Sei sulla pagina 1di 7
[…] one year over Conservatee Janet Gerber. The County contends that Mrs. Gerber suffers from a mental illness that undermines her ability to meet her basic needs for food, clothing, and shelter. Mrs. Gerber, however, contends she can provide for her basic needs of food, clothing, and shelter, and that she should be free to live her life as she sees fit. II. THE ONLY ISSUE FOR TRIAL: IF MRS. GERBER IS PRESENTLY GRAVELY

DISABLED This trial presents only one issue for the jury to decide: if Mrs. Gerber is presently gravely disabled. Welfare & Institutions Code, section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A) defines grave

-1Conservatees Trial Brief

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

disability as "a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter." A finding of grave disability is proper only where the conservatee is presently unable to provide for his or her food, clothing, or shelter.