Sei sulla pagina 1di 7
[…] Reise v. St. Marys Hospital & Medical Center (1987) 209 Cal.App.3d 1303, 1318. As detailed in Reise, important policy considerations support this rule: It is one of the cardinal principles of LPS that mental patients may not be presumed incompetent solely because of their hospitalization. As stated in section 5331, "No person may be presumed to be incompetent because he or she has been evaluated or treated for mental disorder ... regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received. [fn Citation Omitted] Similarly, section 5326.5, subdivision (d), which is part of a section defining the written consent required in certain circumstances, reiterates the basic idea that: "[a] person confined shall not be deemed incapable of refusal [of proposed therapy] solely by virtue of being diagnosed as a mentally ill, disordered, abnormal, or mentally defective person." [fn Citation Omitted] Provisions such as section 5331 and subdivision (d) of section 5326.5 refer to a legal standard of competence and are in accord with other states' laws. (E.g., Rivers v. Katz (1986) 67 N.Y.2d 485 [504 N.Y.S.2d 74, 495 N.E.2d 337, 342]; Goedecke v.