the Miami 5,
but could get no closer before
Ferraras field goal try sailed off
to the right.
Morris then directed a 67-
yard march that ended with a
30-yard field goal by Jake Wie-
claw for a 24-23 lead with 4:01
remaining. Miami converted a
fourth-and-1 on the drive and al-
so benefited from a questiona-
ble defensive holding call on
Chism.
That, however, would be the
Hurricanes final surge.
C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
AP PHOTOS
Maryland wide receiver Ronnie Tyler leaps into the end zone for a touchdown during Mondays
game against Miami in College Park, Md., Monday.
Terps weather Hurricanes
Maryland gets a late FG to
beat a Miami team missing 8
suspended players.
By DAVID GINSBURG
AP Sports Writer
Maryland running back Davin Meggett tries to outrun Miami
linebacker James Gaines in the first half of Mondays game.
32
MARYLAND
24
MIAMI
C M Y K
PAGE 4B TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
NEW YORK Jesus Mon-
tero broke a fifth-inning tie
with his first major league
home run, then hit a two-run
drive in the seventh to help
the New York Yankees outlast
the Baltimore Orioles 11-10
Monday for their fifth straight
win.
On an afternoon that fea-
tured both starting pitchers
making early exits after
wretched outings, Robinson
Cano sparked the comeback
from a 5-2 second-inning def-
icit with his third grand slam
in less than a month. Montero
then made his fourth big
league game one to remember.
Montero broke an 8-all tie
when he homered deep into
the right-field seats on the
second pitch from Jim John-
son (5-5) leading off the fifth.
Blue Jays 1, Red Sox 0,
11 innings
TORONTO Brett Lawrie
homered in the 11th inning to
lift the Toronto Blue Jays to a
1-0 victory over the Boston
Red Sox on Monday.
Lawrie homered to center
off Dan Wheeler (2-2) with
two outs in the 11th, his eighth
homer since being called up
from Triple-A Las Vegas on
Aug. 4.
Shawn Camp (3-3) pitched
one scoreless inning for the
win as the Blue Jays snapped a
three-game losing streak.
Boston lost for the fifth time
in seven games.
Tigers 4, Indians 2
CLEVELAND Doug Fis-
ter struck out a career-high 13,
Victor Martinez hit a three-run
homer and the Detroit Tigers
beat the Cleveland Indians 4-2
on Monday to extended their
AL Central lead to 7
1
2 games.
Fister (7-13) improved to 4-1
in seven starts since being
acquired from Seattle on July
30. The right-hander gave up
an earned run and four hits
over eight innings.
Rays 5, Rangers 1
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla.
James Shields pitched a four-
hitter for his major league-best
11th complete game and the
Tampa Bay Rays beat the AL
West-leading Texas Rangers
5-1 on Monday.
Shields (14-10) struck out
six and walked two. The only
run he allowed scored on
Michael Youngs grounder
with one out in the ninth.
Royals 11, Athletics 6
OAKLAND, Calif. Billy
Butler homered twice and
drove in three runs, Alex Gor-
don doubled home the go-
ahead run and the Kansas City
Royals scored five times in the
ninth inning to beat the Oak-
land Athletics 11-6 Monday.
Jeff Francoeur, Eric Hosmer
and Mike Moustakas had two
RBIs apiece and Melky Cabre-
ra also drove in a run for the
Royals, who avoided being
mathematically eliminated for
at least one more day.
White Sox 2, Twins 1, 1st game
White Sox 4, Twins 0, 2nd
game
MINNEAPOLIS White
Sox rookie Zach Stewart took
a perfect game into the eighth
inning and finished with a
one-hitter, and Chicago com-
pleted a doubleheader sweep
of the Minnesota Twins with a
4-0 victory on Monday night.
The Twins were 21 up and
21 down against Stewart until
Danny Valencias leadoff dou-
ble in the eighth spoiled the
right-handers bid to become
the 21st rookie in major league
history to throw a no-hitter.
The White Sox won the
afternoon game 2-1.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Montero belts 2
as Yanks top Os
The Associated Press
ST. LOUIS Randy Wolf
allowed one run over eight
innings and Ryan Braun and
Nyjer Morgan each homered to
lead the Milwaukee Brewers to
a 4-1 win over the St. Louis
Cardinals on Monday.
The Brewers won their
fourth straight to move 10
1
2
games ahead of St. Louis in the
NL Central, tying their largest
lead of the season.
Wolf (12-9) gave up four hits,
struck out five and walked two
as he improved to 6-1 with a
3.11 ERA in his last eight
starts. The left-hander allowed
just two hits over his final six
innings, and also had a pair of
infield singles.
Diamondbacks 10, Rockies 7
DENVER Geoff Blum
homered, Wade Miley tossed
seven strong innings and the
streaking Arizona Diamond-
backs beat the Colorado Rock-
ies 10-7 on Monday.
Justin Upton also went deep
and Paul Goldschmidt had
three RBIs for Arizona, which
has won three straight and 12
of 13. Blum had three hits and
three RBIs.
Giants 7, Padres 2
SAN DIEGO Pablo Sand-
oval homered twice, lefty Ma-
dison Bumgarner struck out a
career-high 13 in 8
1
3 innings
and the San Francisco Giants
beat the last-place San Diego
Padres 7-2 on Monday to re-
main seven games behind the
NL West-leading Arizona Dia-
mondbacks with 21 to play.
The defending World Series
champion Giants came into
this three-game series with
their biggest deficit of the
season after losing two of three
to the Diamondbacks in a
weekend series. The Diamond-
backs won 10-7 at Colorado on
Monday.
Pirates 3, Astros 1
PITTSBURGH Ryan
Doumit had three hits, James
McDonald pitched into the
eighth inning for the first time
this season and the Pittsburgh
Pirates beat the Houston As-
tros 3-1 on Monday.
Marlins 9, Mets 3
MIAMI Javier Vazquez
pitched seven strong innings,
Jose Lopez homered and the
Florida Marlins had 15 hits in a
9-3 victory over the New York
Mets on Monday night.
Emilio Bonifacio and Gaby
Sanchez both had three hits
and two RBIs and Lopez and
Logan Morrison also had three
hits to help the Marlins win
three straight for the first time
since July 31-Aug. 2.
Nationals 7, Dodgers 2
WASHINGTON Michael
Morse hit two of Washingtons
four homers and John Lannan
pitched into the sixth inning to
help the Nationals beat the Los
Angeles Dodgers 7-2 on Mon-
day.
Cubs 4, Reds 3
CHICAGO Matt Garza
pitched eight strong innings,
Aramis Ramirez had a tiebreak-
ing two-run single, and the
Chicago Cubs beat the Cincin-
nati Reds 4-3 on Monday.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Cardinals fall prey
to Wolf, Brewers
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Sunday's Games
N.Y. Yankees 9, Toronto 3
Texas 11, Boston 4
Tampa Bay 8, Baltimore 1
Cleveland 9, Kansas City 6
L.A. Angels 4, Minnesota 1
Oakland 8, Seattle 5
Detroit 18, Chicago White Sox 2
Monday's Games
N.Y. Yankees 11, Baltimore 10
Detroit 4, Cleveland 2
Toronto 1, Boston 0, 11 innings
Tampa Bay 5, Texas 1
Chicago White Sox 2, Minnesota 1, 1st game
Kansas City 11, Oakland 6
Chicago White Sox 4, Minnesota 0, 2nd game
Seattle at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Baltimore (Tom.Hunter 3-2) at N.Y. Yankees
(P.Hughes 4-5), 7:05 p.m.
Detroit (Porcello 12-8) at Cleveland (Carmona
6-13), 7:05 p.m.
Boston (Lester 14-6) at Toronto (L.Perez 3-2), 7:07
p.m.
Texas (C.Wilson 14-6) at Tampa Bay (Niemann
9-6), 7:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Peavy 6-7) at Minnesota (Hen-
driks 0-0), 8:10 p.m.
Kansas City (Duffy 3-8) at Oakland (G.Gonzalez
12-11), 10:05 p.m.
Seattle (F.Hernandez 13-11) at L.A. Angels (E.San-
tana 11-9), 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Detroit at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m.
Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Texas at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Oakland, 3:35 p.m.
Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Sunday's Games
Florida 5, Philadelphia 4, 14 innings
Atlanta 4, L.A. Dodgers 3
N.Y. Mets 6, Washington 3
Milwaukee 4, Houston 0
Cincinnati 3, St. Louis 2, 10 innings
Chicago Cubs 6, Pittsburgh 3
Arizona 4, San Francisco 1
San Diego 7, Colorado 2
Monday's Games
Washington 7, L.A. Dodgers 2
Pittsburgh 3, Houston 1
Chicago Cubs 4, Cincinnati 3
Arizona 10, Colorado 7
San Francisco 7, San Diego 2
Milwaukee 4, St. Louis 1
Philadelphia 9, Atlanta 0
Florida 9, N.Y. Mets 3
Tuesday's Games
Atlanta (T.Hudson 14-8) at Philadelphia (Worley
10-1), 7:05 p.m.
Houston (Myers 3-13) at Pittsburgh (Lincoln 1-1),
7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Lilly 9-13) at Washington (Strasburg
0-0), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Batista 4-2) at Florida (Volstad 5-12),
7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Leake 11-9) at Chicago Cubs (R.Lopez
4-6), 8:05 p.m.
Milwaukee(Gallardo15-9) at St. Louis (Lohse12-8),
8:15 p.m.
Arizona (Collmenter 9-8) at Colorado (Hammel
7-13), 8:40 p.m.
San Francisco (Surkamp 0-0) at San Diego (Le-
Blanc 2-4), 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
N.Y. Mets at Florida, 5:10 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, 6:35 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Houston at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Phillies 9, Braves 0
Atlanta Philadelphia
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 4 0 0 0 Victorn cf 4 0 1 2
Prado 3b 4 0 0 0 Polanc 3b 4 1 2 1
McCnn c 4 0 1 0 Utley 2b 5 2 2 0
Uggla 2b 3 0 1 0 Howard 1b 3 2 2 1
Diaz rf 3 0 1 0 Pence rf 4 1 2 3
Fremn 1b 3 0 1 0 Mayrry lf 2 1 0 0
AlGnzlz ss 3 0 0 0 Ruiz c 4 1 1 2
Vizcain p 0 0 0 0 Mrtnz ss 3 0 0 0
Constnz lf 3 0 1 0 Cl.Lee p 4 1 1 0
D.Lowe p 1 0 0 0
ARchrd ph 1 0 0 0
Linernk p 0 0 0 0
Moylan p 0 0 0 0
JaWlsn ph-ss 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 0 5 0 Totals 33 911 9
Atlanta ................................ 000 000 000 0
Philadelphia....................... 200 230 11x 9
EAle.Gonzalez (12). DPAtlanta1, Philadelphia
2. LOBAtlanta 3, Philadelphia 7. 2BPence
(32). 3BUtley (6). HRHoward (31). SBVicto-
rino (18). SM.Martinez.
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
D.Lowe L,9-13......... 5 8 7 5 4 4
Linebrink .................. 1 1 1 1 0 0
Moylan...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Vizcaino ................... 1 2 1 1 1 0
Philadelphia
Cl.Lee W,16-7......... 9 5 0 0 0 6
Linebrink pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
HBPby Linebrink (Polanco). WPLinebrink 2.
UmpiresHome, Dan Iassogna;First, Dale Scott-
;Second, Jerry Meals;Third, CB Bucknor.
T2:24. A45,267 (43,651).
Marlins 9, Mets 3
New York Florida
ab r h bi ab r h bi
JosRys ss 4 0 1 0 Bonifac ss 5 1 3 2
RTejad 2b 4 0 2 0 Infante 2b 4 1 0 0
Igarash p 0 0 0 0 JoLopz 3b 4 2 3 1
Duda rf 4 0 0 0 Rosario p 0 0 0 0
DWrght 3b 4 1 1 0 JoBakr ph 0 0 0 0
Pagan cf 4 1 2 1 Hatchr p 0 0 0 0
Bay lf 4 1 2 2 GSnchz 1b 4 2 3 2
Evans 1b 4 0 2 0 Morrsn lf 5 0 3 1
Thole c 4 0 0 0 Camrn cf 4 1 2 1
Capuan p 1 0 0 0 Petersn rf 3 1 1 1
Satin ph 1 0 0 0 J.Buck c 3 1 0 0
DCrrsc p 0 0 0 0 Vazquz p 2 0 0 0
DHerrr p 0 0 0 0
DMrph
ph-3b 1 0 0 0
Harris ph-2b 2 0 0 0
Totals 36 310 3 Totals 35 915 8
New York ........................... 000 100 002 3
Florida ................................ 201 312 00x 9
ER.Tejada (10). DPNew York 2, Florida 1.
LOBNewYork 6, Florida 8. 2BEvans (5), Boni-
facio(23), Jo.Lopez (12), G.Sanchez (31), Cameron
2 (7). 3BD.Wright (1), Pagan (4). HRBay (11),
Jo.Lopez (7). SBPetersen (5). SInfante, Vaz-
quez.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Capuano L,10-12.... 4 8 6 6 1 3
D.Carrasco .............. 2 7 3 1 0 0
D.Herrera................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Igarashi .................... 1 0 0 0 2 3
Florida
Vazquez W,9-11..... 7 6 1 1 0 7
Rosario..................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
Hatcher ..................... 1 3 2 2 0 0
HBPby D.Carrasco (Petersen). WPCapuano.
PBThole.
UmpiresHome, Doug Eddings;First, Dana De-
Muth;Second, Kerwin Danley;Third, Paul Nauert.
T2:50. A21,112 (38,560).
Diamondbacks 10, Rockies 7
Arizona Colorado
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Blmqst ss 5 0 2 1 Fowler cf 5 2 3 2
GParra lf 3 1 0 0 M.Ellis 2b 3 2 1 1
J.Upton rf 4 2 2 1 CGnzlz rf 4 2 2 0
Gldsch 1b 4 1 1 3 Tlwtzk ss 4 1 2 3
A.Hill 2b 5 2 2 0 Kzmnff 3b 5 0 1 1
Blum 3b 5 2 3 3 Wggntn 1b 4 0 1 0
Cowgill cf 4 1 2 1 Splrghs lf 3 0 0 0
HBlanc c 3 0 1 0 GRynld p 0 0 0 0
Miley p 2 1 0 1 S.Smith ph 1 0 0 0
Duke p 0 0 0 0 JRomr p 0 0 0 0
Owings p 0 0 0 0 Iannett c 3 0 0 0
Shaw p 0 0 0 0 Rogers p 2 0 1 0
Roenck p 0 0 0 0
EYong lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 35101310 Totals 36 711 7
Arizona............................. 100 205 101 10
Colorado.......................... 101 000 014 7
DPArizona 2, Colorado 1. LOBArizona 7, Col-
orado 7. 2BGoldschmidt (5), A.Hill 2 (6), Fowler
(29), Rogers (1). HRJ.Upton (27), Blum(2), Fow-
ler 2 (4), M.Ellis (4), Tulowitzki (29). SBG.Parra
(11). CSJ.Upton (8). SMiley.
IP H R ER BB SO
Arizona
Miley W,3-1.............. 7 6 2 2 3 6
Duke ......................... 1 3 1 1 0 0
Owings .....................
2
3 2 4 4 2 1
Shaw.........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Colorado
Rogers L,6-5............ 5
1
3 8 6 6 5 2
Roenicke..................
2
3 2 2 2 0 0
G.Reynolds.............. 2 1 1 1 2 0
J.Romero ................. 1 2 1 1 0 1
HBPby Roenicke (J.Upton).
UmpiresHome, Angel Hernandez;First, Todd Ti-
chenor;Second, Gerry Davis;Third, Mike DiMuro.
T3:07. A40,342 (50,490).
Brewers 4, Cardinals 1
Milwaukee St. Louis
ab r h bi ab r h bi
C.Hart rf 5 0 1 1 Furcal ss 3 0 0 0
Morgan cf 5 1 2 1 Theriot 2b 3 0 0 0
Braun lf 5 1 2 1 Schmkr ph 1 0 0 0
Fielder 1b 4 0 0 0 Pujols 1b 4 0 1 0
TGreen 3b 4 0 1 0 Hollidy lf 4 0 0 0
McGeh 3b 0 0 0 0 Freese 3b 3 1 1 0
HrstnJr 2b 2 0 0 0 YMolin c 3 0 1 0
Counsll 2b 2 1 1 0 Cleto p 0 0 0 0
Kottars c 4 0 0 0 Craig rf 3 0 0 0
Lucroy c 0 0 0 0 SRonsn cf 2 0 0 0
YBtncr ss 4 1 3 1 Westrk p 2 0 0 0
Wolf p 4 0 2 0 McCllln p 0 0 0 0
Axford p 0 0 0 0 Dicksn p 0 0 0 0
G.Laird
ph-c 1 0 1 0
Totals 39 412 4 Totals 29 1 4 0
Milwaukee.......................... 011 001 100 4
St. Louis............................. 000 010 000 1
EFielder (14), Furcal (8). DPMilwaukee 2, St.
Louis 1. LOBMilwaukee 9, St. Louis 3.
2BMorgan (17), T.Green (3), Y.Betancourt (24),
Pujols (25), Freese (11), G.Laird (7). HRMorgan
(4), Braun (27).
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Wolf W,12-9............. 8 4 1 1 2 5
Axford S,41-43........ 1 0 0 0 0 0
St. Louis
Westbrook L,11-8... 6 9 3 2 1 9
McClellan ................. 1 1 1 1 0 0
Dickson .................... 1 1 0 0 0 2
Cleto ......................... 1 1 0 0 0 2
UmpiresHome, Dan Bellino;First, Derryl Cou-
sins;Second, D.J. Reyburn;Third, Ron Kulpa.
T2:31. A42,043 (43,975).
Giants 7, Padres 2
San Francisco San Diego
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AnTrrs cf-lf 4 0 0 0 Maybin cf 4 0 1 0
Kppngr 2b 4 1 1 0 Bartlett ss 4 1 2 0
PSndvl 3b 4 3 2 2 Guzmn 1b 4 0 1 1
A.Huff 1b 2 0 0 0 Blanks lf 3 0 0 0
Ford pr-cf 2 1 0 0 OHudsn 2b 4 0 0 0
C.Ross rf 4 2 3 2 Hundly c 4 1 1 1
Belt lf-1b 3 0 1 0 Denorfi rf 4 0 2 0
BCrwfr ss 3 0 1 1 AlGnzlz 3b 4 0 0 0
DeRosa ph 0 0 0 1 Stauffr p 2 0 0 0
OCarer ss 0 0 0 0 DrCrpn p 0 0 0 0
CStwrt c 4 0 1 0 Cnghm ph 1 0 0 0
Bmgrn p 4 0 0 0 Fulchin p 0 0 0 0
SCasill p 0 0 0 0 Spence p 0 0 0 0
Brach p 0 0 0 0
Frieri p 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 7 9 6 Totals 34 2 7 2
San Francisco.................... 110 200 030 7
San Diego.......................... 100 000 001 2
DPSanDiego1. LOBSanFrancisco6, SanDie-
go 6. 2BC.Ross 2 (23), Bartlett (18), Denorfia 2
(11). HRP.Sandoval 2 (18), Hundley (6). SB
An.Torres (17), Maybin (34). CSFord (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
San Francisco
Bumgarner
W,10-12 ................... 8
1
3 7 2 2 1 13
S.Casilla...................
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
San Diego
Stauffer L,8-12 ........ 6 7 4 4 1 1
Dr.Carpenter ........... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Fulchino ...................
1
3 2 3 3 2 0
Spence..................... 0 0 0 0 1 0
Brach........................
2
3 0 0 0 1 1
Frieri ......................... 1 0 0 0 1 3
Spence pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
WPFulchino.
UmpiresHome, Mike Everitt;First, Chris Guccio-
ne;Second, Mike Muchlinski;Third, Mike Winters.
T2:46. A25,066 (42,691).
Pirates 3, Astros 1
Houston Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
JSchafr cf 3 0 1 0 Presley lf 4 0 0 0
Altuve 2b 3 0 1 1 Tabata rf 2 0 0 0
JMrtnz lf 4 0 0 0 GJones rf 2 0 0 0
WLopez p 0 0 0 0 Paul rf 0 0 0 0
Ca.Lee 1b 3 0 0 0 AMcCt cf 4 1 1 0
CJhnsn pr 0 0 0 0 D.Lee 1b 3 2 1 1
Bogsvc rf 4 0 1 0 Walker 2b 3 0 0 0
Pareds 3b 4 0 1 0 Doumit c 4 0 3 1
AngSnc ss 3 0 0 0 JHrrsn 3b 3 0 2 1
MDwns ph 1 0 1 0 BrWod 3b 0 0 0 0
Bourgs pr 0 0 0 0 Cedeno ss 2 0 0 0
Quinter c 2 0 0 0 JMcDnl p 2 0 0 0
Shuck ph-lf 1 0 0 0 Grilli p 0 0 0 0
Sosa p 1 1 0 0 Hanrhn p 0 0 0 0
Wrght p 0 0 0 0
Towles ph-c 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 5 1 Totals 29 3 7 3
Houston.............................. 001 000 000 1
Pittsburgh .......................... 000 200 01x 3
DPHouston 2. LOBHouston 7, Pittsburgh 6.
2BBogusevic (11), Doumit 2 (8). 3BAltuve (1).
HRD.Lee (4). SAltuve.
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
Sosa L,2-3 ............... 6 6 2 2 3 3
W.Wright .................. 1 0 0 0 0 2
W.Lopez................... 1 1 1 1 0 1
Pittsburgh
Ja.McDonald W,9-7 7
1
3 3 1 1 3 6
Grilli H,6 ...................
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
Hanrahan S,35-38 .. 1 2 0 0 1 1
HBPby Sosa (D.Lee). WPJa.McDonald.
UmpiresHome, Alfonso Marquez;First, Ed Hick-
ox;Second, Ed Rapuano;Third, Brian ONora.
T2:20. A13,366 (38,362).
Cubs 4, Reds 3
Cincinnati Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
BPhllps 2b 4 1 1 0 SCastro ss 3 2 1 0
Stubbs cf 3 1 1 0 RJhnsn rf 4 1 1 0
Votto 1b 4 0 0 0 ArRmr 3b 2 1 1 2
Bruce rf 3 0 1 0 JeBakr 2b 3 0 1 0
Alonso lf 4 1 2 1 C.Pena 1b 0 0 0 0
JFrncs 3b 4 0 0 0 ASorin lf 3 0 1 1
Mesorc c 4 0 0 1 Campn lf 0 0 0 0
Janish ss 2 0 0 0 Byrd cf 4 0 0 0
Heisey ph 1 0 0 0 Soto c 4 0 0 0
Willis p 3 0 1 0 LaHair 1b 4 0 1 0
Fisher p 0 0 0 0 Marml p 0 0 0 0
Chpmn p 0 0 0 0 Garza p 3 0 1 0
JRussll p 0 0 0 0
Barney
ph-2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 3 6 2 Totals 31 4 7 3
Cincinnati ........................... 100 000 110 3
Chicago.............................. 000 130 00x 4
EJ.Francisco (1), Re.Johnson (3), S.Castro (26).
DPChicago 2. LOBCincinnati 5, Chicago 8.
2BB.Phillips (33), Re.Johnson (21), Je.Baker
(12), LaHair (1). SBStubbs (37).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Willis L,0-5............... 7 6 4 4 5 8
Fisher .......................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Chapman .................
2
3 1 0 0 0 1
Chicago
Garza W,8-10.......... 7
2
3 6 3 1 3 8
J.Russell H,5...........
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Marmol S,32-41 ...... 1 0 0 0 0 0
WPWillis, Garza.
UmpiresHome, Andy Fletcher;First, Jim Rey-
nolds;Second, Tim Welke;Third, Greg Gibson.
T2:35. A41,341 (41,159).
Nationals 7, Dodgers 2
Los Angeles Washington
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DGordn ss 5 0 0 0 Dsmnd ss 5 2 2 1
JCarrll 2b 4 1 1 0 Ankiel rf 4 1 2 1
Lindlm p 0 0 0 0 Zmrmn 3b 4 0 0 0
Troncs p 0 0 0 0 Morse lf 4 2 2 3
Kemp cf 4 0 1 1 Werth cf 4 2 1 1
JRiver rf 3 0 1 0 Espinos 2b 4 0 0 0
Miles 3b 3 0 1 0 Marrer 1b 3 0 2 0
Mitchll 1b 2 0 0 0 Clipprd p 0 0 0 0
Loney ph-1b 2 0 1 0 JGoms ph 1 0 0 0
GwynJ lf 4 0 0 0 SBurntt p 0 0 0 0
A.Ellis c 4 1 2 0 WRams c 4 0 2 1
Kuroda p 2 0 1 0 Lannan p 2 0 0 0
Sellers ph-2b 2 0 1 1 Balestr p 0 0 0 0
Grzlny p 0 0 0 0
Cora 1b 2 0 1 0
Totals 35 2 9 2 Totals 37 712 7
Los Angeles....................... 100 000 001 2
Washington ....................... 400 001 11x 7
EMiles (7), Espinosa (13). DPWashington 1.
LOBLos Angeles 8, Washington 6. 2BJ.Carroll
(14), Kemp (27), A.Ellis (1), Sellers (6), Ankiel (16),
W.Ramos (20), Cora(6). HRDesmond(7), Morse
2 (26), Werth (18).
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Kuroda L,11-15....... 6 8 5 5 0 9
Lindblom.................. 1 2 1 1 0 1
Troncoso.................. 1 2 1 0 0 2
Washington
Lannan W,9-11........ 5
1
3 5 1 1 2 4
Balester H,1.............
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Gorzelanny H,1....... 1 1 0 0 0 2
Clippard.................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 2
S.Burnett .................. 1 2 1 1 0 0
UmpiresHome, Bill Miller;First, James Hoye;Se-
cond, Phil Cuzzi;Third, Tom Hallion.
T3:00. A25,518 (41,506).
A M E R I C A N
L E A G U E
Yankees 11, Orioles 10
Baltimore New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
KHdsn lf 5 0 1 1 Jeter ss 5 1 1 0
Reimld ph 0 0 0 0 Grndrs cf 5 1 1 2
Hardy ss 5 1 2 1 Teixeir 1b 4 2 2 1
Markks rf 4 1 2 2 AlRdrg 3b 2 2 1 0
AdJons cf 4 0 1 0 Cano 2b 5 1 2 4
Guerrr dh 5 1 2 0 AnJons rf 3 0 1 1
Wieters c 5 1 1 0 Dickrsn rf 0 0 0 0
MrRynl 1b 4 3 3 2 RMartn c 4 1 2 0
Andino 3b 5 2 2 2 JMontr dh 3 3 2 3
RAdms 2b 5 1 3 1 Gardnr lf 4 0 0 0
Angle pr 0 0 0 0
Totals 421017 9 Totals 35111211
Baltimore.......................... 142 010 011 10
New York......................... 260 010 20x 11
EDickerson (1). DPBaltimore 1, New York 2.
LOBBaltimore 10, New York 6. 2BHardy (24),
Mar.Reynolds (25), Jeter (21), Granderson (21),
R.Martin (16). HRMarkakis (15), Mar.Reynolds
(32), Andino (3), Teixeira (36), Cano (24), J.Monte-
ro 2 (2). SBReimold (2), Mar.Reynolds (6), Angle
2 (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Matusz ...................... 1
1
3 5 5 5 2 3
Jakubauskas............
2
3 2 3 3 2 1
Eyre .......................... 2 0 0 0 1 0
Ji.Johnson L,5-5 ..... 3 4 3 3 0 2
Patton ....................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
New York
F.Garcia ................... 2
2
3 9 7 7 0 1
Proctor...................... 2 3 1 1 1 2
Laffey W,2-1............
2
3 0 0 0 1 0
Ayala H,3.................. 1
2
3 0 0 0 1 1
Logan H,9 ................
2
3 2 1 1 0 0
Wade H,6.................
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Ma.Rivera S,38-43 . 1 2 1 1 0 1
HBPby Jakubauskas (Al.Rodriguez), by Ma.Riv-
era (Reimold), by Ayala (Ad.Jones). PBR.Martin.
UmpiresHome, Paul Emmel;First, Rob Drake-
;Second, Gary Darling;Third, Bruce Dreckman.
T3:16. A45,069 (50,291).
Blue Jays 1, Red Sox 0,
11 innings
Boston Toronto
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Ellsury cf 5 0 1 0 McCoy ss 3 0 1 0
Pedroia 2b 5 0 0 0 Teahen ph 0 0 0 0
AdGnzl 1b 4 0 1 0 Arencii c 0 0 0 0
Aviles pr-3b 0 0 0 0 EThms lf 4 0 0 0
D.Ortiz dh 4 0 1 0 Bautist rf 4 0 0 0
Youkils 3b-1b 4 0 0 0 Lind 1b 4 0 1 0
Crwfrd lf 4 0 0 0 Encrnc dh 5 0 1 0
Reddck rf 5 0 2 0 KJhnsn 2b 5 0 1 0
Varitek c 4 0 0 0 Lawrie 3b 3 1 1 1
Scutaro ss 4 0 2 0 JMolin c 4 0 1 0
Wdwrd
pr-ss 0 0 0 0
Wise cf 4 0 0 0
Totals 39 0 7 0 Totals 36 1 6 1
Boston ........................ 000 000 000 00 0
Toronto....................... 000 000 000 01 1
Two outs when winning run scored.
EPapelbon (1). DPBoston 2, Toronto1. LOB
Boston 10, Toronto 10. 2BEllsbury (37), Ad.Gon-
zalez (41), Reddick (15), Scutaro (15). HRLawrie
(8). SBMcCoy 2 (9), Encarnacion 2 (7), Lawrie
(5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
Beckett ..................... 3
2
3 3 0 0 1 6
Aceves ..................... 3
2
3 1 0 0 3 4
D.Bard....................... 1
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
Papelbon.................. 1 1 0 0 2 3
Wheeler L,2-2..........
2
3 1 1 1 0 0
Toronto
H.Alvarez ................. 6 4 0 0 1 4
C.Villanueva ............ 1 1 0 0 1 0
Janssen.................... 1 1 0 0 1 2
F.Francisco.............. 2 1 0 0 1 2
Camp W,3-3 ............ 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBPby Aceves (E.Thames).
UmpiresHome, Mark Carlson;First, Tim Tim-
mons;Second, Jeff Kellogg;Third, Mike Estabrook.
T3:51. A27,573 (49,260).
Tigers 4, Indians 2
Detroit Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AJcksn cf 5 0 0 0 GSizmr cf 4 0 0 1
Dirks rf 3 0 0 0 Fukdm rf 4 1 2 1
DYong lf 4 1 2 0 ACarer ss 4 0 0 0
MiCarr 1b 2 1 0 1 CSantn 1b 3 0 0 0
VMrtnz dh 4 1 1 3 Thome dh 4 0 1 0
Avila c 3 0 0 0 Duncan lf 4 0 0 0
JhPerlt ss 3 0 0 0 Chsnhll 3b 4 0 0 0
Betemt 3b 3 0 0 0 Donald 2b 2 1 1 0
Inge 3b 1 0 0 0 Marson c 3 0 0 0
RSantg 2b 3 1 2 0
Totals 31 4 5 4 Totals 32 2 4 2
Detroit................................. 000 300 010 4
Cleveland........................... 000 010 010 2
ER.Santiago (3), Fister (3). DPCleveland 1.
LOBDetroit 6, Cleveland 5. 2BR.Santiago (9).
HRV.Martinez (9), Fukudome (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Fister W,7-13........... 8 4 2 1 1 13
Valverde S,41-41.... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Cleveland
U.Jimenez L,2-2...... 7 2 3 3 3 8
J.Smith .....................
2
3 2 1 1 1 0
Sipp...........................
2
3 0 0 0 1 0
Pestano....................
2
3 1 0 0 0 2
HBPby Fister (Donald), by U.Jimenez (R.Santia-
go).
UmpiresHome, Jim Wolf;First, Larry Vanover-
;Second, Brian Gorman;Third, Tony Randazzo.
T2:34. A39,824 (43,441).
Rays 5, Rangers 1
Texas Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 0 Jnnngs dh 4 0 1 0
Andrus ss 3 1 2 0 BUpton cf 3 1 1 1
JHmltn lf 3 0 0 0 Longori 3b 2 2 1 1
MiYong 3b 4 0 0 1 Zobrist 2b 4 0 0 0
ABeltre dh 4 0 1 0 Joyce rf 2 1 1 0
DvMrp rf 3 0 0 0 SRdrgz ss 3 1 0 0
Torreal c 3 0 0 0 Ktchm 1b 4 0 1 2
Morlnd 1b 3 0 1 0 Jaso c 4 0 1 0
EnChvz cf 3 0 0 0 Ruggin lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 4 1 Totals 29 5 6 4
Texas.................................. 000 000 001 1
Tampa Bay......................... 100 300 10x 5
EMi.Young (7), Torrealba (8). DPTexas 1,
Tampa Bay 1. LOBTexas 4, Tampa Bay 6.
2BAndrus (21), Moreland (19), Joyce (29). HR
B.Upton (19), Longoria (25). SBLongoria (2),
Joyce (12). CSJennings (6).
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
Feldman L,1-1......... 5 4 4 4 4 2
Hamburger............... 1 0 0 0 1 0
M.Valdez.................. 1 1 1 1 1 2
Ogando..................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Tampa Bay
Shields W,14-10 ..... 9 4 1 1 2 6
WPShields.
UmpiresHome, Joe West;First, Paul Schrieber-
;Second, Angel Campos;Third, Chad Fairchild.
T2:45. A13,130 (34,078).
White Sox 2, Twins 1
First Game
Chicago Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Pierre lf 4 1 3 0 Revere cf 4 0 1 0
AlRmrz ss 4 0 1 1 Plouffe ss 3 0 0 0
Konerk 1b 4 0 0 0 Mauer dh 4 0 1 0
Przyns c 4 1 1 0 Cuddyr rf 4 0 0 0
Viciedo rf 4 0 1 0 Kubel lf 4 0 0 0
Lillirdg rf 0 0 0 0 Valenci 3b 3 1 1 0
A.Dunn dh 3 0 0 0 Dnklm 2b 4 0 3 0
De Aza cf 3 0 1 1 Nishiok pr 0 0 0 0
Vizquel 3b 3 0 0 0 LHughs 1b 3 0 1 1
Bckhm 2b 2 0 0 0 RRiver c 3 0 0 0
Tosoni ph 0 0 0 0
Repko ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 31 2 7 2 Totals 33 1 7 1
Chicago.............................. 011 000 000 2
Minnesota.......................... 000 000 001 1
EAl.Ramirez (16), R.Rivera (1). DPChicago 1,
Minnesota 1. LOBChicago 3, Minnesota 8.
2BAl.Ramirez (26), Pierzynski (24). SBDe Aza
(6). CSPierre (14), De Aza (3). SFL.Hughes.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Humber W,9-8......... 7 6 0 0 0 6
Thornton H,17......... 1
1
3 0 0 0 1 1
S.Santos H,2 ...........
1
3 1 1 1 1 0
Sale S,6-7................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Minnesota
Swarzak L,3-6......... 8 7 2 2 0 4
Capps....................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBPby Swarzak (Beckham).
UmpiresHome, TimMcClelland;First, John Tum-
pane;Second, Chris Conroy;Third, Ted Barrett.
T2:27. A40,252 (39,500).
White Sox 4, Twins 0
Second Game
Chicago Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Pierre lf 5 0 1 1 Revere cf 4 0 0 0
Lillirdg 1b 5 1 2 0 Plouffe ss 3 0 0 0
Konerk dh 3 0 0 0 Mauer dh 3 0 0 0
Viciedo rf 5 0 1 0 Valenci 3b 3 0 1 0
De Aza rf 0 0 0 0 Tosoni lf 3 0 0 0
AlRmrz ss 5 1 3 1 LHughs 1b 3 0 0 0
Rios cf 5 2 3 0 Dnklm 2b 3 0 0 0
Flowrs c 4 0 0 0 Repko rf 3 0 0 0
Morel 3b 5 0 3 2 Butera c 2 0 0 0
Bckhm 2b 4 0 0 0 Kubel ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 41 413 4 Totals 28 0 1 0
Chicago.............................. 010 010 200 4
Minnesota.......................... 000 000 000 0
EPlouffe (6). LOBChicago 13, Minnesota 1.
2BLillibridge (5), Al.Ramirez (27), Valencia (28).
SBRios (11).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Z.Stewart W,2-3...... 9 1 0 0 0 9
Minnesota
Diamond L,1-3......... 5 8 2 2 2 4
Waldrop.................... 1
2
3 3 2 2 1 1
Mijares...................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
Nathan ...................... 1 1 0 0 0 3
WPDiamond, Nathan.
UmpiresHome, Marvin Hudson;First, Chris Con-
roy;Second, Ted Barrett;Third, John Tumpane.
T2:26. A39,849 (39,500).
Royals 11, Athletics 6
Kansas City Oakland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AGordn lf 4 1 1 1 JWeeks 2b 5 1 1 0
MeCarr cf 5 2 2 1 Pnngtn ss 4 1 0 0
Butler dh 4 4 3 3 Matsui dh 3 0 0 0
Hosmer 1b 5 2 3 2 Wlngh lf 3 0 1 1
Francr rf 5 0 1 2 Taylor pr-lf 0 0 0 0
Mostks 3b 5 0 2 2 DeJess rf 2 0 0 1
Giavtll 2b 4 0 0 0 Allen 1b 3 1 0 0
S.Perez c 4 0 2 0 Sweeny cf 1 1 0 0
Getz pr 0 1 0 0 KSuzuk c 3 1 1 1
B.Pena c 0 0 0 0 SSizmr 3b 4 1 1 3
AEscor ss 4 1 1 0
Totals 40111511 Totals 28 6 4 6
Kansas City ..................... 301 000 205 11
Oakland............................ 040 020 000 6
DPKansas City 1, Oakland 1. LOBKansas City
4, Oakland 5. 2BA.Gordon (42), Hosmer 2 (23),
J.Weeks (20). HRButler 2 (18), S.Sizemore (9).
SBA.Escobar 2(22). CSHosmer (5). SDeJe-
sus. SFDeJesus.
IP H R ER BB SO
Kansas City
F.Paulino.................. 4
1
3 4 6 6 6 4
Teaford..................... 2
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
G.Holland W,4-1 ..... 1 0 0 0 2 1
Soria ......................... 1 0 0 0 0 3
Oakland
Harden ..................... 5 8 4 4 1 10
Wuertz H,3............... 1 1 1 1 0 1
Breslow BS,3-3....... 1 1 1 1 0 1
Fuentes .................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
A.Bailey L,0-4 ..........
1
3 3 3 3 0 0
Wagner.....................
2
3 2 2 2 1 1
Wuertz pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
WPF.Paulino 2.
UmpiresHome, Jerry Layne;First, BobDavidson-
;Second, Hunter Wendelstedt;Third, Brian Knight.
T3:05. A14,577 (35,067).
AP PHOTO
The Yankees Jesus Montero gestures to fans after hitting his
first major league home run during the fifth inning on Monday.
S T A N D I N G S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
New York ....................................... 86 53 .619 8-2 W-5 45-26 41-27
Boston............................................ 84 56 .600 2
1
2 4-6 L-2 42-29 42-27
Tampa Bay..................................... 77 63 .550 9
1
2 7 6-4 W-3 38-32 39-31
Toronto........................................... 70 71 .496 17 14
1
2 4-6 W-1 34-34 36-37
Baltimore........................................ 55 84 .396 31 28
1
2 3-7 L-3 32-39 23-45
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Detroit ........................................... 79 62 .560 7-3 W-4 42-29 37-33
Cleveland ..................................... 70 68 .507 7
1
2 13 6-4 L-1 39-31 31-37
Chicago ........................................ 70 69 .504 8 13
1
2 6-4 W-2 31-37 39-32
Kansas City.................................. 59 83 .415 20
1
2 26 5-5 W-1 34-39 25-44
Minnesota .................................... 58 83 .411 21 26
1
2 3-7 L-4 29-41 29-42
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas............................................ 80 62 .563 6-4 L-1 44-28 36-34
Los Angeles................................. 76 64 .543 3 8 5-5 W-2 40-29 36-35
Oakland ........................................ 64 77 .454 15
1
2 20
1
2 4-6 L-1 38-31 26-46
Seattle........................................... 58 81 .417 20
1
2 25
1
2 2-8 L-4 34-37 24-44
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Philadelphia................................. 89 48 .650 6-4 W-1 47-22 42-26
Atlanta........................................... 82 58 .586 8
1
2 4-6 L-1 44-28 38-30
New York...................................... 68 71 .489 22 13
1
2 7-3 L-1 30-36 38-35
Washington.................................. 65 74 .468 25 16
1
2 3-7 W-1 39-30 26-44
Florida........................................... 63 77 .450 27
1
2 19 5-5 W-3 28-42 35-35
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Milwaukee .................................... 85 57 .599 7-3 W-4 50-19 35-38
St. Louis ....................................... 74 67 .525 10
1
2 8
1
2 6-4 L-2 36-34 38-33
Cincinnati...................................... 69 72 .489 15
1
2 13
1
2 4-6 L-1 37-34 32-38
Pittsburgh..................................... 65 76 .461 19
1
2 17
1
2 4-6 W-1 32-38 33-38
Chicago ........................................ 61 80 .433 23
1
2 21
1
2 4-6 W-2 34-39 27-41
Houston........................................ 47 94 .333 37
1
2 35
1
2 4-6 L-4 26-45 21-49
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Arizona ......................................... 81 60 .574 9-1 W-3 42-26 39-34
San Francisco.............................. 74 67 .525 7 8
1
2 5-5 W-1 40-32 34-35
Los Angeles................................. 68 72 .486 12
1
2 14 7-3 L-2 36-35 32-37
Colorado....................................... 66 75 .468 15 16
1
2 3-7 L-2 35-34 31-41
San Diego..................................... 61 80 .433 20 21
1
2 1-9 L-1 29-41 32-39
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
WILKES-BARRE
GOLF CLUB
1001 FAIRWAY DR.,
WILKES-BARRE, PA
472-3590
CALL AHEAD FOR TEE TIMES
- Must Present Coupon - Valid Up To Four Players
$
24
SENIORS 55
+
WEEKDAYS
SAT & SUN(after 12:00 Noon)
(Excludes Tournaments)
Exp. 9-15-11
$
30
CART &
GREENS FEE
$
29
Mon. - Fri.
CART &
GREENS FEE
(Excludes Holidays and Tournaments)
3
0
0
6
8
2
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. TL
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
$
24
95
includes green fees & cart
Sat-Sun & Holidays
Monday-Friday
Golf 18 Holes
Golf 18 Holes
$
34
95
includes green fees & cart
Rated by Golf Digest
18 Golf Course Road, Sugarloaf, PA
(570)-384-4097
www.sugarloafgolfclub.com
Expires 12-1-11
7
0
7
9
7
2
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
V&G 570-574-1275
Free Removal. Call Anytime.
Highest Price Paid In Cash!
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
The best 8
weeks starting
right now. Let's
go and see all of
it. All of it. Pic-
tures to follow...
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
548 Medical/Health
COMMUNITY HOME
WORKER
Full time week on
Week off schedule
(including 7 asleep
overnight shifts) to
work with individu-
als with intellectual
disabilities in a com-
munity home.
Experience is help-
ful, paid training is
provided. Valid driv-
ers license is
required. For infor-
mation or applica-
tion, call IMPACT
SYSTEMS, Inc. at
(570) 829-3671.
Starting Salary is
$22,048 + benefits
Drug free work-
place EOE
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
700
MERCHANDISE
KINGSTON
Grace Episcopal
Church, Butler St.
behind Dairy Queen
Thursday 9/8, 9-3pm
Friday 9/9, 9-12pm
Bag Day
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
Abington Heights
Coach: Erica Suitch
2010 Record: 2-13, tied for sixth in WVC-2
Key Players: Jess Mahler, Defender, Sr.; Mallory
McCoy, Midfield, So.; Paige Notarrianni, Forward,
So.; Sarah Beamish, Midfield, So.
Coach's Outlook: We are going back to the basics
and focusing on the fundamentals of field hockey.
Wearelookingforwardtotheseasonandtoimprove
on last years record.
Berwick
Coach: Jodi Walp
2010 Record: 3-10-1, tied for sixth in WVC-3
Key Players: Alanna Clark, Backfield, Sr.; Sydney
Lynn, Forward, Jr.; Kayleigh May, Forward, Jr.; Kel-
sey Rinehamer, Midfield, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: Were pretty confident that we
will have a successful season. Our returning players
are very versatile, so were hoping to showimprove-
ment over last year.
Coughlin
Coach: Colleen Wood
2010 Record: 10-4-1, tied for third in WVC-1
Key Players: Cara Answini, Defender, Sr.; Dannah
Hayward, Midfield, Sr.; Carlie Kennedy, Defender,
Sr.; Marissa Lecara, Midfield, Sr.; Alyssa Monagh-
an, Forward, Sr.; RosaBartoletti, Forward, Sr.; Jessi-
ca Walsh, Defender, Sr.; Madysen Jones, Forward,
Jr.; Paige Tedik, Keeper, Jr.; Haley Waslasky, De-
fender, Jr.; Caitlin Wood, Forward, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: We lost a lot of key players after
last season, so were hoping that the teamplays well
together. This is a newgroup, so were not sure what
to expect from them right now until we find the right
combination.
Crestwood
Coach: Elvetta Gemski, PIAA Class AA semifinalist
2010 Record: 14-1, second in WVC-1
Key Players: Anna Dessoye, Midfield, Sr.; Jessica
Newak, Midfield, Sr.; Danielle DeSpirito, Keeper,
Sr.; Cory Engler, Forward, Sr.; Lindsay Hischak, Sr.;
Kelsey Jones, Forward, Sr.; Megan Lasko, Midfield,
Sr.; Alexa Moran, Backfield, Sr.; Gaby Prezkop, For-
ward, Sr.; Jillian Tate, Forward, Sr.; Chandler Ack-
ers, Midfield/Backfield, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: We have a hard-working group
of players who are concentrating on their basic skills
to become a competitive team.
Dallas
Coach: Kylie Rosengrant
2010 Record: 7-7-1, tied for sixth in WVC-1
Key Players: Hilary Crossley, Defender, Sr.; Kirby
Szalkowski, Midfield/Forward, Sr.; Sarah Stewart,
Keeper, Sr.; Ashley Dunbar, Forward, Jr.; Vanessa
Parsons, Midfield/Forward, So.; Michelle Thomp-
son, Midfield, So.
Coach's Outlook: I think we have been showing
promise so far this year. We had a lot of girls working
in the offseason and it has shown so far in practice.
The veteran leadership shows a strong knowledge
of thegameandtheteamis workingwell together, so
Im hoping that carries over into the season.
Delaware Valley
Coach: Lindsay Sabo
2010 Record: 7-8, eighth in WVC-1
Key Players: Faith Torkildsen, Keeper, Sr.; Maura
Schafer, Defender, Sr.; Kyrsten Brockman, For-
ward, Sr.; Rhiannon Hafenauer, Midfield, Jr.; Gabby
Noto, Defender, Jr.; Grace Farrell, Forward, So.
Coach's Outlook: Were hoping to improve our re-
cord from last year. We have 10 returning starters,
so were looking to do well and maybe get a higher
seed in districts this season.
Elk Lake
Coach: Heidi Woodruff
2010 Record: 7-7, tied for fourth in WVC-3
Key Players: Dylan Simmons, Forward, Sr.; John
Krieg, Midfield, Sr.; Vanessa Otis, Midfield, Sr.; Brit-
tany Delancey, Midfield, Sr.; Paul Cron, Defender,
Sr.; AylaCapwell, Defender, Sr.; KatieNye, Forward,
Sr.; CC Hunter, Forward, Sr.; Mel Copes, Forward,
Sr.; Allison Krisnak, Forward, Sr.; Trevor Gowin,
Forward, Sr.
GAR
Coach: Susan Woznock
2010 Record: 3-10-1, tied for sixth in WVC-3
Key Players: Samantha Kirchner, Forward, Sr.;
Laurel Roughsedge, Forward, Sr.; Jordan Ligouri,
Midfield, Sr.; Jessica Montigney, Midfield, Sr.; Tara
Kolativa, Defender, Sr.; China Morningstar, Defend-
er, Sr.; Elissa Domzalski, Keeper, Sr.; Candice Hart-
man, Forward, Jr.; Samantha Bryan, Midfield, Jr.;
Mary Branham, Defender, So.
Coach's Outlook: Our goal this season is to play
consistent, competitive field hockey. We lost four
games by one goal and two more in overtime last
season, and that makes the difference of whether
you finish at the top or the bottom (of the division).
Although we still battle low numbers, the girls have
come together and are working hard to have a suc-
cessful season.
Hanover Area
Coach: Jocelyn Holodick-Reed
2010 Record: 11-2-1, second in WVC-3
KeyPlayers: ShannonGlennon, Defender, Sr.; Brit-
tanyMalia, Midfield, Sr.; TroyMalia, Midfield, Sr.; Sa-
rahRichards, Midfield, Sr.; MorganSmith, Defender,
Sr.; Tiffany McCary, Keeper, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: We are looking for strong lead-
ership from our returning seniors to continue the
teams success, as well as the other seniors to fill
positions that have been vacated by graduated play-
ers.
Hazleton Area
Coach: Mary Kelly
2010 Record: 2-12-1, fifth in WVC-2
Key Players: Kayla Garzio, Midfield, Sr.; Leeca Ba-
ran, Keeper, Sr.; HannahLevine, Backfield, Jr.; Alys-
sa Machey, Backfield, Jr.; Hannah Plaza, Midfield,
Jr.; Brianna Dalesandro, Midfield, Jr.; Alison Ma-
chey, Forward, Jr.; Kaitlyn McHugh, Keeper, So.;
Lexie Henchenski, Forward, So.; Selena Garzio,
Forward, Fr.; Madison Reed, Midfield, Fr.; Khrista
Baran, Backfield, Fr.; Lauren Blakeslee, Backfield,
Fr.
Coach'sOutlook: Wehaveayoungteamwithtwo-
thirds of it being freshmen and sophomores. We are
working diligently to develop our young players.
Well takeit onegameat atime, lookingtogainexpe-
rience and improve last years record.
Holy Redeemer
Coach: Juliann DeFalco
2010 Record: 11-3-1, first in WVC-2
Key Players: Ashley Bernardi, Midfield, Sr.; Lauren
Bernardi, Midfield, Sr.; Elizabeth Nicholas, Keeper,
Sr.; MarnieKusakavitch, Forward, Jr.; AllieMalacari,
Backfield, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: Our defensive unit is young, so
were looking for some underclassmen to step up in-
to those roles and we hope to use our biggest asset,
which is our speed.
Honesdale
Coach: Rebecca Maciejewski
2010 Record: 2-13, tied for sixth in WVC-2
Key Players: Bailey Martin, Forward, Fr.; Meghan
Benson, Midfield, Fr.; Stacey Hart, Midfield, Fr.; Ni-
cole Cush, Keeper, Fr.
Lackawanna Trail
Coach: Sandy Spott
2010 Record: 9-4-2, fifth in WVC-1
Key Players: Alyssa Mallory, Defense, Sr.; Clarissa
Eggleston, Forward, Sr.; Eliza Furneaux, Defense,
Sr.; Alexia Rzcuidlo, Forward, Sr.; Mackenzie Ro-
siak, Defense, Sr.; Cameron Crock, Forward, Jr.;
Courtney Ditchey, Keeper, Jr.; Sarah Botschellor,
Defense, So.; Shelby Croaseale, Forward, So.; Ni-
cole Rosa, Forward, So.
Coach'sOutlook: I think wewill dowell overall. We
play the same tough teams that we usually play, so
hopefully wemaketheplayoffs this year. Welost five
starters, soalot of players havebeenchangingposi-
tions and so far theyre enjoying their newpositions.
Lake-Lehman
Coach: Jean Lipski
2010 Record: 7-7-1, tied for sixth in WVC-1
Key Players: Michelle Lipski, Midfielder/Halfback,
Sr.; Tori Frederick, Halfback, Sr.; Marissa Moosic,
Forward, Sr.; Nikki Sutliff, Keeper, Sr.; CarlyGromel,
Midfielder/Halfback, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: Our seniors have been very
good leaders and great role models for the younger
girls to look up to. The preseason went very well and
we have a good group, so were hoping to make
some noise this season.
Meyers
Coach: Amy Peters
InterimCoach: Maria Ulichney
2010 Record: 4-10-1, third in WVC-2
Key Players: Leanne McManus, Forward, Sr.;
Amanda Tredinnick, Defender, Sr.; Alivia Weidler,
Midfield/Defender, Sr.; Kelly Mahalak, Forward, Jr.;
Cathy Quinones, Midfield, Jr.; Amilyn Konopki, Mid-
fielder, Jr.; Brianna DiMaggio, Forward, So.
Coach's Outlook: The girls are very optimistic this
season and have been working hard during the off-
season. They have a positive approach and they
show they have the attitude necessary to improve
each day.
Montrose
Coach: Brianna Strope
2010 Record: 0-12-2, eighth in WVC-3
Key Players: Taylor Wright, Keeper, Sr.; Katie
Stranburg, Forward, Sr.; Emily Kinney, Midfield, Sr.;
AnnaHamerneck, Forward, Sr.; AshleyLewis, Back-
field, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: Were ready to have a positive
season this year. We face plenty of tough competi-
tion, but we will keep a positive outlook and try our
best to prepare for our competition.
Nanticoke
Coach: Lori Dennis
2010 Record: 1-13-1, eighth in WVC-2
Key Players: Liz Dougherty, Forward, Sr.; Kayla
Tarnowski, Forward, Sr.; Mallory Markowski Mid-
field/Forward, Sr.; Angela Hillan, Center/Midfield,
Sr.; Kayla Reakes, Defense, Sr.; Eyanna Gruver,
Defense, Sr.; AlexaGorski Keeper, Sr.; KaylaBenja-
min, Forward, Jr.; Sarah Carne, Midfielder, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: I expect that we will be compet-
itive this season. The girls have been working hard
during the offseason to work into their positions. We
are returning two strong anchors on defense to rely
on in Gruver and Reakes, and we are hoping that
things fall into place so that we are able to get a few
more wins this season.
Northwest
Coach: Pete Malischak
2010 Record: 13-0-1, first in WVC-3
Key Players: Taylor Purlis, Forward, Sr.; Glenn
Carr, Midfield, Jr.; MorganPrice, Forward, Jr.; Jenna
Morris, Defender, Jr.; AliviaWomelsdorf, Keeper, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: I think we will be very compet-
itive this season. One weakness we do have is
depth, as some subs that will be brought into games
are first year players, but overall, the teamwill do al-
right.
Pittston Area
Coach: Caitlin Hadzimichalis
2010 Record: 9-5, third in WVC-3
Key Players: Gabby Vaxmonsky, Forward, Sr.; Ma-
deline Dworak, Forward, Sr.; Brielle Warren, For-
ward, Sr.; Mallory Yozwiak, Defender, Sr.; Liz Mikid-
ish, Midfielder, Jr.
Coach's Outlook: Were looking to build off of last
year, which was my first season here. This year, I
have more familiarity with the girls, which should
help. We have some solid upperclassmen players
and were also hoping that some of the younger girls
can step in and help out.
Tunkhannock
Coach: Mallory Griggs
2010 Record: 7-7, tied for fourth in WVC-3
Key Players: Tara Hartman, Keeper, Sr.; Shayna
Hunsinger, Defender, Sr.; Mercedes Shultz, De-
fender, Sr.; Elizabeth Franko, Offense, Jr.;
Cheyenne Hunsinger, Offense, Jr.; Diandra Sher-
man, Midfield, Jr.; Marley Mason, Offense, So.; Sa-
mantha McNamara, Midfield, So.; Amanda Nole,
Midfield, So.; Haylee Underwood, Offense, So.
Coach's Outlook: This season is one of change for
our girls and theyve been doing great with it. They
workhardandperseveretoget better everypractice.
I amhopeful that we will be competitive and continue
to improve throughout the season.
Wallenpaupack
Coach: Ashley Liptak
2010 Record: 4-11, fourth in WVC-2
Key Players: Brittany Davis, Forward/Midfield, Sr.;
Evie Decker, Keeper, Sr.; Brianna Fischer, Forward,
Sr.; Kayla Guerrieri, Defender, Sr.; Elysa Kolvek
Midfield/Defender, Sr.; Chelsea Mann, Forward/
Midfield, Sr.; Karla McCormick, Defender, Sr.; Da-
nielle Palazzi, Defender/Midfield, Jr.; Julia Hessling,
Defender/Midfield, So.
Coach's Outlook: We are very excited for this sea-
son. Thepreseasonwent very well andweareeager
to be tested on the field. We have a strong returning
core group in our seven senior leaders and were
lookingforwardtobuildinguponthat withsomeof our
younger players. We are focused on accomplishing
some team goals this season as well as improving
upon last years record to make this one of the most
successful seasons for Wallenpaupack hockey.
Wyoming Area
Coach: Megan Krebs
2010 Record: 10-5, second in WVC-2
Key Players: Ally Adonizio, Midfield, Sr.; Liv Adoni-
zio, Midfield, Sr.; MorganKane, Defender, Sr.; Kaitlin
Maguire, Defender, Sr.; Brionna Murray, Forward,
Sr.; Sam Shiner, Forward, Sr.; Jenna Skrinak, Mid-
field, Sr.; Alexis Coolbaugh, Forward, Jr.; SerreDeg-
nan, Forward, Jr.; Sally DeLuca, Defender, So.; Ab-
by Thornton, Defender, So.
Coach's Outlook: Imexcited to see what this sea-
son brings. Ive got a great group of girls and they are
working really hard so far, so Im hoping to have a
great season. I believe in them, they just have to be-
lieve in themselves.
Wyoming Seminary
Coach: Karen Klassner
2010 Record: 15-0, first in WVC-1, PIAA Class AA
champions
KeyPlayers: AshLeighSebia, Forward, Sr.; Kristian
Stefanides, Forward, Sr.; Ann Romanowski, Midfiel-
der, Sr.; EllieMcDougal, Keeper, Sr; KristenMericle,
Midfielder, Jr.; Bridget McMullan, Midfielder, Jr.;
Mallory Lefkowitz, Forward, So.; Molly Turner, Mid-
fielder, So.; Julia Grosek, Forward, So.; Becca
Schulman, Forward, So.
Coach's Outlook: Were pretty young this year
since we lost several pivotal players, including the
whole center of the field and our keeper. Weve got a
lot of kids in new positions, so only time will tell. Our
coaching staff is very excited about this teams po-
tential. We are looking forward to the season and
great competition from our opponents.
Wyoming Valley West
Coach: Linda Fithian
2010Record: 10-4-1, tiedfor thirdinWVC-1, District
2 Class AAA champions
Key Players: Kelcie Hrominson, Forward, Sr.; Kait-
lyn Smicherko, Keeper, Sr.; Maura Anistranski, For-
ward, Jr.; Sauni Davenport, Defender, Jr.; Casey
Dolan, Midfield, Jr.; Lily Shemo, Defender, Jr.; Ni-
cole Sott, Midfield, Jr.; Erika Stefanides, Forward,
Jr.; Danielle Grega, Forward, So.; Alexandria Gon-
da, Forward, So.
Coach's Outlook: Our team chemistry is our big-
gest strength.
W Y O M I N G V A L L E Y C O N F E R E N C E F I E L D H O C K E Y C A P S U L E S
With the high school field
hockey season set to begin, area
coaches have been working hard
to fill spots vacated by graduat-
ing seniors and witnessing their
teams develop that chemistry
which is vital to winning teams.
This season marks the first
year for some coaches at their
new schools but for the most
part, a large number of coaches
will return for yet another sea-
son in which they try to improve
on the previous season and
reach the playoffs.
Wyoming Seminary and
Northwest Area return as the
only two undefeated teams from
last years regular season.
Wyoming Seminarys success
last season continued right
through the PIAA Class 2A state
championship game, a 5-0 tri-
umph over Lehighton. It was
the fourth state championship
for the Blue Knights since 2001.
The Blue Knights and Rang-
ers will have to contend with
last seasons District 2-11 Class
3A champion Wyoming Valley
West, as the Spartans begin the
long and difficult task of defend-
ing that title.
TOP TEAMS
Crestwood: After becoming
last seasons District 2 Class 2A
champions, the Comets gradu-
ated seven senior starters. This
season, Crestwood returns four
starters with solid experience
and who have a determination
to become champions again. If
this teams new starting lineup
is able to develop chemistry
quickly, then they could defi-
nitely make some noise this
year.
Hanover Area: The Hawks
boast a large amount of return-
ing seniors this season. With a
powerful blend of veteran lead-
ership and in-game experience,
Hanover Area could be one of
the teams to keep an eye on this
year.
Wyoming Area: Wyoming
Area posted 10 wins last season
and has several starters return-
ing for their senior seasons.
With the amount of winning
experience present on this team,
a run at the playoffs is not com-
pletely out of reach.
Wyoming Seminary: The Blue
Knights graduated several im-
portant players last season,
including the entire center of
the field. While it may be hard
to envision a repeat of last years
undefeated regular season, the
returning starters have knowl-
edge of the game and the experi-
ence needed to win.
Wyoming Valley West: Last
years District 2-11 Class 3A
champions, the Spartans will
look to several returning start-
ers to show they can win games
again this season and possibly
improve on their record from
last year.
TOP PLAYERS
Anna Dessoye, Crestwood:
The senior had a great season
for the Comets last year on their
way to a district championship.
The midfielder shows superb
offensive skill and will provide
solid leadership to a team that
graduated seven starters last
year.
Kirby Szalkowski, Dallas: The
senior midfielder/forward re-
turns after a solid 2010 cam-
paign. She is a great leader both
on and off the field, and shows
the ability to be a very produc-
tive player this season.
Shannon Glennon, Hanover
Area: The senior is one of sever-
al returning players for the
Hawks this season. A solid de-
fender, Glennon also provides
leadership and a sense of stabil-
ity that could help Hanover
Area improve its win total this
season.
AshLeigh Sebia, Wyoming
Seminary: The senior had a
great season in 2010, earning a
first-team all-state berth. An
elite offensive player, her experi-
ence will surely benefit a team
that is coming off winning a
state championship.
Kristian Stefanides, Wyoming
Seminary: The senior played
well for Wyoming Seminary on
its path to a state championship
last year. With the large number
of players who graduated follow-
ing last season, her leadership
will be all the more important to
this team.
KEY DATES
Several big games highlight
the early stages of this season.
Here are the dates for some of
the most important games:
Sept. 14, Wyoming Valley
West at Delaware Valley
Sept. 21, Holy Redeemer at
Crestwood
Oct. 4, Wyoming Seminary at
Crestwood
Oct. 6, Wyoming Valley West
at Coughlin
Oct. 24, 26, November 1:
District 2-11 Class 3A Regional
Oct. 21-22, 25, 27, Nov. 1:
District 2 Class 2A Tournament
Nov. 8: PIAA championships
first round
H . S . F I E L D H O C K E Y
JOHN WILKIN/FILE PHOTO
Crestwoods Anna Dessoye, right, helped her team win the Dis-
trict 2 Class 2A championship last season.
BILL TARUTIS/FILE PHOTO
As she enters her senior year, Dallas midfielder Kirby Szalkowski
looks to continue to build on her strong 2010 season.
Seminary set to defend state title
The Black Knights and
Northwest posted undefeated
regular seasons in 2010.
By ZACH DOLEIDEN
For The Times Leader
IRVING, Texas Not even
cancer surgery can keep former
NFLcoachBuddy Ryanfrombe-
ing in the stands when his twin
sons coach against each other
Sunday night in the prime-time
opener betweenthe Dallas Cow-
boys and New York Jets.
Cowboys defensive coordina-
tor Rob Ryan said Monday his
dadwasdiagnosedlast weekwith
a form of cancer in his gland
thats right through his neck.
Brother Rex, the Jets coach, said
throughateamspokesmanthat it
was the parotid gland, the largest
of the salivary glands.
Having already beaten melan-
oma in1968 and 80, and another
form of the disease earlier this
year, the 80-year-old Ryan said
thiswaslessserious except that
whenever yougounder anesthe-
sia, you never knowwhats going
to happen. So he told doctors to
postpone the operation until he
returnsfromtheMeadowlandsto
see Rob and the Cowboys play
against Rex and the Jets. He said
hell fly to New York on Friday
and will return to his home in
Kentucky on Monday.
They said to go ahead and
go, Ryan said during a tele-
phone interview. Ive got to be
able to do something while
waiting for the operation.
Rob Ryan said his dads ap-
proach to
fighting the
disease is typi-
cal.
Thats just
the way he is,
he said. This
is a big thing
for him, a big
thing for the Ryans. Hes just
about the only guy thats beaten
cancer about every time. Hes
been through it about four or
five times. Im sure the progno-
sis is great for himbecause he al-
ways wins.
He saidhis fathers illness will
be more motivation than dis-
traction.
All he taught us is Do the
job, Rob said. Obviously,
(were) praying a lot for himand
things have to go well because
thats what it is. But he raised us
to do the job. Whatever we do,
were goingtobe the best at it
and thats what we are.
Buddy Ryanwas defensive co-
ordinator of two Super Bowl
champions, the Joe Namath-led
Jets who pulled off the huge up-
set in 1969, and the 1985 Bears
whoranhis 46defensetoperfec-
tion. He is alsoknownfor throw-
ingapunchat theoffensivecoor-
dinator while he was running
the Oilers defense. Ryan also
had stints as the head coach of
the Eagles and the Cardinals.
The brothers have squared off
before, and every time is special
for the Ryan family, especially
the patriarch.
This games important to
him, Robsaid. He wants tosee
these two rams bat heads.
N F L
Cancer cant keep
Ryan from opener
Former coach will watch his
sons teams battle when the
Cowboys face the Jets.
By JAIME ARON
AP Pro Football Writer
Ryan
NORTON, Mass. Webb
Simpson finished off an amaz-
ing comeback with three clutch
birdies, the final one on the sec-
ond extra playoff hole Monday
in the Deutsche Bank Cham-
pionship for his second win in
three weeks.
On a day filled with big
crowds and big moments appro-
priate to the FedEx Cup play-
offs, Simpson delivered a stun-
ning conclusion on the TPC
Boston.
He looked as if he would be
the runner-up until knocking in
a 30-foot birdie putt on the par-5
18th hole for a 6-under 65. That
put him into a playoff when
Chez Reavie, who had birdied
the toughest holes on the back
nine, made bogey on the easiest
hole onthe course at No. 18 for a
66. The finished regulation at
15-under 269.
On the 18th hole in the play-
off, Simpson again looked to be
out of luckwhenReavie chipped
to tap-in range for birdie. But
Simpson rolled in a 15-foot putt
to keep the playoff going, and
then won with an 8-foot putt on
the 17th hole.
Simpson won his first PGA
Tour title three weeks ago at the
Wyndham Championship, put-
ting him in good shape for the
FedEx Cup playoffs and the
chase for a $10 million prize.
Now, he goes to No. 1 in the
standings and is assured of be-
ing among the top five when the
FedEx Cup concludes at the
Tour Championship at the end
of the month.
G O L F
Webb Simpson snares victory
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6B TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2011
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 74/62
Average 76/56
Record High 90 in 1983
Record Low 43 in 1997
Yesterday 3
Month to date 30
Year to date 715
Last year to date 854
Normal year to date 566
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.33
Month to date 1.05
Normal month to date 0.61
Year to date 39.75
Normal year to date 25.62
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 3.56 0.00 22.0
Towanda 1.95 0.04 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 2.86 0.54 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 5.17 0.07 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 60-67. Lows: 55-59. Cloudy with
rain likely, heavy at times. Rain
continuing tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 67-78. Lows: 64-68. Rain likely,
possibly heavy at times. Chance of
showers tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 63-69. Lows: 51-58. Partly to
mostly cloudy. Chance of showers
tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 68-70. Lows: 63-65. Rain likely,
possibly heavy at times. Showers likely
tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 72-80. Lows: 68-72. Rain with a
chance of thunderstorms. Showers and
isolated thunderstorms tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 53/45/.00 58/47/r 58/48/r
Atlanta 77/71/.56 73/61/r 74/64/pc
Baltimore 81/71/.67 70/63/r 77/64/sh
Boston 87/69/.00 66/58/r 67/56/sh
Buffalo 65/60/.01 63/58/pc 69/61/sh
Charlotte 83/71/.87 79/64/t 76/64/c
Chicago 65/52/.00 70/59/s 72/61/s
Cleveland 67/62/.01 68/62/c 72/61/sh
Dallas 85/68/.00 84/60/s 86/61/s
Denver 88/50/.00 79/58/t 71/54/t
Detroit 64/58/.00 68/55/pc 71/59/sh
Honolulu 86/73/.00 87/72/s 88/72/s
Houston 95/78/.00 89/61/s 91/64/s
Indianapolis 67/59/.00 72/53/pc 72/56/pc
Las Vegas 91/85/.00 95/77/pc 100/79/s
Los Angeles 78/63/.00 82/68/pc 88/66/s
Miami 91/79/.00 92/79/t 91/79/t
Milwaukee 63/50/.00 67/55/s 72/59/s
Minneapolis 70/48/.00 74/53/s 75/57/s
Myrtle Beach 86/79/.00 87/73/t 83/71/t
Nashville 69/60/1.15 71/56/r 71/63/s
New Orleans 79/73/.09 81/65/s 82/65/s
Norfolk 87/71/.00 84/73/t 82/71/t
Oklahoma City 80/57/.00 81/54/s 82/56/s
Omaha 72/53/.00 75/48/s 76/51/s
Orlando 92/74/.05 92/77/t 89/77/t
Phoenix 110/91/trace 103/87/pc 107/88/pc
Pittsburgh 67/62/.45 64/56/r 75/58/sh
Portland, Ore. 85/55/.00 86/60/s 91/62/s
St. Louis 75/57/.00 76/53/s 77/56/s
Salt Lake City 81/61/.00 81/61/pc 84/63/s
San Antonio 91/76/.00 90/58/s 90/62/s
San Diego 73/66/.02 82/71/pc 84/67/s
San Francisco 65/55/.00 73/56/s 75/54/s
Seattle 78/54/.00 78/55/s 82/57/s
Tampa 91/80/.00 91/76/t 89/76/t
Tucson 106/79/.00 101/77/pc 103/77/pc
Washington, DC 83/74/.67 70/63/r 77/64/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 64/55/.00 62/54/sh 61/54/sh
Baghdad 111/82/.00 110/82/s 108/78/s
Beijing 84/63/.00 87/65/pc 81/62/pc
Berlin 70/55/.00 69/54/s 63/54/sh
Buenos Aires 66/37/.00 65/45/s 66/45/s
Dublin 61/48/.00 59/50/sh 59/49/sh
Frankfurt 70/57/.00 71/59/pc 66/53/sh
Hong Kong 91/82/.00 91/81/t 92/82/t
Jerusalem 90/70/.00 88/65/s 88/64/s
London 66/52/.00 64/55/r 63/53/pc
Mexico City 72/59/.00 70/56/t 73/55/t
Montreal 72/64/.00 67/52/s 69/56/sh
Moscow 61/46/.00 63/46/s 66/47/pc
Paris 68/57/.00 71/55/sh 65/52/pc
Rio de Janeiro 91/64/.00 86/68/s 84/67/s
Riyadh 106/73/.00 109/81/s 108/79/s
Rome 81/66/.00 84/64/s 86/65/s
San Juan 88/79/.00 89/77/pc 89/78/t
Tokyo 82/73/.00 84/71/t 83/71/pc
Warsaw 79/55/.00 67/50/sh 69/53/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
70/64
Reading
65/59
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
67/56
67/56
Harrisburg
64/58
Atlantic City
74/68
New York City
68/63
Syracuse
69/54
Pottsville
63/57
Albany
68/54
Binghamton
Towanda
69/52
68/53
State College
60/54
Poughkeepsie
68/56
84/60
70/59
79/58
91/69
74/53
82/68
71/56
74/50
87/54
78/55
68/63
68/55
73/61
92/79
89/61
87/72 56/49
58/47
70/63
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 6:35a 7:28p
Tomorrow 6:36a 7:27p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 4:04p 12:45a
Tomorrow 4:45p 1:47a
Full Last New First
Sept. 12 Sept. 20 Sept. 27 Oct. 3
Under a thick
deck of nimbo-
stratus clouds
and a north
wind, tempera-
tures all day
today will hover
close to the
morning lows.
Indeed today,
will be our
coolest day
since back on
June 1. Above
8,000 feet the
wind will contin-
ue to blow from
the southwest
and the due
south by
Wednesday and
this will sustain a
large area of rain
along a stalled
front up and
down the
east coast.
Additional rain-
fall here today
and tomorrow
will range
between 1 and
3. By Thursday
drier air aloft
will diminish the
rain and by the
weekend our
weather should
return to some
sense of decen-
cy.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: The remnants of Lee will interact with a frontal boundary today, producing
rain and thunderstorms from the Southeast and the Tennessee Valley into the Ohio Valley and the
Mid-Atlantic. Rain may be heavy at times. Rain will also spread into the Northeast, with more locally
heavy rainfall possible across that region, as well.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Periods of rain, fog
WEDNESDAY
Showers,
drizzle
68
57
FRIDAY
Partly
sunny, a
shower
75
63
SATURDAY
Partly
sunny
75
60
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny
75
60
MONDAY
Mostly
sunny
80
60
THURSDAY
Showers
likely
73
63
63

57

K
HEALTH S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011
timesleader.com
Independent Members of the Medical Staff
The highly skilled orthopaedic surgeons at Wilkes-Barre General Hospital are experienced in advanced techniques, including the regions only
PiGalileo computer-assisted knee replacement surgery. Fromsports medicine to advanced bone and joint care, relief is closer than you think!
Find a skilled orthopaedic surgeon at WVHCS.org.
Thomas J. Allardyce, M.D. Michael P. Banas, M.D. Thomas W. Byron, M.D. William Charlton, M.D. Peter A. Feinstein, M.D. Eugene D. Kim, M.D. James Mattucci, M.D. Frank D. OBrien, M.D. Michael C. Raklewicz, M.D. George Ritz, M.D.
10 great reasons more people choose us for orthopaedic care.
Endurance athletes are obsessive
about nutrition not to lose
weight but to improve perform-
ance. Many follow Runners
World editor-at-large Amby
Burfoots Twitter feed: exer-
science. Take our quiz based on
recent studies he has retweeted.
1. A study of the effects of zinc and
selenium supplements in cy-
clists, published in the Biological
Trace Elements Journal, showed
what type of change in resting
testosterone and lactate levels?
a) No significant change
b) 14 percent increase in serum
testosterone levels
c) 1.5 percent rise in plasma lactate
2. Quercetin, a plant-derived flavo-
noid, is believed to improve
endurance by reducing inflam-
mation. A study, published in the
International Journal of Sports
Nutrition Exercise Metabolism,
of runners who either ingested
quercetin chews or placebos
before exercise showed what?
a) Quercetin chewers blood
showed nearly twice the reduc-
tion of inflammation.
b) Quercetin chewers had slightly
higher inflammation levels.
c) No significant difference in the
two groups.
3. True or false: The spice curcu-
min does not help treat inflam-
matory arthritis and tendinitis,
according to researcher at the
University of Nottingham in
Great Britain and Ludwig-Max-
millians University in Munich,
Germany.
4. Runners need to store glycogen
in their muscles for endurance.
In a study published in the Brit-
ish Journal of Nutrition, subjects
who used the supplement hy-
droxycitrate (HCA) saw what
type of increase in glycogen
synthesis into their muscles?
a) no increase
b) a twofold increase
c) a threefold increase
ANSWERS: 1: a; 2: c; 3: false (results
showed that curcumin prevents
the molecule interleukins from
promoting inflammation); 4: a.
From The Times Leader wire ser-
vice
NUTRITION QUIZ: Improving Performance
WVIA to show film
WVIA-TV will broadcast
John Kaplans new film, Not
As I Pictured, at 7 p.m. on
Wednesday and Sunday. The
film is a visual journal of Ka-
plans battle against a deadly
form of lymphoma. The Pulitz-
er Prize-winning photojournal-
ist was diagnosed with the
disease at age 48 and, after a
long battle, is now in complete
remission.
To view the film trailer, visit
www.NotAsIPictured.org.
Clinic for injured athletes
This fall, student athletes
who wake up on Saturday
morning with injuries from
games or practices held Friday
can receive treatment at the
Saturday Morning Sports In-
jury Clinics to be offered at the
Adult Urgent Care Center at
Geisinger South Wilkes-Barre,
a campus of Geisinger Wyom-
ing Valley Medical Center.
Clinics begin Sept. 10 and will
be held each Saturday from
9:30 to 11:30 a.m. through Nov.
5.
Appointments are not re-
quired and most patients will
be treated and discharged
within 90 minutes of arrival.
The Adult and Pediatric
Urgent Care Centers at Geis-
inger South Wilkes-Barre are
open from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Monday through Friday and
from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Sat-
urday and Sunday. For more
information, call 1-800-275-
6401.
Prostrate cancer checks
The Greater Hazleton
Health Alliance is offering free
prostate cancer screenings
from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. on Sept.
20 and 22 at the Hazleton
Health & Wellness Center,
Suite 202, 50 Moisey Drive,
Hazle Township. Dr. Daniel
Son and Dr. Arvind Srinivasan
will conduct the screenings
which are intended for men
ages 50 years or older or men
40 years of age or older who
are at high risk for the disease
such as men who are African
American or have a family
history of prostate cancer.
The screening includes a
digital rectal exam and a PSA
blood test. Individuals should
arrive 15 minutes prior to their
and bring their primary care
providers name, phone num-
ber and mailing address since
screening results will be
mailed directly to health care
providers.
Pre-registration is required.
To schedule an appointment,
call 501-6204.
IN BRIEF
Health briefs are limited to nonprof-
it entities and support groups. To
have your health-oriented an-
nouncement included, send in-
formation to Health, Times Leader,
15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250; by fax: 829-5537; or
e-mail health@timesleader.com.
Information must be received at
least two weeks in advance.
Q: Whenever my
doctor has me get lab
work, it seems that
they take a ton of
blood. How likely is it
for a person to get
anemic from getting
frequent blood draw-
ings?
A: Outside of the hospital setting, its
pretty unlikely for anyone to develop
anemia just from having periodically
blood draws. While those tubes may
seem like a lot in number, the average
amount of blood collected per tube is
only about 5 or 6cc or about a tea-
spoon of blood per tube.
However, frequent blood collection
in hospitalized patients is a potentially
serious issue. Repeated blood draws
over many days in the hospital, partic-
ularly in a very sick patient whose bone
marrow isnt working well enough to
replace lost red blood cells, can lead to
anemia or a worsening of pre-existing
anemia. This is of particular impor-
tance in folks who have an underlying
cardiac condition like a recent heart
attack or congestive heart failure,
where providing adequate oxygenation
to injured heart tissue is critical. Ane-
mia can stress the body, and thats not
a good thing.
To prevent this from happening,
doctors should be more judicious in
their ordering of daily blood work for
their hospitalized patients. Also,
switching to smaller pediatric blood
collection tubes will cut the amount of
blood removed in half.
Q: According to the patient informa-
tion I received from Medco pertaining
to those taking levothyroxine, they
advise taking the (thyroid) tablet with
a full glass of water because it can
dissolve very quickly and swell in the
throat and cause choking. Given the
small size of the tablet, Im hard
pressed to believe there is any real
danger of swelling to any appreciable
size to cause choking. Is there a real
risk of choking?
A: Ive been a physician for more
than 21 years and have never heard
about a person choking directly as a
result of a thyroid tablet rapidly dis-
solving and swelling in the throat. The
Physicians Desk Reference does not
mention any potential tablet swelling
issues with Synthroid (brand name
levothyroxine); rather, that taking
Synthroid at the same time as calcium,
antacids, iron, Questran and Xenical/
Alli can affect its absorption and de-
crease its effectiveness.
I agree with you that there are much
larger tablets and capsules out there in
Pharmacyland capable of getting
lodged in the throat especially in
folks who have any esophageal narrow-
ing or motility problems. That said, its
a good idea to take pills with a tall
glass of water to help them go down
smoothly, reduce the risk of GI upset
and move them more easily through
the stomach.
ASK DR. H
D R . M I T C H E L L H E C H T
Frequent blood
testing will not
cause anemia
Dr. Mitchell Hecht is a physician specializing
in internal medicine. Send questions to him
at: Ask Dr. H, P.O. Box 767787, Atlanta, GA
30076. Personal replies are not possible.
Rice noodles, a staple of southeast
Asian cuisines, are available in a wide
variety of shapes and thickness;
Vietnamese pho (a soup) is one
well-known rice noodle dish
Mung bean noodles, also known
as cellophane noodles, vermicelli and
"see-through" noodles, pair well with
any recipe that uses soy sauce
Sweet potato noodles, used in
Korean cooking, turn from gray
to golden as they cook in a wok
Avoid Japanese udon and ramen,
as they are made with wheat
Source: NPR Kitchen Window, MCT Photo Service
Graphic: Pat Carr 2011 MCT
Oodles of gluten-free noodles
Tasty, and wheat-free
If you love noodles but have to shun wheat
due to an intolerance for gluten, dont
despair. Visit your local Asian grocer.
Healthy Living
In Tom Chapins new
childrens song The Ulti-
mate Lunchroom, the
school lunches are nutri-
tious and free be-
cause the students grow
the food themselves in the
garden. Meals are served
on real dishes, so theres
less plastic and no Styro-
foam. And when lunch is
over, the children head to
the compost bin, a practice
thats so cool they also do it
at home.
Its a wild fantasy to be
sure this particular cafe-
teria serves only food that
was born to be chewed
but Chapins message is
clear: School lunchrooms
can and should aim a lot
higher.
In what could be the mu-
sical score for the burgeon-
ing food movement, Chap-
ins latest CD, Give PEAS
a Chance: Whole Grain
New CD aims to make
healthy eating groovy
By JULIE DEARDORFF
Chicago Tribune
See MUSIC, Page 2C
Youth boxing is getting
pummeled by pediatricians in
a newpolicy statement oppos-
ing such pugilism as too dan-
gerous of an athletic activity
for children.
The position statement
from the American Academy
of Pediatrics and the Cana-
dianPaediatric Societyargues
that the high risk of concus-
sion could damage young
brains whiletheyrestill devel-
oping.
Pediatricians should
strongly discourage boxing
participation among their pa-
tients and guide them toward
alternative sport and recre-
ational activities that do not
encourage intentional head
injuries, coauthors Laura
Purcell and Claire LeBlanc,
both doctors affiliated with
the Canadian Paediatric So-
ciety, wrote in the journal Pe-
diatrics.
More than 18,000 children
younger than 19 were regis-
tered with USA Boxing, ac-
cordingtothepaper. This may
not sound like a huge number
when compared with the
number of school-age kids in-
volved in sports like football
or baseball.
But for disadvantaged
youth in particular, the au-
thors point out, boxing often
gives kids and teens an ap-
pealing alternative to gang-re-
lated activity. The sport pro-
vides participants with exer-
cise, self-discipline and self-
confidence, along with a so-
cial environment away from
the streets.
I think thats an incredibly
Pediatricians knock youth boxing
By AMINA KHAN
Los Angeles Times
See BOXING, Page 2C
S
hawn White reaches out to Phi-
ladelphias black community by
organizing barbers to help raise
awareness of HIV and AIDS.
White, 39, a researchtechnicianat
the University of Pennsylvania, said
he is trying to build on the relation-
ships that barbers have with young
people. ... Thats why we chose bar-
bers.
Wendell Dingle, 23, a student at Temple
University, helps others in the black com-
munitybyofferingfreeincometaxprepara-
tion and assistance to families filling out
federal student aid forms.
I get the personal satisfactionof making
someones life a little easier in some sort of
way, Dingle said.
White and Dingle are among more than
180 black men in Philadelphia and about
100 in Detroit who since the beginning of
August have posted their stories in an on-
line video project spotlighting black men
who are leading the way in boosting their
communities.
The Black Male Engagement project,
supported by the John S. and James L.
Knight Foundation and the Open Society
Foundations Campaign for Black Male
Achievement, is promoting the stories of
suchmen. Someworkas volunteers, others
work for programs that pay them.
ThedeadlineforparticipationisSept. 30.
And then the second phase kicks in.
Once weve uncovered these hundreds
of guys, said Trabian Shorters, Knight
Foundation vice president for communi-
ties, were going to turn around and say,
What else might you do if we were willing
to give you $1,000, $5,000, or $50,000?
The project is focused on Philadelphia
and Detroit because they are cities where
the Knight brothers once owned newspa-
pers, including The Inquirer and the Phila-
delphia Daily News. If the pilot program
succeeds, Shorters said, it will beexpanded
to other places.
This was inspired by the recognition
that blackmenandboys ina lot of our com-
MCT PHOTO
Shawn White organizes barbers in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to spread aware-
ness about HIV/AIDS.
Promoting positive image
Black Male Engagement program in
Philadelphia raising awareness of
HIV/AIDS through barber shops
By VERNON CLARK
The Philadelphia Inquirer
See PROJECT, Page 3C
BUILDING HEALTHY COMMUNITIES
C M Y K
PAGE 2C TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
H E A L T H
8 2 6 -170 0
W ilk es -B a rre
Dr. S helleyEs k in
Dr. Fra n k Ga zd a
Dr. Fra n k Klein s org e
2 8 8 -74 71
W yo m ing
Dr. Lew E. Lis s es
6 75 -8 8 8 8
D a lla s
Dr. M eg a n W es n a k
9 6 1-14 0 0
Sc ra nto n
Dr. M a rk Pen s a k
Dr. Fra n k Klein s org e
8 3 6 -3 70 0
Tu nk ha nno c k
Dr. M a rk Pen s a k & A s s ocia tes
Eastern Metal Recycling
Highest Prices for Scrap Metals
Copper Brass Aluminum Stainless Rads
Motors Batteries Light Iron Heavy Steel Cast Iron & Cars
Located on Rt. 309 in Hazleton
behind the Drivers License Center
Call 454-4442 for prices, directions and hours
SVC., PC
PSYCHIATRIC & COUNSELING
EARLY
Nick Telincho
Therapist
Dr. S. Rahman, M.D.
Psychiatrist
Accepting Medical Assistance, Medicare, BC/BS, Geisinger
& most insurances
Expertise in Family/
Marital/Couple/Grief/
Phase of Life Counseling
Anger Management
Childhood Abuse
Drug/Alcohol/Smoking Cessation
Hypnotherapy
Expertise in Panic Attack
Depression, Anxiety, OCD, Bipolar,
PTSD, ADHD
Now accepting
new patients for
medicaton management.
Patients of all ages welcome.
SHAVERTOWN
(Back Mountain)
674-3939
BLOOMSBURG
784-5663
DANVILLE
275-0390
HAZLETON
454-2545
MOUNTAIN TOP
474-0100
ARMANDO
CONSTRUCTION
(570) 751-6085
Roong
Siding
Decks
Additions
W. PETERS ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE
ESTIMATES
735-6150
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Snow Removal
Septic Systems Installed
W e can refinish yourkitchen cabinetsat
a fraction ofthe costofa new one by
stripping and refinishing yourexisting
doors,draw ersand stiles
W e provide a fullrange ofinterior
painting and paperhanging to
com plim entyournew cabinets
IS YOU R W H OL E K ITCH EN
S H OW IN G ITS AGE?
M AYBE IT S T IM E
FOR AN AFFORDABL E
K IT CHEN M AK EOV ER!
7
0
2
1
3
6
M ich ael P eterlin & So n
Call735-8946
Fora Free Estim ate
AR E YOU R K ITCH EN CAB IN ETS W OR N & D IR TY?
BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s -PAHIC N o . 037017
www.grottopizzapa.com
JERRYS FINGER
TONIGHT!
TUESDAY September 6
th
!
Beginning at 6:30pm
at the Grand Slam Sports Bar,
Grotto Pizza Harveys Lake
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion A s s ocia tes
520 Third A venu e K ings to n
C A L L 714-6460 T O D AY!
R otator C u ffIn ju ry!
W E D O N T N E E D M IR A C L E S!
Allofourtherap istshave over
15 yearsexp erience treating yourp roblem s
B e able to u se you r arm pain free!
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain .
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
K evin M . B a rno , M P T K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T H a l G la tz, M P T M a ria H a ll, P TA
M ostIn su ran cesA ccepted .
M ostIn su ran cesD o N O T R equ ire A R eferral
K evin M . B arno M PT
K . B rid get B arno PT
7
0
8
9
6
4
7
0
8
9
6
4
WED.
LINE
DANCING
OAK ST PITTSTON TWP.
654-1112
5WINDOW MINIMUM
ALLWINDOWS & SIDING
LIFETIME GUARANTEE
MATERIALS & LABOR
Serving All Of Wyoming Valley,
Back Mountain & MountainTop Areas
T
ife ime
Windows
&Vinyl Siding
L
29Years Experience
Free Foam Filled Sashes & Foam Wrapped Frames
with All Triple Pane Double Hung Windows
FREE ESTIMATE/
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Plus All Phases of
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling Roofng
Gutters
R-4 1 DOUBLE PANE
$239 INSTALLED
R-5 1TRIPLE PANE
$279 INSTALLED
R-7 1TRIPLE PANE
$329 INSTALLED
R-10 1TRIPLE PANE
$369 INSTALLED
Visit: lifetimewvs.com
287-1982
PA025042
Get Ready for winter
with our Window and
Siding Sale. Crane
Insulated R-4.0Vinyl Siding.
cranesiding.com
A Member of the National Association for Information Destruction (NAID)
829-2206 877-586-8393
495 Stanton St., Wilkes-Barre SolomonContainer.com
SOLOMON CONTAINER SERVICE
FREE DOCUMENT SHREDDING
Friday September 23rd & Saturday September 24th
Businesses and residents welcome
Free shredding up to 20 boxes
HIPAA & FACTA compliant
Hours: 8:00 am to 2:30 pm
To avoid delays, Call for an appointment
BACK MOUNTAIN FREE MED-
ICAL CLINIC: 6:30 p.m. Fridays,
65 Davis St., Shavertown. Volun-
teers, services and supplies
needed. For more information,
call 696-1 144.
BMW FREE COMMUNITY
HEALTH CLINIC: 6-8 p.m.,
second Thursday, New Covenant
Christian Fellowship Church, rear
entrance, 780 S. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre. Free basic care for people
without health insurance and the
underserved. Call 822-9605.
CARE AND CONCERN FREE
HEALTH CLINIC: Registration
5-6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, former
Seton Catholic High School, 37
William St., Pittston. Basic health
care and information provided.
Call 954-0645.
PEDIATRIC HEALTH CLINIC for
infants through age 1 1, former
Seton Catholic High School, 37
William St., Pittston. Regis-
trations accepted from 4:30-
5:30 p.m. the first and third
Thursday of each month. Par-
ents are required to bring their
childrens immunization records.
For more information, call 855-
6035.
THE HOPE CENTER: Free basic
medical care and preventative
health care information for the
uninsured or underinsured, legal
advice and pastoral counseling,
6 p.m.-8 p.m. Mondays; free
chiropractic evaluations and
vision care, including free re-
placement glasses, for the unin-
sured or underinsured, 6-8 p.m.
Thursdays; Back Mountain Har-
vest Assembly, 340 Carverton
Road, Trucksville. Free dental
hygiene services and teeth
cleanings are available 6-8 p.m.
on Mondays by appointment.
Call 696-5233 or email thehope-
centerwv@gmail.com.
VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE: 9
a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through
Friday, 190 N. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Primary and pre-
ventive health care for the work-
ing uninsured and underinsured
in Luzerne County with incomes
less than two times below feder-
al poverty guidelines. For ap-
pointments, call 970-2864.
WILKES-BARRE FREE CLINIC:
4:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. on the first
and third Wednesday, St. Ste-
phens Episcopal Church, 35 S.
Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre. Ap-
pointments are necessary. Call
793-4361. Physicians, nurse
practitioners, pharmacists, RNs,
LPNs and social workers are
needed as well as receptionists
and interpreters. To volunteer
assistance leave a message for
Pat at 793-4361.
FREE MEDICAL
CLINICS
compelling argument. I think its
very, very tough (to ignore the
benefits of boxing), said Dr. Da-
nelle Fisher, vice chair of pediat-
rics at Saint Johns Health Center
in Santa Monica, Calif., who was
not involved in the paper. Some
of these kids, just by gettingthem
off the street, are so much safer.
But while youre getting them
out of the neighborhood where
there are gangs, drugs and other
dangers, she added, you want
to make sure youre not also put-
ting them at risk.
Even though other sports, like
football or soccer, may have high-
er overall injury risk, boxing spe-
cifically targets the head and tor-
so meaning injuries to the
head are much more frequent.
Repeated concussions, Fisher
said, can lead to seizures, demen-
tia and corrupt the brains infor-
mation processing abilities.
And as the papers authors
point out, younger brains may be
more at risk of damage.
The adolescent brain is still a
developing organism. Theres
even some evidence that the
brain continues to develop into
the early 20s, Fisher said.
The paper recommends that
pediatricians steer their patients
away from boxing to other
sports, like swimming or basket-
ball, and that doctors educate pa-
tients, parents andcoaches about
the medical risks.
BOXING
Continued from Page 1C
MCT FILE PHOTO
Alexis Rocha, 13, of Santa Ana,
Calif., goes on the offensive
during a sparring session at the
TKO Boxing Club.
TODAY
AL-ANON PARENT SUPPORT
GROUP: 7:15 p.m., Nesbitt
Medical Center, 562 Wyoming
Ave., Kingston (ER entrance).
Call 603-0541 or (866) 231-
2650.
ARTHRITIS LAND EXERCISE:
10:30-1 1:30 a.m., John Heinz
Institute, 150 Mundy St., Wilkes-
Barre Township. Call 826-3738.
BETTER BREATHERS CLUB:
for individuals with lung dis-
ease and their families, 6:30-
7:30 p.m., John Heinz Institute,
150 Mundy St., Wilkes-Barre
Township. Call 346-1784.
BI-POLAR/DEPRESSION SUP-
PORT: for those with bi-polar
disorder or fighting chronic
depression, 6:30 p.m., Commu-
nity Counseling Services board
room, 1 10 S. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Call 954-9184.
CANCER SUPPORT: for can-
cer patients and loved ones,
6:30-8 p.m., Mercy Hospital,
Scranton. Call 348-7940.
CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 12-step
bible-based recovery program
for hurts, habits and hang ups,
6:30 p.m., Cross Creek Commu-
nity Church, Carverton Road,
Trucksville. Call Dave at 706-
5104.
GASTRIC BYPASS SUPPORT:
5-8 p.m. Dorranceton United
Methodist Church, 549 Wyom-
ing Ave., Kingston. Call 864-
3289.
GENTLE YOGA CLASS FOR
CANCER PATIENTS & OTH-
ERS: 5:30-6:45 p.m., Candys
Place, 190 Welles St., Forty Fort.
Free to cancer patients (doc-
tors note required for all pa-
tients); $5 per class or $30 per
month for all others. Call 714-
8800.
HIV/AIDS: We Care, HIV/AIDS
Support Network Inc., support
for people infected and affect-
ed by HIV. Call for meeting
location and time, 24-hour
hotline, 824-1007, or visit
www.wecarewb.org.
NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS:
noon, basement of St. Stanis-
laus Church, West Church and
Maple streets, Nanticoke; 6:30
p.m., Blessed Sacrament
Church, 21 1 E. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre; 8-9 p.m., Good Shep-
herd Lutheran Church, 190 S.
Main St., Wilkes-Barre; 8 p.m.,
Nesbitt Medical Arts Building,
534 Wyoming Ave., Kingston.
Call (866) 935-4762.
NICOTINE ANONYMOUS: a
fellowship of men and women
helping each other to live free
of nicotine, 6-7 p.m., Salvation
Army, 17 South Pennsylvania
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Call Joanne
at 829-2169.
OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS:
7-8 p.m., Town Hill Methodist
Church, 417 Town Hill Road,
Shickshinny. Call Barbara at
256-7735 or visit www.oa.org.
PARENTS OF MURDERED
CHILDREN: 7:30-9:30 p.m. at
the former Nesbitt Hospital,
Wyoming Avenue, Kingston.
Refreshments served. Call
825-3297.
SENIORS EXERCISE: Group
strength/stretch exercise and
relaxation classes for adults 55
and older, 10:15 a.m., Thomas P.
Saxton Medical Pavilion, 468
Northampton St., Edwardsville.
Call 552-4550.
SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED
DISEASE CLINIC: for Wilkes-
Barre residents only, 1-4 p.m.,
Kirby Health Center, 71 N. Fran-
klin St., Wilkes-Barre. Call
208-4268.
HEALTH CALENDAR
The health calendar is limited to
nonprofit entities and support
groups. To have your health-ori-
ented event listed here, send in-
formation to Health, Times Leader,
15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
1871 1-0250; by fax: 829-5537; or
e-mail health@timesleader.com.
New and updated information must
be received at least two weeks in
advance. To see the complete
calendar, visit www.timesleader-
.com and click Health under the
Features tab.
Music for Free-Range Earthlings,
serves up 14 nutritionally and environ-
mentally conscious songs that tackle a
wide range of nationally debated food
issues.
In addition to school lunches, Chapin
comments on several of his longtime in-
terests: hunger, local and sustainable
farming practices, good food choices,
slow food, family meals and positive
self-image. He also introduces his lis-
teners to a spunky little beanstalk thats
growing in the first ladys garden.
Though the songs are meant for en-
tertainment, he also hopes that Give
PEAS a Chance will be used as an edu-
cational tool. Teachers and parents can
download teaching materials related to
the songs on his website, tomchap-
in.com/studyguide.
The Motown/Southern rock-inflect-
ed song Chain of Food, for example,
succinctly explains the cycle of life. In
the piece, herbivores provide the fuel
for carnivores and sunlight from our
star can turn up at the salad bar and
out there where the wild things are.
I love the idea that if a kid in the car
listening to the song says, Whats a car-
nivore? it could spark a conversation,
said Chapin.
The Ultimate Lunchroom, a happy
and upbeat school-lunch anthem, was
inspired by Jan Poppendiecks book,
Free for All: Fixing School Food in
America. Poppendieck, a board mem-
ber of the nonprofit organization Why-
Hunger, now starts all her speeches
with the songs lyrics.
Like the womens movement and the
civil rights movement, people are real-
izing food is hugely important and that
it touches all bases, said Chapin, also
on the board of WhyHunger. When you
start talking about hunger, you start
talking about all the food questions:
How it is produced, how it is marketed,
local vs. imported food, farmers mar-
kets, who has access to healthy food
and what is healthy food and what is
junk.
MUSIC
Continued from Page 1C
The song The Junk Food Pyramid is a
funny, cautionary tale of a junk food binge
and crash. Heres how Chapin suggests
using it as an educational tool:
Label reading 101: Explain the difference
between fresh food and processed foods.
Point out the list of ingredients and then
teach kids how to read the nutrition label.
Go to www.fda.gov and type nutrition
label into the search engine.
Treasure hunt: Ask your child to raid the
cupboards in search of the product with
the most ingredients and the one with the
least. Copy down the list of ingredients and
see if your child can tell which ones are
from the earth and which are created
artificially.
Serve up a Food Plate: The governments
Food Pyramid recently morphed into the
Food Plate. But no worries the updated
choosemyplate.gov has tips and resources
for parents on how to eat a balanced diet.
ON THE MENU
Like the womens movement
and the civil rights movement,
people are realizing food is
hugely important and that it
touches all bases."
Tom Chapin
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 3C
H E A L T H
My Mommy Creates Beautiful Smiles!
No matter what your age... Dr. Joseph offers
comprehensive dental care for the entire family.
337 Third Ave Kingston
714-1800
Comprehensive, Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
Elizabeth A. Joseph,
DMD, PC
Dr. Joseph offers all aspects of general
dentistry. She and her staff focus on their
patients comfort, as well as educating them
on their dental needs and treatments.
Dr. Joseph accepts most insurances.
Interest free nancing available.
We accept Medical Access.
2
7
4
4
0
7
www.learningcenter.pahomecare.org lea ningcente pahomeca e o g
Free video resources
for family caregivers
A product of...
C
a
r
in
g
f
o
r
m
o
m
?
Y
o
u
r
e
n
o
t
a
lo
n
e
.
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
INSTALLED WITH PAD FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
7
0
4
6
4
9
570-270-6700
7
0
7
2
5
5
Attn: WINEMAKERS:
VITOBALICE - BAL NUT INC.
675-2712 239-8364
NOWTAKING ORDERS FOR
CALIFORNIAN, NY ANDITALIAN
GRAPES &GRAPE JUICE
Full Line of Wine Making
Supplies fromItaly
Ask About Our
Wine Making Classes
355 MARKET STREET KINGSTON (Next To Ritas Italian Ice)
570-763-0044
Ivan and Cheri Davidowitz, Certied Pedorthists
ARCH COMFORT
Where fashionmeets comfort
With every pair you purchase, TOMS will
give a pair of new shoes to a child in need.
Now Available At
7
0
8
2
5
8
Social Security
Disability
Claimants represented by
attorneys are more successful
in obtaining benets. Call me
for a FREE CONSULTATION.
I can help.
Janet A. Conser
Attorney At Law
1575 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
283-1200
Get The Benets
You Deserve!
Member of the National
Organization of Social Security
Claimants Representatives
Over 25 Years Experience
FREE BACK PAIN
CONSULTATION
FREE BACK PAIN
CONSULTATION
250 Pierce St., Suite 108, Kingston (570) 287-5560
Michele Holincheck CRNP Charles A. Stevens MSPT
NEUROPATHY CENTER NEUROPATHY CENTER
If You Suer From Any Of These
Conditions, This Therapy May
BeThe Answer For Your Pain!
For More Information:
www.protecspine.com
Degenerative Disc Disease
Herniated/Bulging Discs
Sciatica Spinal Stenosis
NEWTHERAPY FOR LOWBACK PAIN NEWTHERAPY FOR LOWBACK PAIN
www.nervetreatmentcenter.com
ALLISON first
noticed clumps
of hair around
the house
about four
weeks ago.
Those clumps
have begun to
multiply, and now Cali is visibly
naked, especially on her back.
Allison, while tired of cleaning
up the hair, is more concerned
with what might be causing her
mixed-breed dogs hair loss.
I must admit that there are
simply too many possibilities to
address when we consider a
possible cause for Calis hair
loss.
Instead, I will approach her
case using a flow-chart tech-
nique to narrow the choices.
At the top of the chart is the
problem/symptom hair loss.
First, we need to determine
whether Calis hair loss is simply
a matter of shedding, and there-
fore normal, or if it is excessive.
Since Allison reports areas of
bare skin on Calis body, I am
going to assume her hair loss is
pathologic. From there, we need
to decide whether the hair is
being lost because of traumatic
removal (I made that phrase up)
or falling out of its own accord.
To determine whether the hair
loss is traumatic, especially if
you do not see your pet chewing
out or otherwise removing its
hair, simply look at the skin
where the hair is missing. Are
the hairs broken or is the skin
devoid of any remnants of hair?
If theyre broken, there is trauma
involved. If there are no remain-
ing hairs, it has fallen out.
Hair loss is most commonly
because of animals scratching,
rubbing or biting at themselves
to relieve an itch. This results in
the loss of hair. Hair falling out
without apparent cause is much
less common.
The causes for non-trauma-
related hair loss are usually
hormonal. Diseases such as
hypothyroidism, Cushings dis-
ease and diabetes can lead to
hair loss. These diseases usually
have other symptoms associated
with them, and hair loss is not
one of the early symptoms, but it
sometimes is the first symptom
noticed by pet owners.
To diagnose hormonal causes
for hair loss, we usually use one
or more blood tests. Treatment
can be initiated, and over time,
the hair may grow back. It may,
however, be a different color.
Hair loss due to trauma usu-
ally occurs as a result of pruritus.
These patients itch. What might
cause the itching? I could write a
book on that subject. We start
with the most common stuff and
work our way down. In Calis
case, we are not sure what type
of hair loss she is experiencing,
but odds are its traumatic.
Maybe Cali has something
simple, such as fleas. Perhaps
she has an allergic condition.
She might have mange. Thats
only a start. One things for sure,
there is an underlying cause, and
Cali needs that answer. She
needs to be examined.
YOUR PET
J EFF KAHLER, D. V. M.
Animal hair loss can
be normal to problematic
Jeff Kahler is a veterinarian in Mod-
esto, Calif. Questions can be sub-
mitted to Your Pet in care of Life-
Styles, The Modesto Bee, P.O. Box
5256, Modesto CA 95352.
LUZERNE COUNTY: The Wyom-
ing Valley Chapter of the Amer-
ican Red Cross hosts community
blood drives throughout the
month. Donors who are 17 years
of age or older, weigh at least
1 10 pounds and are in relatively
good health or 16 years old and
have a parental permission form
completed, may give blood
every 56 days. To learn more
about how to donate blood or
platelets or to schedule a blood
donation, call 1-800-REDCROSS
(733-2767).
In addition to those listed below,
blood drives are conducted at the
American Red Cross Regional
Blood Center, 29 New Commerce
Blvd., Hanover Industrial Estates,
Ashley, Mondays and Tuesdays
from9:30 a.m.-7 p.m.; Fridays
and Saturdays from7:30 a.m.-3
p.m.; and Sundays from7:30
a.m.-noon. Appointments are
suggested but walk-ins are ac-
cepted. Platelet appointments
can be made by calling 823-7164,
ext. 2235. Blood Drives also take
place from9 a.m.-noon on the
first and third Monday of each
month at the Hazleton Chapter
of the American Red Cross,165
Susquehanna Blvd., Hazleton.
For a complete donation schedule,
visit: redcrossblood.org or call
1-800-RED-CROSS (733-2767).
Area blood donation sites in-
clude:
Today, 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m., Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center, 1000 E. Mountain Drive,
Plains Township; noon to 4 p.m.
Honesdale National Bank, 786
Wyoming Ave., Kingston, 1 to 6
p.m. Northmoreland Baptist
Church, 21 Ripplebrook Road,
Tunkhannock, (Wyoming County
Chapter).
Wednesday, 1 p.m. to 6 p.m. The
American Legion, 523 Centre
St., Freeland;
Thursday, noon to 6 p.m. Wood-
lands Inn & Resort, 1073 High-
way 315, Plains Township.
Friday, noon to 5:30 p.m. Fairway
Motors, 1 101 N. Church St., Hazle
Township, (Pocono Raceway
blood drive satellite location.)
Monday, noon to 5:30 p.m. Our
Lady of Mount Carmel Church,
273 William St., Pittston; noon to
3:30 p.m. Kraft Foods, 50 New
Commerce Blvd., Wilkes-Barre.
Sept. 13, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Luzerne
County Community College,
Prospect Street and Middle
Road, Nanticoke.
Sept. 15, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wilkes
University Henry Student Cen-
ter, 84 W. South St., Wilkes-
Barre; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Depart-
ment of Veterans Affairs Medical
Center, 1 1 1 1 East End Center,
Plains Township.
Sept. 17, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Christ
United Methodist Church, 175 S.
Mountain Road, Mountain Top;
10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Kistler Ele-
mentary School, 301 Old River
Road, Wilkes-Barre.
Sept. 19, 8:45 a.m. to noon. Hazle-
ton Chapter House, 165 Susque-
hanna Blvd., West Hazleton.
Sept. 20, 12:30 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post
4909, 403 Main St., Dupont;
noon to 6 p.m. Saxton Medical
Pavilion, 468 Northampton St.,
Edwardsville; 10:30 a.m. to 4
p.m. Jewish Community Center,
60 S. River St., Wilkes-Barre.
Sept. 26, noon to 6 p.m. American
Legion Post 672, 730 Memorial
Highway, Dallas; 9:30 a.m. to 3
p.m. Gentiva Home Health, 1065
Highway 315, Plains Township.
Sept. 27, noon to 6 p.m. American
Legion Post 644, 259 Shoemak-
er St., Swoyersville.
Sept. 29, 10:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Misericordia University Insalaco
Center, 301 Lake St., Dallas; 10
a.m. to 4 p.m. Kings College
Campus Center, 133 N. River St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
BLOOD DRIVES
munities are highly disengaged or
hard to engage, said Shorters,
who is coordinating the project.
The Knight Foundations mis-
sion is to build communities
where everyone is better informed
and engaged, Shorters said from
his office in Washington.
Through the programs website
-- www.bmechallenge.org -- Phila-
delphia and Detroit residents may
share their stories of leadership in
writing and through video. Any-
one cannominate menfor the pro-
ject. InOctober, entrants will bein-
vited to join fellow community
leaders in celebrations in both ci-
ties.
Men who submit their stories
will be eligible to apply for finan-
cial andother support for their pro-
jects in the programs second
phase, which runs through No-
vember.
This is about guys who figure
out ways to help make their com-
munities strong and to go above
and beyond the typical, Shorter
said.
He said images associated with
black males often are absent,
problem, or threat -- all of those
connoting a population that ends
upbeingless engagedinthe issues
that matter.
Shorter said challenging stereo-
types was not the objective, al-
thoughI amsurewewill challenge
themalong the way.
White, whoseworkwithbarbers
is called Shape Up, Barbers Build-
ing Better Brothers, said he had
been with the project, conducted
by the University of Pennsylvania
School of Nursing, since 2009,
spreading the wordabout safe sex.
Were trying to see if interven-
tions will work through barber-
shops, White said. Were trying
to increase condom use and re-
duce multiple partnerships among
18-to-21-year-old heterosexual Afri-
can-American males around the
city.
Dingle said he was working to
increase the number of black stu-
dents in colleges by helping fam-
ilies apply for financial aid.
I gointothe schools andI meet
with students and counselors,
Dingle said. I get them to dedi-
cate a night andI sendout fliers so
they can invite parents and stu-
dents to come in and fill out their
forms.
Shorters said the hope of the
Black Male Engagement project
was to present hundreds of stories
of black men and boys of all eco-
nomicbackgroundsworkingtoim-
prove their communities.
What makes this project special,
Shorters said, is the assumption
that black men are assets to our
communities, how they are help-
ing others rather than how others
can help them.
PROJECT
Continued fromPage 1C
C M Y K
PAGE 4C TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
2
4
1
3
0
6
PA066033
As Low As
$898
Complete!
FAIR HOURS:
Wednesday & Thursday - 4PM - 11:00PM FRIDAY - 4PM - 11:30PM
Saturday - 11AM - 11:30PM Sunday 11AM - 9:30PM
3605 Route 118 Lehman, Pennsylvania 570.675.FAIR
www.luzernecountyfair.com
WEDNESDAY, SEPT 7TH - ALAN JACKSON TRIBUTE
THURSDAY, SEPT 8TH - NOMAD: NORTH OF THE MASON DIXON
FRIDAY, SEPT. 9TH - BADLEES
SATURDAY, SEPT 10TH - BLUES BROTHERHOOD
SATURDAY, SEPT 10TH - RYAN PELTON AS ELVIS
SUNDAY, SEPT 11TH - MARK HINDS AS KENNY ROGERS
SUNDAY, SEPT 11TH - RICK K AND THE ALL NIGHTERS
49th Annual
Admission
Just $8!!
Barnyard Olympics - Sunday, Sept. 11th at 3pm in the Arena; Tractor Obstacle Rodeo - Sunday, Sept. 11th at 5pm in the Arena;
4-H Fun Horse Show - Friday, Sept. 9th at 6pm in the Arena; Fair Princess Contest - Saturday, Sept. 10th at 1pm in the Amphitheater
OTHEREVENTS INCLUDE
This years freworks will be better than ever!
Pack a blanket or some chairs and come enjoy the show
Fireworks Done by Pizza Paul
FIREWORKS FINALE- SUNDAY,SEPT.11th @9pm
SUNDAY, SEPT 11TH
The Luzerne County Fair invites All Military Personnel
and their immediate families to the fair FREE of Charge
from 12-4pm on Sunday, September 11th. All Military
personnel AND their family members must have proper
Military PHOTO id for admittance.
Legion Riders, Fire Trucks, Ambulances And Bagpipers
Will Be Entering The Fairgrounds At High Noon &
Parade Around The Grounds To The Horse Arena.
PARADE - SUNDAY, SEPT 11TH
7
0
1
3
9
8
2
9
6
4
7
7
A little water never hurt anyone
403 Third Avenue
Kingston, PA
(570) 714-2656
1132 Memorial Highway
Dallas, PA
(570) 675-8113
A hearing device like no other
Every few years, technology takes a signicant leap forward. Thanks to Nanotech,
the industrys most robust moisture protection, ReSound Alera is protected from
corrosion, inside and out. The most advanced features ever offered by ReSound,
including 2.4GHz wireless capabilities, are now even safer from the elements. You
can improve your hearing in even the most difcult listening environments. Sound is
crisper, cleaner and works more like natural hearing to provide a truly advanced
listening experience.
See
the revolutionary
ReSound Alera
Hear
the exceptional
surround sound
quality
Learn
if ReSound
Alera is right
for you
Call us today to
schedule your
appointment
- space is limited!
www.asbyzeigler.com
LUZERNE COUNTY WANTS YOUR TIRES
Luzerne County residents drop off your used
Automobile, Motorcycle, Pick up Truck
or SUV Tires...FREE of charge!
Tires must be REMOVEDfromRIMS and FREE of LIQUIDS and HEAVY MUD
Saturday - October 1, 2011: BUTLER TOWNSHIP FIREHOUSE, 14 W. BUTLER DRIVE, DRUMS
9:00 AM TO 3:00 PM EACH DAY
Saturday - October 8, 2011: HANOVER AREA JR/SR HIGH SCHOOL, 1600 SANS SOUCI PARKWAY, HANOVER TWP.
Sponsored by the Luzerne County Commissioners and the Department of Environmental Protection.
COLLECTION IS NOT AVAILABLE TOTIRE DEALERS,
SERVICE STATIONS OPERATORS, REPAIR GARAGES ORTIRE SALES OUTLETS ANDRE-TRADERS.
PRE REGISTRATION IS A MUST - THERE IS A LIMIT OF 15 TIRES PER VEHICLE
TIRES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED WITHOUT A PRE REGISTRATION NUMBER
PLEASE CALL 1-800-821-7654 TO PRE REGISTER
199 N. Church St. Hazleton, PA
(570) 454-3583
Super Lawyer
Designated Super Lawyer by
Thomas Reuters in Super Lawyers
Magazine for Outstanding Service
Board Certied as a Civil Trial Advocate
Av-rated by Martindale-Hubbell for Legal
Expertise and Ethical Standards
Concentrating in Personal Injury, Products Liability, Workers
Compensation, Commercial, Corporate and Probate Law
NEED BRACES?
dr. penny mericle
dr. samantha abod
190 welles street forty fort, pa 18704
(570) 287-8700
braceplaceorthodontics.com
iicl clee
abod
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 5C
Photographs and information must
be received two full weeks before your
childs birthday.
To ensure accurate publication, your
information must be typed or comput-
er-generated. Include your childs
name, age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grandparents
names and their towns of residence,
any siblings and their ages.
Dont forget to include a daytime
contact phone number.
We cannot return photos submitted
for publication in community news,
including birthday photos, occasions
photos and all publicity photos.
Please do not submit precious or
original professional photographs that
require return because such photos can
become damaged, or occasionally lost,
in the production process.
Send to: Times Leader Birthdays, 15
North Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-
0250.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
If your childs photo and birthday
announcement is on this page, it will
automatically be entered into the
Happy Birthday Shopping Spree
drawing for a $50 certificate. One
winner will be announced on the first
of the month on this page.
WIN A $50 GIFT
CERTIFICATE
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Rachelle Alexandra Youells,
daughter of James and Susan
Youells of Forty Fort, is cele-
brating her 10th birthday today,
Sept. 6. Rachelle is a grand-
daughter of Harold and Rita
Jenkins, Forty Fort; James and
Helen Youells, Plymouth. She is
a great-granddaughter of Helen
Youells of Plymouth. Rachelle
has two sisters, Lauren, 7, and
Alexis, 2, and a brother, James,
4.
Rachelle A. Youells
Lana Rose Burns, daughter of
Mariah Webb and Robert Burns of
Kingston, celebrated her first
birthday on Sept. 2. Lana is a
granddaughter of Mary Ellen
Hogan Burns, Swoyersville; and
James Burns, Kingston. She is a
great-granddaughter of Elizabeth
Webb, Pittston; Peg Dubaskas,
Kingston; the late James Hogan;
Al Dubaskas; and Mary and Bob
Burns.
Lana R. Burns
Claudio Mateos II, son of Claudio
and Shawn Mateos, Larksville, is
celebrating his fifth birthday
today, Sept. 6. Claudio is a
grandson of Carol Romanoskey
and the late Richard Roma-
noskey, Larksville; Jim and Pat
Marquis, Sun Lakes, Ariz.; and
the late Olga Mateos, Miami, Fla.
He is a great-grandson of the
late Agnes and Frank Farrell,
Larksville. Claudio has a brother,
Aidan, 7.
Claudio Mateos II
Wyoming Valley Health Care System announces Cheryl Kellar of
Plymouth received the 201 1 Patient Choice Award at a dinner and
awards program at the Thomas P. Saxton Medical Pavilion, Ed-
wardsville. Runners-up are Genevieve Falzone of West Wyoming
and Brian Moran of Wilkes-Barre. Thirty-two caregivers represent-
ing clinical and non-clinical departments across the health care
system were nominated by former patients for exceeding expecta-
tions in patient care. Kellar is a senior inpatient therapist at First
Hospital Wyoming Valley, Kingston. Falzone is a registered nurse in
Wilkes-Barre General Hospitals Cardiac Rehabilitation department,
while Moran is a registered nurse in the hospitals Emergency De-
partment. Each of the 32 nominees received a certificate of recog-
nition; the winner and runners-up received a cash prize and en-
graved commemorative plaque. From left: Patrice Persico, chair,
WVHCS Board of Directors; Mark Schor, CEO, Behavioral Health
Services of Wyoming Valley; Falzone; Kellar; Moran; and Cornelio
Catena, CEO, Wyoming Valley Health Care System.
Patient Choice Award presented at WVHCS
EXETER: The Cosmopolitan
Seniors, a Project HEAD club,
will meet at 1 p.m. today at St.
Anthony Center.
New members are invited.
Hosts are Joe Kleback, Anti-
onette Manganello, Frank Onda,
Frank Schall and Veronica
Wyandt.
FALLS: Terry Fitting from
the Area Agency on Aging will
discuss programs offered
through the Commission on
Economic Opportunity at 11:15
a.m. Wednesday at the Falls
Senior Center, Route 92.
A special Grandparents Day
lunch and recognitions will be
served Thursday. Members are
asked to bring photographs of
their grandchildren.
Paige Johnson, a representa-
tive from AARP, will present
Medicare Fraud at 1 p.m.
Friday. For more information,
call 388-2623.
MOUNTAIN TOP: The Moun-
tain Top Social Club will meet
Sept. 13 in Father Nolan Hall
Day Room at St. Judes Church.
Doors will open at 3:15 p.m.
Anyone age 50 years or older
can join.
The next trips are to Ehr-
hardts Lake Wallenpaupack,
Hawley, on Sept. 14, and Nov. 4
to a Christmas show at Hunter-
don Hills Playhouse, New Jer-
sey. For more information or
reservations call Otto at 474-
0641.
NANTICOKE: The Rose
Tucker Center at Special Care
Hospital, 128 W. Washington
St., will serve bagged lunches
and remain open for all regular
activities today.
Visiting Nurses Association
will present a topic at 11 a.m. on
Wednesday.
A special Grandparents Day
lunch and $1-per- card-three-
card-limit bingo with prizes are
planned Thursday. For more
information, call 735-1670.
PLAINS TWP.: The Plains
Senior Citizens, Project HEAD,
will meet at noon Wednesday in
the cafeteria at SS. Peter and
Paul School, Hudson Road.
Hosts Jack Hoover, Sarah Ku-
rinka, Len Kravitz, Alice
Krommes, Marion Mahle and
Yolanda Mariani will begin
setup at 11:30 a.m.
A trip is planned to Hunts
Landing, Matamoras, on Nov. 3.
Contact Michael Boncheck at
823-2871 for details.
PLYMOUTH: The Senior
Citizens Friendship Club of St.
Marys will meet at 1 p.m. Sept.
12 in Holy Child School, Willow
Street. Serving will be Rosalie
Meurer, Jean Mihalick, Barbara
Orlowski, Maggie Panek and
Janice Perfetto.
Recent 50/50 winners are Pat
Cole, Regina Korba and Berna-
dine Clark. A Christmas trip is
planned for Nov. 22 to the
Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre to
see Its Beginning to Look a
Lot Like Christmas.
Members are reminded to
contribute to the bakeless bake
sale through Joseph Kelly.
SWOYERSVILLE: The
Swoyersville Seniors will meet
at 1 p.m. Wednesday at Holy
Trinity Church Hall. President
Liz Zdancewicz will preside. An
Arbys lunch will be served and
refreshments will follow. Win-
ners of the 50/50 fundraiser are
Mary Bebey and Ann Kuchem-
ba.
WILKES-BARRE: The Char-
les T. Adams Senior Center, 5 E.
Market St., will host an Italian
luncheon at noon Friday in
remembrance of the terrorists
attacks of Sept. 11, 2001.
All military personnel and
veterans, firefighters, police
officers and first responders are
invited as guests. Contact the
center at 825-3484 by noon on
Thursday to attend.
WYOMING: The Wyoming-
West Wyoming Seniors will
convene at 1:30 p.m. today in
the St. Monica meeting rooms.
Frank Perfinski will conduct the
meeting. Servers are Armonde
Casagrande, Betty OHara and
George Yurek. There will be
refreshments and bingo will be
played. New members are in-
vited.
Fifty-fifty winners are George
Kraynak, Elinor Yurek and
Theresa Kennedy. Bingo jackpot
winners are Frank Perfinski and
George Kraynak.
NEWS FOR SENIORS
The Mature Worker Program received a certificate of achievement for attaining the Senior Commu-
nity Service Employment Program average of 100 percent of the National Council on Agings Perform-
ance Goals for 2010-201 1 at the 201 1 NCOA Conference in Atlanta. The Mature Worker program was also
recognized as one of the top three projects for the best performances in community service. The Ma-
ture Worker Program of the Area Agency on Aging for Luzerne-Wyoming Counties is a federally fund-
ed training program for people who are 55 years and older who want to get back into the work force.
For more information, call 1-800-252-1 158, ext. 3335. Representatives, from left, are Joseph Middleton,
Frances Chapman, Dave Vernouski, Claire DiSanto, Denise Hatcher, administrative support, Katherine
Yellets, Mary Steckman, Joan Pesta, Gerry Chickeletti, program director of the Mature Worker Pro-
gram, and Susan Nork.
Mature Worker Program reaches performance goals
PETS OF THE WEEK
Name: unknown
SPCA No: A13638779
Sex: male
Age: adult
Breed/type: domestic short-hair
About this cat: neutered; new
arrival; stray found in Wilkes-Barre
Names: Fluff and Itsy
SPCA Nos: A13789845 and
A13789867
Sex: male and a female
Ages: both 3 months old
Breeds/type: domestic short-hair
orange tabby and a calico
About these cats: neutered; new
arrivals; owner surrendered
How to adopt: Call or visit SPCA
of Luzerne County, 524 East Main
St., Plains Township. For more
information call 825-4 1 1 1. Adop-
tion hours are 1 1 a.m. to 3 p.m.
and 5 to 7 p.m. Monday through
Friday; from 1 1 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Saturdays and Sundays. Visit the
SPCA of Luzerne County online at
http://spcaluzernecounty.org.
Residents of The Meadows Manor, a personal care facility in Dallas,
were entertained by George Rittenhouse who performed a medley
of old songs. At the festivities, from left, are Helen Maopolski, Mar-
garet Olenik, Dorothy Wilson, Rittenshouse, and Grace Sutton
Meadows Manor residents enjoy singers performance
The Shickshinny Senior Center celebrated the 150th birthday
of Shickshinny Borough. Annie Grover presented a proclamation
from Shickshinny Mayor Beverly Moore to the Shickshinny high
rise. A birthday cake and punch were served. Participants, from
left, are Barry Noss, Mike Steeber, Rosalee Whitebread and Annie
Grover.
Shickshinny Senior Center share in 150th birthday
C M Y K
PAGE 6C TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
7
0
4
3
7
5
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
NO PASSES
SHARK NIGHT
SHARK NIGHT (XD) (PG-13)
12:40PM, 3:00PM, 5:20PM, 7:40PM, 10:00PM
30 MINUTES OR LESS (DIGITAL) (R)
8:10PM, 10:25PM
APOLLO 18 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:45PM, 2:55PM, 5:05PM, 7:45PM, 10:10PM
BAD TEACHER (DIGITAL) (R)
8:45PM
CARS 2 (DIGITAL) (G)
12:10PM, 2:50PM, 5:30PM
COLOMBIANA (Digital) (PG-13) (R)
12:20PM, 1:30PM, 3:20PM, 4:35PM, 6:05PM,
7:25PM, 10:05PM
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Digital) (R)
7:15PM, 10:05PM
COWBOYS & ALIENS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:25PM, 3:30PM, 6:45PM, 9:30PM
CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
6:50PM, 9:40PM
DEBT, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:30PM, 3:40PM, 6:55PM, 9:55PM
DONT BE AFRAID OF THE DARK
(DIGITAL) (R)
12:00PM, 2:30PM, 5:00PM, 7:30PM, 10:00PM
FINAL DESTINATION 5 (3D) (R)
12:50PM, 3:10PM, 5:55PM, 8:30PM
FRIGHT NIGHT (2011) (3D) (R)
1:30PM, 4:55PM, 7:35PM, 10:15PM
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY
HALLOWS, PART 2 (3D) (PG-13)
12:25PM, 3:50PM
HELP, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:15PM, 3:45PM, 7:10PM, 10:30PM
ONE DAY (Digital) (PG-13)
2:05PM, 4:40PM, 7:20PM, 9:50PM
OUR IDIOT BROTHER (DIGITAL) (R)
1:10PM, 3:25PM, 5:50PM, 8:05PM, 10:20PM
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:05PM, 2:35PM, 5:15PM, 7:55PM, 10:35PM
SARAHS KEY (Digital) (PG-13)
1:55PM, 4:45PM, 7:15PM, 9:45PM
SHARK NIGHT (3D) (PG-13)
6:30PM, 8:50PM
SHARK NIGHT (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:50PM, 4:10PM
SMURFS, THE (3D) (PG)
1:35PM, 4:30PM, 7:00PM, 9:35PM
SPY KIDS: ALL THE TIME IN THE WORLD (3D) (PG)
12:05PM, 2:25PM, 4:50PM, 7:05PM, 9:25PM
SPY KIDS: ALL THE TIME IN THE WORLD (DIGITAL)
(PG) 1:00PM, 3:15PM
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
***$2.50 Additional Charge for 3D Attractions.***
No passes, rain checks, discount tickets accepted to these features
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
FIRST MATINEE SHOW ALL SEATS $5.25
EXPERIENCE D/BOX MOTION ENHANCED
SEATING ON SELECT FEATURES
*Apollo 18 - R - 95 Min.
(1:20), (3:25), 7:45, 9:50
**Bad Teacher - R - 100 Min.
7:15, 9:40
***Cars 2 in 3D - G - 125 Min.
(1:10), (3:50)
***Shark Night in 3D - PG13 - 105 Min.
(12:50), (3:10), 7:00, 9:15
*The Debt - R - 125 Min.
(12:30), (3:10), 7:10, 10:00
**Colombiana - PG13 - 120 Min.
(1:00), (4:00), 7:40, 10:15
Dont Be Afraid of the Dark -
R - 115 Min.
(1:00), (3:30), 7:30, 10:10
Our Idiot Brother - R - 100 Min.
(1:10), (3:20), 7:25, 9:45
One Day - PG13 - 120 Min.
(1:25), (4:00), 7:20, 10:00
Spy Kids: All The Time in The World -
PG - 100 Min.
(1:30), (3:40), 7:10, 9:20
30 Minutes or Less - R - 95 Min.
(1:30), (3:40), 7:30, 9:40
***The Final Destination 5 in 3D -
R - 105 Min.
7:10, 9:30
The Help - PG13 - 160 Min.
(12:30), (3:40), 7:00, 10:10
Rise of the Planet of the Apes -
PG13 - 115 Min.
(1:20), (3:45), 7:20, 9:50
Crazy, Stupid, Love - PG13 - 130 Min.
(1:15), (4:15), 7:15, 10:15
The Smurfs - PG - 115 Min.
(1:30), (4:10)
SPECIAL EVENTS
Wynton Marsalis and Eric Clapton
Play the Blues
Wednesday, September 7th at 7:30 pm only
7
0
5
4
2
0
C o nfidentia lO ffers
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL
AW ARD W INNING
C O M PANY
S EL EC T
S HING L E M AS TER
ABO VE AL L THE
BES T RO O F!
Carpenter Dental
1086 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort
www.carpenterdental.com
Dr. Charles M. Carpenter Dr. Chas M. Carpenter
570-331-0909
Carpenter Dental brings the Valley the most advanced dental
technology and techniques. Technology and quality advancing
through cutting edge equipment and education. th throug uggghh cu cutt ttin ingggg ed edge ge equ qu qq ip ipment and edu duca cation.
Call Carpenter Dental to see how you can achieve a whiter,
brighter smile!
Committed to Excellence in Dentistry
Can your Dentist email you your x-rays?
Does he still have shag carpets and think Lasers are only in the movies?
777 Wyoming Avenue
Kingston 288-3633
cookspharmacykingston.com
777 Wyoming Av
No Charge For
Medicare And
Tricare Members
FLU SHOTS
NOW AVAILABLE
35 E. South St. Wilkes-Barre
(570) 820-7172 Open Mon.-Fri. 10 am - 6 pm
Place Petes
Lebanese Cuisine
BUY ONE ENTREE,
GET THE 2ND HALF OFF!
Expires 9/30/11.
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Dr. Gary Nataupsky
Riverside Commons, 575 Pierce St., Suite 201, Kingston
570-331-8100 www.dr-gmn.com
smi l e
Because of your smile, you
make life more beautiful
0 1 9.11
WYOMING VALLEY 9.11 COMMEMORATION
A GATHERING FOR MEMORIAL AND GRATITUDE
SUNDAY. SEPT. 11, 2011 6 P.M.
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Corner of South Franklin and Northampton streets
Wilkes-Barre Parking available at the Jewish
Community Center and across from the WMCA
REFLECTIONS FROM CLERGY AND REPRESENTATIVES
OF LOCAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT
Representatives from re and rescue services, local and
state government, the religious community and citizens
of our county will join to reect on the tenth
anniversary of the horror of Sept. 11, 2001.
An honor guard will take part in the event, as well as the
Wyoming Seminary Chorale. The commemoration will
honor the bravery of those rst responders who risked
life and limb to save the innocent, and the men and women
of the United States Armed Forces who have been ghting
to ensure that it never happens again. Participants will also
honor the memories of those who died and continue to
give comfort to those family and friends who live on.
Please join us for an hour of prayer, honor and memory.
Refreshments will follow.
Sponsored by the Jewish Community Center, the WyomingValley Interfaith Council,
The First Presbyterian Church &The Times Leader.
Daily grid contains updated information (PA) Parental advisory (N) New programming MOVIES
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
Newswatc
h 16
Inside Edi-
tion
Wipeout (CC) (TVPG) Take the Money and
Run (N) (TVPG)
Combat Hospital (N)
(CC) (TV14)
News (:35)
Nightline

3s Com-
pany
Ropers
(TVPG)
Good
Times
Good
Times
Married...
With
Married...
With
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
Newswatc
h 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Mad Abt.
You
Mad Abt.
You
6
Judge
Judy
Evening
News
The Insid-
er (N)
Entertain-
ment
NCIS Swan Song
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS: Los Angeles
Plan B (TV14)
NCIS: Los Angeles
Standoff (TVPG)
Access
Hollywd
Letterman
<
News Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy! Its Worth What?
Fabulous Friends
Americas Got Talent The ten remaining acts
perform. (N) (Live) (CC) (TVPG)
News at 11 Jay Leno
F
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
That 70s
Show
Family
Guy (CC)
90210 To the Fu-
ture! (CC) (TV14)
Shedding for the
Wedding (TVPG)
Entourage Curb En-
thusiasm
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Old Chris-
tine
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Call the Doctor History Detectives (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Frontline The fight
against terrorism.
POV Bradley Crowder and David
McKay. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(CC) (TVPG)
To Be Announced Are You
Smarter?
Are You
Smarter?
Dont For-
get
Dont For-
get
Hawaii Five-0 (CC)
(TVPG)
Star Trek: The Next
Generation (TVPG)
X
The Office
(CC)
Two and
Half Men
The Office
(CC)
Two and
Half Men
Glee Funeral (CC)
(TV14)
Raising
Hope
Raising
Hope
News First
Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond

Without a Trace (CC)


(TVPG)
Without a Trace Dri-
ven (TVPG)
Without a Trace
Satellites (TVPG)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TVPG)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TVPG)
Criminal Minds
L.D.S.K. (TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The Insid-
er (N)
NCIS Swan Song
(CC) (TV14)
NCIS: Los Angeles
Plan B (TV14)
NCIS: Los Angeles
Standoff (TVPG)
News Letterman
)
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met Are You
Smarter?
Are You
Smarter?
Dont For-
get
Dont For-
get
The 10
News
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
House of
Payne
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
90210 To the Fu-
ture! (CC) (TV14)
Shedding for the
Wedding (TVPG)
PIX News at Ten Jodi
Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Meet the
Browns
TBA To Be Announced TBA TBA Family
Guy (CC)
Entourage
AMC
Bulletproof (R, 96) Damon Wayans, Adam
Sandler, James Caan. (CC)
The Peacemaker (R, 97) George Clooney, Marcel Iures. A scien-
tist and a soldier seek stolen nuclear weapons. (CC)
The Peacemaker (R,
97) (CC)
AMER
Beach-
combers
Beach-
combers
Chicago Hope V-Fib-
bing (TV14)
The House on Carroll Street (PG, 88) Kelly
McGillis, Jeff Daniels, Mandy Patinkin.
The Ray Lucia Show (TVG)
AP
Untamed and Uncut
(CC) (TV14)
Untamed and Uncut
(CC) (TV14)
River Monsters: The
Most Bizarre
Human Planet (CC)
(TVPG)
Human Planet (CC)
(TVPG)
Human Planet (CC)
(TVPG)
ARTS
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
Extermi-
nator
Extermi-
nator
Extermi-
nator
Extermi-
nator
Extermi-
nator
Extermi-
nator
Extermi-
nator
Extermi-
nator
Extermi-
nator
Extermi-
nator
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
CNBC Titans Steve
Jobs
60 Minutes on CNBC American Greed Mad Money
CNN
Situation Room John King, USA (N) Anderson Cooper 360
(CC)
Piers Morgan Tonight
(N)
Anderson Cooper 360
(CC)
CNN Presents (N)
(CC)
COM
Scrubs
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TVPG)
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
Larry the Cable Guy:
Tailgate Party
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Worka-
holics
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
Sport-
sNite (N)
Phillies
Pregame
MLB Baseball Atlanta Braves at Philadelphia Phillies. From Citizens
Bank Park in Philadelphia. (N Subject to Blackout)
SportsNite (N) (CC) State-
Union
net IM-
PACT
CTV
Choices
We Face
Priests/Sa
cred
Daily Mass The Holy
Rosary
CTV Special Presen-
tation
The Annual Solemn
Novena to St. Ann
EWTN Re-
ligious
The Holy
Rosary
Threshold of Hope
(TVG)
DSC
Cash Cab
(CC)
Cash Cab
(CC)
Dirty Jobs (CC)
(TVPG)
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings (N)
Auction
Kings (N)
Carfellas
(TVPG)
Carfellas
(N) (CC)
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
DSY
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good Luck
Charlie
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Good Luck
Charlie
Wizards-
Place
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (PG, 05)
Johnny Depp, Freddie Highmore, David
Kelly. (CC)
So Ran-
dom!
(TVG)
Good Luck
Charlie
Good Luck
Charlie
E!
Kardashi-
an
Kardashi-
an
E! News (N) Sex and
the City
Sex and
the City
Khloe &
Lamar
Khloe &
Lamar
Khloe &
Lamar
Khloe &
Lamar
Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N) (Live) (CC) NFL Live
(N) (CC)
2011 World Series of
Poker
2011 World Series of
Poker
Baseball Tonight (N)
(Live) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
2011 U.S. Open Tennis 2011 U.S. Open Tennis Mens Round of 16 and Womens Quarterfinals. From the USTA Na-
tional Tennis Center in Flushing, N.Y. (N) (Live)
2011 World Series of
Poker
FAM
Nanny McPhee (PG, 05) Emma Thomp-
son, Colin Firth, Kelly Macdonald.
The Parent Trap (PG, 98) Lindsay Lohan. Reunited twin girls
try to get their parents back together.
The 700 Club (N) (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Iron Chef America Cupcake Wars Surfs
Up!
Cupcake Wars Chopped Get It To-
gether! (TVG)
Chopped Champions
(N)
Chopped In a Pinch
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta Van
Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Frasier
(TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
Clash of the Gods
Hades (TVPG)
Modern Marvels (CC)
(TVPG)
Targeting Bin Laden The effort to kill Osama
Bin Laden. (N) (CC) (TV14)
Top Shot (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Top Shot (CC) (TVPG)
H&G
Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
My First
Place (N)
For Rent
(N) (TVG)
Property
Virgins
The Un-
sellables
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
LIF
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Picker Sisters (CC)
(TVPG)
Picker Sis-
ters
Picker Sis-
ters
Picker Sisters Its a
Sign (N) (CC)
Picker Sisters Its a
Sign (CC)
MTV
That 70s
Show
That 70s
Show
Awkward. Awkward. Teen Mom (CC)
(TVPG)
Teen Mom (CC)
(TVPG)
Teen Mom Stay With
Me (TVPG)
Awkward.
(N)
Teen Mom
NICK
iCarly
(TVG)
Victorious Big Time
Rush
Sponge-
Bob
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TV14)
OVAT
Fame (Part 1 of 2)
(TV14)
Fame Catch a Falling
Star (TV14)
Amelie (R, 01) Audrey Tautou. A Parisian waitress
alters the lives of those around her.
Amelie (10:45) (R, 01) Au-
drey Tautou, Rufus.
SPD
Pass Time Pass Time NASCAR Race Hub
(N)
Am.
Trucker
Am.
Trucker
Pass Time Pass Time Pass Time
(N)
My Ride
Rules
Am.
Trucker
Am.
Trucker
SPIKE
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Repo
Games
Repo
Games
SYFY
Underworld: Evolu-
tion (5:00)
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (R, 09)
Michael Sheen, Bill Nighy. (CC)
Thirteen Ghosts (R, 01) Tony Shalhoub,
Embeth Davidtz, Matthew Lillard.
Ghost Town (09)
Jessica Rose.
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
The Office
(CC)
The Office
(CC)
The Office
(CC)
The Office
(CC)
The Office
(CC)
The Office
(CC)
Conan (N) (CC) (TV14)
TCM
Attack-
50 Ft.
The Blob (58) Steve Mc-
Queen, Earl Rowe. (CC)
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (46)
Barbara Stanwyck. (CC)
Out of the Past (47)
Robert Mitchum.
I Walk
Alone
TLC
LA Ink (CC) (TVPG) Big Sexy Big Sexy
Style (CC) (TV14)
What Not to Wear
Jackie (TV14)
What Not to Wear
Heather (TVPG)
Big Sexy Big Bad
Love (CC) (TV14)
What Not to Wear
Jackie (N) (TV14)
TNT
Law & Order Falling
(TV14)
Law & Order Loco
Parentis (TV14)
Rizzoli & Isles (CC)
(TV14)
Law & Order
Refuge (TV14)
Law & Order
Refuge (TV14)
CSI: NY No Good
Deed (CC) (TV14)
TOON
World of
Gumball
Johnny
Test
Scaredy
Squirrel
Looney
Tunes
Looney
Tunes
World of
Gumball
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
New Jersey Shore -
Then & Now (CC)
Country Crazy (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
TVLD
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
(:42) Everybody
Loves Raymond
Roseanne
USA
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Necessary Roughness
(CC) (TVPG)
VH-1
(5:50) Behind the Mu-
sic (CC) (TVPG)
Basketball Wives LA
(TV14)
Celebrity Rehab With
Dr. Drew
The T.O.
Show
The T.O.
Show
The T.O.
Show
La Las
Life
Basketball Wives LA
(TV14)
WE
Charmed (CC) (TV14) Charmed (CC) (TV14) Downsized (CC)
(TVPG)
Downsized (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Downsized (CC)
(TVPG)
Downsized (CC)
(TVPG)
WGN-A
Dharma &
Greg
Dharma &
Greg
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
How I Met How I Met WGN News at Nine
(CC)
Scrubs
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Chef Lou I.N.N.
News
Beaten
Path
Tarone
Show
Rehabili-
tation
Sweets Press Box Lets Talk Local News (N) Classified Topic A
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Life as We Know It (PG-13, 10) Kather-
ine Heigl. Antagonists must work together to
raise their goddaughter. (CC)
Megamind (PG, 10) Voices
of Will Ferrell, Brad Pitt, Tina Fey.
(CC)
Boardwalk
Empire
24/7 May-
weather
Curb Your
Enthusi-
asm
(:05) En-
tourage
(TVMA)
(:35) True
Blood
HBO2
Sugar Hill
(4:30)
(CC)
The Blind Side (6:45) (PG-13, 09) Sandra Bullock,
Tim McGraw, Quinton Aaron. A well-to-do white couple
adopts a homeless black teen. (CC)
Sherlock Holmes (PG-13, 09) Robert
Downey Jr. The detective and his astute
partner face a strange enemy. (CC)
Boxing Andre Berto
vs. Jan Zaveck, Wel-
terweights. (CC)
MAX
Cradle 2 the Grave (R, 03)
Jet Li, DMX, Anthony Anderson.
(CC)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (7:45) (R, 91)
Arnold Schwarzenegger. Cyborgs battle over a youth
who holds the key to the future. (CC)
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (R, 03)
Arnold Schwarzenegger, Nick Stahl,
Claire Danes. (CC)
MMAX
Water-
world
(4:00)
Bad Boys II (R, 03) Martin Lawrence, Will Smith,
Jordi Moll. Two detectives battle a drug kingpin in Mia-
mi. (CC)
Knight and Day (PG-13, 10) Tom Cruise.
A woman becomes the reluctant partner of a
fugitive spy. (CC)
(10:50) The Best Sex
Ever Sexy Pictures
(TVMA)
SHO
Next Day Air (6:15) (R, 09)
Donald Faison, Mike Epps, Wood
Harris. iTV. (CC)
A Single Man (7:45) (R, 09) Colin
Firth. iTV. A gay man contemplates suicide
after his lovers death. (CC)
Accidents Happen (9:25) (R, 09)
Geena Davis. iTV Premiere.
(CC)
Web Ther-
apy
(TV14)
Web Ther-
apy
(TV14)
STARZ
The Missing (5:00) (R, 03)
Tommy Lee Jones.
The Scorpion King (7:25) (PG-13,
02) The Rock. (CC)
Takers (PG-13, 10) Matt Dillon, Paul
Walker, Idris Elba. (CC)
Cant Hardly Wait
(10:50) (CC)
TMC
The An-
swer Man

Crazy Jones (6:25) (00)


Joe Aaron, Francesca Catalano.
Premiere. (CC)
Deadline (R, 09) Brittany Mur-
phy. A screenwriter has a psycho-
logical breakdown.
Irresistible (R, 06) Susan
Sarandon, Sam Neill, Emily Blunt.
(CC)
Flawless (11:15) (PG-
13, 07) Michael
Caine. (CC)
6 a.m. 22 The Daily Buzz (TVG)
6 a.m. CNN American Morning (N)
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 The Early Show (N)
7 a.m. 56 Morning News with Web-
ster and Nancy
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Cast members of
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills;
fast food; dieting; fashion deals. (N)
TV TALK
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 7C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: My
nephew, Charles, a
minister in his 50s,
confided to me that
he is unhappy in his
marriage and is at-
tracted to someone
else. He asked me to
keep this confidential, and I have.
Charles wife and I are together
a few hours per week on a regular
basis. She is concerned because he
seems depressed and spends most
of his time at home sleeping. She
knows Charles considers me a mother
figure now that both his parents are
deceased. She is suggesting that per-
haps he has shared with me some of
the reasons for his depression.
I feel horrible. If this comes out
and it will Charles wife will feel
betrayed on many levels. I dont know
what to do. Can you help?
In Too Deep in Michigan
Dear In Too Deep: Your nephews
wife is on a fishing expedition. Thats
why shes suggesting he might have
shared confidences with you. Do not
betray them. Instead, tell her that if
shes concerned about her husbands
state of mind, the person she should
be asking is HIM. Its the truth.
Dear Abby: Before my husbands
30th birthday, I worked hard planning
a surprise party for him. Family mem-
bers came from other states, and I
had housing available for all of them.
I hid the food and other supplies at
friends homes. Things went well, and
my husband was thrilled to see his
family and friends.
My milestone birthday was last
year, and my husband didnt do any-
thing special. I didnt mind because
I had told him I was done aging.
However, I accidentally discovered
hes planning something this year.
While on vacation at my in-laws, I
saw his mother had reserved the date
of the party on her calendar. When I
visited his sister, the invitation was
open on the dining room table. I was
able to see all the details of my sur-
prise. When I went to our mailbox,
I found two invitations to my party
that were undeliverable. I pretended
Id forgotten to pick up the mail and
asked him to get it.
Should I tell my husband I know
about the party or continue to play
dumb? I feel guilty for knowing.
Not So Surprised
Dear Not So Surprised: Stop feel-
ing guilty you did nothing wrong.
Keep your mouth shut and act sur-
prised. Your husband is going to a lot
of trouble to give you a special gift,
and you should accept it in the spirit
in which it is being given.
Dear Abby: Im a 31-year-old woman
who was taught growing up that if
a person older than I doesnt have a
seat, to give mine up. I now have a
few questions about this practice.
If someone refuses the seat I offer,
what do I do? How long should I re-
main standing, waiting for him or her
to sit down? I have experienced this
issue with the baby-boomer genera-
tion people in their 50s and 60s
who refuse to take the seat. Any help
you can offer would be great.
Minding My Manners in New York
Dear Minding Your Manners: (And
beautiful manners they are.) If one of
the eternally young refuses your gen-
erous offer, the appropriate thing to
do is sit back down. No harm, no foul.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Aunt who heard ministers confession should keep her vow of silence
To receive a collection of Abbys most
memorable and most frequently re-
quested poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage
is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Though
some have said you have nerves
of steel, when you are tired,
you can get spooked easily. For
instance, tonight youll get a
glimpse of a red flag and run the
other way.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20).
Someone is talking an interest-
ing talk to you, and you wonder
whether this person can put
action behind these words. Test
the waters in some small way
before jumping in.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). When
someone has a problem, you feel
a responsibility to help. Thats
why you wont deal with it when
its convenient for you youll
handle it in the moment of need.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). Youll
take pride in a job well done,
even though you didnt tech-
nically do the work yourself.
Cultivating a winning team is a
commendable talent, though.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). The most
dramatic change will also be the
simplest one. Instead of trying to
get yourself to change in a mil-
lion ways at once, pick one small,
easy-to-follow rule. For instance,
dont go online while youre sup-
posed to be working!
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). You
wont let go of an idea. Youll
work through it, examining it
from every angle to figure out
what its really about and, more
importantly, how useful it really
is to you now.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). Stress
will act as your friend. It will be
an alarm clock, letting you know
that its time to rise to the occa-
sion and be your best self. Stress
is making you strong.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). You
want to project a more glamor-
ous image. Gearing up to do this
will put you in touch with what
exactly it is you have to offer
and why you do it like no one
else could.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
You are genuinely curious about
your leaders. Because of your
interest, you will become aligned
in some powerful way. Youll
make an impression.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Your passion for music and art
will bring you together with fel-
low enthusiasts. Youll share
information and gain more than
knowledge youll have a sense
of belonging.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). Youll
be dealing with an ever-evolving
set of rules and regulations. Its
not the bureaucracy that makes
things complicated; its the way
you think about it.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). The
body cant help but give in to
the passage of time. But the
mind can be eternally young.
Youll revel in your youth without
regard to the number of years
youve been on the earth.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (Sept. 6).
People relate easily to you, and
there are many who feel that
you are one of their own. Youll
thrive this month as you pro-
vide well for others. In October,
youll win a kind of competition.
Commitments and deals will be
inked in December. In the new
year, youll cultivate talents such
as cooking, photography or
sports. Capricorn and Libra peo-
ple adore you. Your lucky num-
bers are: 15, 50, 41, 37 and 45.
F U N N I E S TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
380 Travel
150 Special Notices
380 Travel
150 Special Notices
380 Travel
150 Special Notices
380 Travel
150 Special Notices
380 Travel
150 Special Notices
380 Travel
150 Special Notices
380 Travel 380 Travel
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
BID NOTICE
Sealed bids and/or request for proposals
(RFPs) will be received by Mr. Anthony
Ryba, Secretary, Hazleton Area School
District, 1515 West 23rd Street, Hazleton,
Pennsylvania 18202-1647, until 11:00
A.M., Tuesday, September 20, 2011,
for the following:
1) Caps, Gowns & Tassels (Bid)
2) Hazleton Area High School
Water Leakage Improvements
Project Phase II (Bid)
Public Bid / RFP Opening:
Date: Tuesday, September 20, 201
Time: 11:05 A.M.
Location: HASD Administration Building
First Floor Conference Room
1515 West 23rd Street
Hazleton, PA 18202-1647
A copy of the specifications for
these bids/contracts/RFPs may be
obtained at the office of the undersigned
or call (570) 459-3111 ext. 3106. In addi-
tion, bids / RFPs may be obtained off of
the school district website
(http://www.hasdk12.org/webbids).
Questions regarding the bid specifications
should be directed via email to Robert J.
Krizansky (krizanskyr@hasdk12.org).
All proposals must be submitted
in a sealed envelope, which shall be plain-
ly identified as a bid and/or RFP. Where
indicated, bids / RFPs shall be accompa-
nied by a certified check or bid bond in an
amount specified within the specifications
of the proposal to be drawn in favor of the
Hazleton Area School District. Emailed or
faxed bids will not be accepted.
The Hazleton Area School Dis-
trict reserves the right to accept or reject
any or all bids / RFPs received and the
right to waive any informalities.
/s/ Anthony Ryba
Secretary / Business Manager
Octagon
Family Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Open Wed.-Sun. at 4pm
3 Year Anniversary
Specials!! Specials!!
* 35 cent wings *
* $7.95 large pies *
* Buy One Get One 1/2 Off Dinners *
Home of the Original O-Bar Pizza
STAYCATIONS
BUS TRIPS, SHOWS, LAST MINUTE DEALS & MORE
TO PLACE YOUR AD HERE, CONTACT TARA AT 970-7374 twilliams@timesleader.com
Visit NEWYORK CITY
RADIOCITY MUSIC HALL
Saturday, 11/12 - 1pm show
Saturday, 11/19 - 1pm show
Saturday, 11/26 - 1pm show
Monday, 11/28 - 2pm show
Wednesday, 11/30 - 2pm show
Saturday, 12/3 - 2pm show
Wednesday, 12/7 - 2pm show
Saturday, 12/10 - 2pm show
Wednesday, 12/14 - 2pm show
Saturday, 12/17 - 2pm show
Wednesday, 12/21 - 2pm show
Wednesday, 12/28 - 1pm show
1-800-432-8069
Royal Travel & Tours
Call for details
570-820-8450
Limited tickets to
Visit our website or
call today!
NYCTrip.com
570-714-4692
NY GIANTS FOOTBALL TICKETS
9/19 - Rams
10/16 - Bills
10/30 - Dolphins
11/20 - Eagles
12/4 - Packers
12/18 - Redskins
1/1 - Cowboys
1-800-432-8069
300 Market St., Kingston, PA 18704
288-TRIP (288-8747) info@tentrip.com
Going, Going, Gone!
*Limited Time*
CRUISE SPECIALS!
BERMUDA from$399*
HOLLANDAMERICA
Sept. Sailings on the MS VEENDAM
From NewYork - no air needed!
OCT. slightly higher
*per person, inside cabin, plus port taxes
FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED! CALL NOW!
BLACK LAKE, NY
(315) 375-8962 www.blacklake4sh.com
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
$50 o Promotion Available Now!
Fall Fishing is the best of the year!
Come relax & enjoy great
shing &Tranquility
at its nest.
Housekeeping cottages
on the water with all the
amenities of home.
OTHER CRUISES AVAILABLE! CALL NOW!
October 15-22, 2011
8 shows +
$1,025 pp/
double occupancy
Call for details!
Just Great Tours
570-829-5756
Branson,
Missouri
7
0
3
9
6
9
RAINBOW TOURS
PECKVILLE, PA 18452
*** NYC & BROADWAY SHOWS ***
JERSEY BOYS ~ SISTERACT ~
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA,
September 21
SAN GENNARO, NYC... 9/17, 9/21 &
9/24...$35
NYC SHOP, ETC... $32 - WED. or SAT.
BOSTON - SALEM
OCT. 21-23
MIAMI - KEY WEST
JAN. 21-29 2012
Call For Brochure
PHONE: 570-489-4761
COOKIES TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
NYC San Gennario Festival 9/24 - $40
Nascar 10/2 - $159
**FOOTBALL**
PSU vs. Alabama 9/10 Bus &Tailgate Only $50
PSU @Temple 9/17 $125 Or Bus &Tailgate $50
Notre Dame at Pittsburg 9/23-9/25 $375
PSU vs. E. Michigan 9/24 $109
Or Bus &Tailgate $50
PSU vs. Iowa 10/8 $129 Or Bus &Tailgate $50
Steelers vs. Titans 10/8 & 10/9 $389 lower; $359 upper
Steelers vs. Jaguars 10/15 & 10/16 $389 lower; $359 upper
PSU vs. Purdue 10/15 $139 lower Or Bus &Tailgate $50
COOKIESTRAVELERS.COM
Call for Anne for details and a brochure
570-655-3420
Sat. Sept. 24, 2011
SENECAFALLS, NY
In 1848 five women changed the face
of equality with the first womens
rights convention, the goal was to free
women from their legal bonds and
gain control of their rights. Find out
how and why it began here!
www.cameohousebustours.com wwwcameohousebustours com
BROADWAY SHOWBUS TRIPS
CALL ROSEANN@655-4247
TORESERVE YOUR SEATS
**RADIOCITY XMAS SHOW**
Mon. Nov. 28th $85 2pm show
Wed. Dec. 14th $90 2pm show
2nd Mezz seating
WICKED
Wed. October 5th
$159 Orchestra Seats
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. November 9th
$150 for Front Mezz seating
MANHATTAN
2 1/2 hour cruise around Manhattan
World Yacht Cruises!
All you can eat Sunday brunch &
2 hours of shopping at
South Street Seaport
Sunday
September 18, 2011
Paul McCartneys
Ocean Kingdom NYC Ballet
Sat. Sept. 24 Matinee Performance w/
ExclusiveMeet a Dancer Backstage Tour!
$180 per person
Celebrations
Area Businesses To Help Make
Your Event a Huge Success!
To Advertise Call Tara 570-970-7374
Dolphin Plaza
1159 Rt. 315
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
(570) 208-2908
gymboreeclasses.com
PARTIES FOR
CHILDREN 5 & UNDER
PARTIES CATERING
We specialize in
Italian/American Cuisine
Banquet facility at
West Wyoming Hose Co. #1
or well bring it to you!
570-407-2703
Rates start at $10.95pp
BEVERAGES
WYO. VALLEY BEVERAGE
Rt. 11 Edwardsville
MILLER LITE
BEST CRAFT BEER SELECTION AROUND!
$19.99
30 PACK
CANS
G&B Tent Rentals
LOWEST PRICES GUARANTEED
570-378-2566
FROM 40 X 160 WEDDING
TENTS TO 20 X 20 BACKYARD
BARBEQUE TENTS.
TENT RENTAL WE DO PARTIES
The Snack Shack
750 Wilkes-Barre Twp Blvd
Wilkes-Barre
(570)-270-2929
Ofce Business
Birthday School
Fundraisers
Celebrations
Delivered to you
or At The Shack
DUNDEE
BEVERAGE
Keyco Plaza
San Souci Parkway
WITHOUT A DOUBT
AREAS COLDEST BEER
OPEN EVERY DAY
EXCEPT CHRISTMAS
BEVERAGES
The Lesser
Evil DJ
Weddings
Parties
Dances
Karaoke
www.TheLesserEvilDJ.com
Check us out on Facebook!
(570) 954-1620 Nick
(570) 852-1251 Allen
DJ
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK CARS
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
110 Lost
ALL JUNK CARS
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
L O S T
SMALL WHITE
DOG-MALTESE
SHORT HAIR-
NOT WEARING A
COLLAR
ANSWERS TO
BUDDY
MOUNTAIN TOP-
DEERFIELD ACRES
AREA
PLEASE CALL
474-2012 OR
956-4322
110 Lost
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
120 Found
FOUND,
Kayak Paddle
(570) 825-3382
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
The Joint Operating
Committee of the
Wilkes-Barre Area
Career and Techni-
cal Center solicits
sealed proposals for
ten Shain Solutions
Drafting/Drawing
tables.
Interested vendors
may obtain a copy
of the bid at the
Business Office of
the center located
at 350 Jumper
Road, Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18705, between
the hours of 8:30
a.m. and 2:30 p.m.,
Monday through Fri-
day.
The deadline for
submission of the
bid is 10:00 a.m.,
Tuesday, Septem-
ber 13, 2011.
David Evans,
Secretary,
Joint Operating
Committee
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130 135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
Sealed Proposals
will be received by
The Hazleton Area
School District,
Administration
Building, Attn:
Anthony Ryba, Sec-
retary, 1515 W. 23rd
Street, Hazleton, PA
18202 until 11:00
A.M., September
9, 2011 for fur-
nishing Convert-
ible Term Life
Insurance with
Accidental Death
and Dismember-
ment.
The proposals will
be opened and
read aloud at 11:00
A.M., September
9, 2011 in the First
Floor Conference
Room at the Admin.
Bldg. The insur-
ance is planned to
be awarded at the
board meeting
scheduled Septem-
ber 22, 2011. The
District reserves
the right to accept
and reject any
and/or all proposals
for whatever rea-
son, without
recourse. Only
one bid will be
accepted from
each agent. Pro-
posals should be
submitted in terms
of cost per thou-
sand of coverage
per month for a
three year rate
guarantee period.
/s/ Anthony Ryba,
Secretary
150 Special Notices
ADOPT ADOPT
Loving family offers
your precious child
a life time of love
and happiness.
1-888-600-6341
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
ADOPT: Adoring
Mom, Dad, Big
Brother would like
to share a lifetime
of hugs & kisses
in our loving home
with a newborn.
Please Call
Lynda & Dennis
888-688-1422
Expenses Paid
The photo-jour-
nalistic, or can-
did, approach
to wedding
photography is
preferred by
many brides to
the traditional
posed shots.
bridezella.net
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
The best 8
weeks starting
right now. Let's
go and see all of
it. All of it. Pic-
tures to follow...
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
WANTED-1968
TOPPS BASEBALL
3D TEST ISSUE
CARDS-ALSO 1960S
AND 1970S SETS
WANTED.PLEASE
CALL DAVE
678-613-9080
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
in my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Accepting
Lackawanna &
Luzerne CCC.
570-283-0336
NEW CHILD CARE
CENTER OPENING
Stepping Stones
Child Care Center
Opens Sept 1st
in Avoca. Accepting
enrollment 6
weeks-school age.
570-262-5912
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HONDA`09 RECON
TRX 250CC/Electric
shift. Like New.
REDUCED
$3,650.
(570) 814-2554
YAMAHA`02 GRIZZLY
660, Limited edi-
tion, 22 inch ITP,
Chrome wheels.
$3,000
Or best offer.
(570)333-4236
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,695 takes it
away.
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
TOMAHAWK`10
ATV, 125 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk mid
size 125cc 4 wheel-
er. Only $995 takes
it away! Call
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
CADILLAC 03
DeVille. Excellent
shape, all leather.
$4650. BUICK 03
Century. Great
shape $3400
570-819-3140
570-709-5677
DODGE `95 DAKOTA
2WD V6. Regular
Cab/6Ft. 5 speed.
113,000 miles. Runs
like a champ. Needs
some work. $1,400.
570-814-1255
GMC 96 JIMMY SLE
4WD, Hunter
Green, 4 door, CD,
168,000 miles.
$2,100 obo.
(570) 262-7550
To place your
ad call...829-7130
HONDA `02 ACCORD
SE
Sedan, good tires,
new brake lining,
154,000 highway
miles. belts
changed, power
windows, moon-
roof, good A/C,
good basic
transportation.
$3500
(570) 675-0324
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
IMPACT
SYSTEMS
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 2D TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
320 Business
Consulting
320 Business
Consulting
DOES YOUR BUSINESS
NEED SOME EXTRA
HELP?
The Vocational Department at the White Haven
Center may just be what you are looking for!
Whether it's packaging small parts, assembling
component parts, sorting, gluing, collating, sal-
vaging, heat sealing, wrapping, stapling, pro-
cessing mail, shredding documents, or labeling
items, etc.... We can help.
We offer the following:
A clean, climate controlled work area
Rent-Free storage of work materials
Quality Work
Work pick-up and delivery
We Can Save You $$$
No Overtime Costs
No Maintenance Costs
No Down-Time Costs
Our bids are priced to help you stay
competitive
For more information, please contact
Stacy Fry at sfry@state.pa.us
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ****HIGHEST PRICES*****
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE !!
Plus Enter to Win $500.00 Cash!!
DRAWING TO BE HELD SEPTEMBER 30
Harrys U Pull It
www.wegotused.com
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
WHEELS, Five each
94 Jeep Grand
Cherokee OEM Cast
wheels (Gold Trim)
with Center Caps &
P225/70R15 Tires
Mounted. Fit many
93-98 Jeep Mod-
els. One wheel new
with new tire mount-
ed $150, four
wheels with mount-
ed tires in excellent
condition $125 each.
All for $600. nego-
tiable.
570-443-0545
472 Auto Services
AUTO BODY &
PAINTING
Dealer discounts.
Call Rick
570-779-1803
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
VITOS
&
GINOS
Like New
Tires
$15 & UP!
Like New
Batteries
$20 & UP!
Carry Out Price
288-8995
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
ADOPTION
DIVORCE
CUSTODY
Estates, DUI
ATTORNEY
MATTHEW LOFTUS
570-255-5503
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
FREE CONSULTATION
for all legal matters
Attorney Ron Wilson
570-822-2345
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
409 Autos under
$5000
TOYOTA `00 ECHO
2 door, 5 speed,
am/fm cd cassette,
Excellent work car
high miles but
runs very well.
$1,900
(570) 855-3040
412 Autos for Sale
ACURA `06 TL
4 Door 3.2 VTEC 6
Cylinder engine
Auto with slapstick.
Navigation system.
57k miles. Black
with Camel Leather
interior. Heated
Seats. Sun Roof,
Excellent condition.
Satellite Radio, Fully
loaded. $18,000.
570-814-2501
AUDI `05 A4 1.8T
Cabriolet Convert-
ible S-Line. 52K
miles. Auto. All
options. Silver.
Leather interior.
New tires. Must
sell. $17,500 or best
offer 570-954-6060
AUDI `96 QUATTRO
A6 station wagon.
143k miles. 3rd row
seating. $2,800 or
best offer. Call
570-861-0202
BMW `00 323I
Black w/ tan leather
interior. All power. 6
cylinder. Sun roof.
Recently inspected.
New tires. 140K
miles. $6,800
(570) 868-6986
BMW `07 328xi
Black with black
interior. Heated
seats. Back up &
navigation sys-
tems. New tires &
brakes. Sunroof.
Garage kept. Many
extras! 46,000
Miles.
Asking $20,500.
570-825-8888 or
626-297-0155
Call Anytime!
BMW `93 325 IC
Convertible,
Metallic Green
Exterior & Tan
Interior, 5 Speed
Transmission,
Heated Seats. 2nd
Owner, 66k Miles.
Excellent Condition,
Garage Kept,
Excellent Gas
Mileage. Carfax
available. Price
reduced $7,995
or trade for SUV or
other. Beautiful /
Fun Car.
570-388-6669
BMW `99 M3
Convertible with
Hard Top. AM/FM. 6
disc CD. 117 K miles.
Stage 2 Dinan sus-
pension. Cross
drilled rotors. Cold
air intake. All main-
tenance records
available. $14,695.
570-466-2630
BUICK `05 LESABRE
Garage kept. 1
owner. Local driv-
ing, very good
condition.
53,500 miles.
Asking $9,700
(570) 457-6414
leave message
CADILLAC `04
SEVILLE SLS
Beige. Fully loaded
Excellent condition.
Runs great. New
rotors, new brakes.
Just serviced.
108,000 miles. Ask-
ing $5,000.
OR BEST OFFER
(570) 709-8492
CHEVROLET `01
MONTE CARLO
1 owner. V6. Beauti-
ful, shiny, burgundy,
garage kept. New
tires, brakes &
i nspect i on. Wel l
maintained. Must
see. $3,895. Call
570-313-5538
412 Autos for Sale
Rare, Exclusive
Opportunity To
Own...
2002 BMW 745i
The Flagship of
the Fleet
New - $87,000
Midnight Emerald
with beige leather
interior. 61K miles.
Mint condition.
Loaded. Garage
Kept. Navigation
Stunning,
Must Sell!
$20,000
$18,600
26 FORD
MODEL T
Panel Delivery
100 point
Concours quality
restoration. Red
with black fend-
ers. Never Driven.
0 miles on
restoration.
RARE!
$40,000
$38,000
$36,500
1954 MERCURY
MONTEREY
WOODY WAGON
100 point restora-
tion. $130,000
invested. 6.0
Vortec engine.
300 miles on
restoration. Cus-
tom paint by
Foose Automo-
tive. Power win-
dows, a/c, and
much more!
Gorgeous
Automobile!
$75,000
$71,000
$69,900
From an Exotic,
Private Collection
Call 570-650-0278
CADILLAC 06 STS
AWD, 6 cylinder, Sil-
ver, 55,000 miles,
sunroof, heated
seats, Bose sound
system, 6 CD
changer, satellite
radio, Onstar, park-
ing assist, remote
keyless entry, elec-
tronic keyless igni-
tion, & more!
$16,500
570-881-2775
CHEVROLET `00
CORVETTE
V-8. 5.7 liter.
345 Horse Power.
Automatic.
56,000 miles.
Pewter metallic.
Hatch Back.
Glass top.
Air conditioning.
Leather interior.
Power seat,
locks & windows.
Bose AM/FM
stereo.
Cassette/CD Player.
Very good to excel-
lent condition.
$17,500
SERIOUS INQUIRIES ONLY
(570) 696-0424
Line up a place to live
in classified!
CHEVROLET `03
IMPALA
97,000 miles,
$3,300.
570-592-4522
570-592-4994
CHEVROLET `86
CORVETTE
4x3 manual, 3 over-
drive, 350 engine
with aluminum
heads. LT-1 exhaust
system. White with
red pearls. Custom
flames in flake. New
tires & hubs. 1
owner. 61,000 origi-
nal miles. $8,500
(570) 359-3296
Ask for Les
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5
QUATTRO CONVERTIBLE
Sprint blue/black &
tan leather, 7
speed, auto turbo,
330 HP,
Navigation, (AWD)
08 PONTIAC GRAND
PRIX SE
blue, auto V6
08 FORD FUSION SE
grey, auto, V6
07 CHRYSLER 300
LTD AWD silver,
grey leather
06 PONTIAC G6
Silver, 4 door auto
06 DODGE STRATUS SXT
RED.
05 TOYOTA CAMRY
XLE silver, grey
leather, sunroof
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
05 CHEVY MALIBU
Maxx White, grey
leather, sunroof
04 NISSAN ALTIMA SL
3.5 white, black
leather, sun roof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO
Mid blue/light grey
leather, Naviga-
tion, (AWD)
02 BUICK PARK AVE
Silver, V6
01 SATURN LS 300
Blue
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
99 CHRYSLER
CONCORDE gold
98 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS black
98 SUBARU LEGACY
SW white, auto,
4 cyl. (AWD)
98 HONDA CIVIC EX,
2 dr, auto, silver
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
08 CADILLAC ESCALADE
Blk/Blk leather, 3rd
seat, Navgtn, 4x4
07 FORD ESCAPE XLT
green/tan lint 4x4
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT Blue
grey leather, 7
passenger mini van
06 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS, green, auto,
V6, awd
06 BUICK RENDVEOUS
Ultra blue, tan
leather, 3rd seat
AWD
06 PONTIAC
TORRANT
Black (AWD)
06 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN ES, red,
4dr, entrtnmt cntr,
7 pass mini van
05 FORD F150 XLT
SUPER CREW TRUCK
Blue & tan, 4 dr. 4x4
05 CHEVY EQUINOX LS
Black, AWD
05 GMC ENVOY SLE,
Silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Silver 4 x4
05 BUICK RANIER CXL
gold, tan, leather,
sunroof (AWD)
05 GMC SIERRA
X-Cab, blk, auto,
4x4 truck
04 FORD EXPLORER
LTD pearl white,
black leather, 3rd
seat 4x4
04 FORD EXOEDITION
XLT, blue/grey
leather, 3rd seat,
entertainment
center, 4x4
4 04 GMC TAHOE LT
gray letaher,
3rd seat, 4x4
04 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS
red, auto, V6, 4x4
3rd seat, 4x4
LT hemi, blue/
grey, 3rd seat, 4x4
04 CHEVY SUBURBAN
LS, pewter silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
04 NISSAN XTERRA SE
blue, auto, 4x4
03 FORD WINDSTAR LX
green 4 door, 7
passenger mini van
03 CHEVY 1500, V8,
X-cab, white, 4x4
7 pass. mini van
02 CHEVY 2500 HD
Reg. Cab. pickup
truck, green,
auto, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
Super Cab 4x4
truck, white & tan
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO XCAB
2wd truck,
burgundy & tan
00 GRAND CARAVAN
SPORT, dark blue,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
99 FORD F150 XLT
grey, reg cab,
73,000 miles,
4x4 truck
99 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
gold/tan leather,
sun roof, 4x4
99 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO,
grey, auto, 4x4
98 EXPLORER XLT
Blue grey leather,
sunroof, 4x4
CHEVROLET `04
CORVETTE COUPE
Torch red with
black and red
interior. 9,700
miles, auto, HUD,
removable glass
roof, polished
wheels, memory
package, Bose
stereo and twilight
lighting, factory
body moldings,
traction control,
ABS, Garage kept
- Like New.
$27,000
(570) 406-2462
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
CHEVROLET 06
CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
Silver beauty, 1
Owner, Museum
quality. 4,900
miles, 6 speed. All
possible options
including Naviga-
tion, Power top.
New, paid $62,000
Must sell $45,900
570-299-9370
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVY `05 EQUINOX
LT (premium pack-
age), 3.4L, 47,000
miles. All wheel
drive, power moon-
roof, windows, locks
& seats. Leather
interior, 6 cd chang-
er, rear folding
seats, keyless entry,
onstar, roof rack,
running boards,
garage kept.
$13,750.
570-362-1910
CHEVY `07 AVEO LT
Power window/door
locks. Keyless
entry. Sunroof. A/C.
Black with tan
leather interior.
22,000 original
miles. AM/FM/CD.
New tires.
$12,000
(570) 287-0815
CHEVY `95 CORVETTE
yellow, auto, 67,300
miles. New tires &
brakes. Removable
top, leather. air
power locks & win-
dows, new radio
good condition.
$13,500. 287-1820
CHEVY 06
CARGO VAN
Automatic. Power
locks & windows.
A/C. Excellent
c o n d i t i o n .
Reduced. $6,500
Trade Welcome
570-829-3929
CHEVY 11 MALIBU LT
Moonroof.
7K miles.
$19,740
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY`01 MALIBU LS
Shinny midnight blue
metallic. Like new
with all power
opt i ons: sunroof ,
rear spoiler and alu-
minum wheels.
Very well main-
tained. $4,295.
(570) 313-5538
CHRYSLER 06 300C
Hemi. Sunroof.
Leather. Navigation.
Excellent condi-
tion. 22 Sport
wheels. R-title.
Reduced. $9,900
Trade Welcome
570-829-3929
CHRYSLER 95
NEW YORKER
21K miles. Garage
kept - like new. Fully
loaded. Automatic.
Total power: steer-
ing, seats, windows.
Cruise & traction
control. Alarm sys-
tem & much more.
$6,700 negotiable
(570) 823-5236
10 DODGE
CARAVAN SXT
32K, Power sliding
doors, Factory
warranty!
$17,899
09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT 2.0
Automatic, 24k
Factory Warranty!
$13,299
08 HONDA
RIDGELINE RTL
32K, Factory
Warranty, Leather
Sunroof. Wholesale
Price........ $23,799
08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONV.
Limited Edition,
45K, Leather, Heat-
ed Seats, 3.5
6 Cylinder $16,499
08 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
34K, Red
$15,899
08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv
4 cylinder, 40k
$12,499
08 CHEVY
SILVERADO 1500
4x4, Regular Cab,
63K, Factory War-
ranty $13,999
08 Chevy Impala
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K fac-
tory warranty
$12,799
08 Chevy IMpala
LS 60k $9,999
05 Honda CRV
EX One owner,
just traded, 65k
$13,999
01 Dodge
Durango 4x4 SLT
Only 54k! $7899
01 Lincoln Town
Car Executive 754K
$6399
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W W E E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
NISSAN `99 MAXIMA
115,000 miles.
Needs some work.
$1,200.
570-817-5930
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE `06 STRATUS
Only 55K. Brand
new tires, plugs,
wires, oil. Excellent
Condition. $6,995
(570) 562-1963
DODGE 05 MAGNUM
Clean Car. Local
Trade-in.
$10,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
EAGLE `95 TALON
Only 97,000 Miles.
Full custom body kit,
dark green metallic
with gray interior.
Dual exhaust, 4 coil
over adjustable
struts. All new
brakes, air intake
kit, strut brakes,
custom seats, cus-
tom white gauges, 2
pillar gauges, new
stereo, alarm, cus-
tom side view mir-
rors. 4 cylinder
automatic, runs
excellent. $8,500.
Call 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
(evenings)
FORD `04 MUSTANG
Mach I, 40th
ANNIVERSARY EDITION
V8, Auto, 1,400
miles, all options,
show room condi-
tion. Call for info.
Asking $24,995
Serious inquiries
only. 570-636-3151
FORD `07 MUSTANG
63,000 highway
miles, silver, runs
great, $11,500.
negotiable.
570-479-2482
FORD `87 F150
116k, rebuilt trans-
mission, new radia-
tor. Runs great.
$1,250. Call
570-864-2339
FORD `90 MUSTANG GT
Must See. Sharp!
Black, new direc-
tional tires, excel-
lent inside / outside,
factory stock, very
clean, must see to
appreciate. For
more information,
call 570-269-0042
Leave Message
FORD `97 MUSTANG GT
Convertible. Auto.
Dark green with tan
leather interior.
Very good condition.
$3,750 firm. Call
570-824-8152
FORD 02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $18,500
570-760-5833
FORD 06 EXPLORER
4x4, auto, moon-
roof, leather,
power windows &
locks, CD on
dash, 3rd row
seat. Reduced
price to $11,800
570-829-3929
GMC 04 YUKON
XL. Leather. DVD.
3rd row seating.
Power windows &
locks. A/C.
Reduced, $5,400
Trade Welcome
570-829-3929
HONDA `03
ACCORD EX
6 CD changer.
Moonroof. Heated
seats. Power locks.
Black with beige
leather interior.
104,000 miles.
$9,200
(570) 474-9563
(570) 592-4394
HONDA `07 ACCORD
V6 EXL. 77K miles. 1
owner with mainte-
nance records.
Slate blue with
leather interior. Sun-
roof. Asking $12,500.
Call 570-239-2556
HONDAS
08 Accords
Choose from 3. Low
miles. Factory war-
ranty. Starting at
$16,495
08 Civic LX
Blue. 20 K miles.
Factory warranty.
$15,800
08 Civic LX
Gray. 26K. 1 owner.
$14,400
04 Civic
4 door. Auto.
$8,495
04 Honda Pilot
4x4. Auto. AC.
$11,200
** ** ** ** ** **
10 Chevy Impala
LT
6 cylinder. Auto.
Leather. Low Miles.
02 Chrysler
Sebring
4 cylinder. Auto. Air.
$4,900
** ** ** ** ** **
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
JAGUAR `01 XK8
Gorgeous sleek
Jaguar. Mint condi-
tion inside & out.
Metallic silver with
black leather interi-
or. 4 new tires.
Freshly serviced
with sticker. Well
kept cat! $14,900.
570-885-1512
412 Autos for Sale
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,750
Call (570) 288-6009
JAGUAR `98 XK8
Convertible. 40k
miles. Great condi-
tion. Silver with black
interior. Garage
kept. Recently
inspected. V8/auto/
AC. AM/FM / 6 disc.
$12,000 or best
offer. 570-310-1287
KIA `08 RONDO
Maroon with beige
interior. All options.
78,000 miles. Still
under warranty.
Received 60,000
mile servicing. New
tires. KBB Value
$8,500. Asking only
$7,900. A Must See!
(570) 457-0553
LEOS AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
JEEP 98 GRAND
CHEROKEE
4 door, 6 cylinder
auto. 4x4 $2,150
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
LEXUS `05 GX 470
Gray with gray
leather interior. Like
new condition.
Garage kept. 60K
miles. Navigation,
premium audio, DVD
& 3rd row seat.
$25,950
(570) 417-1212
LEXUS `98 LS 400
Excellent condition,
garage kept, 1
owner. Must see.
Low mileage, 90K.
Leather interior. All
power. GPS naviga-
tion, moon roof, cd
changer. Loaded.
$9,000 or best
offer. 570-706-6156
LINCOLN 06
Town Car Limited
Fully loaded.
50,000 miles,
Triple coated
Pearlized White.
Showroom
condition.
$16,900.
(570) 814-4926
(570) 654-2596
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MAZDA `08 MIATA
MX-5 CONVERTIBLE
Red. Power steer-
ing, auto, AC, CD.
ONLY 5,500 MILES.
$18,000
(570) 883-0143
MAZDA 2 `11
Low mileage, 197
miles. Selling due to
death in family. Lime
green. Loaded.
$14,000. Call
570-788-4354
MAZDA 3 `05
Velocity Red 4
door sedan. Auto-
matic. Only 51,500
miles. Tons of
options, perfect
condition. Asking
$10,500. Please
call or text
570-991-0812
MERCEDES `92 500 SEL
White with gray
leather interior, 17
custom chrome
wheels, 4 new tires,
new breaks front &
rear. Full tune-up, oil
change & filters
done. Body and
interior are perfect.
Car has all the
options. 133,850
miles. Original price:
$140,000 new. This
is the diplomat ver-
sion. No rust or
dings on this car -
Garage kept. Sell for
$9,500.
Call: 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
Evenings
MERCURY `95
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, V8, fully
loaded, moon roof,
new tires & brakes.
Interior & exterior in
excellent shape. 2
owners. Call
(570) 822-6334 or
(570) 970-9351
412 Autos for Sale
MERCEDES-BENZ `95
SL 500
Convertible, with
removable hard
top, dark Blue,
camel interior,
Summer Driving
Only, Garage Kept.
Very Good
Condition, No
Accidents. Classy
Car. Price
Reduced!
$13,995
or trade for
SUV or other.
570-388-6669
MINI 08
COOPER
2 door, automatic,
leather, sky roof,
boost cd, fogs
$18,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
MINI COOPER`08
CLUBMAN S
Sparkling silver
metallic. Roof and
mirror caps in black.
Black leather interi-
or. Automatic step-
tronic paddles. Dual
moon roof. Cold
weather package.
Dynamic stability
control. Excellent
Condition. 33,600
miles. Just Ser-
viced. 30 MPG City.
Factory warranty to
50K miles. $20,995
(570) 472-9909
(570) 237-1062
MITSUBISHI 02
Eclipse Convertible
Black interior &
exterior 120,000
miles, very good
condition in & out,
new tires, new
brakes. auto, clean
title, $5400.
By owner.
570-991-5558
NISSAN `08 XTERRA
Grey, Mint condition.
35K miles. New, all-
season tires. Sirius
radio. 2 sets of
mats, including
cargo mats.
$18,400. Call
570-822-3494 or
570-498-0977
NISSAN 02 ALTIMA
2.5 SE, Teal - Gray
cloth interior.
Power windows,
locks & steering.
CD on dash. A/C.
Very good condi-
tion. Reduced,
$4,995.
Trade Welcome
570-829-3929
NISSAN 09 ALTIMA S
$15,875
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
PONTIAC `04 VIBE
White. New manual
transmission &
clutch. Front wheel
drive. 165k highway
miles. Great on gas.
Good condition,
runs well. $4,500 or
best offer
570-331-4777
PONTIAC `05
GRAND PRIX
Sedan. White. Great
condition. Sunroof,
tan leather interior.
Recently main-
tained. 70k miles.
$5,000. Call
570-954-7459
TOYOTA `10
Camry SE. 56,000
miles. Red, alloy
wheels, black cloth
interior. Will consid-
er trade. $14,200
(570) 793-9157
412 Autos for Sale
PONTIAC 69 FIREBIRD 400
CONVERTIBLE
Blue/white top &
white interior.
Recent document-
ed frame-off
restoration. Over
$31,000 invested.
will sell $19,900.
570-335-3127
PORSCHE `85 944
Low mileage,
110,000 miles, 5
speed, 2 door, anti-
lock brakes, air con-
ditioning, power
windows, power
mirrors, AM/FM
radio, CD changer,
leather interior, rear
defroster, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $8,000.
(570) 817-1803
SAAB `06 93
A E R O s p o r t .
Leather interior.
Heated seats. Sun-
roof. Good condi-
tion. $9,000. Seri-
ous inquiries only.
Call 570-760-8264
SUBARU `02 FORESTER
L. AWD. Red.
$2,850. Hail dam-
age. Runs great.
Auto, air, CD, cas-
sette, cruise, tilt. All
power. 174K miles.
Mechanical inspec-
tion welcomed. Call
570-561-9217
SUBARU `05 LEGACY
SPORT AWD
Air, new tires &
brakes, 31,000
miles, great
condition. $11,995.
570-836-1673
SUBARU `98
OUTBACK WAGON
155,000 miles.
Inspection good till
7/12. New Tires.
$4,500.
(570) 899-8725
SUBARU 06 FORESTER
ONLY!!
$10,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
SUBURU 06 LEGACY
GT LIMITED SEDAN
4 door, black,
approximately
76,000 miles. 2.5
liter engine, auto.
asking $12,000.
570-510-3077
TOYOTA `01
SOLARA SE
180k miles all high-
way. 4 cylinder,
auto. 1 owner, all
power, am/fm/cd.
Moon roof, rear
spoiler, remote
starter. All record
receipts. $3,900
(570) 693-0648
TOYOTA `05
COROLLA S
Automatic, power
windows, locks, mir-
rors, air, cruise.
68,700 miles.
Asking $10,495.
570-388-2829 or
570-905-4352
VOLKSWAGEN `04
Beetle - Convertible
GREAT ON GAS!
Blue. AM/FM cas-
sette. Air. Automat-
ic. Power roof, win-
dows, locks &
doors. Boot cover
for top. 22k. Excel-
lent condition.
Garage kept.
Newly Reduced
$14,000
570-479-7664
Leave Message
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CADILLAC `80
COUPE DEVILLE
Excellent condition,
$3,000 located in
Hazleton.
570-454-1945 or
561-573-4114
CHEVROLET `71
MONTE CARLO
$2,000 or best offer
(570) 650-8687
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
Very Good
Condition!
Low miles!
$7500. FIRM
570-905-7389
Ask for Lee
CHEVROLET `81
CORVETTE
Very good condi-
tion. 350 engine,
classic silver with
black bottom trim,
all original, regis-
tered as an antique
vehicle, removable
mirror tops. 66,000
miles, chrome
wheels & tires in
very good shape,
leather interior,
garage kept. Must
see to appreciate.
Asking $9,000 or
willing to trade for a
newer Pontoon
boat.
Call 570-545-6057
CHEVY `68
CAMARO SS
396 automatic,
400 transmission,
clean interior, runs
good, 71K, garage
kept, custom
paint, Fire Hawk
tires, Krager
wheels, well
maintained.
$23,900
Negotiable
570-693-2742
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
CHEVY 30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD 76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES 76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES 29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
CHEVY`75 CAMARO
350 V8. Original
owner. Automatic
transmission. Rare -
tuxedo silver / black
vinyl top with black
naugahyde interior.
Never damaged.
$6,000. Call
570-489-6937
Chrysler 68 New Yorker
Sedan. 440 Engine.
Power Steering &
brakes. 34,500
original miles.
Always garaged.
$6,800
(570) 883-4443
FORD `30 MODEL A
Tudor sedan. Road
ready. Engine rebuilt.
Interior upholstery in
very good condition.
2nd brake light and
turn signals added
for safety. In primer,
ready for your color.
Asking $8,500 or
best offer. Call
570-675-4237
FORD `52
COUNTRY SEDAN
CUSTOM LINE
STATION WAGON
V8, automatic,
8 passenger,
3rd seat, good
condition, 2nd
owner. REDUCED TO
$6,500.
570-579-3517
570-455-6589
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
DESOTO CUSTOM
49 4 DOOR SEDAN
3 on the tree with
fluid drive. This All
American Classic
Icon runs like a top
at 55MPH. Kin to
Chrysler, Dodge,
Plymouth, Imperial
Desoto, built in the
American Midwest,
after WWII, in a
plant that once
produced B29
Bombers. In its
original antiquity
condition, with
original shop &
parts manuals,
shes beautifully
detailed and ready
for auction in Sin
City. Spent her
entire life in Ari-
zona and New
Mexico, never saw
a day of rain or
rust. Only $19,995.
To test drive, by
appointment only,
Contact Tony at
570-899-2121 or
penntech84th@
gmail.com
FORD SALEEN 04
281 SC Coupe
1,000 miles
document. #380
Highly collectable.
$28,500
570-472-1854
LINCOLN `66
Continental Convertible
4 door. 67K miles. 1
owner since `69.
Good frame. Teal
green/white leather.
Restorable. $2,500
570-287-5775
570-332-1048
LINCOLN `88
TOWN CAR
61,000 original
miles, garage kept,
triple black, leather
interior, carriage
roof, factory wire
wheels, loaded,
excellent condition.
$5,500. Call
Mike 570-237-7660
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES 1975
Good interior &
interior. Runs
great! New tires.
Many new parts.
Moving, Must Sell.
$2,300 or
best offer
570-693-3263
Ask for Paul
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. $31,000. Call
825-6272
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 3D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
JOSEPH CHERMAK INC.
713 North State Street Clarks Summit, PA 18411
570-586-6676 fax: 570-586-9466
www.chermaksaab.com
Intelligence
goes a long way.
Intuitive technology. Brilliant design. A legendary Saab Turbo engine
with an EPA-est. 33 mpg hwy. Add road-gripping XWD and its a
no-brainer. The all-new 9-5 Sport Sedan. Its a thinking mans machine.
20XX Saab Model
$
000/ mo. for XX mos. For qualied lessees
1
20XX Saab Model 0
%
APR for XX mos.
for qualied buyers2 $0,000 due at signing (after all offers). Includes security deposit. Tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment extra.
JOSEPH CHERMAK INC.
713 North State Street, Clarks Summit, PA 18411
570-586-6676 fax: 570-586-9466
www.chermaksaab.com
Intuitive technology. Brilliant design. A legendary SaabTurbo engine
with an EPA-est. 33 mpg hw. Add road-gripping AWD and its a
no-brainer.The all-new 9-5 Sports Sedan. Its a thinking mans machine.
1Low-mileage lease of a specially equipped 2011 SaabTurbo. Example based on survey. Each dealer sets its own price.Your payments may vary. Payments are for a specailly equipped 2011 SaabTurbo with an MSRP of $40,700. 39 monthly payments total $15,556.
Option to purchase at lease end for an amount to be determined at lease signing. Must approve lease. Must take delivery from dealer stock by 05/31/11. Mileage charge of $.25/mile over 32,500 miles. Lessee pays for maintenance, repair and excess wear. Payments
may be higher in some states. Not available with other offers. Residency restrictions apply. Vehicle subject to availability.
2011 SaabTurbo
$
399/mo. for 39 mos. For qualied lessee
1
$3,558 due at signing (after all offers). Includes security deposit.Tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment extra.
Pre-Owned Saabs
2008 Saab 9-3 Sedan
19K MILES
$21,995
2004 Saab 9-3 ARC Convertible
100K MILES
$CALL$
2008 Saab 9-3 Sedan
SNOW SILVER, GRAY, HEATED LEATHER SEATS, 4 CYL, H.O.TURBO, AUTOTRANS, PW, PL, AC, 16ALLOY
WHEELS, MOONROOF, REAR PARK ASSIST, FRESHLY SERVICED & DETAILED, 30K MILES
MANAGERS SPECIAL $18,495
A Benson Family Dealership
HOURS:
Monday Thru Thursday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday & Saturday
8:00am - 5:00pm
A Benson Family Dealership
*Tax and Tags Extra.
JUST TRADED SPECIALS
LOADED WITH LOCAL TRADES
$
23,995
All The Toys, Factory Warranty
2011 FORD ESCAPE
XLT 4X4
2011 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
$
27,995
All New Body Style,
Preferred Equipment
2010 FORD FOCUS SE
$
14,995
One Owner, Perfectly Maintained
2010 CHRYSLER SEBRING
TOURING CONV
$
18,995
27K Pampered Miles,
Tons of Warranty
2005 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
$
10,995
Local Trade, Power Galore,
Hurry OnThis One!
2009 CHEVY COBALT
LT
$
12,995
Black Beauty, 29K Miles
$
26,995
One Owner, New GMCTrade,
Moonroof, AWD
2007 GMC YUKON
DENALI XL
$
7,995
Local One Owner, High Miler,
Low, Low Price!
2003 CHEVY
SILVERADO XCAB 4X4
2003 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER 4X4
$
8,995
Just Traded, Only 80K Miles,
7 Passenger
2010 JEEP WRANGLER
X 4DR 4X4
$
24,995
Sport Pkg, White Beauty,
Factory Warranty
2010 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXTS
$
18,995
Choose From 3, Tons Of Warranty
$
11,995
Just Traded, Extra Sporty!
2007 DODGE
CHARGER SE
From
WVONMO VALLEV
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
*For qualied Buyers. Bi-weekly payments greater than 17
1/2% of monthly net income, additional
down-payment may be required. Costs to be paid by Buyer at delivery: registration, taxes, title, doc fee.
0
$
DOWN*
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
7
0
2
7
0
0
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
05 HYUNDAI ELANTRA
$
5,550
$
6,595
$
4,995
00 FORD ESCORT SE
$
3,575
$
6,995
$
5,475
07 CHEVY AVEO
PW, PDL, A/C, P. Mirrors
A/C, AM/FM, Must See & Drive! PW, PDL, A/C, Tilt
GAS SAVER SPECIALS!
A/C, AM/FM, Tilt, 84K Miles
00 MITSUBISHI GS
PW, PDL, A/C, Moonroof
04 SATURN VUE
PW, PDL, A/C, Moonroof
03 VOLKSWAGEN JETTA
GL
You r Frie n d In
The Ca r B u s in e s s
P a rtia lL is ting !
260 S ou th R ive r S t, P la in s , P A 570 - 8 22- 210 0
1
4
3
7
3
8
H OM E OF L OW M IL EAGE
QU AL ITY VEH ICL ES
W W W .AU TOB U D D IES ON L IN E.COM
2002 DO DG E V IPER G TS C O UPE
R ace Y ellow ,Only 11K M iles...............$49,500
1993 C HEV RO LET C O RV ETTE C O UPE
A uto,93K ....................................$9,995
07 FO RD M USTA NG G T C O NV ERTIBLE
A uto,25K.................................$24,995
2000 FO RD M USTA NG C O UPE
A uto,145K ..................................$4,995
1996 PO NTIA C SUNFIRE G T
A uto,116K...................................$3,895
2006 A C URA TSX 4DR
A uto,78K.................................$17,995
2007 SUZUKI FO RENZA
5 S peed,62K.................................$6,995
2006 C HEV RO LET A V EO
5D R H atchback,A uto,111K...................$6,995
3 M on th P ow e rtra in W a rra n ty
OVER 50 VEH ICL ES IN S TOCK !
7
0
6
2
7
0
MOTORTWINS
2010 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
718-4050
CALL STEVE MORENKO
NEW LOW PRICES!
$
2,990
*
2002 Hyundai
Elantra GLS
$
4,990
*
4DR, Sunroof, Air, All Power
2003 Kia
Spectra LS
$
5,990
*
Air, 4-Cyl, Auto, 4DR
2002 Hyundai
Elantra GLS
$
5,590
*
*All Prices Plus Tax & Tags.
1999 Ford Escort
Sport ZX2
$
4,490
*
2000 GMC
Jimmy 4Dr
2000 Ford
Taurus Wagon
$
4,990
*
88K, Like New!
Sunroof, Loaded 4x4, Loaded!
Air, PW, PDL
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
OLDSMOBILE `68
DELMONT
DRASTICALLY
REDUCED!!
This model only
produced in 1967
& 1968. All
original 45,000
miles, Color
Burgundy, cloth
& vinyl interior,
350 rocket
engine, 2nd
owner. Fender
skirts, always
garaged. Trophy
winner at shows.
Serious inquiries
only, $7,500.
570-690-0727
PONTIAC `68
CATALINA
400 engine. 2
barrel carburetor.
Yellow with black
roof and white wall
tires. Black interior.
$4,995. Call
(570) 696-3513
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
PONTIAC 1937
Fully restored near
original. New paint,
new interior, new
wiring, custom tint-
ed glass, new motor
& transmission.
Spare motor &
trans. 16 wide
white walls car in
excellent condition
in storage for 2
years. $14,000 or
best offer. Serious
inquiries ONLY.
Call 570-574-1923
To place your
ad call...829-7130
PORSCHE 78
911 SC TARGA
60,000 miles. 5
speed. Air. Power
windows. Metallic
brown. Saddle Inte-
rior. Meticulous
original owner.
Garaged. New
Battery. Inspected.
Excellent Condition.
$25,000. OBO
(610) 797-7856
(484) 264-2743
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
All original
45,000 miles
350 Rocket
engine
Fender skirts
Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
STUDEBAKER 31
Rumble seat,
Coupe
Good condition.
Call for details
(570) 881-7545
WANTED: PONTIAC
`78 FIREBIRD
Formula 400
Berkshire Green,
Originally purchased
at Bradley-Lawless
in Scranton. Car
was last seen in
Abington-Scranton
area. Finders fee
paid if car is found
and purchased. Call
John with any info
(570) 760-3440
421 Boats &
Marinas
CABELAS FISH
CAT PANTHER
9. Approximately 5
years old. Retails
$699, selling $350.
FIRM 570-288-9719
ROW BOAT 12
& TRAILER
Aluminum, new
tires, new wiring on
trailer, $699. neg.
570-479-7114
STARCRAFT 80
16 DEEP V
90 Evinrude out-
board 70hp with tilt
& trim 92 EZ
loader trailer. With
00 Tracker Series
60lbs foot pedal, 2
downriggers, stor-
ages, gallon tanks,
2 fish finders and
more. MUST SEE.
Make Best Offer.
Call 866-320-6368
after 5pm.
424 Boat Parts/
Supplies
LADDER folding
boat ladder, three
steps, in excellent
condition, $20 Call
570-328-5611 or
570-328-5506
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY `04 DUMP TRUCK
36k miles. 96 Boss
power angle plow.
Hydraulic over elec-
tric dump box with
sides. Rubber coated
box & frame. Very
good condition.
$22,500 firm. Call
570-840-1838
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
96 HONDA
American Classic
Edition. 1100 cc. 1
owner, under
20,000 miles. Yel-
low and white,
extra chrome, VNH
exhaust, bags,
lights, MC jack, bat-
tery tender, hel-
mets. Asking $3500
570-288-7618
439 Motorcycles
BMW 07 K1200 GT
Low mileage. Many
extras. Clean.
$9,500
(570) 646-2645
DAELIM 2006
150 CCs. 4,700
miles. 70 MPG.
New battery & tires.
$1,500; negotiable.
Call 570-288-1246
or 570-328-6897
HARLEY 01
DAVIDSON
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
HARLEY 73
Rat Rod.
$3,200
Or Best Offer.
(570) 510-7231
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
100th Anniversary
Edition Deuce.
Garage kept. 1
owner. 1900 miles.
Tons of chrome.
$38,000 invested. A
must see. Asking
$18,000. OBO
570-706-6156
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
NIGHTTRAIN
New rear tire. Very
good condition. 23K
miles. $8,500. Call
570-510-1429
HARLEY DAVIDSON `07
Road King Classic
FLHRC. Burgundy /
Cream. Driver &
Passenger back
rest, grips, battery
tender, cover. Willie
G accessories. 19k
miles. $14,400 or
best offer. Call
262-993-4228
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON 05
SCREAMING EAGLE
V-ROD
Orange & Black.
Used as a show
bike. Never abused.
480 miles. Excellent
condition. Asking
$15,000
570-876-4034
HARLEY DAVIDSON 05
V-ROD VRSCA
Blue pearl,
excellent condition,
3,100 miles, factory
alarm with extras.
$10,500.
or best offer.
Tony 570-237-1631
HARLEY DAVIDSON
08 SPORTSTER
XL 1200 Low Rider.
6,700 miles. Lots of
chrome & extras.
Perfect condition.
$7,000 or best offer
(570) 709-8773
HARLEY DAVIDSON
2006 NIGHTTRAIN
SPECIAL EDITION
#35 of 50 Made
$10,000 in acces-
sories including a
custom made seat.
Exotic paint set,
Alien Spider Candy
Blue. Excellent con-
dition. All Documen-
tation. 1,400 Asking
$15,000
570-876-4034
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995
570-905-9348
HARLEY DAVIDSON
92 DAYTONA DYNA
SPECIAL EDITION
Bike #770 of 1,770
made. Many extras.
Must sell. 13,300
miles. Get on this
classic for only
$6,995
570-477-1109
HONDA `03 REBEL
250. Black with red
rebel decal. 65MPG.
Excellent condition.
1,800 miles. $1,750
or best offer. Call
570-262-6605
HONDA 2005 SHADOW
VLX600, White,
10,000 miles
& new back tire.
$3,000
(570) 262-3697 or
(570) 542-7213
HYOSUNG `04 COMET
250. 157 Miles.
Excellent Condition.
$1,200. Call
570-256-7760
KAWASAKI 03
KLR 650
$3,400
(570) 287-0563
Q-LINK LEGACY `09
250 automatic. Gun
metal gray. MP3
player. $3,000.
Great first motorcy-
cle. 570-696-1156
439 Motorcycles
KAWASAKI 05
NINJA 500R. 3300
miles. Orange.
Garage kept. His &
hers helmets. Must
sell. $2400
570-760-3599
570-825-3711
Kawasaki` 93
ZX11D NINJA
LIKE NEW
8900 Original
miles. Original
owner. V@H
Exhaust and Com-
puter. New tires.
$3,800.
570-574-3584
MOTO GUZZI `03
1,100 cc. 1,900
miles. Full dress.
Shaft driven. Garage
kept. Excellent condi-
tion. $6000. Health
Problems. Call
570-654-7863
POLARIS 00
VICTORY CRUISER
14,000 miles,
92 V-twin, 1507 cc,
extras $6000.
570-883-9047
SUZUKI `07 C50T
CRUISER
EXCELLENT
CONDITION
Windshield, Bags,
Floorboards,V&H
Pipes, White
walls,Garage Kept.
6K Miles $5,200
(570) 430-0357
SUZUKI 77
GS 750
Needs work.
$1,200
or best offer
570-855-9417
570-822-2508
UNITED MOTORS
08 MATRIX 2 SCOOTER
150cc. Purple &
grey in color. 900
miles. Bought brand
new. Paid $2,000.
Asking $1,600 or
best offer.
(570) 814-3328 or
(570) 825-5133
YAMAHA 11 YZ 450
Brand New!
$6,900
(570) 388-2947
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
96 SUNLINE TRAILER
23. Excellent con-
dition. Sleeps 3 or 4
people. Reduced to
$5,500 negotiable.
570-453-3358
CHEROKEE 10
Travel trailer. 39 ft.,
4 slide outs, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 bath
rooms, microwave,
awning, tinted win-
dows, Brand new.
Have no pets or
smokers. Much
more!!!!!
$33,000
(cell) 682-888-2880
DUTCHMAN 96
5TH WHEEL
with slideout & sun
room built on. Set
up on permanent
site in Wapwallopen.
Comes with many
extras. $6,500.
(570) 829-1419 or
(570) 991-2135
EQUIPMENT/BOBCAT
TRAILER
Brand new 2010
tandem axle, 4
wheel electric
brakes, 20 long
total, 7 x 16 wood
deck, fold up ramps
with knees, remov-
able fenders for
oversized loads,
powder coat paint
for rust protection,
2 5/16 hitch
coupler, tongue
jack, side pockets,
brake away switch,
battery, 7 pole
RV plugs, title &
more!! Priced for
quick sale. $2,595
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
LAYTON 02
TRAVEL TRAILER
30 ft. Sleeps 9 - 3
bunk beds & 1
queen. Full kitchen.
Air conditioning/
heat. Tub/shower.
$6,900
(570) 696-1969
SUNLINE SOLARIS `91
25 travel trailer A/C.
Bunk beds. New
fridge & hot water
heater. Excellent
condition. $3,900.
570-466-4995
PAGE 4D TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B VISIT US AT WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months
payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate.
Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000 financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of
vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends SEPTEMBER 30, 2011.
TO CHOOSE
FROM
63
MOS.
Most with Pwr. Leather Heated Seats, Moonroof, ABS, Satellite Radio, Keyless
Entry with Keypad, 6 Disc CD, Memory Seat, Heated Mirrors, Parking Sensors
Most with Pwr. Leather Heated Seats, Moonroof, 6 Disc CD, Satellite Radio, Keyless
Entry w/Keypad, Cruise Control, SYNC, Memory Seat, Navigation Sys., Parking Sensors
STARTING
AT
Most with Pwr. Leather Heated Seats, 6 Disc CD, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Memory
Seat, Pwr. Adjustable Pedals, Parking Sensors, Remote Trunk Lid, WoodTrim
TO CHOOSE
FROM
LOW
MILES!
2010 LINCOLN TOWNCAR LIMITED
24/7 ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE
FULL TANK OF GAS & MUCH MORE!
WARRANTY IS FULLY TRANSFERABLE
6 YR./100,000 MILE COMPREHENSIVE
LIMITED WARRANTY COVERAGE
169-POINT INSPECTION
VEHICLE HISTORY REPORT
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
FOR UP TO
M
O
S.
TO CHOOSE
FROM
2007-2008 LINCOLN MKX AWD
2008 LINCOLN MKZ AWD
TO CHOOSE
FROM STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE
FROM
STARTING AT
LOW MILES!
TO CHOOSE
FROM
STARTING
AT
LOWMILES!
63
MOS.
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE
FROM
TO CHOOSE
FROM
LOW
MILES!
6.6 HD DURAMAX DIESEL CREW CAB
8,500 MILES!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 5D
442 RVs & Campers
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels,
water purifier,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
raised panel fridge
& many acces-
sories & options.
Excellent condition,
$22,500.
570-868-6986
NEWMAR 36
MOUNTAIN AIRE
5th wheel, 2 large
slides, new
condition, loaded
with accessories.
Ford Dually diesel
truck with hitch
also available.
570-455-6796
PACE 99 ARROW VISION
Ford V10. Excellent
condition. 8,700
miles. 1 slide out. 2
awnings. 2 colored
TVs, generator,
back up camera, 2
air conditioners,
microwave/convec-
tion oven, side by
side refrigerator
with ice maker,
washer/dryer,
queen size bed.
$37,900 negotiable
(570) 288-4826
(570) 690-1464
SUNLINE `06 SOLARIS
Travel Trailer. 29,
mint condition, 1
slide out a/c-heat.
Stove, microwave,
fridge, shower
inside & out. Many
more extras, includ-
ing hitch equipment
and sway bars.
Reduced. $12,500.
Call 570-842-6735
SUNLITE CAMPER
22 ft. 3 rear bunks,
center bathroom,
kitchen, sofa bed.
Air, Fully self con-
tained. Sleeps 6.
New tires, fridge
awning. $4500.
215-322-9845
TRAVEL TRAILER 33 ft
Rear queen master
bedroom, Walk
thru bathroom.
Center kitchen +
dinette bed. Front
extra large living
room + sofa bed.
Big View windows.
Air, awning, sleeps
6, very clean, will
deliver. Located in
Benton, Pa. $4,900.
215-694-7497
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
90 CHEVY CHEYENNE
2500 series. 8 ft
box with tool box.
Heavy duty ladder
rack. 150K miles.
Great work truck.
$1,500
570-406-5128
BUICK `05
RENDEZVOUS CXL
BARGAIN!!
AWD, Fully
loaded, 1 owner,
22,000 miles.
Small 6 cylinder.
New inspection.
Like new, inside
& out. $13,900.
(570) 540-0975
CADILLAC `99
ESCALADE
97k miles. Black
with beige leather
interior. 22 rims.
Runs great. $8,500
Call 570-861-0202
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
CHEVROLET `10
SILVERADO 1500
Extended Cab V71
Package 4x4. Bed-
liner. V-8. Red.
Remote start.
6,300 miles
$26,000
(570) 639-2539
CHEVROLET `97
SILVERADO
with Western plow.
4WD, Automatic.
Loaded with
options. Bedliner.
55,000 miles.
$9,200. Call
(570) 868-6503
CHEVY `00 SILVERADO
1500. 4x4. 8 box.
Auto. A/C. 121K
miles. $5,995.
570-332-1121
CHEVY `10 SILVERADO
4 Door Crew Cab
LTZ. 4 wheel drive.
Excellent condition,
low mileage.
$35,500. Call
570-655-2689
CHEVY `99 SILVERADO
Auto. V6 Vortec.
Standard cab. 8
bed with liner. Dark
Blue. 98,400 miles.
$6,899 or best offer
570-823-8196
CHEVY 02 AVALANCHE
4X4. 130K highway
miles. Cloth seats.
Hitch. No rust.
Mechanically excel-
lent. Roof rack. Gray
tones. $8,400.
570-239-2037
DODGE `95 DAKOTA
SLT, 4x4, auto, low
miles, full power, 8ft
box, liner & cover.
Asking $2,750
(570) 654-5443
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVY 03
TRAILBLAZER LTZ
4WD, V6, leather,
auto, moonroof
$10,740
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
TRAILBLAZER LT
Leather. Sunroof.
Highway miles.
Like Brand New!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHEVY 07 HHR LT
Moonroof
$13,784
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
AWD. Good tires.
V6. Automatic.
149,000 miles.
Power everything.
Heavy duty tow
package. Runs
good. Just passed
inspection.
$2,000
(570) 855-8235
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHRYSLER 02 TOWN
& COUNTRY
V6. Good miles.
Very clean van!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHRYSLER 05
TOWN & COUNTRY
V6. Local new
car trade!
$5,995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE `99
DURANGO SLT
5.9 V8, Kodiak
Green, Just serv-
iced. New brakes.
Tow package. AC.
Very good condi-
tion. Runs & drives
100%. 68,000 miles.
Asking $6,850 or
best offer
(570) 239-8165
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
FORD `04 EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer Edition
59,000 miles,
4 door, 3 row
seats, V6, all power
options, moon roof,
video screen
$12,999.
570-690-3995 or
570-287-0031
FORD `04 FREESTAR
Limited. Leather. 7
passenger.Remote
doors. DVD player,
premium sound.
Rear A/C. 57,800
miles. $8,995. Call
570-947-0771
FORD `06 RANGER
2WD, regular cab, 4
Cylinder, 5 speed,
CD/radio & cruise
control. 64K miles.
All maintenance
records available.
Truck is very clean!
$7,700
(570) 401-0684
FORD `87 E150
Great work truck.
New inspection.
$2,000. Call any-
time before 8pm.
(570)690-8243
FORD `90 TRUCK
17 box. Excellent
running condition.
Very Clean. $4,300.
Call 570-287-1246
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 03 RANGER
$11,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 05
ESCAPE XLT
Sunroof, leather,
Local New SUV
Trade!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 99 F150
4x4. Short box.
Auto. 4.6L. V8.
1 Owner!!
$4,495.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC `04 4500
Duramax Diesel
engine. Aluminum
16ft Mickey box
truck; allison auto-
matic transmission;
heavy duty tuck-a-
way lift gate with roll
up rear door;
translucent roof;
exhaust brakes;
inside adjustable
mirrors; Oak floor;
new heavy duty bat-
teries and new tires;
under CDL. Excel-
lent condition. 114k
miles. $17,500 OBO
(570) 855-7197
(570) 328-3428
HONDA `03 CR-V
EX. 67.5k miles. Sun-
roof, power doors,
locks & windows. Tilt.
Cruise. 6 disc CD.
Keyless entry. New
tires. 2nd owner,
excellent condition.
Asking $10,250
570-954-9883
HONDA `10
ODYSSEY
Special Edition.
Maroon, Fully
loaded. Leather
seats. TV/DVD,
navigation, sun roof
plus many other
extras. 3rd seat .
Only 1,900 Miles.
Brand New.
Asking $37,000
(570) 328-0850
HONDA 06 CRV SE
Leather &
Moonroof.
$18,745
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
HUMMER 06 H3
Leather &
moonroof
$20,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP `02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Triple black, eco-
nomical 6 cylinder.
4x4 select drive.
CD, remote door
opener, power win-
dows & locks,
cruise, tilt wheel.
108k highway miles.
Garage kept. Super
clean inside and out.
No rust. Sale price
$6,895. Scranton.
Trade ins accepted.
570-466-2771
JEEP `03 LIBERTY
SPORT. Rare. 5
speed. 23 MPG.
102K highway miles.
Silver with black
interior. Immaculate
condition, inside and
out. Garage kept.
No rust, mainte-
nance records
included. 4wd, all
power. $6,900 or
best offer, trades
will be considered.
Call 570-575-0518
JEEP 06 WRANGLER
Eagle Edition.
Auto. V-6.
$18,990
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
JEEP 07 CHEROKEE
Only 23,000 miles!
$19,750
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 07 PATRIOT
4WD - Alloys
$17,440
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 08 COMPASS
4 WD. Auto. CD.
$15,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 09 COMMANDER
AWD. Alloys.
$19,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
LEXUS `06 GX 470
Cypress Pearl with
ivory leather interi-
or. Like new
condition, garage
kept. All service
records. Brand new
tires. All options
including premium
audio package, rear
climate control,
adjustable suspen-
sion, towing pack-
age, rear spoiler,
Lexus bug guard.
48,500 miles.
$27,450
(570) 237-1082
LEXUS `96 LX 450
Full time 4WD, Pearl
white with like new
leather ivory interi-
or. Silver trim.
Garage kept. Excel-
lent condition.
84,000 miles, Ask-
ing $10,750
570-654-3076 or
570-498-0005
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 04
TRIBUTE LX
Automatic, V6
Sunroof, CD
1 owner
Extra Clean!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 03 MPV VAN
V6. CD Player.
1 owner vehicle!!
$3,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MERCURY `07
MARINER
One owner. Luxury
4x4. garage kept.
Showroom condi-
tion, fully loaded,
every option
34,000 miles.
REDUCED
$15,900
(570)825-5847
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
MITSUBISHI `08
RAIDER
VERY GOOD CONDITION!
29,500 miles. 2-
4X4 drive option, 4
door crew cab,
sharp silver color
with chrome step
runners, premium
rims, good tires,
bedliner, V-6, 3.7
liter. Purchased at
$26,900. Dealer
would sell for
$18,875.
Asking $16,900
(570) 545-6057
MITSUBISHI `97
15 CUBE VAN
Cab over, 4 cylinder
diesel engine.
Rebuilt automatic
transmission. Very
good rubber. All
around good
condition inside
& out. Well
maintained.
Ready to work.
PRICE REDUCED!
$6,195 or
best offer
Call 570-650-3500
Ask for Carmen
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
NISSAN 10
FRONTIER SE
6K miles! Auto-
matic. $19,950
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
PONTIAC 02
MONTANA
V6. Nice
Inexpensive Van!
$2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
PONTIAC 02 MONTANA
MINIVAN
1 Owner. Exception-
ally well maintained
- very good condi-
tion. Fully loaded.
Trailer hitch. Seats
8. 126K highway
miles. $4,800
(570) 650-3368
SATURN `04 VUE
65K, Auto, Loaded.
Needs transmis-
sion/airbags. Book
value $10,000. Sell
$3,000 or best offer
(570) 829-2875
(570) 332-1252
SATURN 09 VUE XE
4WD, automatic
Moon Roof
$15,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
SUZUKI `03 XL-7
85K. 4x4. Auto.
Nice, clean interior.
Runs good. New
battery & brakes. All
power. CD. $6,800
570-762-8034
570-696-5444
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
TRACTOR
TRAILERS
FREIGHTLINER
97 MIDROOF
475 CAT & 10
speed transmission.
$12,000
FREIGHTLINER
99 CONDO
430 Detroit, Super
10 transmission.
Asking $15,000.
88 FRUEHAUF 45
with sides. All
aluminum, spread
axle. $6,500.
2 storage trailers.
570-814-4790
VOLVO `08 XC90
Fully loaded, moon
roof, leather, heat-
ed seats, electric
locks, excellent
condition. New
tires, new brakes
and rotors. 52,000
miles highway
$26,500/ best offer.
570-779-4325
570-417-2010 till 5
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid In Cash!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call V&G
Anytime
288-8995
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
503 Accounting/
Finance
TAX
PREPARER
Free Tax School.
Earn extra income
after taking course.
Flexible schedules.
Small fee for books
& supplies.
LIBERTY TAX
Edwardsville &
Wyoming
288-4007
Pittston & Plains
883-7829
Wilkes-Barre &
Hanover Twp
208-1096
506 Administrative/
Clerical
APPOINTMENT SETTERS
NO COLD CALLING!
Student? Have chil-
dren in school? This
schedule will work
great for you! Work
part time hours and
bring home a full
time income.
$10-$15 per hour!
P/T Day or Evening
No Sales
Paid Training Blue
Cross/vision/dental
Paid Vacation/401k
Advance. Opp.
No exp. necessary
Must be 16 yrs old
Please Call To
Make An
Appointment
Sundance
Vacations
Best Places to
Work in PA
1-877-808-1158
EEO Employer
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
BOOK ACCESSIONING/
CLERICAL PART TIME
Back Mountain
Memorial Library.
Clerical work
includes accession-
ing books, statistics,
record keeping &
front desk cover-
age. Must be profi-
cient in Microsoft
word, excel & enjoy
working with the
public. 20-24 hours
a week, includes
every other Satur-
day, some evenings.
Apply at library front
desk.
OFFICE ASSISTANT:
Part Time $10/hour
Must be compas-
sionate and friendly.
Dependable and
flexible. Minimum 2
years experience.
Knowledge in all
Microsoft applica-
tions. Send resume
to info@cancer
wellnessnepa.org
No Phone Calls.
Deadline is Sept. 13.
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
Framing contractor
looking for Carpen-
ters with at least 5
years experience in
framing. Must have
own transportation
& hand tools.
You may apply in
person on job site.
Call 570-430-1539
CONSTRUCTION
Looking for a per-
son skilled in resi-
dential and com-
mercial construc-
tion. Must be self
motivated and
capable of working
independently.
Please send your
resume or work
experience to
YTCarpenter@
comcast.net
EXPERIENCED HEAVY
EQUIPMENT MECHANIC
Must have Class B
CDL, clean driving
record, have own
tools, be a self-
starter.
Fax resume with
work experience to:
570-675-5739
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
CUSTOMER SERVICE
We are looking for
an experienced
customer service
representative in a
busy communica-
tions office. Call
Center experience
is a plus. Self-moti-
vated individual with
a dedicated sense
of follow thru. Must
have computer
knowledge and
possess good peo-
ple skills. Competi-
tive starting rate.
Pleasant office envi-
ronment. Must be
dependable. Com-
pany offers a volun-
tary Health Benefits
Package and 401 K
plan.
Call 1-888-514-8883
for details ask for
Stefanie.
Fax resumes to
570-517-5003.
522 Education/
Training
EDUCATION
CKLC IS HIRING! CKLC IS HIRING!
CHILD CARE TEACHER
Associates & relat-
ed field required.
570-824-7635
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
PART TIME
ASSOCIATE MANAGER
Hillside Farms is
looking for a part-
time 25-30 hour per
week Ice Cream
Parlor Manager.
Weekends and
nights are required.
Management expe-
rience is required.
Visit our website
thelandsathillside
farms.org and click
employment
for more info.
536 IT/Software
Development
SYSTEMS SUPPORT
TECHNICIAN
(Business Office)
Hazleton Area
School District is
seeking a self-moti-
vated and enthusi-
astic individual, able
to work independ-
ently as well as part
of a technology
team. The Systems
Support Technician
will be responsible
for support of the
office automation
software and relat-
ed client/server
applications, within
the Hazleton Area
School District
administrative
offices. A minimum
Bachelor degree in
computer related
field, strong inter-
personal and inter-
viewing skills are
required. Strong
knowledge of
Microsoft Excel,
Outlook / Exchange
& database queries
preferred. A valid
Pennsylvania dri-
vers license is also
required. Please
send a letter of
interest and resume
to Mr. Anthony
Ryba, HASD Admin-
istration Building,
1515 West 23rd
Street, Hazleton,
PA, 18202-1647, no
later than
Wednesday, Sep-
tember 14, 2011.
Hazleton Area
School District is an
equal opportunity
employer.
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
CLEANERS
needed part time
for Wilkes-Barre &
surrounding areas
including Scranton.
For details call
570-466-1054
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVER - PART TIME -
CDL - DAYTRIP
Warehouse experi-
ence helpful. Call
for appointment.
570-655-9608
NES RENTALS
NES RENTALS,
a leader in a
multi-billion
dollar rental
industry for con-
struction is look-
ing to make
immediate hires
for the following
positions in the
PITTSTON, PA
area:
DRIVER
You will operate
multi-dimension-
al construction
equipment,
delivery trucks,
including tractor
trailer combina-
tions to pick up
and deliver
equipment to
and from cus-
tomer work
sites, and is able
to train in safe
usage of the
equipment. H.S.
diploma (or
equivalent), the
ability to lift 70
lbs., have a valid
CDL license, sat-
isfactory driving
record, and
knowledge of
federal motor
carrier regula-
tions is required.
Two years of
commercial driv-
ing experience
involving the
movement of
trucks and con-
struction equip-
ment including
oversized loads
required. Knowl-
edge of safety
procedures for
securing and
transporting
cargo is also
essential.
NES RENTALS
offers competi-
tive wages,
medical/
dental, vision,
tuition reim-
bursement, and
401(k).
For considera-
tion, apply
online at our
Careers center
at www.
nesrentals.
com/careers.
NES recognizes
and values
diversity.
We are an
EOE/AA/M/F/D/V
employer.
DRIVERS
Heating Oil Truck
Drivers. Full time/
Part time. CDL;
HAZ. MAT. Excellent
wages and benefits
package. Experi-
ence helpful. Some
overtime available.
Apply at:
Newell Fuel Service
108 South Memorial
Hwy.; Trucksville,
PA 18708
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
FRONT-LOAD AND
ROLL-OFF DRIVERS;
MECHANIC
Part & Full time.
Minimum 2 years
experience.
Great benefits.
Apply in person at
Solomon Container
Service
495 Stanton St.
Wilkes-Barre
570-829-2206
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Transportation
D DRIVERS RIVERS W WANTED ANTED
Class B CDL
Required
Tanker Endorse-
ment Required
Tri-Axle Experience
Required
All Shifts Available
Shell Card A Plus
Work Available in
the Scranton,
Wilkes-Barre,
Tunkhannock and
Williamsport Areas
Fax Resume To
570-288-2219 or
Call Kelly at
570-288-0624
288-0369
548 Medical/Health
BIOMEDICAL
EQUIPMENT TECHNICIAN
Full time. We have
an excellent oppor-
tunity for a highly
motivated, experi-
enced BMETs. Can-
didate should have
an AS degree or
equivalent experi-
ence, and possess
strong communica-
tion skills. We offer a
competitive com-
pensation package
& a co-operative
stable work environ-
ment. Send resume
to: c/o Times Leader
Box 2725
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
COMMUNITY HOME
WORKER
Full time week on
Week off schedule
(including 7 asleep
overnight shifts) to
work with individu-
als with intellectual
disabilities in a com-
munity home. Expe-
rience is helpful,
paid training is pro-
vided. Valid drivers
license is required.
For information or
application, call
IMPACT SYSTEMS,
Inc. at (570) 829-
3671. Starting
Salary is $22,048 +
benefits Drug free
workplace EOE
DIRECT CARE WORKER
Allied Services In-
Home Services Divi-
sion has part-time
day/weekend hours
available in Luzerne
County. Minimum of
one (1) year home
care experience
required.
If interested, please
apply online at:
www.allied-
services.org
or call Trish Tully at
(570) 348-2237.
Allied Services is an
Equal Opportunity
Employer.
MEDICAL
RECEPTIONIST
Full time for
busy surgical
practice.
EXPERIENCE
REQUIRED. Send
resume & salary
requirements to:
P.O. Box 1615
Kingston, PA
18704
NURSING
PrimeCare Medical
is seeking a
PRN LPN
to work in the med-
ical department in
the Luzerne County
Juvenile Detention
center. Contact HR
@ 1-800-245-7277
or fax resumes to:
717-651-1865
EOE REF #642
551 Other
DELIVERY
SETUP PERSON
Part Time. 20-30
hours. Must have
PA drivers license.
Must be available
Friday-Monday.
Call 570-472-2992
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FOSTER PARENTS
NEEDED!
FCCY is looking for
people to help meet
the growing demand
for foster homes.
Those interested in
becoming foster
parents call 1-800-
747-3807. EOE.
Jewelry Assembly,
Office Billing, Sales.
Monday-Friday.
570-824-5492.
551 Other
FIRST GENERAL
SERVICES
CONTENTS CLEANING
SUPERVISOR
Fire and water dam-
age restoration
contractor seeks a
motivated leader to
manage the con-
tents division. Roles
to include, but are
not limited to; over-
seeing cleaning
crews, pack-out
crews, correspon-
dence with claims
adjusters, report
preparation and
estimating. Profi-
ciency in computers
a must. Salary
based upon experi-
ence.
CARPENTERS/
CARPENTER HELPERS
Experienced car-
penter and/or car-
penter helper need-
ed for fire and water
damage restoration
and reconstruction.
Salary based upon
experience.
PRODUCTION
COORDINATOR
Communication,
organization and
computer skills a
must. Salary based
upon experience.
First General
Services
31 Ruddle Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702; Phone:
570-824-0680
554 Production/
Operations
BINDERY PERSON
Experienced in
operating & main-
taining a 45 Cutter,
a Baum 20/20 Fold-
er and a Big Stahl
Folder. Willing to
work any shift.
Competitive wages
& benefits.
Send resume only,
no phone calls.
Independent
Graphics
P.O. BOX 703,
Pittston, PA 18640
Phone calls will
not be accepted.
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
A
Better
Career
Starts
Here!
Your chance to build
your own business with
a JAN-PRO Cleaning
Systems franchise.
Extensive Training
Guaranteed
Customers
Guaranteed
Financing
No Selling Needed
Just $950 starts your
career, so call
570-824-5774 today!
Ice Cream Parlor/Deli
Busy West Side
Shopping Center.
Soft & Hard Ice
Cream, soups,
sandwiches,
hotdogs. Interior &
exterior furniture
included. All equip-
ment, inventory &
supplies & LLC
included. $39,900
No Real Estate
570-287-2552
LIQUOR LICENSE
$19,500. CALL JOHN
570-357-3055
LIQUOR LICENSE
For Sale in the
Dallas Area.
Asking $28,000.
Call 570-977-9607
LUNCH OPPORTU-
NITY in existing
restaurant. Inde-
pendent operation
with an existing
Wilkes-Barre Busi-
ness. Must have
own resources and
capital. Serious
inquiries only. Call
570-287-7191
extension 1
NE PA TAX &
ACCOUNTING PRACTICE
FOR SALE. Serious
Inquiries Send Let-
ter Of Interest to
Box 2740
C/O Times Leader
15 N Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, Pa
18711
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER
$40.
570-883-0568
AIR CONDITIONER
8,000 BTU remote
control $100.50.
570-814-7672
AIR CONDITIONERS
(2) $40 each
570-824-3825
AIR CONDITIONERS,
18,500 BTU - $100.
8,000 BTU $65.
570-823-8442
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
COINS. Roll of silver
(pre 1964) dimes.
$145.
570-288-2949
COMIC BOOKS -
Gen 13-1, X-files,
Spiderman & many
others, $1 each.
NEON SIGN - Elec-
tric, Camel sign, 30
years old, $150.
RECORDS - LPS,
78S, 45S From
40S, 50S, 60S &
70S. $1 each.
570-829-2411
JACKO ANTIQUES
134 Route 11,
Larksville
(Next to Woodys
Fireplace & Pro-Fix)
Oak Icebox.
Mahogany Stack
Bookcase, Oak
Stack Bookcase.
Lionel & American
Flyer Trains, Coins.
We do upholstery,
furniture repair,
chair caning, re-glu-
ing, cloth & rush
seats. We also buy
Gold, Silver & Coins.
570-855-7197 or
570-328-3428
ORNAMENTS: Col-
lectible Keepsakes.
1 Harley-Davidson
Barbie dressed in a
Harley Outfit & 1
Harley-Davidson
Barbie on die-cast
metal Harley
motorcycle $30 for
the set. 735-0191
YEARBOOKS:
Coughlin H.S. 26,
28, 32, 34, 43-44,
46, 49, 51-55, 61,
63, 67, 86-88, 94;
GAR H.S. 34-37, 42-
47, 55-56, 61, 72-
73, 80, 84, 05, 06,
Meyers H.S.: 60,
74-77, Wyoming
Valley West H.S. 68-
69, 71, 73, 78, 84,
85, 86, 87, 88, 90,
93; Old Forge H.S.
66, 72, 74; Kingston
H.S. 38-45, 49, 64;
Plymouth H.S. 29-
33, 35, 37, 38-39,
46-48, 53-55,
Hanover H.S. 51-
52, 54; Berwick H.S.
52-53, 56-58, 60,
67, 68-69; Lehman
H.S. 73-76, 78, 80;
Westmoreland H.S.
52-54; Nanticoke
Area H.S. 76;
Luzerne H.S. 51-52,
56-57; West Pittston
H.S. Annual 26-28,
31-32, 54, 59-60,
66; Bishop Hoban
H.S. 72-75; West
Side Central
Catholic H.S. 65, 75,
80-81, 84; Pittston
H.S. 63; St. Marys
H.S. 29; Northwest
H.S. 73, 76, 77, 78;
Lake Lehman H.S.
74, 76, 78
Call 570-825-4721
710 Appliances
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
DEHUMIDIFIER
WhirlpooL Accudry
$50. 570-814-7672
DISHWASHER
Countertop. Danby,
White, does 4 place
settings & silver-
ware. Variety of set-
tings. $60 or best
offer. 570-871-3360
DISHWASHER Ken-
more Elite black
with stainless steel
tub. Excellent condi-
tion. $200.
570-586-0638
FREEZER stand up
$70. Oster toaster
oven white $25.
570-262-4280
MICROWAVE,
Amana, $25, works
well. FREEZER,
Sears Kenmore 5.0
Cu. Ft. (2 yrs old)
Excellent condition.
$100. FIRM
570-824-7807
570-545-7006
9am - 9pm
OVEN: Infra Chef
Halogen Oven $50.
SANDWICH MAKER,
Cooks 3 and 1, $30.
570-824-7306
RANGE HOOD
Broan. Black with 3
speed fan & light.
Ventless. Excellent
condition. $75.
570-693-4483
RANGE Magic Chef
drop-In electric
white, with black
ceramic top, self-
cleaning. Works
great. $200. Nu-
Tone Exhaust Vent
white, with light
$30. 570-655-0404
STOVE, G.E., elec-
tric. $75.
570-235-6137
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 6D TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
468 Auto Parts
551 Other
548 Medical/Health
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
468 Auto Parts
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
551 Other 551 Other
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
575 Employment
Services
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
575 Employment
Services
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
HELP WANTED
McCarthy Tire Service Co., has the following
immediate full time openings for the following
positions at our location on Kidder St:
Commercial Truck Tire Technician Suc-
cessful candidate must possess a valid Class A or
B CDL, experience in changing large off the road
tires preferred but not necessary, as training will
be provided, must be willing to work flexible
hours and be able to pass a DOT physical.
Tire Technician/Road Service Candidates
must possess a valid drivers license and be able
to pass a DOT physical. Experience in
changing/fixing tires is preferred, but not neces-
sary, as training will be provided. Must be able to
work flexible hours, including on call night serv-
ice, including weekends. Double time paid for all
after hours worked.
Light Truck/Passenger Auto Technician
Must have experience with repairing malfunction-
ing vehicles, periodical servicing of vehicles to
include automotive air conditioning systems, elec-
trical and computer diagnostics experience would
be very helpful. Must have own tools and must
have experience in changing and fixing tires. PA
State Inspection and Emissions license necessary.
Call Guy at 570.822.3151 for more information.
We offer a very competitive pay rate and benefits
package, that includes medical, dental, vision,
vacation time, and 401(K) program with company
match. Interested applicants may apply in person
at 340 Kidder St, Wilkes-Barre, or call Jeff, Mike
or Bob in Truck Service at 570.822.3151 for more
information.
Panzitta Sales & Service
72 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
Panzitta Sales and Service, a leader in Automo-
tive Equipment Service & Repair, is looking for a
energetic and motivated individual to join our
team. The person will be required to troubleshoot
and repair all types of automotive lifts, tire chang-
ers and wheel balancers. Some hydraulic pneu-
matic & electronic experience will be helpful.
The person should possess good customer & prob-
lem solving skills. The person will be trained for
operation and repairs on all types of equipment.
For more information on our company visit
our web site at www.panzittasales.com.
Requirements:
- Prior experience with automotive equipment is a
plus
- Valid PA driver license required
- Lift 20 to 75 lbs regularly without assistance
- Technical problem-solving skills
- Self starter and dependable
- High school graduate
Submit resume to
bwas@panzittasales.com or
Panzitta Sales & Service
72 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705
570-822-6720
Children's Behavioral Health Services, Inc.
is currently looking for:
Full-Time Therapeutic
Staff Support Workers
Bachelors Degree/Associate Degree in
Human Services. Provide 1:1
interventions & support to children.
Full-time TSS are guaranteed a
minimum of 35 hours per week.
Full-time benefits include:
competitive pay, health insurance,
paid holidays and vacation days.
Please send, fax or e-mail your resume & let-
ter of interest to:
Childrens Behavioral Health Services
Attn: Chuck Kemzura
104 Woodward Hill Rd., Edwardsville, PA 18704
Email: shurd@cbhsinc.com
or fax to 714-7231
EOE
POLICE OFFICER
PART TIME
Dallas Borough is accepting applications for a
part-time police officer. Act 120 Certification
is required and prior experience as a police
officer is preferred. Applications for this posi-
tion can be obtained at the Dallas Borough
Municipal Building, at 25 Main Street, Dallas
PA 18612, Monday through Friday, 9:00 A.M.
to 4:00 P.M. Any questions should be directed
to the Borough Administrative office at (570)
675-1389 or to the Dallas Borough Police
Department (570) 675-0161. Dallas Borough
is an Equal Opportunity Employer.
JOBS, JOBS and MORE JOBS!
No Resume? No Problem!
Monster Match assigns a professional to
hand-match each job seeker with each employer!
This is a FREE service!
Simply create your profile by phone or online and,
for the next 90-days, our professionals will match
your profile to employers who are hiring right
now!
CREATE YOUR PROFILE NOW
BY PHONE OR WEB FREE!
1-866-781-5627
or
www.timesleader.com
No Resume Needed!
Call the automated phone profiling system or use
our convenient Online form today so our profes-
sionals can get started matching you with employ-
ers that are hiring - NOW!
Choose from one of the following main
job codes to enter your information:
#10: Accounting/Finance
#11: Airline/ Airport
#12: Arts
#13: Banking
#14: Call Center/
Customer Service
#15: Childcare
#16: Computers/ IT
#17: Counseling & Social
Services
#55: Dental
#45: Drivers/Transportation
#18: Education
#19: Engineering
#20: Environmental
#24: Factory & Warehouse
#57: Health Care Assistants
#44: Hotel & Hospitality
#23: Human Resources
#21: Insurance/Financial
Services
#25: Janitorial & Grounds
Maintenance
#26: Legal
#27: Management
#28: Materials & Logistics
#29: Mechanics
#30: Media & Advertising
#58: Medical Records
#56: Medical Technicians
#53: Medical Therapists
#52: Nursing
#31: Office Administration
#32: Operations
#33: Personal Care
#54: Pharmacy
#46: Printing
#34: Protective Services
#35: Quality Control
#48: Real Estate
#36: Research &
Development
#37: Restaurant
#38: Retail
#39: Sales
#51: Skilled Trades:
Building General
#47: Skilled Trades:
Construction
#40: Skilled Trades:
Building Prof.
#41: Skilled Trades:
Manufacturing
#50: Specialty Services
#42: Telephone/Cable
#49: Travel and Recreation
#43: Trucking
39 Prospect St Nanticoke
570-735-1487
WE PAY
THE MOST
INCASH
BUYING
11am
to 11pm
IF YOU ARE FROM
Hanover Green
South Wilkes-Barre
Buttonwood
Korn Krest
Nanticoke
$ Are at least 14 years old
$ Are dependable
$ Have a great personality
$ Can work evenings & Saturdays
$ Would like to have fun while
working with other teenagers
Then Call Mr. John at
570-735-8708
and leave a message
The Jewish Home of Eastern Pennsylvania is
seeking a full-time Director of Social Services.
Requirements MSW, recent prior experience in a
skilled facility, knowledge of OBRA and state
regulations required with ability to supervise
department staff. Excellent benefit package
includes: medical coverage, dental, vision and
paid time off. Occasional weekend and holiday
coverage required.
Please forward resume or fax to
Attention: Scott Blakiewicz, NHA, Director
of Human Services sblakiewicz@epix.net
or The Jewish Home
1101 Vine Street Scranton, PA. 18411
Fax 570-344-9610
EOE
Director of Social Services
EXPERIENCED AUTOMOTIVE
SERVICE ADVISORS/WRITERS
For busy GM dealership.
New & Pre-owned vehicles
Full Time
Benets * 401k Plan
Customer Relations Functions -
Determining, Understanding and Communicating
effectively a must.
Send resume to Box 2730
c/o The Times Leader
15 North Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
710 Appliances
REFRIGERATOR:
small cube, very
good condition,
brown $35.
570-675-4383
Retired Repairman
top loading
Whirlpool & Ken-
more Washers, Gas
& Electric Dryers.
570-833-2965
570-460-0658
STOVE: Frigidaire
Gas Stove. Four
Burners. $65. Call
570-824-2695
WASHER & DRYER,
Whirlpool, Estate
sale, bought new,
only used for 3
months $600.
Caloric gas stove in
excellent working
condition $175.
570-328-5926
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WASHER & DRYER:
GE washer and
dryer large capacity
gas or electric
works well will guar-
antee 30 days $250
(570)592-1328
WASHER & DRYER
kenmore for $200.
570-820-3350
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
712 Baby Items
BASSINET, Graco -
good condition; can
be used for a boy or
girl, off white, Noahs
ark animals $20.
570-301-8650
CRADLE, blue &
white $40. Baby
bath tub $10. B
70-829-2599
712 Baby Items
SLEEPER Arms
Reach Co-Sleeper,
full size bed side
sleeper for infants
also doubles as play
yard. Khaki gingham
color, only used 3
months excellent
condition. Retails
199. asking $90.00
Crib Bedding, Lady-
bug by Kidsline,
includes bumper,
quilt, crib skirt &
sheet,m great con-
dition asking $40.
570-706-0532
716 Building
Materials
BASEBOARD Slant
Fin Fine Line 30
baseboard, 1 3ft, 1
4ft, 1 5ft, and 1 6ft
Brand new $90. for
all. Bruce Graham
570-407-0874
BATHROOM SINK
SET: Gerber white
porcelain bathroom
sink with mirror and
medicine cabinet.
Matching set. $80.
570-331-8183
BRICK 250 used red
brick $30.
570-288-4852
CONCRETE PATIO
PAVERS. Most
blocks are 6 1/8 x 6
1/8 x 2 1/2. There is
at least 225+ sq ft.
Removed to make
way for a backyard
pool $350.
570-474-9766
ENTRY DOOR wood
& glass entry door
32x80 great
shape. $40. Cash or
paypal. 735-2661
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KITCHEN CABINETS
Light oak, upper &
lower with island.
Good condition.
$400. 586-0638
KITCHEN CABINETS
& GRANITE
COUNTERTOPS
10 ft.x10 ft., 1 year
old, Maple kitchen.
Premium Quality
cabinets, under-
mount sink. Granite
tops. Total cost
over $12,000.
$2,750 for Cabinets
& $1,000 for Granite
570-239-9840
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
CEMETERY
PLOTS FOR SALE
(4) Four plots, all
together. Crestlawn
Section of Memorial
Shrine Cemetery in
Kingston Twp. $600
each. Willing to
split. For info, call
(570) 388-2773
CEMETERY PLOTS
(3) together.
Maple Lawn
Section of
Dennison
Cemetery.
Section ML.
$450 each.
570-822-1850
CEMETERY PLOTS
Plymouth National
Cemetery in
Wyoming. 6 Plots.
$450 each. Call
570-825-3666
FOREST HILLS
CEMETERY
Carbondale,
Philadelphia suburb
near the old Nabis-
co & Neshaminy
Mall. 2 graves +
concrete vault with
possibility of double
deck. Estimated
Value $7,000. Ask-
ing $5,000. Call
570-477-0899 or
570-328-3847
MEMORIAL SHRINE
CEMETERY
6 Plots Available
May be Separated
Rose Lawn Section
$450 each
570-654-1596
MEMORIAL SHRINE
LOTS FOR SALE
6 lots available at
Memorial Shrine
Cemetery. $2,400.
Call 717-774-1520
SERIOUS INQUIRES ONLY
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
726 Clothing
BOYS CLOTHES
size large (12-14)
mostly name brands
30 items $35. Boys
winter coat size
medium (10-12)
Nike, Old Navy,
JCPenny ski coat-
$10 each or all for
$25. Boys school
uniform pants &
polos, sizes large
(12-14) 20 items for
$25. Mens Sneak-
ers DC skate shoe,
new size 10.5 $20.
570-237-1583
COAT large white
leather. $60
570-696-1661
COSTUMES: 2 Big
Bear In The Big Blue
House sizes 2t-4t-
$15. each. Tiger-24
months $10 Black
Widow, Gothic Vam-
pira 40 from shoul-
der to bottom $20.
Cat 12-2t $10. Sabri-
na the Sorceress
large 12-14 $15.
Spiderella Deluxe
Costume 12-14 $10.
Star Trek boys 12-14
$12. Old Navy
Pumpkin with hat &
shoes 12-18 months
$15. Yarn Babies
Hippie Diva 2t-4t
$15. Plus Size But-
terfly $25. Pirate
Queen $10. Skunk -
medium 37 from
shoulder to ankle-
$15. Skeleton Bride-
Girls 12-14. $15. 12-
14 Vampire Dracula
Gothic 12-14 49
from shoulder to the
bottom. $15. 50s
Girl Sock Hop medi-
um 8-10 $15. Can
ship, cash or Pay-
pal. 570-735-2661.
GIRLS CLOTHING:
size 3 winter jacket
with lining $10. Size
4 clothes including 3
jackets $25. Size 5
outerwear $10.
570-868-0481
HOSPITAL SLACKS
& TOPS $25. for all.
570-829-2599
MENS CLOTHING
Polo shirts, short
sleeves size M & L
$1.50 each. JEANS
size 30-32, 32-32
$2.50 each, buy 2
get 1 free. 474-6967
SHOES, 2 pair
womans shoes,
new. 2 pair
womans ankle high,
new. Each 1 1/2
heel, size 10M. $30
each. Womans
black wool cape
$25. 570-824-7306
SNOWPANTS $5.
each. Girls shirts $1.
each. 883-0568
728 Commercial/
Industrial
Equipment
INDUSTRIAL DIESEL
GENERATOR
Spartan Model
SG-7500D. 418cc.
Direct injection,
remote control,
electric start, cart.
New. $2,500. Call
570-474-6926
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTERS: off
lease Dell gx280
complete system
3.4cpu/1.5ram/200g
bhd/dvdrw+ cdrw/
monitor+keyboard
+mouse w7ultsp1,
ofc2010, antivirus +
more $175 Dell
gx260 small desk-
top system 2.2cpu
/768 mb ram/40 gb
hd/cdrw+dvd/ moni-
tor+keyboard+mous
e wxp prosp1,
ofc2010, antivirus
+more $75. Large
lot of pc/laptop
parts laptops, lcds,
hd,etc call for $50.
570.862.2236
TOWER HP desktop
3GHZ CPU. 1GB
DDR2 RAM. 80GB
HDD. RADEON HD
4350 VIDEO. DELIV-
ERY. $95. 905-2985
732 Exercise
Equipment
HOME GYM: FREE
Marcy by Impex
multi-station home
gym with leg press.
Free. Call to make
arrangements to
pick up. Serious
inquiries only.
570-675-2202
STEPPER: TunTuri,
Digital readout and
instruction book.
Excellent condition.
$20 or best offer.
570-696-1703
WEIDER HOME
GYM /crosstrainer.
will consider offers
$90. 570-690-6674
736 Firewood
FIREWOOD,
100% Seasoned,
split, delivered
OAK by the cord.
Available in Sep-
tember only.
$140.00
(570) 704-9609
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
HEATER Corona
kerosene portable,
new wick $50.
570-814-7672
HEATER Timberline
vent-free propane
gas heater with fire-
log, wall-mounted,
in excellent condi-
tion. E-mail photo is
available, 15,000 to
25,000 BTUs (Sells
for $250) asking
$99. 570-328-5611
or 570-328-5506
HEATER. Corona
kerosene, portable.
$30. 570-824-7807
570-545-7006
9am - 9pm
HEATER: Gas space
heater blue flame
direct vent wall
mount natural gas
new in box 20000
btu $125
(570)592-1328
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BED, four poster. 2
night stands. Triple
dresser with mirror.
Chest of drawers.
Excellent condition.
Asking $575.
LOVESEAT, tan,
microfiber, $50.
(570) 826-1119
BEDROOM SET dark
oak, frame, 2 night
stands, chest of
drawers, double
dresser with mirrors
for $400. Living
room set floral print
with coffee table &
end tables glass for
$300. Grill $30.
570-824-3825
BEDROOM SET, 6
piece, dresser, mir-
ror, chest, full or
queen headboard,
two night stands.
Black with gold trim.
$450. 570-814-5477
BEDROOM SET,
Girls, includes twin
canopy bed, night-
stand, and dresser
with mirror, beautiful
cream color, excel-
lent condition. Will
sacrifice for $300.
Must sell. 693-1406
CHAIRS four metal
folding, good condi-
tion $5.00 each.
570-788-2388
CHINA HUTCH &
buffet server 1980s
light colored wood,
good condition.
$40. Sears champi-
onship regulation
size pool table,
accessories includ-
ed. $20. Must sell
570-288-9609
COFFEE & END
TABLE cream lac-
quer $40. Oak din-
ing room table with
2 leaves, 4 chairs, 2
captain chairs $500.
Twin oak bunk beds
complete, ladder, 2
three drawer under-
neath storage units
can be singles
$275. 262-4280
COFFEE TABLE
glass topped, oval
cherry Queen Anne
coffee table & 2 end
tables, good condi-
tion. $100. 829-5301
744 Furniture &
Accessories
COMPUTER DESK,
Sauder, drawers &
shelves for storage,
excellent condition
$85. Hutch/TV Cabi-
net, Sauder, 2 draw-
ers, like new $75.
(570) 735-1730
(570) 239-4864
DINING ROOM
SUITE with leaf, oak,
6 chairs, hutch, &
dry sink for $350.
Hunter Green hutch
$40. Twin bedroom
suite complete, 2
nightstands, chest
of drawers, dresser
with mirror for $150.
820-3350
DINING ROOM
TABLE hardwood
with 6 chairs & 2
leafs, Pennsylvania
House, walnut color,
colonial style, $125.
Hardwood buffet &
hutch, 1 of the buf-
fet drawers has
lined silverware
storage, hutch has
3 doors with glass
windows, Pennsyl-
vania House, walnut
color, colonial style.
$175. All matches.
Buy both $250.
Couch, emerald
green, $60. 2
mauve recliners,
$30. each. Uphol-
stered chair cran-
berry & ivory plaid
$30. Upholstered
mauve ottoman $15.
Girls 20 Schwinn
white & purple bike
$25. All good condi-
tion 570-902-
9472/570-868-6778
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER 50w x44
hx17 deep, holds
19 TV, 4 shelves
with glass door, 2
drawers on bottom,
excellent condition
$60. Telephone
table $50. hutch
55lx69hx20deep.
two glass doors on
top, 3 shelves, 1
drawer, 2 wooden
drawers on bottom,
2 shelves $75.
KITCHEN SET
wooden table, 64 l
includes (2) 12
leaves, 6 chairs
$95. Single maple
bed & dresser $75.
570-829-0196
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER 56wx71h,
glass doors, excel-
lent condition. paid
$800 sell for $225.
570-735-5482
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
HEADBOARD queen
or full oak colored,
arched with mirror,
reading light, roll top
& marble like shelf in
middle $50.
570-301-8515
HEADBOARD, foot-
board & bed frame,
solid cherry wood, 4
poster king size
with two matching
ornate carved
dressers, Victorian
look, beautiful!
$450. or best offer.
570-751-1219
KITCHEN ISLAND
white, 36L x 20W
3 enclosed shelves.
2 large open
shelves, 1 pull out
door, towel bar
$150.Gold & Ivory
side hair basket
weave sides $50.
570-288-4852
KITCHEN TABLE
small, 4 Windsor
chairs $125.
570-829-2599
LIFT CHAIR
Needs shampooing
$50. 570-814-7672
LOVE SEAT $150. 2
end tables $40.
Nightstand $15.
Corner shelf $5.
Small end table $3.
Book shelf $6.
Assorted pictures
$2 to $5. Knick
knacks galore.
Brown rug $10.
Black end table $7.
570-883-0568
AFFORDABLE
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
OTT-LITE with 3x
optical magnifier for
reading, hobbies,
crafts, adjustable
flex neck, natural
daylight indoors
brings sharpness to
details & print work
hands free, paid
$129. sell $35.
570-288-8689
TABLE
SOLID WOOD. $25
570-696-3368
744 Furniture &
Accessories
ROCKER/RECLIN-
ER. Cocoa color
with winged arms,
thick cushioned
back. Originally paid
$359. Like new con-
dition, never used.
$150 . 833-2598
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
SUNPORCH couch,
table, 4 chairs, and
large chair $100. or
best offer. 25 RCA
floor model TV, func-
tional $50. or best
offer. 2 fairly new
outdoor lights $25.
570-655-5038 cell
570-881-6114
TABLE and 4 high
back chairs, white,
includes cushions,
good condition, $75.
570-824-7306
VENETIAN BLINDS
39x40 W, 64 L,
new 2 for $5. Lou-
vered inside solid
doors, (3), new $20.
each. Old chest,
white 40 high $20.
570-779-9791
WALL LAMP great
for reading or over
desk nice wooden
base $25. BAS-
KETBALL SWAG
LIGHT red, white,
blue with orange
rim & white net, very
good condition.
$35.570-288-8689
WICKER SHELVES
(2) standing, 6ft, 5
ft, $30, $15. Can
deliver. 883-9404
KINGSTON
Grace Episcopal
Church, Butler St.
behind Dairy Queen
Thursday 9/8, 9-3pm
Friday 9/9, 9-12pm
Bag Day
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
(Georgetown)
St. Johns Hall
756 East
Northampton Street
WED., SEPT. 7
9am - 5pm
THURS, SEPT., 8
9am to 2 pm
Thursday
1/2 off & bag day
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Call Joe, 570-
823-8465 for all
your landscaping
and cleanup needs.
See our ad in Call an
Expert Section.
LAWN MOWER -
Craftsman self pro-
pelled, 22, 6hp
mulcher. Just serv-
iced, runs perfect.
$125.
570-283-9452
Patrick & Debs
Lawn Care
See our ad under
Call An Expert
1162 Landscape &
Garden
RIP RAP ROCK,
FREE. Used to mini-
mize water erosion.
570-829-1206
WEED WACKER
gas powered. Runs
good. Lawn Mower
4hp, no bag runs
good $50. firm. Toro
lawn mower with
bag, not selfpro-
pelled $60
570-655-3197
754 Machinery &
Equipment
ALUMINUM BRAKE
for bending alu-
minum coil. $325.
570-735-5482
756 Medical
Equipment
POWER CHAIR
Jazzy Select,
$500. Walker - $25.
570-829-2411
WALKERS (2) with
front wheels, grey,
$20. Navy with seat,
basket, hand
brakes, $100. Bench
for tub, white $25.
All brand new.
570-824-6278
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BICYCLES Girls 26
$40. Girls 20 $35.
Bicycle seat, large
$10. 570-822-4251
BOOK/STORAGE
CASE, Childs Step 2
Life & Hide, like
new, $20. TOYBOX
& SHELVES, match-
ing set, Elmo, like
new, $25.
570-735-2694
BOOKS: Enhance
your library with
books on famous
women of govern-
ment Jack & Jackie
Kennedy, portrait of
a perfect marriage.
An Invitation to the
White House, Hillary
Rodham Clinton
Memoirs of Nancy
Reagan. Going
Rogue Sarah Palin.
Living History Hillary
Rodham Clinton,
Memoirs of Barbara
Bush $10 each or all
for $45. 655-9474
CAKE PANS Wear-
ever #2723 loose
base 8 excellent
condition 2 each.
both for $5.
570-735-6638
CARGO CARRIER,
Sears Sport 20SV,
black with locking
key, excellent condi-
tion - used 2 times
to go to Florida.
$125. 570-829-4776
COFFEE MAKER
hunter green &
Toaster, $12.for
both, 570-868-5275
or 570-301-8515
CROCKS large $50.
& small $25. 2 xxl
planters gray $20.
each.. Leather
coats 1 long red 1x
$40.new. knee
length black $20. ix
2 cashmere long i1x
$10. Mountain bike
for tall person $20.
570-825-5781
CURTAINS. Ivory
country with tie
backs. 13 pair 63-
72 $20
CHINA, Noritake
service for 12.
Wheat pattern. $40
570-654-6584
DINNERWARE, serv-
ice for 8, $30.
570-824-7306
DIRT BIKE boys 20
Redline $45. Tech
Deck skateboards &
ramps, over 25
pieces $20.
570-237-1583
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
DISHES: Pfaltzgraff
Christmas Heritage
white with Christ-
mas tree on plates-
service for 12
including completer
pieces $100 Photo-
play magazines-
1964 JFK & Beatle
articles $20. 2
wooden soda cases
Pepsi & Nehi $9 Mc
Donald Happy Meal
Toys from 2002 to
2010. Over 100 of
them $20.675-0609
FISH TANK, 20 gal-
lon with stand $50.
570-883-0568
GLASS DOOR. 4
way glass door for
bath tub. $25
570-331-8183
GRILL/GAS small,
good condition $15.
neg. 570-510-7763
LUGGAGE SET 3
piece, black & gray
tweed, 1 large, 1 suit
holder, carry on
Givency $30.
570-824-6278
MANUALS Chilton &
Motor manuals for
auto/truck repair,
ranging from 1960
to 1980. Each $12.
Truck Door for 1973-
1980 Passenger
side Dodge Pickup.
New, never used.
$100. Pinto Trailer
Hook for Dump
Truck. $40. Radiator
for 1950/54 model
Chevy Truck. $75. or
best offer. Tail
Lights, new, for
Ford dump or box
truck. Brackets
included. 2 for $25.
570-823-6829
POOL TABLE TOP,
7 non slate, needs
leg support. Brand
new, in box. Cash
only. $150.
570-829-2382
PORTAPOTTI for
trailer or boat, $20.
Call 570-328-5611
or 570-328-5506
RECORD COLLEC-
TION 60S & 70S. 80-
45-93 albums $150.
735-5482
RELIGIOUS ITEMS -
Hand made
Rosaries, $5. Pope
John Paul II Memori-
blia. 570-829-2411
758 Miscellaneous
TIRE AND RIM. NEW
15 white wall tire
and rim for 78
Chrysler LeBaron.
FR78-15. $45 FIRM
570-824-7807
570-545-7006
9am - 9pm
TRADING CARDS
Lost TV show $6. a
a box. Yugioh trad-
ing cards $10. a tin.
Assorted stuffed
animals $2 to $10.
TY Beanie Babies
$2. each. Type-
writer 410. Sled $5.
Kids snowboard $5.
570-883-0568
762 Musical
Instruments
6-STRING
ACOUSTIC: CARLO
ROBELLI GUITAR,
SOFT CASE,
STRINGS, AND
PICKS INCLUDED.
$350.00 O.B.O.
LEAVE MESSAGE
(570)855-3113
ACCORDION: Full
size Accordion,
Excellent Condition.
$135. Call
570-824-2695
FLUTE Gemein-
hardt 50 Series.
Includes case and
stand. Paid $600.
Cash only. $150.
570-829-2382
GRAND PIANO
Samick 62 PLAYER
PIANO. Piano Disc
System. High gloss
mahogany. Includes
bench & discs.
$6,500
570-735-1730
570-239-4864
ORGAN: Hammond
Elegante console
2 keyboards, full
pedal board, with
matching padded
storage bench.
$800. 570-735-1730
PIANO Kawai with
bench like new
recently tuned.
$800. 474-6362
770 Photo
Equipment
CANON SURE SHOT
105 zoom, 35mm
fully automatic lens-
shutter camera with
built-in zoom, lens
38mm-105mm, built
in flash $25. San
Disk,compact flash
memory card,32mb
$6. Canon CB-2LV
battery charger for
the Canon nb-4l li-
ion battery canon
nb-4l li-ion $20
570-288-8689
772 Pools & Spas
POOL 13x36 with
blow up blue ring, 2
years old, filter, lad-
der, newer asking
$75. 570-762-1015
774 Restaurant
Equipment
RESTAURANT
EQUIPMENT
Bev Air 2 door
refrigerator/ sand-
wich prep table,
Model SP48-12,
$1300. For details
Call 570-498-3616
RESTAURANT
EQUIPMENT
SOMERSET TURN
OVER MACHINE -
Model # SPM45,
$500; ALSO, Bunn
Pour Over Coffee
Machine, Model #
STF15, $225
For more info, call
570-498-3616
RESTAURANT
EQUIPMENT
Somerset Dough
Sheeter, Model
CAR-100. Only
1 available. $1,500
Call for more info
570-498-3616
776 Sporting Goods
AB LOUNGER
$10.
570-823-8442
BASKETBALL
BACKBOARD NBA
Huffy, brand new in
box. 44 wx29l, 1
thick $25. 735-2694
DRYER, electric, 6
months old, $200.
Washer, 6 months
old $200.
Microwave $40.
570-883-0568
GOLF BAG.Foldable,
pull-along cart.
Excellent shape. $10
788-2388 after 5pm
GOLF CLUBS Set of
womans & mens
golf clubs. $50
each. 675-0609
KICKING BAG cen-
tury martial arts free
standing, good con-
dition $60.
570-655-3197.
LASER BORE
SIGHTING SYSTEM
only used once,
complete set
$20. 570-735-0191
OLYMPIC WEIGHT
BENCH $175. 400 lb
weight set $175.
Weight tree $30.
570-817-3016
SCOOTER $6.
SKATEBOARD $6.
570-779-9791
WEIDER HOME
GYM $150.
570-829-2599
778 Stereos/
Accessories
STEREO SYSTEM
Technics compo-
nent tuner Model
ST-K50; amplifier
Model SU-G90;
graphic equalizer
model SH8017; dou-
ble cassette deck
model RS-TR210;
5CD turntable SL-
PC503; speakers
$50. 570-868-1015
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TV 21
Good condition
$30. 570-823-2267
TV 25 color $50.
Black TV stand $5.
570-883-0568
TV
26 color $20.
570-823-8442
TV COLOR
19 $15.
570-510-7763
TV R.C.A. 14 color
with remote $25.
570-696-1661
TV STAND perfect
condition $10.
570-735-1741
TV: 25 Console
RCA. Good condi-
tion. $150. Call
570-824-2695
TVS 13 RCA white
$40. 13 Orion $40.
13 Zenith $40.
570-262-4280
ZENITH DIGITAL TV
tuner converter box
Model DTT-901.
NEW converts ana-
log tv to digital/HD.
$35. 570-868-1015
782 Tickets
DOVER RACE. Oct.
2. Front Row. Sec-
tion 219. 6 seats.
$84 each, nego-
tiable.
570-779-9851
JOURNEY CONCERT
At the Borgata,
Atlantic City. Great
seats. Section 300,
row 16, seats 11 &
12. Must buy both.
$400. Call
570-256-7571
NASCAR SPRINT
CUP, 6 Richmond
tickets for Septem-
ber 10. Row 1, Sec-
tion XX - front row
seats. $45 per tick-
et. 570-332-3678
786 Toys & Games
FOOSBALL TABLE.
Great condition.
Comes with all
parts. $90/best
offer. 570-824-7867
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
GAMES/TOYS: Are
You Smarter Than A
Fifth Grader? new
sealed $12. Little
Tikes Snacks &
snow cones cart
working cone
maker, beverage
dispenser, snack -
vending tubes, play
cash register, scale,
cutting boards,
used 2x $40. cash
or paypal 735-2661
PLAYSTATION,
FREE, 3 swings &
monkey bars.
570-696-3414
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 7D
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
CAMERA Digital
Olympus D540 3.2
MP with 3x Optical
Zoom. 1.8 LCD dis-
play, PictBridge
enabled; Quicktime
movie modeStore
images on xD mem-
ory cards not includ-
ed. Powered by 2
AA-size batteries
not included USB
cord included. Origi-
nal box & manual.
Item Weight: 7
ounces. Cash only.
$20. 570-829-2382
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
ION DRUM ROCKER
Great way to learn
drums! Ion Drum
Rocker kit for use
with Rock Band, on
the Xbox 360.
Heavy duty alu-
minum frame.
Comes with 3
durable cymbals.
Great rebound on
pads, works per-
fectly. PULSE bass
pedal also included,
along with drum
throne, Rock Band 2
and Beatles Rock
Band. $175 for all.
570-814-3383
PLAYSTATION 2
Call of Duty 3 spe-
cial edition includes
bonus disc $12.
Playstation 2 Call of
Duty World At War
Final Fronts $15.
Playstation 2 Guitar
Hero $10. Playsta-
tion 2 Hitman 2-
$10. Playstation 2-
Dance Dance Revo-
lution Extreme $12.
Playstation 2 Tekken
tag Tournament
some scratches but
works fine $5.
Playstation Sponge-
bob Squarepants
supersponge $10.
Playstation Tony
Hawks Pro Skater
some scratches but
works fine $5
Playstation Crash
Bandicoot 2 Cortex
Strikes Back Some
scratches but works
fine $5. PC for com-
Hells Kitchen the
game for pc (win-
dows vista, xp, or
mac) $15. Take all
for $85. save $14.
best offer wins!
570-735-2661
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
NEED CASH?
We Buy:
Gold & Gold coins,
Silver, Platinum,
old bills, Watches,
Costume Jewelry,
Diamonds, Gold
Filled, Sterling Sil-
ver Flatware,
Scrap Jewelry,
Military items, old
Tin & Iron Toys,
Canadian coins &
paper money,
most foreign
money (paper/coin).
Visit our new loca-
tion @ 134 Rt. 11,
Larksville
next to WOODYS
FIRE PLACE
& PRO FIX.
We make house calls!
Buyer & seller of
antiques! We also
do upholstering.
570-855-7197
570-328-3428
The Vi deo
Game St or e
28 S. Main W.B.
Open Mon- Sat,
12pm 6pm
570-822-9929 /
570-941-9908
$$ CASH PAID $$
VI DE O GAME S &
S YS TE MS
Highest $$ Paid
Guaranteed
Buying all video
games &
systems. PS1 & 2,
Xbox, Nintendo,
Atari, Coleco,
Sega, Mattel,
Gameboy,
Vectrex etc.
DVDs, VHS & CDs
& Pre 90s toys,
The Video
Game Store
1150 S. Main
Scranton
Mon - Sat,
12pm 6pm
570-822-9929
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE
PICKUP
288-8995
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 991- 7448
( 570) 48GOLD8
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orwol d
Mon- Sat
10am - 8pm
Cl osed Sundays
Highest Cash Pay
Outs Guaranteed
We Pay At Least
78% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CAT white,
neutered, 1 1/2
years old, free to
good home.
570-208-2164
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS. FREE
To a good home.
570-239-8391
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
DOBERMAN PINSCHER
Puppies AKC, red &
rust, for appoint-
ment call Coopers
Dobermans
570-542-5158
GERMAN SHEP-
HERD MALE FOR
BREEDING. Excel-
lent disposition for
Breeding. AKC
females only. Call
570-885-6400
POMERANIAN PUPPY
Male. 4 mos. $300.
570-836-3452
PUG PUPPIES
3 adorable ACA
Fawn males. Shots
& wormed. 9 weeks
old. $350
570-837-3243
PUPPIES
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
PUPPY SALE
Akita, Basset,
Bernese, Doxie,
Chihuahua, Lab,
English Bull Dog,
Doberman, Pom,
Great Pyrenees,
Corgi, Siberian
570-714-3101
570-347-5808
SHIH-TZU MIX PUPPIES
Parents on premises
Shots Current. $400
570-401-1838
845 Pet Supplies
BIRD CAGE:
Small $10.
570-288-4852
CAT LITTER BOX
with lid + food dish-
es $6. 696-3368
DOG KENNEL, steel
& wicker, medium to
large size, $30.
TANK FILTER, Whis-
per fish, 55 gallon ,
barely used, $15.
TANK with reptile lid,
10 gallon, $15.
570-235-6137
845 Pet Supplies
FISH TANK. 10 gal-
lon, completely set
up with stand.
Includes 5 live Trop-
ical fish. $50 FIRM
570-881-9444
KENNEL Free galva-
nized metal frame,
chain link fencing
with gate assem-
bled can haul with
your truck. Dimen-
sions are 73/4 L x 6
1/2 Wx4H. It is one
year old and I paid
$200 for it from Fin-
gerhut. 428-4482
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
ASHLEY
136 Hartford St W
Very nice home has
totally remodeled
kitchen with ''brand
new'' appliances,
1st Floor Laundry,
Hardwood floors,
as well as ''new''
Windows and front
& back and doors
w/screen doors
too! Deep yard.
MLS#11-1565
$37,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
AVOCA
314 Packer St.
Remodeled 3 bed-
room with 2 baths,
master bedroom
and laundry on 1st
floor. New siding
and shingles. New
kitchen. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3174
$99,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
AVOCA
SUNDAY, SEPT. 11
11 A.M. - 1 P.M.
912 Vine Street
Over 3,500 square
feet of living space
with large detached
2 car garage and
office Vinyl Siding,
Newer windows,
Spacious Rooms.
MUST BE SEEN!
$159,900.
MLS #10-3956
Call Pat McHale
570-613-9080
BACK MOUNTAIN
1215 Mountain Rd.
Well maintained
ranch home set on
2 acres with apple
trees on property.
This home offers 3
bedrooms, sunroom
& enclosed porch.
Lower level with
brick fireplace. 2
car garage.
$172,500
MLS# 11-2436
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
VILLAGE
333 Beaupland
10-1770
Living room has
awesome woodland
views and you will
enjoy the steam/
sauna. Lake and
tennis rights avail-
able with Associa-
tion membership.
(membership
optional). Minutes
from the Pocono's
and 2 hours to
Philadelphia or New
York. $259,000
Maria Huggler
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-587-7000
BLAKESLEE
Quiet Country
Living
Impressive, well-
cared for, 4 Bed
Colonial on a beau-
tiful 2 Acre home
site, just 20 minutes
to W-B. Lots of
storage with a huge
basement and 3 Car
Garage. Enjoy
country living at its
best. Call Betty
570-643-4842
570-643-2100
DALLAS
23 Rice Court
If you've reached
the top, live there in
this stunning 3,900
sq. ft., 4 bedroom, 4
bath home in a
great neighborhood.
Offers formal living
room, dining room,
2 family rooms, flori-
da room, and
kitchen any true
chef would adore.
Picture perfect con-
dition. The base-
ment is heated by a
separate system.
SELLER PROVIDING
HOME WARRANTY.
MLS#11-1005
$349,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DALLAS
400 Shrine View
Elegant & classic
stone & wood
frame traditional in
superb location
overlooking adja-
cent Irem Temple
Country Club golf
course. Living room
with beamed ceiling
& fireplace; large
formal dining room;
cherry paneled sun-
room; 4 bedrooms
with 3 full baths &
2 powder rooms.
Oversized in-ground
pool. Paved,
circular drive.
$550,000
MLS# 11-939
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
705 The Greens
Impressive, 4,000
sq. ft., 3 bedroom,
5 1/2 bath condo
features large living
room/dining room
with gas fireplace.,
vaulted ceilings
and loft; master
bedroom with his
& hers baths;
2 additional bed-
rooms with private
baths; great eat-
in kitchen with
island; den; family
room; craft room;
shop. 2 decks.
''Overlooking the
ponds''
$499,000
MLS# 11-872
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
Clean & neat 3-4
bedroom cape cod.
2 car garage. Deck
& porches. Gas
heat. 85 x 115 lot.
$124,900. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
CUSTOM
FAMILY HOME
37 MAPLE ST.
Built 2007. 4 bed-
rooms, 3 bath-
rooms, double car
attached garage,
dining room, family
room, living room,
125x125 lot, deck.
Dont hesitate,
Dallas Schools, 2
story, gas heat,
central air, whirl-
pool tub, walk-in
closet, cherry
kitchen, stone fire-
place, full base-
ment $275,000.
Call
(570) 498-0825
or email nmarr@
comcast.net.
DALLAS
NEW CONSTRUCTION
2,400 sq feet
$329,000
patrickdeats.com
570-696-1041
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
DALLAS
REDUCED PRICE!
Secluded on a hill
but part of High
Point Acres. 2 story
Colonial, 4 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths.
Large family room
with fireplace and
sliding door to
screened porch.
Community Swim-
ming Pool. 2 car
garage. Central AC.
Wooded lot.
$265,000.
11-1077
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DRUMS
226 S. Hunter Hwy
26x40, 2 bedroom 1
bath ranch on a
103x200 lot. Fully
landscaped with
double lot paved
driveway. Call
570-788-6798
DUPONT
Looking for a large
home? Here it is! 6
bedrooms with
first floor master
bedroom and
modern bath. Very
large modern
kitchen. Living
room, dining room,
family room,
enclosed porch,
air conditioning,
paved drive with
parking area.
MLS 11-2385
$163,000
Besecker
Realty
570-675-3611
DURYEA
1140 SPRING ST.
Large 3 bedroom
home with new
roof, replacement
windows, hardwood
floors. Great loca-
tion! For more infor-
mation and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2636
$119,900.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
1219 SOUTH ST.
Renovated 1/2 dou-
ble with 3 bed-
rooms in nice
neighborhood. Own
for what it takes to
rent. All new win-
dows. For more info
and photos visit:
www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2523
$54,900
Call Phil
570-313-1229
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
122 Lackawanna Ave
Just a few more
finishing touches
will complete the
renovations. This
home has a new
kitchen, new
drywall & new
carpeting.
$59,000
MLS #11-1502
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DURYEA
38 Huckleberry
Lane
Blueberry Hills
4 BEDROOMS, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$329,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
DURYEA
548 ADAMS ST.
Charming, well
maintained 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
located on a quiet
street near Blue-
berry Hills develop-
ment. Features
modern kitchen
with breakfast bar,
formal dining room,
family room with
gas stove, hard-
wood floors in bed-
rooms, deck,
fenced yard and
shed. MLS#11-2947
$112,500
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DURYEA
805-807 Main St.
Multi-Family. Large
side by side double
with separate utili-
ties. 3 bedrooms
each side with
newer carpet,
replacement win-
dows and newer
roof. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3054
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
PRICE REDUCED!
314 Bennett Street
Refashioned 3 or 4
bedroom, two full
modern baths. Two
story, 2300sf, with
level yard with love-
ly new landscaping
and 1 car garage.
New EVERYTHING
in this charming
must see property.
Custom blinds
throughout the
home. Great neigh-
borhood with Park
beyond the back-
yard. MLS# 11-3776
$ 174,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
REDUCED
411 JONES ST.
Beautiful 2 story
English Tudor with
exquisite gardens,
surrounding beauti-
ful in ground pool,
private fenced yard
with a home with
too many amenities
to list. Enjoy the
summer here!
Screened in porch
and foyer that just
adds to the great
living space
of the home
For more info
and photos:
visit:www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2720
$234,900
Call Phil
570-313-1229
EDWARDSVILLE
.
Large double block
home. One side live
in condition. The
other side tripped
and ready for
rehab. Exterior in
very good condi-
tion. Separate utili-
ties. Priced to sell.
MLS# 10-3681
Asking $29,900
Call Bernie
888-244-2714
ROTHSTEIN REALTORS
570-288-7594
EDWARDSVILLE
145 Short Street
Meticulously main-
tained ranch on lot
100x140. 6 rooms,
3 bedrooms, 1 full
bath on main level.
Finished lower level
with family room,
full bath, laundry
room, craft room &
storage. MOVE IN
CONDITION.
New Low Price
$94,900.
MLS #11-2541
Call Pat McHale
570-613-9080
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
EDWARDSVILLE
9 Williams St.
Large 4 bedroom
home with nice rear
deck, replacement
windows, off street
parking. Possible
apartment in sepa-
rate entrance.
Loads of potential.
For more info and
pictures visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2091
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EXETER
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level home
on quiet street.
Updated exterior.
Large family room,
extra deep lot. 2
car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and covered
patio. For more
information and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2850
$189,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EXETER
213 SUS QUEHANNA AVE
One of a kind prop-
erty could be used
as a single family
home or two unit.
Wyoming Area
schools.
$125,000
MLS#11-2811
Call John
570-714-6124
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$123,000
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular, 2
story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms and 1.5
baths, new rear
deck, full front
porch, tiled baths
and kitchen, granite
countertops, all
Cherry hardwood
floors throughout,
all new stainless
steel appliances
and lighting, new oil
furnace, washer
dryer in first floor
bath. Great neigh-
borhood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
Owner financing
available.
570-654-1490
EXETER
SATURDAY, SEPT. 17
12:30PM - 2:00PM
164 E. First Street
$134,900
for an ALL BRICK,
ranch with finished
basement. Fea-
tures include hard-
wood floors, plaster
walls, finished
basement rooms
and car port.
MLS #10-4363
Call Pat McHale
570-613-9080
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
EXETER
SUNDAY, SEPT. 11
11a.m. -12:30p.m.
180 E. First Street
$134,900 for a 5
room ranch, with
spacious yard,
enclosed porch and
Central Air.
5 Rooms, 3 Bed-
rooms and full Bath.
MLS #10-4365
Call Pat McHale
570-613-9080
EXETER TOWNSHIP
RAISED RANCH
680 Appletree Rd.
Single family, 3
bedrooms, 2 bath-
rooms, double car
attached garage,
kitchen, dining
room, family room,
living room, utility
room, fireplace, oil
heat, window unit,
unfinished base-
ment, 1.25 acres,
deck. Screened
porch. Private set-
ting. $149,000 Call
570-388-3915 after
6:00 p.m. to set an
appointment
FACTORYVILLE
Gorgeous 4 bed-
room colonial, Din-
ing room, family
room, hardwood
floors, central air
and vac, Jacuzzi. On
over 0.5 acre. Move
in ready. $264,800
Shari Philmeck
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
FALLS
REDUCED!
RR1, Box 297
MAJESTIC VIEW!
3 bedroom brick
Ranch home nes-
tled on approxi-
mately an acre of
well groomed river-
front land with
breathtaking scenic
views, cascading
tree lines and the
legendary cliffs of
Falls. Beautiful bird
and wildlife to daz-
zle the eye and
excellent fishing
and hunting for your
enjoyment. Living
room w/fireplace,
family room, full
heated basement,
riverfront deck,
central A/C and
much more. A one
of a a kind find.
Must see!
MLS #10-3751
$175,000
Call Debbie
McGuire
570-332-4413
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
18 E. Pettebone St
Well Designed CAPE
COD. 3 Bedroom, 1
3/4 baths with fin-
ished lower level.
Second floor has
spacious Master
Bedroom, walk in
closet, 3/4 bath
adjoining all purpose
room. Detached 2
car garage. nice
tree Lined Street.
Priced to sell.
MLS 10-3951
$169,500
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
FORTY FORT
300 River Street
A unique architec-
tural design high-
lights this 3 bed-
room with first floor
family room. Built-
ins. Great curb
appeal and loaded
with character. Gas
heat. Newer roof.
Nice lot. Many
extras. List #11-
1275. (Conventional
financing: $4,995
dn., 4.25% int., 30
yrs., $520 month).
$99,900.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty
570-822-5126
FORTY FORT
83 Slocum St
This 3 bedroom, 2
bath home includes
Living room, dining
room, den, kitchen
& sunroom on the
1st floor. New neu-
tral carpeting, gas
heat, central air, 3
car garage and
nice yard MLS #10-
1762 Call Rhea
570-696-6677
$ 136,500
FORTY FORT
GREAT DEAL!
NEW PRICE
1509 Wyoming
Ave.
Fresh ly painted
and insulated,
immaculate and
sitting on almost
half an acre this
3 bedroom 1.5
bath home can
be yours. Fea-
tures include a
modern kitchen,
central A/C.
laundry room,
office and free
standing fire-
place. All appli-
ances included.
Just move right
in! For more
details and pho-
tos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-604
$177,900
Call Kim
570-466-3338
S
O
L
D
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
REDUCED!
1301 Murray St.
Very nice duplex,
fully rented with
good return in great
neighborhood. For
more information
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2149
$124,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
FORY FORT
Great Walnut street
location. 8 rooms, 4
bedrooms. wall to
wall carpet. Gas
heat. 2 car garage.
Deck & enclosed
porch. MLS 11-2833
$111,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
53 Countrywood
Estates
Townhouse, easy-
to-love lifestyle. This
is Townhouse living
at its BEST. 5
rooms, 2 bedroom,
2 1/2 bath, modern
kitchen, inviting sun
room & deck, dining
area, Living Room,
central air, attached
garage, private
drive. MLS 10-1238
$129,900
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
HANOVER TWP.
20 Dexter St.
Nice starter home
with shed. Move-in
ready. Fenced yard.
Security system.
New roof in 2006.
MLS #11-3023
$39,000
Mary Donovan
570-696-0729
Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
HANOVER TWP.
PRICE REDUCED!
290-292
Lee Park Ave.
Very nice all brick
double block has
front and back
porches. Beautiful
yard with mature
plantings, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath,
detached 1 car
garage in back of
the home.
MLS#11-1988
$134,000
Christine Pieczynski
696-6569
HANOVER TWP.
8 Diamond Ave.
Loads of space in
this modernized tra-
ditional home. 3rd
floor is a large bed-
room with walk-in
closet. Modern
kitchen, family room
addition, deck over-
looking large corner
lot. Not just a
starter home but a
home to stay
in and grow! For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-622
$119,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 8D TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
94 Ferry Road
Nice vinyl sided 2
story situated on a
great corner fenced
lot in Hanover Twp.
2 bedrooms, 2
modern baths,
additional finished
space in basement
for 2 more bed-
rooms or
office/playrooms.
Attached 2 car
garage connected
by a 9x20 breeze-
way which could be
a great entertaining
area! Above ground
pool, gas fireplace,
gas heat, newer
roof and All Dri
system installed in
basement.
MLS #11-626
$119,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
LIBERTY HILLS
209 Constitution
Avenue
Fantastic view from
the deck and patio
of this 4 bedroom,
2.5 bath vinyl sided
2 story home. Four
years young with so
many extras. A
dream home!
MLS# 11-2429
$299,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
HANOVER TWP.
2 story in good
condition with 3
bedrooms, 1 full
bath, eat-in
kitchen, 2 car
garage, fenced
yard & new
gas heat.
MLS # 10-4324
$49,900
Call Ruth at
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HANOVER TWP.
Price Reduced -
Motivated Seller!
19 Garrahan Street
Attractive 2-story in
great neighbor-
hood. Newer roof,
newer 2nd floor
replacement win-
dows, newer split
A/C system, large
eat-in kitchen, bed-
room pine flooring,
walk-up attic & a
mostly fenced yard.
REDUCED
$59,900
MLS#11-1754
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
HARDING
310 Lockville Rd.
SERENITY
Enjoy the serenity
of country living in
this beautiful two
story home on 2.23
acres. Great for
entertaining inside
and out. 3 car
attached garage
with full walk up
attic PLUS another
2 car detached
garage. WOW! A
MUST SEE! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#11-831
$267,000
Call Nancy
570-237-0752
Melissa
570-237-6384
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
605 Apple Tree
Road
White split stone
Ranch with 1500 sq.
ft. of living space. 2
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, propane gas
fireplace with stone
mantel. Custom
kitchen with oak
cabinets with pull
outs. Granite count-
er tops and island,
plaster walls, mod-
ern tile bath, open
floor plan. 2nd
kitchen in lower
level. Electric heat,
wood/coal burner in
basement. Central
air, 2 stoves, 2
dishwashers, 2
microwaves, 2
fridges, front load
washer and dryer
included. Attached
2 car garage and
detached 3 car
garage. Home in
near perfect
condition.
For moe info and
photos view:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2968
$229,900
Call Lu Ann
570-602-9280
HARVEYS LAKE
Pole 165
Lakeside Drive
A truly unique
home! 7,300 sq.ft.
of living on 3 floors
with 168' of lake
frontage with
boathouse.
Expansive living
room; dining room,
front room all with
fireplaces.
Coffered ceiling;
modern oak kitchen
with breakfast
room; Florida room;
study & 3 room &
bath suite. 5
bedrooms & 4
baths on 2nd.
Lounge, bedroom,
bath, exercise room
& loft on 3rd floor.
In-ground pool & 2-
story pool house.
AC on 3rd floor.
$1,149,000
MLS# 10-1268
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
HAZLETON
714 E. Samuels Ave
TERRACE Living at a
great price!!! 4 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths.
Many UPGRADED
features: Newer
Central Air, Newer
Roof, Complete
Security System,and
Epoxy Overlay
Flooring in Garage,
all add to the com-
fort of this home.
Newer paint,car-
pets and custom
window treatments
make it move in
ready. Call Karen for
a personal showing.
$164,900
Century 21 Select
Group - Hazleton
570-582-4938
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
2 Owen Street
This 2 story, 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath
home is in the
desired location of
Jenkins Township.
Sellers were in
process of updating
the home so a little
TLC can go a long
way. Nice yard.
Motivated sellers.
MLS 11-2191
$89,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
(Eagle View)
Home/Lot Package
Beautiful custom
built home with a
stunning river view
overlooking the
Susquehanna River
and surrounding
area. Custom built
with many ameni-
ties included. A few
of the amenities
may include central
A/C, master bed-
room with master
bath, ultramodern
kitchen, hardwood
floors, cathedral
ceiling, and a 2 car
garage. There are
are many other
floor plans to
choose from or
bring your own!
For more details &
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2642
$375,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
JENKINS TWP.
BACK ON THE
MARKET
23 Mead St.
Newly remodeled 2
story on a corner
lot with fenced in
yard and 2 car
garage. 4 bed-
rooms, 1 bath,
1,660 sq. ft. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
$84,900
MLS 10-3684
Call Bill
570-362-4158
JENKINS TWP.
NEW LISTING!
10 Miller Street
3 bedrooms, 1 bath
brick front ranch on
105 x 158 lot. Home
features new car-
pet, paint, bath-
room vanity top, fix-
tures, oak trim, car-
port, full unfinished
basement. Move
right in!
MLS#11-2891
$129,900
Eric Feifer
(570) 283-9100 x29
JENKINS TWP.
SUNDAY
SEPTEMBER 4
1PM - 3PM
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Settle into summer
with this great 2
story home on quiet
cul de-sac with pri-
vate back yard and
above ground pool.
Deck with awning
overlooking yard! 4
bedrooms, 2.5 bath
home in Pittston
Area School District
with family room,
eat in kitchen, cen-
tral a/c and garage.
Full unfinished
basement
MLS 11-2432
$259,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP./
INKERMAN
45 Main St.
Own this home
for less than
$400 a month!
Large 3 bed-
room home with
formal dining
room, off street
parking and
large yard. For
more informa-
tion and photos,
log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#09-2449
$64,900
Call Charles
S
O
L
D
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Awesome Kingston
Cape on a great
street! Close to
schools, library,
shopping, etc.
Newer gas furnace
and water heater.
Replacement win-
dows, hardwood
flooring, recently
remodeled kitchen
with subway tiled
backsplash. Alarm
system for your
protection and
much more. MLS
#11-1577
$159,900.
Call Pat Busch
(570) 885-4165
KINGSTON
129 S. Dawes Ave.
4 bedroom, 1 bath,
large enclosed
porch with brick
fireplace. Full con-
crete basement
with 9ft ceiling. Lots
of storage, 2 car
garage on double
lot in a very desir-
able neighborhood.
Close to schools
and park and recre-
ation. Walking dis-
tance to downtown
Wilkes-Barre. Great
family neighbor-
hood. Carpet
allowance will be
considered. For
mor info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realty.inc.com
$129,900
MLS #11-1434
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
KINGSTON
322 N Sprague Ave
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
home with three
season porch, nice
yard & private drive-
way. MLS# 11-965
$61,900
Call Barbara at
570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL
ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext 55
KINGSTON
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Very well main-
tained 2 bedroom
home with updated
kitchen with granite
counter. Large sun-
room over looking
private back yard.
Attached garage,
large unfinished
basement. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2278
$139,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
83 E. Vaughn St
Yes, its really true,
$120,000. From the
Room size entrance
foyer to every room
in the house, you
find PERFECTION.
Living Room, Dining
Room/Family Room,
Large Kitchen, But-
ler-style work area,
3 bedrooms, 1 1/2
bath, lovely
enclosed screened-
in porch. Off street
parking. Choice
location. 11-2155
$120,000
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
KINGSTON
BEAUTIFUL HOME
Sale by Owner
3 bedroom, 2 bath,
full furnished family
room, screened
porch, dining room,
updated kitchen, all
appliances. Excel-
lent condition - ideal
location! Gas heat/
ductless AC. Must
see to appreciate!
$149,900
570-288-8002
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Completely remod-
eled, mint, turn key
condition, 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
large closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900, seller will
pay closing costs,
$5000 down and
monthly payments
are $995/month.
Financing available.
WALSH
REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING
Beautiful modern 3
bedroom and 1.5
bath home on large
lot. 1 car garage.
Hardwood floors,
family room on first
floor and basement.
New gas heat, win-
dows, electrical
security, fireplace,
walk up attic. Must
See. Call for details
MLS 11-2415
$210,000
Nancy Answini
570237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
KINGSTON
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
46 Zerby Ave
Lease with option
to buy, completely
remodeled, mint,
turn key condition,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, large
closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with
5% down; $6,750
down, $684/month)
WALSH
REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
REDUCED
167 N. Dawes Ave.
Move in condition 2
story home. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
hardwood floors,
ceramic throughout.
Finished lower level,
security system
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1673
$154,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
KINGSTON
Rutter Ave.
End Unit Townhouse
Owner Relocating.
1st floor open plan
with living room,
dining area &
kitchen, plus pow-
der room. Lower
level finished with
3rd bedroom, laun-
dry room & storage
area. 2 bedrooms &
2 baths on the 2nd
floor. MLS # 11-1267
$279,500
Call Ruth 570-696-
1195 / 570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Stately brick 2-story
featuring formal liv-
ing room with fire-
place, formal dining
room, modern cher-
ry kitchen, knotty
pine study, spacious
family room, sun-
room, computer
room, TV room, 4
bedrooms, 5 baths.
Finished basement.
Hardwood floors in
living room, dining
room, bedrooms &
study. Lovely fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
Well built steel con-
structed home in a
great location!
$339,000
MLS#11-2250
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
LAFLIN
14 Peachwood Dr.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3.5 bath in a
great neighbor-
hood! Contains a
home network with
cabling through
entire house for
easy internet
hookup and access
in all rooms. Family
room with home
theater speakers.
Entertainment room
with home theatre
(projector screen)
and Bose system in
lower level. Modern
eat in kitchen with
granite counter
tops. Landscaped
lot and yard with
times sprinkler sys-
tem and lighting.
For mor info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3169
$319,900
Call Kim
570-466-3338
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LAFLIN
5 Fairfield Drive
Motivated seller!
Dont travel to a
resort. You should
see the house that
comes with all of
this!!! Live in your
vacation destination
in the 3 bedroom,
2.5 bath home with
gourmet kitchen
and fabulous views.
Enjoy the heated in-
ground pool with
cabana, built-in
BBQ and fire pit in
this private,
tranquil setting. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1686
$314,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
7 Hickorywood
Dr.
Wonderful 4
bedroom Ranch
with sweeping
views of the val-
ley. Master bed-
room with walk-
in closet and
bath, ultra mod-
ern eat-in
kitchen with
granite counters
and cherry cabi-
nets with large
island and stain-
less steel appli-
ances.
2 car garage,
full unfinished
basement with
walk-out to
yard. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4060
PRICE REDUCED
$267,500
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
S
O
L
D
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
Lovely brick ranch
home in great
development. 2
bedrooms, 2.5
baths. All hardwood
floors, brand new
roof. 2 family rooms
suitable for mini
apartment. 1st floor
laundry, sunroom,
central air, alarm
system, 1 car
garage and electric
chair lift to lower
level. Very good
condition.
MLS 11-2437
$210,000
Call Nancy
Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAKE NUANGOLA
Lance Street
Very comfortable
2 bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
$135,000
Call Kathie
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
LARKSVILLE
11 Michael Dr.
You'll be impressed
the moment
you enter this
well-maintained
home, conveniently
located. This lovely
home features
eat-in kitchen, 3
bedrooms, formal
dining room,
3-season porch,
large deck. The
expansive lower
level family room
features large bar.
1 year warranty
included. This home
is priced to sell!
PRICE REDUCED
$169,900
MLS# 10-4639
Barbara Young
Call 570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER,
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext. 55
LARKSVILLE
111 Falcon Drive
Brand new since
2004, 3 bedrooms,
2 baths, central air,
2 car garage, shed,
6 car driveway.
Roof, kitchen, fur-
nace, a/c unit and
master bath all
replaced. Modern
kitchen with granite
island, tile floors,
maple cabinets.
Fireplace in family
room, large closets,
modern baths.
Stamped concrete
patio. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-1166
$279,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LARKSVILLE
291 Broadway St E.
Cheaper than rent!
Open living room/
dining room layout.
Large rooms and
large eat-in kitchen
area. New water
heater, newer fur-
nace and roof.
Potential to add on
and possible off
street parking. Nice
yard. In need of
some TLC.
$42,500
MLS 10-4570
Gayle Yanora
570-466-5500
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
ext 1365
906 Homes for Sale
LUZERNE
4 bed, 1 1/2 bath.
WOW - Talk about
Charm! Stained
glass windows,
HUGE rooms, beau-
tiful woodwork and
wood floors plus
storage. Nice 162
sq ft enclosed
porch, 1886 sq ft.
Massive storage
unit outback, can be
converted to a mul-
tiple car garage.
Endless possibilities
here. Just needs the
right person to love
it back to life. MLS
11-3282. $139,900.
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MOUNTAIN TOP
257 Main Road S
2 bedroom Ranch.
Large rear yard.
Hardwood floors!
Large eat-in
kitchen. Large living
room with hard-
wood and family
room with carpet.
New roof in 2011!
Ideal starter home.
MLS#11-1966
$119,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
35 Patriot Circle
Interior unit with
oak laminate on 1st
floor. Rear deck
faces the woods!
MLS#11-1986
$106,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
460 S. Mtn
Blvd.
SATURDAY, SEPT 10
1PM TO 3PM
2,674 Sq Ft
Home on over
1/2 acre of land
Large well cared
for home! 4 bed-
rooms, lots of
storage. Enjoy
your summer in
your own 18x36
In-ground Pool,
complete with
diving board and
slide. Pool house
with bar and room
for a poker table!
Large L-shaped
deck. Don't worry
about the price of
gas, enjoy a stay-
cation all summer
long! Family room
with gas fireplace.
4 zone, efficient,
gas hot water,
baseboard heat.
Hardwood floors.
Huge eat-in
kitchen with large,
movable island.
Large, private
yard. Replace-
ment windows.
Home warranty
included.
$222,900
MLS# 11-382
Call Michael Pinko
(570) 899-3865
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
66 Patriot Circle
This 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath TOWN HOUSE is
in excellent move in
condition in a very
quiet subdivision
close to town. It is
being offered fully
furnished, decorat-
ed and appointed.
This TOWN HOUSE is
in the desirable
Crestwood School
District and is close
to shopping,
restaurants, fitness
centers and more!
Preview this home
www.66patriotcircle.com
or call for details.
(267) 253-9754
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
705 Ice House Dr
Historic Ice Lakes
home on 2.5 acres.
Close to interstates
& shopping. Situat-
ed in Crestwood
School District.
Shows like new with
exceptional land-
scaping, hardwood
& tile floors, 9 ft.
ceiling on 1st floor,
3 car garage, stor-
age shed set back
on property, gas
fireplace in living
room. Kitchen has
granite counter top
with tumbled stone
tile backsplash &
GE Profile stainless
steel appliances.
Hunter Douglas
custom blinds.
Casablanca ceiling
fans. MLS#11-1865
$424,900
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
72 Fieldstone Way
Stunning 4 bed-
room 2 story! 2
story family room
fireplace. Granite
kitchen, stainless
steel appliances,
new sprinkler sys-
tem, dining room
and living room
hardwood, 2.5
bath. Nice yard.
MLS#11-492
$348,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
MOUNTAIN TOP
NEW LISTING
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night. Price
to sell, $185,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#11-2600
$187,500
Jill Jones 696-6550
NANTICOKE
25 Shea Street
NEW LISTING
25 Shea (left on
prospect, L on
State, L on Shea)
CAPE ANN: Large
& Bright, 3 bed-
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, Carrara
Glass Bathroom,
Finished Lower
Level, Family Room
(knotty pine) with
BAR. Oil heat, very
large lot. Estate.
View the mountains
from the front
porch. #11-2970
$99,000
Go To The Top... Call
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
Honey Pot Section
207 Garfield St
Nice double block
in Honey Pot sec-
tion of Nanticoke.
2 car garage, cov-
ered patio, off
street parking.
Each side has 3
Bedrooms. 1 side
has updated
kitchen and 1.5
baths. Used as
single family, can
be 2 units by
removing doors.
NEW PRICE!
$56,900
MLS# 11-2202
Call Michael Pinko
(570) 899-3865
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
NANTICOKE
Rear 395 E.
Washington St.
2 family home with
2 bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties, great income
earning potential.
One side occupied,
one available
for rent. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2425
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NOXEN
Country living on 1
acre outside of
Noxen. 3 Bedroom
mobile home -
excellent condition -
separate garage, 2
covered porches.
Newer roof. Owner
says SELL!
REDUCED! $80,000
Shari Philmeck
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
NOXEN
PRICED TO SELL!
Brick ranch with
large living room, 3
bedrooms, sun
room, deck, full
basement, sheds
and garage on 0.54
acres in Noxen.
$139,500.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
NOXEN
SPACIOUS
COLONIAL
Totally updated
home with extra
large living room, 4
suites, family room
and screen porch
conveniently locat-
ed on Main St.
Noxen. $187,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
PARDESVILLE
The charming cape
is just minutes from
Route 309 in Hazle
Township and fea-
tures a 1st floor
bedroom with mas-
ter bath, semi-mod-
ern kitchen with
dining area, spa-
cious Living room
plus a 1 car
detached garage.
100% Vendee
Financing
REDUCED!!
$37,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
Find a
newcar
online
at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LEEE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
Selling a Business?
Reach more poten-
tial buyers with an
ad in the classified
section!
570-829-7130
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
10 Garfield St.
Looking for a
Ranch??? Check
out this double wide
with attached 2 car
garage on a perma-
nent foundation.
Large master bed-
room suite with
large living room,
family room with
fireplace, 2 full
baths, laundry
room, formal dining
room, vaulted ceil-
ings throughout and
MORE!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-2463
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
136 Butler Street
Lots of room and
character in this 2
unit fixer upper.
Nice yard. Walk up
attics and enclosed
porches. Property
being sold in ''as
is'' condition.
MLS# 11-3302
$29,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
Sunday, Sep-18
1:30PM to 3:00PM
151 Broad Street
Stately 2 Story,
features 8 Rooms,
4 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths & 2 Car
Detached Garage.
NEW kitchen with
maple cabinetry, tile
back splash, island;
pantry closet &
more. New 1st floor
Bath. New 2nd
Floor Laundry Area.
BRAND NEW Oil-
fueled Furnace &
Wiring. REFINISHED
Hardwood flooring
$129,900
MLS#10-2922
Call Pat
570-613-9080
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#11-1974
PRICE REDUCED!
$89,000
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
82 Parsonage St
MOVE-IN CONDI-
TION! Good starter
home. 2 bedrooms,
2 1/2 baths.
Replacement win-
dows. Newer roof.
Freshly painted.
New carpet. Base-
ment with two lev-
els. Parking in front
of home. Priced to
sell! MLS 11-2508
$39,900
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
PITTSTON
85 La Grange St
Good investment
property. All units
are rented. All utili-
ties paid by tenants.
MLS 11-1497
$83,900
Gloria Jean Malarae
570-814-5814
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
ext. 1366
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$59,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
SATURDAY, SEPT. 10
11 A.M. - 1 P.M.
87 Jenkins Court
For Sale, but owner
will consider rental
or rent with option
to buy! Quiet loca-
tion. 63x65 lot, with
plenty of room for
off street parking.
Home features
newer drywall and
composite flooring
in living room and
dining room. Pic-
ture perfect home
has 2 large bed-
rooms, modern
kitchen and bath
and NEW furnace.
NEW PRICE!
$109,900
Pat McHale
570-613-9080
PITTSTON
SUNDAY, AUG. 21
2:30 - 4PM
51 Plank St.
4 bedroom Victori-
an home complete-
ly remodeled with
new kitchen &
baths. New Berber
carpet, modern
stainless steel
appliances in
kitchen. Private
yard, wrap around
porch, corner lot
with off street park-
ing. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2864
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
Sunday, Sept-11
1:30pm to 3pm
404 N. Main St.
This is a treasure!
Move-in condition.
6 Rooms, 3 Bed-
rooms and Full bath
on second floor.
Newer furnace,
water heater
& good electrical
service. $47,900.
MLS# 06-2951
Call Pat
570-613-9080
To place your
ad call...829-7130
PITTSTON TWP.
122 PARNELL ST.
Beautiful bi-level
home on corner lot.
7 rooms, 3 bed-
rooms, newer roof
and windows.
Fenced in yardFor
more info and phtos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.om
MLS 11-2749
$209,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
20 Fairlawn Drive
STAUFFER
HEIGHTS RANCH,
containing 2,300
sq. ft. finished
space on lot
100x90. Unique
1960s home has
bedrooms on main
level & living area
below. Features
large, eat in
kitchen. Side
entrance to main
level room creates
possibility for in
home office.
New Price
$115,000.
MLS #10-4198
Call Pat McHale
570-613-9080
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON TWP.
STAUFFER POINT
42 Grandview Drive
better than new end
unit condo, with 1st
floor master bed-
room and bath, Liv-
ing room with gas
fireplace, hardwood
floors in living, din-
ing room & kitchen,
granite countertops
and crown molding
in kitchen, with sep-
arate eating area,
lst floor laundry,
heated sunroom
with spectacular
view, 2 additional
bedrooms, full bath
and loft on the 2nd
floor, 2 car garage,
gas heat and cen-
tral air, priced to sell
$277,000 MLS 11-
2324
call Lu-Ann
602-9280
additional photos
and information can
be found on our
web site, www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
PLAINS
1610 Westminster Rd
DRASTIC
REDUCTION
Gorgeous estate
like property with
log home plus 2
story garage on 1
acres with many
outdoor features.
Garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS# 11-319
$300,000
Call Charles
PLAINS
17 N. Beech Road
(N. on Main St.,
Plains, turn right in
Birchwood Hills and
onto Beech Rd,
House on right)
Lovely updated
Ranch home with 3
bedrooms, 1 bath. 1
car garage in the
very desirable
Birchwood Hills
development. Elec-
tric heat, newer
roof, great curb
appeal. Huge
fenced in back yard
with new shed,
plenty of closets
and storage.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3003
$139,900
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
PLAINS
KEYSTONE SECTION
9 Ridgewood Road
TOTAL BEAUTY
1 ACRE- PRIVACY
Beautiful ranch 2
bedrooms, 1 bath,
attic for storage,
washer, dryer & 2
air conditioners
included. New
Roof & Furnace
Furnished or unfur-
nished. Low
Taxes! $123,500
570-885-1512
PLAINS TOWNHOME
Completely remod-
eled In quiet plains
neighborhood.
2 bedroom, 1.5
bath. with finished
basement/3rd bed-
room. Hardwood
floors, central air,
electric heat,
new roof &
appliances.
$118,000
Motivated Seller!
(570) 592-4356
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
161-63 Orchard St
Well cared for dou-
ble block 6/3/1 on
each side. Live in
one side and let a
tenant pay your
mortgage.
$59,900
MLS #11-2174
Call Pat McHale
570-613-9080
PLYMOUTH
Dont miss this spa-
cious 2 story, with a
17 x 11 Living room,
formal dining room,
eat in kitchen plus
bath on the first
floor & 2 bedrooms
& bath on 2nd floor.
Extras include an
enclosed patio and
a detached garage.
Reasonably priced
at REDUCED!
$34,900.
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PRINGLE
372 Hoyt Street
This two story home
has 4 bedrooms
with space to grow.
First floor has gas
heat and second
floor has electric
heat. Off street
parking for one in
back of home.
MLS 11-640
$59,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
PRINGLE
SUNDAY, SEPT. 18
11 A.M. - 1 P.M.
50 Broad Street
High & Dry
NO FLOOD
WORRIES HERE!
Solid, meticulous,
1500 S.F., brick
ranch, containing 6
rooms, 3 bedrooms
and 1 full bath on
the main level and
full bath in base-
ment, situated on
1.03 Acres. NEW
kitchen with granite
counter tops, wood
cabinetry, new
stove, dishwasher,
microwave, tiled
floors. Bath has
new tile floor and
tub surround, dou-
ble vanity and mir-
rors. Lower level
has summer
kitchen, full bath
and large, dry-
walled area. Over-
size, 2 car garage/
workshop and
shed. Property has
been subdivided
into 4 lots. Call Pat
for the details.
$249,900.
Pat McHale
(570) 613-9080
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SCRANTON
1504 Euclid Ave
Charming 3 bed-
room, 2 1/2 bath,
oversized 2 car
garage built in 2004
in the beautiful
Tripps Park Devel-
opment in Scranton.
Modern eat-in
kitchen with maple
cabinets, tiled floor,
center island and
French doors lead-
ing out to large deck
overlooking the
fenced yard. New
hardwood floors in
the family room.
Formal living and
dining rooms. Mas-
ter bedroom with
master bath and
walk-in closet. 2nd
floor laundry
MLS 11-1841
$259,000
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
Exquisite 4 bed-
room 2 story.
Formal living room
with floor to ceiling
brick fireplace.
Formal dining room.
Beautiful eat in
kitchen with cherry
cabinetry, granite
counters & stainless
steel appliances.
Stunning custom
staircase. Master
suite with ash hard-
wood floors, his &
her closets & pri-
vate balcony.
Master bath with
cherry vanity &
granite counters.
Spacious 24x28
family room with
entertainment unit &
bar. Office with built-
ins. Sunroom. 3 car
garage. Completely
updated and well
maintained. This
home is convenient-
ly located on 2.5
park like acres just
minutes from the
Cross Valley. Call for
your appointment
today! $519,000.
MLS#11-2008
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
SHICKSHINNY
Completely
remodeled 3 bed-
room, 1.75 bath
brick & aluminum
ranch on over 4
acres with Pond.
New stainless steel
appliances, 2 car
attached and 1 car
built-in garage,
paved driveway,
open front porch,
3 season room,
rear patio, brick
fireplace & property
goes to a stream
in the back.
PRICE REDUCED
$179,900
MLS# 10-4716
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SHICKSHINNY
DRASTICALLY
REDUCED!
OWNER SAYS
SELL NOW!!!
A spectacular sun-
lit great room with
floor to ceiling
stone fireplace and
vaulted ceiling adds
to the charm of this
11 year young, 2400
sq ft. 2.5 bath 2
story situated on
almost an acre of
tranquility with
fenced AG pool,
rocking chair porch
and a mountain
view. There is a
large living room,
new kitchen w/din-
ing area and a
master suite com-
plete with laundry
room, walk in clos-
et, and master bath
with jetted tub.
MLS #10-906
REDUCED TO
$157,000
Dont delay, call
Pat today at
570-714-6114 or
570-287-1196
CENTURY 21 SMITH
HOURIGAN GROUP
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SHICKSHINNY
Great New Con-
struction on 2 Acres
with 1 year Builders
Warranty! 2 Story
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2.5 Baths,
Living Room, Dining
Room, Kitchen,
Breakfast Room &
Laundry Room. Din-
ing Room has tray
ceiling, gas fire-
place in living room
& whirlpool tub in
Master Bath. Plus 2
car attached
garage, open front
porch & rear deck.
MLS 11-2453
$275,000
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
SUGARLOAF
6 Acre Horse
Farm
Owner
relocating,
make an offer!
Private ranch on 6
acres. Hardwood
floors in Living
Room, halls &
Bedrooms. Great
kitchen. Dining
area, sliding doors
to huge composite
deck overlooking
pool and fenced
yard. 24x40 3 bay
stable / garage.
Plenty of room for
horses or just to
enjoy!
11-2539
$225,000
Call Michael Pinko
(570) 899-3865
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
SWOYERSVILLE
917 MAIN ST
SUNDAY, SEPT. 11
2PM TO 4PM
Estate. Nice brick
front ranch home on
a corner lot. 1 car
attached garage,
circle driveway,
central air. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 full bath
with 2 showers, Full
basement with
brand new water
proofing system
that includes a war-
ranty. Great loca-
tion. MLS 11-2127
$115,500
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SWOYERSVILLE
Investors Wanted!
Stone front 2 bed-
room, 2 story on
nice lot. Open 1st
floor with nice eat-in
kitchen. 2nd floor
needs tlc. Gas heat.
Space Heaters.
$32,000. Call Pat
570-885-4165
Coldwell Banker
Gerald L. Busch
Real Estate, Inc.
TRUCKSVILLE
115 Warden Ave
Open floor plan with
hardwood floors &
lots of light.
$139,500
MLS 11-1389
Gayle Yanora
570-466-5500
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
ext 1365
TRUCKSVILLE
Seller will contribute
toward closing
costs on this 1997
Yeagley built home.
Home is on a large,
private lot but con-
venient to every-
thing. Bonus room
in lower level. Built-
in 2 car garage.
$147,500
MLS# 10-4348
Call Betty
(570) 510-1736
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
WANAMIE
PRICE REDUCED!
950 Center St.
Unique property.
Well maintained - 2
story 10 year old
set on 3.56 acres.
Privacy galore, pole
barn 30x56 heated
for storage of
equipment, cars or
boats. A must see
property. GEO Ther-
mal Heating Sys-
tem.Only 10 minutes
from interstate 81 &
15 minutes to turn-
pike. MLS#10-3802
$249,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
This 4 bedroom
home features a
great yard with over
2 acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldnt
want to miss out.
There is also a pond
at the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$64,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST HAZLETON
100 Warren St
16,000 sq. ft. com-
mercial building with
warehouse / offices.
Great location. 1
block west of Route
93. Approx. 3 miles
from 80/81 intersec-
tion. Many possibili-
ties for this proper-
ty--storage lockers;
flea market; game/
entertainment cen-
ter; laundromat;
auto garage.
$119,000
Call Karen at
Century 21 Select
Group - Hazleton
570-582-4938
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
321 Franklin St.
Great 2 bedroom
starter home in the
Garden Village.
Brand new flooring
throughout, fresh
paint, vinyl siding
and replacement
windows. Newer
electric service, eat
in kitchen w/break-
fast bar. 1st floor
laundry room and
off street
parking.
MLS 11-2302
$89,500
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSING REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
322 SALEM ST.
REDUCED
Great 1/2 double
located in nice
West Pittston loca-
tion. 3 bedrooms,
new carpet. Vertical
blinds with all appli-
ances. Screened in
porch and yard. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#10-1535
$49,900
Charlie VM 101
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
OPEN HOUSE OPEN HOUSE
SUN. 12-5
232 North Street
Completely remod-
eled two story home
with, 2 bedroom &
1.5 baths. New
kitchen, bath, car-
pet, tile, hardwoods,
all appliances,
including washer &
dryer in upstairs
bath. This is an awe-
some home with
lots of extra ameni-
ties, large closet
space, driveway,
nice yard and neigh-
borhood. $139,900
with $5,000 down,
financing at 4.5% 30
yrs, monthly pay-
ment of $875.
(Owner financing
available also.)
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WEST PITTSTON
Sunday, Sept-4
3:00pm - 5:00pm
225 Race Street
Completely reno-
vated 2 story home.
New kitchen with all
new appliances,
new bathrooms,
new windows, new
flooring throughout.
Priced under
appraised value!
Seller is husband of
Licensed Agent
MLS # 11-3078
$140,000
(570) 288-1444
WEST WYOMING
292 W. 3rd St.
Charming Ranch in
great location with
7 rooms, 3 bed-
rooms, finished
basement, sun-
room, central air.
Newer roof and
windows, hardwood
floors. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2946
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
570-654-1490
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WHITE HAVEN
28 Woodhaven Dr S
Exquisite Inside! 4
bedroom, 2.5 bath,
formal dining room,
family room, mod-
ern eat-in kitchen,
Master bedroom
and bath, front and
side porches, rear
deck, 2 car
attached garage.
Property is being
sold in as is condi-
tion. MLS 11-1253
Huge Reduction!
$169,000
Jean Malarae
570-814-5814
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
ext. 1366
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARE
Nice home, great
price. 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, wood floors,
off street parking,
Approx 1312sq ft.
Currently rented out
for $550 monthly,
no lease. Keep it as
an investment or
make this your new
home. MLS 11-3207
$46,000
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
100 Darling St
Nice tow bedroom
single, gas heat,
enclosed porch,
fenced yard. Close
to downtown & col-
leges. Affordable at
$42,500. Call
Town & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
122 Oak Street
Very nice oak
kitchen with tile
floor! Fenced in
yard. 3 nice size
bedrooms. Large
living room and
large dining room +
2 modern baths
with tile & pedestal
sink! Nice neighbor-
hood! Built-in win-
dow seats in middle
bedroom. Rear
shed - 4 window air
conditioners.
MLS#11-2481
$119,500
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
WILKES-BARRE
129 & 131 Matson Ave
Double Block, 6
rooms + bath on
each side. $79,000
Call 570-826-1743
WILKES-BARRE
134 Brown Street
Nicely remodeled,
spacious 2-story
with attached
garage on corner
lot. Modern, eat-in
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances; large lower
level Theatre Room
and additional rec
room with dry bar
and 5th bedroom.
Newer roof, mostly
newer replacement
windows & gas fur-
nace. MLS# 11-1817
Owner says
'just sell it'!
REDUCED $99,900
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
WILKES-BARRE
1400 N. Washington
Street
Nice 2 story in need
of some TLC with
low taxes. Near the
casino. Roof is 5
years young. Newer
water heater
(Installed 09)
replacement win-
dows throughout.
100 AMP electric,
tiled bath, w/w
carpeting entire
first floor.
MLS 11-2383
$58,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
156 Sherman Street
HANDYMAN SPE-
CIAL. Extra Large
duplex with 7 bed-
rooms, 2 baths, fire-
place, screened
porch, full basement
and 2 car garage on
double lot in Wilkes-
Barre City. $59,500
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
164 Madison Street
Spotless 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
home with hard-
wood floors, stained
glass, and modern
kitchen in move-in
condition. 11-2831
$79,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
185 West River St
Spacious, quality
home, brick - two
story with 6 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 bath,
two fireplaces,
den, heated sun-
room off living
room, screened
porch off formal
dining room, mod-
ern eat-in kitchen,
garage. Many
extras... Sacrifice,
owner relocating
out of state
$125,000.
MLS 11-2474
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
231 Poplar St.
Nice 3 bedroom
home in move-in
condition.
Hardwood floors in
living & dining
room. Upgraded
appliances including
stainless double
oven, refrigerator &
dishwasher. Great
storage space
in full basement
& walk-up attic.
REDUCED PRICE
$75,000
MLS# 10-4456
Barbara Young
Call 570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER,
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext. 55
WILKES-BARRE
26-28-30
Blackman Street
Nice investment tri-
plex conveniently
located on bus
route close to
schools. Grosses
over $3,000/month!
Separate gas, elec-
tric & water; park-
ing for 10+ cars.
MLS#11-423
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
35 Murray St.
Large well kept 6
bedroom home in
quiet neighborhood.
Off street parking,
good size back
yard. Owner very
motivated to sell.
MLS 10-3668
$79,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
382 Parrish St
3 Bedroom 1 1/2
baths with natural
woodwork and
stained glass win-
dows throughout.
MLS 10-4382
$49,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
382 Parrish Street
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
baths with natural
woodwork and
stained glass win-
dows throughout.
MLS 10-4382
$45,000
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
Selling
Your Car?
Well run your ad until
the vehicle is sold.
Call Classied
829-7130
ad until
s sold.
eedd
00
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PAGE 10D TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OFFICENTERS - Pierce St., Kingston
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call: 1-570-287-1161
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler St
3 bedroom, 1 3/4
bath in very good
condition. Hard-
wood floors
throughout, updat-
ed kitchen and
baths, natural
woodwork, over-
sized yard on a dou-
ble lot. Off street
parking.
MLS 10-4349
$79,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler Street
3 bedroom, 1 3/4
bath in very good
condition. Hard-
wood floors
throughout, updat-
ed kitchen and
baths, natural
woodwork, over-
sized yard on a dou-
ble lot. Off street
parking. $79,900
MLS 10-4349
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
64 West River St
Beautifully restored
1890 Queen Anne
with working eleva-
tor located in
Wilkes-Barres His-
toric District. Built by
Fred Kirby. Close to
Riverfront Parks and
Downtown shops
and restaurants.
This architectural
gem has six bed-
rooms & 5 baths
and a modern
kitchen with granite
counters and Stain-
less Steel appli-
ances. Original 2-
story carriage
house for two cars.
Hot tub included.
MLS 11-2316
$349,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Centrally located,
this triplex is fully
occupied and has 2
bedrooms in each
unit. Nicely main-
tained with one long
term tenant on 3rd
floor and off street
parking. An annual
income of $17,520
makes it an attrac-
tive buy. $99,000
MLS 11-825
Ann Marie Chopick
570-288-6654
570-760-6769
WILKES-BARRE
DOUBLE LOT IN
WILKES-BARRE CITY
Extra large duplex
with a total of 7 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
hardwood floors,
fireplace, screened
porch, full basement
and 2 car garage.
$58,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
WILKES-BARRE
EAST END SECTION
2 bedroom, ranch
style home, above
a 4 car garage with
above ground
swimming pool and
shed on a big lot
(80 x 165). Also, lot
across street 60 x
120. $55,000
(570) 328-5614
(570) 822-5104
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
FOR SALE BY OWNER.
Move in condition! 3
bedroom. 1.5 bath.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat. Dining
room, living room,
kitchen & detached
garage. $55,000
(570) 239-6308
WILKES-BARRE
Great price! 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath,
needs some love.
High ceilings, open
floor plan down-
stairs, extra room
upstairs for closet,
office, storage,
whatever you need.
Subject to short
sale, bank approval.
$37,900
MLS 11-3134
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
MINERS MILLS
56 Wyndwood Dr
2 bedroom, 2 bath
end unit townhouse
all on one floor. For-
mal dining room.
Full basement. Cen-
tral air, security
system. 3 season
porch and deck.
Shed. Nice lot.
Attached 1 car
garage along with a
1 car carport.
MLS 11-3103
$125,000
Ask for Bob Kopec
HUMFORD
REALTY
570-822-5126
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Manor
PRICE REDUCED!
184 Brader Drive
Large, fenced in
corner lot surrounds
this 3 bedroom, 1
1/2 bath ranch. Off
Dining Room, enjoy
a covered deck. All
electric home. AC
wall unit. Full base-
ment with 2 finished
r ooms. At t ached
garage. Shed.
Owner Re-locating
out of area.
MLS 11-2473
REDUCED!!!
$138,000
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
29 Amber Lane
Remodeled 2 bed-
room Ranch home
with new carpeting,
large sun porch,
new roof. Move
right in! For more
info and photos
please visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-749
$79,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
To settle Estate
314 Horton Street
Wonderful Family
Home, 6 rooms (3
bedrooms), 1 1/2
baths, two-story,
Living room with
built-in Bookcase,
formal Dining Room
with entrance to
delightful porch.
Eat-in kitchen. Pri-
vate lot, detached
garage. A must see
home. MLS 11-2721
Asking $75,000
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE TOWNSHIP
Double block, 3
bedrooms. Sun-
room, kitchen, din-
ing room & parlor.
Oil heat, baseboard,
water. Driveway &
garage. 50x150 foot
lot fenced in.
$25,000 + closing.
Call 570-822-2382
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
364 Susquehanna
Avenue
Are you waiting for
the Perfect Ranch?
This home has Per-
fect Everything! 3
bedrooms, 2 NEW
baths, new win-
dows, new roof,
modern kitchen with
Granite Counter-
tops. Hardwood
floors, New Rennai
Tankless Hot Water
System, Spacious
Deck with Hot Tub,
MLS 10-3671
$162,000.
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
WYOMING
Price Reduced -
Motivated Seller!!
Nicely maintained
2-story traditional in
great neighbor-
hood. Modern oak
kitchen, open layout
in family room/den
with new floors,
above ground pool
in fenced rear yard.
1-car detached
garage with work-
shop area, all on a
nice wide lot.
MLS#11-2428
$147,900
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
YATESVILLE
REDUCED!
61 Pittston Ave.
Stately brick Ranch
in private location.
Large room sizes,
fireplace, central
A/C. Includes
extra lot. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-3512
PRICE REDUCED
$189,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
DUPONT
INVESTMENT
OPPORTUNITY
Single family home
with a separate
building containing
a 1 bedroom apart-
ment and 5 car
garage all on 1 lot.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2828
Priced to sell at
$85,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
DURYEA
REDUCED!!!!
921 Main St.
Over 2,000 S/F of
commercial space +
2 partially furnished
apartments,
garage, and off
street parking.
Great convenient
location. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-1965
$167,500
Call Tom
570-282-7716
HAZELTON
Spacious double
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
each, semi-modern
kitchens & baths,
separate heat and
electric, fenced
yard. Plenty of stor-
age with walk up
basement. $34,500
MLS 11-1637
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
Why pay rent when
you could fix this
duplex? Top floor
offers 1-2 bed-
rooms, 1 full bath,
lower floor offers 1
bed and 1 full bath.
Large, deep yard,
plenty of off street
parking. It needs a
bit more than a TLC,
needs some work,
but hard work
always brings satis-
faction. MLS 11-2855
$39,900
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
423 E. Church St.
Great 2 family in
move in condition
on both sides, Sep-
arate utilities, 6
rooms each. 3 car
detached garage in
super neighbor-
hood. Walking dis-
tance to college.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1608
$127,500
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
118 Glendale Road
Well established 8
unit Mobile Home
Park (Glen Meadow
Mobile Home Park)
in quiet country like
location, zoned
commercial and
located right off
Interstate 81. Con-
venient to shopping
center, movie the-
ater. Great income
opportunity! Park is
priced to sell.
Owner financing is
available with a
substantial down
payment. For more
details and photos
visit www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1530
$210,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
PITTSTON
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
Township Blvd.
MAKE AN OFFER!
Ideal location
between Wilkes-
Barre & Scranton.
Ample parking with
room for additional
spaces. Perfect for
medical or profes-
sional offices. Con-
tact agent to show.
Contact Judy Rice
570-714-9230
MLS# 10-1110
PLAINS
107-109 E. Carey St.
High traffic, high
potential location
with enough space
for 2 second floor
apartments. A
stones throw away
from the casino.
Large front win-
dows for showroom
display. Basement
& sub-basement for
additional storage
or workspace.
PRICE REDUCED
$110,000
MLS# 10-1919
Call Stanley
(570) 817-0111
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
SCRANTON
Well maintained
Duplex, separate
utilities, 1st floor has
an enclosed 3 sea-
son patio plus fin-
ished basement
with summer
kitchen. Move in
condition with
fenced yard.
$76,500
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
SHAVERTOWN
Woodridge II
1195 Lantern Hill Rd
Prime residential
2.86 acre wooded
lot with plenty of
privacy. Gently
sloping.
MLS#11-1601
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
WEST WYOMING
331 Holden St
10-847
Many possibilities
for this building. 40 +
parking spaces, 5
offices, 3 baths and
warehouse.
$425,000
Maria Huggler
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-587-7000
WILKES-BARRE
101 Old River Road
Duplex - Todays
Buy, Tomorrows
Security Do you
appreciate the gen-
tle formality of
beamed ceilings,
French style doors
with beveled glass
& beautiful wood-
work? Each unit: 2
bedrooms, bath, liv-
ing room, dining
room, gas heat.
Spacious rooms.
Separate utilities. 2
car detached
garage. 10-0920
$89,900.
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
WILKES-BARRE
495-497 Grant St
Nice double block in
good condition with
2 bedrooms on
each side. New vinyl
siding. Bathrooms
recently remodeled.
Roof is 2 years old.
Fully rented. Ten-
ants pay all utilities.
MLS 11-580.
$55,500
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
84 Madison Street
Price Reduced
Nice duplex.
Renovated 2nd
floor. Great invest-
ment or convert
back to single.
3 bedroom, 1 bath
on 1st Floor.
2 bedroom, 1 bath
2nd floor. Detached
garage.
$75,000
MLS# 11-1095
Call Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
819 North
Washington St.
2020 Sq. Ft,
Commercial build-
ing on corner lot
with parking. Prime
location. Lower
level street
entrance. Close to
major highways.
Lease Purchase
Option Available.
Price Reduced
$145,000
MLS# 10-3225
Call Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
COURTDALE
175x130 sloping lot
with some trees.
Public sewer, water,
gas. $7,500.
570-287-5775
or 570-332-1048
DALLAS
Located in Top
Rated Dallas
Schools
2 Acres $39,500
5 Acres $59,900
We challenge any-
one to find similar
acreage in this
desirable of a
location at these
prices. Costs to
develop land make
this irreplaceable
inventory at these
prices and gives
the next owner
instant equity at
our expense. Call
owner.
570-245-6288
DURYEA
44.59 ACRES
Industrial Site. Rail
served with all
utilities. KOZ
approved. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
$2,395,000
MLS#10-669
Call Charlie
GOULDSBORO
902 Layman Lane
Wooded lot in Big
Bass Lake. Current
perc on file. Priced
below cost, seller
says bring all offers.
MLS#10-3564. Low
price $10,000
Thomas Bourgeois
516-507-9403
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-842-9988
HARDING
LOCKVILLE RD
2.3 ACRES
Sacrifice $37,000.
Not perked.
570-760-0049
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
Hospital St.
Eagle View
Great residential lot
overlooking the
Susquehanna River
for a stunning view
of the river and sur-
rounding area. Build
your dream home
on this lot with the
best river and valley
views in Luzerne
County. Gas, tele-
phone, electric and
water utility con-
nections are
available.
For more details &
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2640
$125,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
912 Lots & Acreage
LEHMAN
New Listing!
Market Street
OVERLOOKING THE
HUNTSVILLE GOLF
COURSE. Own and
build your own
dream house over-
looking the 10th
green at the presti-
gious Huntsville Golf
Course. Picturesque
setting in the Back
Mountain area of
Lehman. Near Penn
State College,
Lehman. Accessed
by Market St.,
downtown Lehman
corner off Rt. 118 or
passed the
Huntsville dam. Dri-
veway in place, sep-
tic approved. All on
over 1 acre of prime
10th green view
land. MLS#11-2860
$107,000
Bob Cook
570-696-6555
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH RD
Looking for land to
build your dream
home on? 5.23
acres awaits! This
wooded parcel
offers 600+ feet of
road frontage. Pub-
lic water. Public
sewer available.
This parcel can also
be perk tested for
on-lot system.
MLS#11-2898
$46,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
MOUNTAIN TOP
487(Lot#3)
Mountain Blvd. S
Vacant commercial
land. Not yet
assessed for taxes.
Map on property
available with set-
backs, etc. High
traffic area. All utili-
ties available.
Call for appointment
$49,900
MLS#11-1004
Call Vieve Zaroda
(570) 474-6307
Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood school
district. 50 acres.
Pond & mixed ter-
rain. Surveyed &
perked. Rte 437.
$187,500
570-510-7914
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
NEW PRICING!!!
EARTH
CONSERVANCY
LAND FOR SALE
*61 +/- Acres
Nuangola
$99,000
*46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.,
$79,000
*Highway
Commercial
KOZ Hanover Twp.
3 +/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
*Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional Land
for Sale at
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
NEWPORT TOWNSHIP
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C. 2 lots
available.
100 frontage
x 228 deep.
Modular home
with basement
accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call
570-714-1296
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PITTSTON
19 Ziegler Road
Picture a sunrise
over the mountain.
Ready to build, resi-
dential lot. Secluded
entrance road from
Route 502. Priced
to sell! Under-
ground telephone
and electric service
in place. Make this
the site of your
future home.
MLS#11-486
$55,000
Ron Skrzysowski
(570) 696-6551
912 Lots & Acreage
RED ROCK MOUNTAIN
1.298 acre plot on
Red Rock Mtn.
Direct access to
Mountain Springs
Lake and to Game
Lands 57 & 13. Rick-
etts Glen State
Park. Pickups / 4x4
access. $6,900.
$500 down, $123.48
monthly. For maps
and plot plan. Call
570-864-3055
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Lantern
Hill Road
Prime residential
wooded lot with
plenty of privacy.
Gently sloping.
$150,000
MLS# 11-1601
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
SUGAR NOTCH
273 Broadhead Ave
Wooded building
lot. All utilities - gas
electric, sewer &
cable TV. Call for
appointment
$19,900
MLS# 10-2967
Call Vieve Zaroda
(570) 474-6307
Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
SWEET VALLEY
Mooretown Road
Well and septic
already on site.
Build your home on
this beautiful 2.2
acre lot. 2 car
garage on site with
fruit trees, flowers,
grape vines and
dog run. From Dal-
las take Rt. 118 to
right on Rt. 29 N,
left on Mooretown
Road for about 1/2
mile, see sign
on left.
MLS 11-2779
$59,200
Call Patty Lunski
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
ANTONIK AND
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
WILKES-BARRE
PARTLY CLEARED
VACANT LOTS:
Lot #13,
E Thomas St
Approximately
0.57 acre
MLS #11-2616
$32,000
Lot #18,
E Thomas St
Approximately
0.73 acre
MLS #11-2615
$35,000
Call Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
915 Manufactured
Homes
ASHLEY
1995 Colony Key-
stone 16 X 76
Mobile Home. 3
bedroom, 2 bath,
laundry room &
bonus sun room
included. Large cor-
ner lot + 2 sheds.
Lot Fee only $240/
month. Priced to
sell at $20,000.
45 Tamara Hill,
Ashley Park.
For a showing leave
a message at
570-417-8704
ASHLEY PARK
Laurel Run & San
Souci Parks, Like
new, several to
choose from,
Financing&Warranty,
MobileOneSales.net
Call (570)250-2890
927 Vacation
Locations
POCONO TIMESHARE
Worldwide priv-
eleges. 1 bedroom.
Furnished. 40% off.
Call 845-536-3376
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
WE BUY HOMES
Any Situation
570-956-2385
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 PAGE 11D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
SAINT JOHN
Apartments
419 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
Secured Senior Building for 62 & older.
1 bedroom apartments currently available
for $501. per month INCLUDES ALL
UTILITIES.
YOU regulate heat & air conditioning
Laundry Room Access
Community Room/Fully equipped kitchen
for special events
Exercise Equipment
24 Hour Emergency Maintenance
Garage & off street parking
Computer / Library area
Curbside public transportation
570-970-6694
Equal Housing Opportunity
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Summer Specials!
$250 Off 1st Months Rent,
& $250 Off Security
Deposit With Good Credit.
1 bedroom starting @ $690
F e a t u r i n g :
Washer & Dryer
Central Air
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Easy Access to
I-81
Mon Fri. 9 5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
M ond a y - Frid a y 9 -5
Sa tu rd a y 1 0-2
W IL KE SW OOD
822-27 1 1
w w w .liv ea tw ilk esw ood .com
1 Bedroom Sta rting
a t$675.00
Includes gas heat,
w ater,sew er & trash
C onvenient to allm ajor
highw ays & public
transportation
Fitness center & pool
P atio/B alconies
P et friendly*
O nline rentalpaym ents
Flexible lease term s
APARTM E NTS
*RestrictionsAp p ly
962 Rooms 962 Rooms
Rooms starting at
Daily $39.99 + tax
Weekly $179.99 + tax
WiFi
HBO
Available Upon Request:
Microwave & Refrigerator
(570) 823-8027
www.casinocountrysideinn.com
info@casinocountrysideinn.com
Bear Creek Township
C
o
u
n
t
r
y
s
i
d
e
I
n
n
C
a
s
i
n
o
Find
that
new
job.
The
Times Leader
Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an
employment ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL L NNNNL LYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E LE LE DER.
timesleader.com
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
Single 1 bedroom
apartment. Off
street parking.
Washer dryer
hookup. Appliances.
Bus stop at the
door. $550. Water
Included.
570-954-1992
AVOCA
Spacious 2 bed-
room, 2nd floor. No
pets. $485 / month
+ security. Call
570-328-3773
BACK MOUNTAIN
3 large 1 bedroom
apts, 3 kitchens
with appliances, 3
baths. Apts. have
access to one
another. No lease.
$795 for all 3 apts
($265 per apt.)
Convenient to all
colleges and gas
drilling areas.
Call for more info
570-696-1866
BACK MOUNTAIN
Large 1 bedroom,
living room, kitchen
with appliances,
tiled bath, carpet-
ing, deck, parking.
No Pets. $395
570-696-1866
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
BEAR CREEK
New 3 room apart-
ment. All utilities
included except
electric. No smoking
& no pets. $650 +
security and refer-
ences. Furnished or
unfurnished. Call
570-954-1200
BEAUMONT
Country 2nd floor
apartment. 2 bed-
rooms, kitchen &
living room. Water,
sewer & heat
included. Nice Yard.
No Pets. $600/
month + security.
570-639-2256
Leave a Message
DALLAS
(Franklin Township)
1st floor, 2 bedroom.
1 bath. Washer
dryer hookup. Car-
port. $595 + utilities,
lease & security.
Call after 6.
570-220-6533
DALLAS
1 ROOM EFFICIENCY
Off street parking.
$425 + utilities &
security. Landlord
pays garbage,
sewer & water. No
smoking. No pets.
Available Sept 1.
570-675-0655
570-417-4731
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS
In town 2 bedroom,
1st floor, full kitchen
& living room.
Water, sewer &
garbage included.
Nice yard. No Pets.
Off street parking.
$575 + security
570-639-2256
Leave a Message
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
DALLAS TWP
CONDO FOR LEASE:
$1,800. 2 bedroom/
2 Bath. Call Us to
discuss our great
Amenity & Mainte-
nance program!
Call 570-674-5278
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DUPONT
2 bedroom with
office, off street
parking, w/d
hookup, non
smokers.
$440/per month
plus utilities.
Call (908)362-8670
EDWARDSVILLE
2 apartments. Spa-
cious. Each with 2
bedrooms, 2nd
floor, off street
parking. Washer/
dryer hook up &
dishwasher, refrig-
erator. $450/$600
month + 1 year lease
/security, refer-
ences & utilities. No
pets. Non Smoking.
Not approved for
Section 8. Call Rudy
at 570-288-6626
EDWARDSVILLE
841/2 R. Plymouth St
2 story, 5 rooms. 2
bedroom, 1 bath.
Hardwood floors, all
appliances, off
street parking. $575
+ utilities, lease &
security. No pets.
Call 570-825-6259
EXETER
1054 Wyoming Ave
Available now. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom.
Off street parking.
Central air. Building
only 5 years old.
Water included.
$650 + utilities, secu-
rity & references.
570-655-2254
EXETER
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Off-street
parking, washer,
dryer, range includ-
ed. Central air, gas
heat. $625 month
+ security and
references.
570-299-7103
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
EXETER
Studio. Attached
garage and laundry
room. Stove and
fridge incl. W/w
carpeting, and deck
Small pets and
smokers welcome.
$495 plus utilities
and security
570-654-2419
FORTY FORT
1st floor. 1 bedroom
Kitchen, living room,
bath, front porch.
Heat, water &
sewer included. Off
street parking.
Washer/Dryer hook-
ups. $550 + security
570-574-2829
FORTY FORT
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. $550 per
month + utilities.
No pets, call
570-239-5841
FORTY FORT
2ND FLOOR
Kitchen with appli-
ances, new cup-
boards, new vinyl
flooring. Large living
room, 2 bedrooms,
all rooms are large.
New bathroom.
Washer/dryer. Wall
to Wall carpeting.
Lighted off street
parking. Gas heat.
Utilities by tenant.
Security, lease &
references. No
pets. $650/month.
570-714-9331
FORTY FORT
5 room, 2 bedroom
apartment. $585.
Includes all utilities
except phone &
cable. Call
570-287-2765
FORTY FORT
All utilities included.
Clean 4 room 2nd
floor. Appliances.
Covered parking.
Non smoking, no
pets. Starting at
$635/month.
570-714-2017
FORTY FORT
AMERICA REALTY
RENTALS
ALL UNITS
MANAGED
CALL FOR
AVAILABILITY
1 BEDROOM
starting at
$465+utilities.
NO PETS/
SMOKING/
LEASE/EMPLOY-
MENT VERIFICA-
TION / APPLICA-
TION. Appli-
ances, laundry,
parking, modern,
very clean
standards.
570-288-1422
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
FORTY FORT
Large, modern 2
bedroom, 2nd floor
apartment. Eat in
kitchen with all
appliances. Spa-
cious living room,
bath, a/c units, laun-
dry, off street park-
ing. Great location.
No pets or smoking.
$625 + utilities. Call
570-714-9234
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
VICTORIAN
APARTMENT
Just renovated, 1
bedroom, Loft
style. Hardwood
floors throughout.
Central Air. Hot
water & gas heat.
Off street park-
ing. New, top of
the line, kitchen -
all appliances
included. Security
& fire alarm,
hardwired & mon-
itored 24 hrs.
Quiet residential
neighborhood. No
pets. Non smok-
ing. Water &
sewage included.
$600/month +
utilities.
SOCIETY RENTALS
570-693-4575
HANOVER
Modern 1st floor,
3 room apartment.
Nice kitchen & bath.
1 bedroom. Parking.
Gas heat. Water
included. No pets.
$435/month.
Coldwell Banker
Gerald L. Busch
Real Estate
570-288-2514
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
West End Road
Clean & bright 3
bedroom apart-
ments. Heat, water,
garbage & sewer
included with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. No pets,
non smoking, not
section 8 approved.
References, securi-
ty, first and last
months rent.
$725/month
570-852-0252
570-675-1589
HANOVER TWP.
2 bedroom, hard-
wood & ceramic
floors, fireplace, sun
room, all remod-
eled. $575/month. +
security. Heat &
water included. No
pets. 570-332-2477
HANOVER TWP.
Available Now!
Beautiful 2nd floor,
3 bedroom. Wall to
wall carpet, large
living room &
kitchen, 2nd floor
porch with spectac-
ular views, washer/
dryer hookup.
Garbage & sewer
included. $650/
month + utilities &
security. Call
(570) 592-4133
HANOVER/GREEN
3 room, 2nd floor,
small back porch,
enclosed front
porch. Stove &
fridge included.
Heat, water,
garbage and
sewer included.
Washer, dryer
hookup. Parking
spot available.
$500 + 1 month
security. Call
(570) 824-2602
Leave Message
HARVEYS LAKE
1 bedroom, LAKE
FRONT apartments.
Wall to wall, appli-
ances, lake rights,
off street parking.
No Pets. Lease,
security &
references.
570-639-5920
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
HARVEYS LAKE
Recently remodeled
2 bedroom, 2 bath.
1st floor. Laundry
hookup. Off-street
parking. Available
Sept 15. $625. Ref-
erences & security.
570-592-3023
or 570-793-9072
KINGSTON
$675/month
Gas heat includ-
ed in this 2 bed-
room apartment.
Security & refer-
ences required.
No pets.
570-288-4200
KINGSTON
1 bedroom. Avail-
able now. $450 +
security & electric.
Call (570) 829-0847
KINGSTON
131 S. Maple Ave.
4 room apartment -
2nd floor. Heat &
hot water included.
Coin Laundry. Off
street parking. No
pets/smoking. $695
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
KINGSTON
1st floor 5 rooms, 2
bedroom, with hard-
wood floors, mod-
ern bath, gas heat &
parking. Lease,
security, no pets.
Anne Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 1 bath.
$600. Water includ-
ed. New tile, car-
pet, dishwasher,
garbage disposal,
Washer/Dryer
hookup - Large yard
Double Security
Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, large
rooms with closets.
Plenty of storage.
Laundry with wash-
er & Dryer. . $650 /
month. Call
570-332-3222
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
27 Penn St.
1/2 double. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 baths.
Gas heat, 2 heating
zones. New paint &
carpet. Washer/
dryer hookup.
Yard. Parking. 3
porches. $750 +
utilities, Not Section
8 approved. No
pets. 570-714-1530
KINGSTON
595 MARKET ST
BRAND NEW
2 bedroom
apartment. $650 +
utilities. No pets
/ No smoking. Off
street parking, air,
new appliances &
microwave, laundry.
Security, references
& Background
check required.
570-288-4508
KINGSTON
72 E. 72 E. W Walnut alnut St. St.
2nd floor, located in
quiet neighborhood.
Kitchen, living room,
dining room, sun
room, bathroom. 2
large and 1 small
bedroom, lots of
closets, built in linen,
built in hutch, hard-
wood floors, fire-
place, storage room,
yard. New washer/
dryer, stove & fridge.
Heat and hot water
included. 1 year lease
+ security. $950
570-406-1411
KINGSTON
No pets/smoking.
Very nice 1st floor
1-2 bedroom apart-
ment. All appli-
ances, including
washer/dryer. New
carpeting. First
month + security &
lease. Credit Check
required. Tenant
pays all utilities.
$600/month
(570) 331-3504
KINGSTON
Rutter Ave.
REDUCED!
1 bedroom 1st floor,
large living room,
neutral decor.
Gas heat, water
included. Off street
parking. No pets.
$410 plus security
& lease.
570-793-6294
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
or stop by
for a tour!
570-288-9019
KINGSTON
Spacious 3 bed-
room. Living room,
dining room, eat-in
kitchen. Full bath,
washer/dryer hook-
up. No pets or
smoking. Water
included. $650 +
utilities. Available
Sept 1. Showing now.
570-262-1432
KINGSTON
Spacious 3rd floor,
2 bedrooms, porch,
off street parking.
Heat & water
included. New
fridge & stove.
$550 + security.Call
(570) 287-5282
APT APT RENT RENTALS ALS
KINGSTON
2 BEDROOM
3 BEDROOM
HALF DOUBLE
WILKES-BARRE
1st & 2nd floor
2 BEDROOMS
WYOMING
1 BEDROOM
All Apartments
Include:
APPLIANCES
CARPETING
SEWER
OFF ST PARKING
MAINTENANCE
Lease & Credit
Check Required
Call 899-3407
Tina Randazzo
Property Mgr
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
$775. With discount.
All new hardwood
floors and tile. New
cabinets / bath-
room. Dishwasher,
garbage disposal.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing. Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LUZERNE
41 Mill Street
1st floor, 2 bed-
room, large bath
with shower, stove,
refrigerator and
dishwasher, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
1 car attached
garage. Fieldstone
working fireplace.
Non Smoking.
Too many extras to
mention, call for
more details.
$720 + utilities.
570-288-3438
LUZERNE
Cozy 1 bedroom,
2nd floor. Kitchen,
living area. New
flooring, private
entrance, yard
access. Off street
parking. $440/mo.
Water & trash
included. Security
& 1 year lease.
No pets. Call
(570) 760-5573
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming PA
18644
Housing for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly,
Handicapped &
disabled.
570-693-4256
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
Rents based on
income.
Managed by EEI
MOOSIC
5 rooms, 2nd floor.
Appliances fur-
nished. Heat, water
& sewer furnished.
$685 + security &
references.
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
2nd floor. 6 rooms.
Sun porch. Wall to
wall carpet. Plenty
of parking. $800/
month - heat, water,
sewage & garbage
paid by owner. NO
PETS!
Call (570) 474-5568
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible. Equal
Housing Opportuni-
ty. 570-474-5010
TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
Immediate Opennings!
NANTICOKE
1/2 DOUBLE
For lease, available
immediately, 3
bedrooms, 2 bath-
rooms, refrigerator
and stove provid-
ed, off-street park-
ing, pets ok. Locat-
ed near schools,
$675/per month,
water and sewer
paid, $675/security
deposit. Call
570-760-3551
NANTICOKE
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
water, heat and
sewage incl. Off
street parking, coin
operated washer &
dryer, NO PETS
$495/month
(570) 417-4311 or
(570) 696-3936
NANTICOKE
2-3 bedrooms, 2nd
floor, heat, sewage,
water garbage
included. No pets.
$595 + security.
570-735-3350
NANTICOKE
2nd Floor apart-
ment for a tenant
who wants the
best. Bedroom, liv-
ing room, kitchen &
bath. Brand new.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, air conditioned.
No smoking or
pets. 2 year lease,
all utilities by ten-
ant. Sewer &
garbage included.
Security, first & last
months rent
required. $440.00
570-735-5185
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet, off-
street parking, $595
per month+ utilities,
security, lease.
HUD accepted. Call
570-687-6216
or 570-954-0727
NANTICOKE
625 S Walnut St
2nd floor. 2 bed-
rooms. New wall to
wall carpet & paint.
Eat in kitchen with
appliances. Attic &
small yard. Water
included. $450 +
electric & security.
No Pets.
Call (570) 814-1356
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
FRONT STREET
Second floor,
across from the
park. Renovated,
available Sept. 1. 3
bedroom unit
$600/month; owner
pays gas/water/
sewer/garbage.
Tenant pays elec-
tric. Security
deposit, application
& credit check
required. No pets.
Agent, Wendy
570-336-6162
KILLIAN REAL ESTATE
570-752-1300
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
NANTICOKE
Large 3 bedroom
apartment. 1st floor,
in Hanover section.
$650 + security &
utilities. Includes,
gas range, trash &
sewage. Call Bernie
1-888-244-2714
PITTSTON
1 Bedroom apart-
ment. 1st floor, very
good condition.
$450 + security &
utilities. Includes
fridge, electric
range, sewer &
trash. Call Bernie
1-888-244-2714
PITTSTON
2 bedroom. All
appliances included.
All utilities paid;
electricity by tenant.
Everything brand
new. Off street park-
ing. $750 + security
& references
570-969-9268
PITTSTON
3 room apartment,
2nd floor, wall to
wall carpet, off
street parking.
Enclosed porch.
$450/month + utili-
ties & security. No
pets 570-655-1222
PITTSTON
77 S. Main Street
2 bedroom, 2nd floor.
$400 + utilities. No
pets. 570-654-6737
570-212-2908
570-362-4019
PITTSTON AREA
Apartments for
Rent. 2nd floor,
washer, dryer hook
ups, heat & water
included. No pets.
Call 570-654-2433
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
Modern 4 room.
Washer/dryer,
stove, refrigerator.
Off street parking.
No pets. 1 year
lease. $450/month
+ security & utilities.
Call 570-237-0968
PITTSTON TWP.
Large 3 bedroom in
great location. No
pets. Non smoking.
Off-street parking.
Includes water &
sewer. $750 + elec-
tric, security & last
month.
570-237-6000
PLAINS
2 bedroom 1st floor.
Small pets ok.
Large fenced in
yard. $620/month.
Includes water &
sewer.
Call (570) 574-6261
PLAINS
Large 3 bedroom.
Recently updated
Off street parking,
w/d. No smoking,
no pets. $675 incl.
WATER & SEWER
570-820-8822
PLAINS
Large, modern 2
bedroom 2nd floor.
Living room with
hardwood. Eat in
kitchen with all
appliances. Conve-
nient location. No
pets. No smoking.
$550 + utilities. Call
570-714-9234
PLYMOUTH
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, living room,
kitchen with appli-
ances, remodeled,
off street parking,
$350/month + utili-
ties & security. No
pets. 570-288-3756
PLYMOUTH
49 Center Ave. rear
1st floor, Combination
kitchen, living room,
bedroom, bath.
Fridge, range, wash-
er dryer hookup. Off
street parking. Heat,
hot water & sewage
paid. $520 + security
& References. Call
570-779-2257
SUGAR NOTCH
Charming 2 bed-
room. Wall to wall
carpeting, com-
pletely renovated.
$450/mo. Tenant
responsible for
own utilities.
570-822-6184
SWOYERSVILLE
1st floor. 1 bedroom
studio apartment.
Stove & Refrigera-
tor. Wall to wall car-
peting. All utilities
paid except electric.
$595 + security. Call
570-287-3646
SWOYERSVILLE
1st floor. 2 bed-
room, all appli-
ances. $550 + all
utilities & deposit.
Includes sewer &
water. No Pets
$550 per month
(570) 331-0393
after 5pm
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
TRUCKSVILLE
1/2 RANCH
2 bedrooms, living &
dining rooms, 1
bath, stove, off-
street parking,
washer/ dryer
hookup, basement,
yard. Security & ref-
erences. No Pets.
$660/month. Sewer
& trash included.
Available October 1
Call 570-474-9321
or 570-690-4877
W. PITTSTON
2nd floor. 2 bed-
room. Brand new
carpeting & freshly
painted. Most appli-
ances included.
Quiet neighborhood.
$650/month
Includes heat &
water. No Pets. Call
570-693-2148
570-654-6537
W. WYOMING
2 bedroom. Appli-
ances. New carpet.
Fresh paint.
$500/month + secu-
rity, utilities & refer-
ences. Off street
parking. Absolutely
no smoking or pets!
Call (570) 693-1288
WEST PITTSTON
1 or 2 bedroom.
Appliances includ-
ed. Call
570-430-3095
WEST PITTSTON
159 Elm St.
2 bedroom Town-
house w/full base-
ment. 1.5 baths, off
street parking.
$600/per month
+ utilities & security.
No Pets
570-283-1800 M-F
570-388-6422 all
other times
WEST PITTSTON
1st floor, 1 bedroom.
Living room & dining
room. Basement.
Fenced yard. New
carpets. Appliances
included. $485 +
utilities & security.
570-905-7062
WEST PITTSTON
Large. 1200 sq ft 2
bedroom 2nd floor.
Heat, water,
sewage & appli-
ances. Washer/
dryer hookup. Quiet
residential neigh-
borhood. No pets,
non smoking. Walk
up attic for storage.
$710 + security.
(570) 510-3247
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom. Heat &
hot water included,
$600 month +
Security required
570-237-5397
WILKES-BARRE
1 block from General
Hospital. 2nd floor, 1
bedroom apartment.
Includes stove, dish-
washer, fridge. Off
street parking. Well
maintained. $525 +
utilities, security,
lease & references.
No pets/non smoking
570-262-3230
WILKES-BARRE
2 & 3 bedroom, 1
bath apartments
near General Hospi-
tal $525 & $575 +
utilities, first, last &
security. No pets.
570-821-0463
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
Maffett St
Just off Old River
Road. 7 room, 3
bedroom, 2nd floor
duplex. Off street
parking, deck in
rear. Ample closet /
storage. Neutral
decor. Appliances
included. $625 +
utilities, security &
lease. No pets.
570-793-6294
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower area,
2nd Floor, 1 bed-
room with appli-
ances. Nice apart-
ment in attractive
home. Sunny win-
dows & decorative
accents. Off street
parking. No pets, no
smoking. Includes
hot water. $400 +
utilities.
570-824-4743
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 ok.
570-332-5723
WILKES-BARRE
TWO SPACIOUS 5 ROOM
2 bedroom apart-
ments. First & sec-
ond floor. Available
9/1 and 10/1. Rent +
utilities. Lease &
security. No pets.
$550 & $625
570-650-3008 or
570-881-8979
WILKES-BARRE
West River Street
1 bedroom apart-
ment available.
Hardwood flooring
& appliances includ-
ed. Heat, water,
sewer & trash also
included. Walking
distance to Wilkes
University. Pet
Friendly. Available
Sept. 1. $600.
570-969-9268
WILKES-BARRE
WILKES UNIVERSITY CAMPUS
Studio, 1, 2, or 3
bedroom. Starting
at $400. All utilities
included. 826-1934
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
4 bedroom
half double
1 bedroom effi-
ciency water
included
2 bedroom sin-
gle family
HANOVER
4 bedroom
large affordable
2 bedroom
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
OLD FORGE
2 bedroom
exceptional
water included
Plains
1 bedroom
water included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
2nd floor. 4 room.
Heat & hot water
included. $500.
(570) 690-4218
(570) 693-2254
944 Commercial
Properties
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,700 - 2,000 SF
Office / Retail
4,500 SF Office
Showroom,
Warehouse
Loading Dock
Call 570-829-1206
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FORTY FORT
Free standing build-
ing. Would be great
for any commercial
use. 1900 sq. ft. on
the ground floor
with an additional
800 sq. ft in finished
lower level. Excel-
lent location, only 1
block from North
Cross Valley
Expressway and
one block from
Wyoming Ave (route
11) Take advantage
of this prime loca-
tion for just $995
per month!
570-262-1131
944 Commercial
Properties
OFFICE BUILDING
FOR RENT
Thinking of starting
a business? Look-
ing to relocate?
Have you consid-
ered a "Co-op" with
another small busi-
ness?
$675 per month
rent plus utilities
Modern office build-
ing, 4 offices, con-
ference room,
reception area, sup-
ply room, kitchen
and full-bath. Handi-
cap access and off
street parking. Or
propose a lease/
option to purchase
and negotiate your
terms.
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
OFFICE OR STORE
NANTICOKE
1280 sq ft. 3 phase
power, central air
conditioning. Handi-
cap accessible rest
room. All utilities by
tenant. Garbage
included. $900 per
month for a 5 year
lease.
570-735-5064.
OFFICE RENTAL
Kingston. First
Floor. Off Street
Parking. Some
Furnishing Included
Available 9/1/11.
Call 287-3331 or
email danielle@
bianepa.com
PITTSTON
328 Kennedy Blvd.
Modern medical
space, labor &
industry approved,
ADA throughout, 2
doctor offices plus
4 exam rooms, xray
and reception and
breakrooms. Could
be used for any
business purpose.
Will remodel to suit.
For lease
$2,200/MO.
Also available for
sale
MLS #11-751
Call Charlie
VM 101
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
315 PLAZA
900 & 2400 SF
Dental Office -
direct visibility to
Route 315 between
Leggios & Pic-A-
Deli. 750 & 1750 SF
also available. Near
81 & Cross Valley.
570-829-1206
PAGE 12D TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
STORM
DAMAGE?
Roong Siding Structural Repairs
and Replacement Drywall
Interior Damage
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
MICHAEL DOMBROSKI CONSTRUCTION
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
25 Years Experience
Prompt Reliable Professional
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-299-7241
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Interior remodel
& additions
Call the
Building
Industry
Association of
NEPA to find a
qualified mem-
ber for your
next project.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
DEFELICE CONSTRUCTION
From roofs to
concrete work.
Ceramic Tile. Lic\Ins
Owner Operated, 20
yrs, senior discount
570-458-6274
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
STORM DAMAGE-
FROM IRENE?
HUGHES
Construction
ROOFING, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Inspections. Con-
crete & metal caps.
Licensed & Insured
570-328-6257
1039 Chimney
Service
COZY HEARTH
CHIMNEY
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel Lin-
ing, Parging, Stuc-
co, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
Residential & Commercial
CLEANING BY LISA
Pet Services also
available, including
pick up & drop off.
570-690-4640 or
570-696-4792
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
Affordable General
Masonry & Concrete
NO JOB TOO BIG
OR TOO SMALL!
Masonry /Concrete
Work. Licensed &
insured. Free est.
John 570-573-0018
Joe 570-579-8109
All Types of
Masonry and
Concrete
Driveways; Walks;
Patios; Floors; Brick;
Block; Stone; Versa-
lok; Brick Pavers;
Cultured Stone;
Parging; Basement
Water Proofing.
Prompt Service
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
Over 20 yrs Exp.
www.mcgerard.com
570-941-9122
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount,
Free estimates
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry contrac-
tors. Chimney,
stucco & concrete.
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-606-7489
570-735-8551
H-D Contracting
Flooring, siding,
decks & much
more. Both large
and small jobs.
Free Estimates.
Call Salvatore
570-881-2191
1078 Dry Wall
MIKE SCIBEK DRYWALL
Hanging & finishing,
design ceilings.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
570-328-1230
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Bucket truck to 40
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1093 Excavating
Excavating, Grad-
ing, drainage, tree
removal, lot clear-
ing, snow plowing,
stone / soil delivery.
No job too small
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
CARPET REPAIR &
INSTALLATION
Vinyl & wood.
Certified, Insured.
570-283-1341
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning.
Regulars, storms,
etc. Pressure
washing, decks,
docks, houses,Free
estimates. Insured.
(570) 288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
All in a Call
Painting, Grass Cut-
ting, floor mainte-
nance, basements /
attics cleaned. Free
Estimates. Depend-
able & Reliable.
Package deals
available. Call
570-239-4790 or
570-388-3039
ALL
MAINTENANCE
WE FIX IT
Electrical,
Plumbing,
Handymen,
Painting
Carpet Repair
& Installation
All Types
Of Repairs
570-814-9365
DEPENDABLE
HANDY MAN
Home repairs &
improvements.
Luzerne Co. 30
Years Experience
Dave 570-479-8076
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
The Handier
Man
We fix everything!
Plumbing,
Electrical &
Carpentry.
Retired Mr. Fix It.
Emergencies
23/7
299-9142
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
AFFORDABLE
JUNK REMOVAL
Cleanups/Cleanouts
Large or Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 817-4238
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
WILL HAUL ANYTHING
Clean cellars,
attics, yards &
metal removal.
Call John
570-735-3330
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
MOWING BRUSH UP
TO 4 HIGH, EDGING,
TRIMMING SHRUBS,
HEDGES, TREES,
MULCHING, LAWN
CARE. FULLY
INSURED. CALL &
SAVE 10% OFF LAST
BILL. FREE ESTI-
MATES 570-814-0327
Patrick & Deb Patrick & Debs s
Landscaping Landscaping
Landscaping, basic
handy man, clean-
ing, moving & free
salvage pick up.
AVAILABLE FOR
FALL CLEAN UPS!
Including gutter
cleaning & remov-
ing small branches.
Free estimates.
Call 570-793-4773
1183 Masonry
New Chimneys/
Repairs
Sidewalks, Steps,
Concrete
Free Estimates
Fully Insured
570-674-7588
CHOPYAK
MASONRY
CONCRETE & MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
steps, chimneys
porches and repairs.
570-283-5254
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BDMhel pers. com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A & N PAINTING
Airplane Quality at
Submarine Prices!
Interior/Exterior,
pressure washing,
decks & siding.
Commercial/Resi-
dential. Over 17
years experience!
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
570-820-7832
A+ CLASSICAL
Int./Ext. Experts!
Locally Owned
Since 1990
Free Estimates
Licensed-Insured
570-283-5714
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet Refinish-
ing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
AMERICA PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Fall & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
1213 Paving &
Excavating
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1213 Paving &
Excavating
EDWARDS ALL COUNTY
PAVING & SEAL COATING
3 Generations
of Experience.
Celebrating 76
Years of Pride
& Tradition!
Licensed and
Insured.
Call Today
For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
1234 Pressure
Washing
RUSSELLS
PROPERTY MAINTENANCE
Licensed & insured.
30+ yrs experience.
POWER WASHING,
PAINTING, CARPENTRY
& ALL HOME REPAIR.
Free Est.
570-406-3339
1249 Remodeling &
Repairs
D & D
REMODELING
From decks and
kitchens to roofs,
and baths, etc.
WE DO
IT ALL!!!!!!!
CALL US FOR CALL US FOR
ALL OF YOUR ALL OF YOUR
INTERIOR AND INTERIOR AND
EXTERIOR EXTERIOR
REMODELING REMODELING
NEEDS NEEDS
570-406-9387
Licensed/Insured
YOUVE TRIED
THE REST NOW
CALL THE
BEST!!!
1252 Roofing &
Siding
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour Emer-
gency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards accepted.
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
Mister V Mister V
Constr Construction uction
Year Round
Roof Specialist
Specializing In
All Types of
Roofs, Siding,
Chimneys
& Roof Repairs
Low Prices
Free Estimates
Licensed
& Insured
28 Years
Experience
570-829-5133
SUMMER
ROOFING
Special $1.29 s/f
Licensed, insured,
fast service
570-735-0846
1336 Window
Cleaning
Professional
Window Cleaning
& More.
Gutters, carpet,
pressure washing.
Residential/com-
mercial. Ins./bond-
ed. Free est.
570-283-9840
944 Commercial
Properties
WAREHOUSE/LIGHT
MANUFACTURING
OFFICE SPACE
PITTSTON
Main St.
12,000 sq. ft. build-
ing in downtown
location. Ware-
house with light
manufacturing.
Building with some
office space. Entire
building for lease or
will sub-divide.
MLS #10-1074
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
WEST PITTSTON
Lease 9,000 sq.
ft. for $600/month
net. Clean, 1/2
bath. Owner.
908-852-4410
950 Half Doubles
EDWARDSVILLE
Half double, wall to
wall carpeting,
washer / dryer
hookup, off street
parking. $525 +
security. No pets.
570-288-6773
EXETER
2 bedrooms, wash-
er/dryer hook up,
new wall to wall car-
pet, freshly painted,
off street parking.
No smoking or pets.
Not Section 8
approved. One year
lease, $650 + utili-
ties, security. Back-
ground & credit
check.
570-655-9285
KINGSTON
Half Double- 5 bed-
room, 1 Bath $875
with discount. All new
carpet, dishwasher,
garbage disposal,
appliances, Large
Kitchen, new cabi-
nets, Washer/dryer
hookup, Double
Security. Facebook
us @ BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
LUZERNE
3 bedroom, electric
stove, modern
kitchen/bath & laun-
dry, large closets &
attic storage. Very
clean in quiet neigh-
borhood with yard.
Tenant responsible
for utilities. No Pets.
$600.
(570) 760-5573
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom. Washer
dryer hookup. $600
+ utilities. Call
570-954-7919
PLAINS
2 bedroom. No
pets. References &
security deposit
$500/mos + utilities
Call (570) 430-1308
PLAINS
85 Warner St
3 bedroom 1/2 dou-
ble. Living room. All
appliances included.
Nice, quiet area. Pet
friendly. $795. Call
570-814-9700
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
953Houses for Rent
BEAR CREEK VILLAGE
Fully furnished lake-
front cottage. 2
bedrooms, 2 fire-
places. $900/month
+ utilities. Call
570-472-3672
DALLAS
Restored Dallas Cen-
tury Home. Excellent
location. 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath with appli-
ances. 2 car garage.
Security & refer-
ences. $1,500/month
+ utilities. No smok-
ing. No Pets. Not
Section 8 Approved.
570-261-5161
EDWARDSVILLE
2 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet, wash-
er/dryer hook up.
$525 + security,
lease and all utilities.
No pets.
Call (570) 288-7753
953Houses for Rent
FORTY FORT
26 Yeager Ave
Outstanding neigh-
borhood. Brick
house with 4 large
bedrooms and 2 1/2
baths. Large mod-
ern eat-in kitchen
with quality cabi-
nets. Office/den on
first floor. First floor
laundry. All appli-
ances furnished.
Fireplace. All win-
dow dressings and
partially furnished if
desired. Gas, water
and electric paid by
tenant. $1,600
month.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty
570-822-5126
HUNLOCK CREEK
Exceptional 2 story
18 acre wooded pri-
vate setting. 4 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths, 2
car attached
garage, large deck,
full basement. Pets
considered. Utilities
by tenant. Showing
by appointment.
$1,500/month
Call Dale for details
570-256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
HUNLOCK CREEK
Sylvan Lake
1 Bedroom house
for rent. $500 + utili-
ties. Available Sep-
tember 1st. No pets.
Call 570-256-7535
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Executive condo,
end unit with 3 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths,
large 1st floor Mas-
ter Suite, Living
room, Dining room,
hardwood through-
out 1st floor, kitchen
with granite coun-
ters & all stainless
steel appliances,
loft study, gas Fire-
place, alarm sys-
tem, laundry room,
large walkout base-
ment, 2 car garage,
rear deck & side
covered patio. All
season mainte-
nance provided.
Available October
2011. No pets; Ref-
erences required,
$2000 / month +
security. Call
570-313-1229
LAKE SILKWORTH
Cozy 1 bedroom cot-
tage, year round.
Washer, dryer, fridge
& stove included.
Large yard. Tenant
pays utilities. Locat-
ed on Private Road
at Lake Silkworth.
$475 + utilities. No
pets, non smoking.
Call 570-477-3667
MOUNTAIN TOP
Rent to Own - Lease
Option Purchase 5
bedroom 2 bath 3
story older home.
Completely remod-
eled in + out! $1500
month with $500
month applied
toward purchase.
$245K up to 5 yrs.
tj2isok@gmail.com
MOUNTAINTOP
3 bedrooms, 1 bath.
No smoking. No
pets.
570-474-6821
570-823-5870
NANTICOKE
1.5 bedroom home.
Appliances includ-
ed. No pets. $475/
month + utilities
(570) 735-3859
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
2 Free Months With
A 2 Year Lease
$795 + electric
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
NOXEN
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath, & big yard.
$950/ month +
security & 1st
month, No pets.
Ask for Bob or Jean
570-477-3599
or 570-477-2138
953Houses for Rent
PENN LAKE
Crestwood School
District. Stunning
Cape Cod (architec-
turally designed).
Three bedrooms, 2
1/2 baths 2 car
garage on one acre.
Features include:
large front porch,
deck, beautiful
kitchen with granite
countertops, break-
fast nook & island.
Stainless steel
appliances; hard-
floors, formal dining
room with wainscot-
ing. Two story vault-
ed family room with
fireplace; first floor
master bedroom/
bath with jacuzzi,
walk in shower &
vanity dressing area
built in; abundant
closets, den on first
floor plus laundry;
second story has 2
additional bedrooms
& bath. Full base-
ment. Please call or
email for details.
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
PITTSTON
Newly Remodeled 3
bedroom, 1 1/2 bath
home. New tile
kitchen and bath.
Gas Hot water heat.
$900 + utilities
Call 570-237-2076
PITTSTON
SINGLE HOME
3 bedrooms. New
carpeting. No pets.
$625 + utilities &
security deposit.
Call (570) 654-0640
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
TOWNHOUSE
2 story, large 2
bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Includes all
kitchen appliances,
w/d hookup, small
yard, covered patio.
Off street parking.
Sewer paid, all
electric. Tenant
pays water and
electric. NO PETS,
smoking or Section
8. $575+ security
and references.
570-779-2694
SHAVERTOWN
1 bedroom cottage.
Nice location.
$595/month
+ first & last.
Call (570) 332-8922
SHAVERTOWN
2 story, 3 bedroom,
2 bath with
detached garage,
large front porch,
deck with stream in
back yard. Zoned
commercial. 1/2
moon driveway.
$975/month
+ first & last.
Call (570) 332-8922
for an appointment.
SHAVERTOWN
Near Burger King
3 bedroom, 1-1/2
bath, 3 season
room, hardwood
floors, off street
parking & gas
heat. 1 year Lease
for $975/month
+ 1 month security.
Garbage, sewer,
refrigerator, stove,
washer/dryer &
gas fireplace
included.
(570) 905-5647
AVAILABLE SEPT. 1
WEST PITTSTON
Beautiful two bed-
room, 2 bath execu-
tive apartment.
Chef's kitchen, living
room, dining room &
family room. Fea-
tures include central
air, hardwood
floors, laundry, patio
and garage. No
pets. References
required. $2,100 per
month includes all
utilities.
MLS#11-2957
Call Judy Rice
570-714-9230
953Houses for Rent
WEST PITTSTON
CHARMING VICTORIAN
1/2 double. 6 room,
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
eat-in kitchen,
washer / dryer hook-
up. Original wood-
work and pocket
doors. Full attic and
basement. Fenced
yard. $680 + heat,
utilities, first / last,
security & refer-
ences. Available
September 1. Call
570-675-0150
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 5 room
2 bedroom, car-
peting, hookups,
yard, electric heat.
$495 + utilities.
No pets. 868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
Riverside Dr.
Stately brick, 4
bedroom, 2 bath &
2 half bath home.
Hardwood floors,
spacious rooms,
beautiful patio,
all appliances
included. $1,600/
month + utilities.
MLS#11-2579
570-696-3801
Call Margy
570-696-0891
WILKES-BARRE/NORTH
Near General hospi-
tal. Single 3 bed-
rooms, appliances,
gas heat, $525 +
utilities.
Call (570) 824-1431
WYOMING
Lovely little house,
ready to rent. 1
bedroom, living
room, eat in
kitchen, bath, cellar,
parking right out-
side. Security, ref-
erences. $460/mo.
NO PETS
570-709-9206,
772-465-9592,
570-693-3963
959 Mobile Homes
MOBILE HOME
LOT FOR RENT
Water, sewer &
parking pad includ-
ed. 570-654-2433
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $315.
Efficiency at $435
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
WEST PITTSTON
Rooms for rent in
large, furnished Vic-
torian Home. Hard-
wood floors. Stain-
less steel Appli-
ances & washer
/dryer. Off street
parking. $500 -
$600 / month. All
utilities, cable &
internet included.
Call 570-430-3100
974 Wanted to Rent
Real Estate
MOUNTAIN TOP AREA
LOOKING TO LEASE
2 CAR GARAGE
FOR STORING
VEHICLES AND
WORK AREA.
Call 570-899-1896
PLACE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD 24/7 BY VISITING THE TIMESLEADER.COM OR CALLING 800-273-7130
R
Sponsored by:
FREE GARAGE SALE
APP ONLY WITH
THE TIMES LEADER!
Text NEPAGS to 52732 for our FREE Garage Sale App.
Download our map to your mobile phone and start shopping!
Customize your map by city or sale date for the
best deals in Northeast PA.
timesleader.com
THE
ONE
AND
ONLY.
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LLE EEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!