Sei sulla pagina 1di 108
[…] Before negotiations begin, the
State must have the property appraised and fix an
amount which it believes represents 'just
compensation' for the 'Rroperty. The State must
then 'make a prompt offer to acquire the property
for the full amount so established. In no event
shall such amount be less than the agency's
~ p p r o v e d appraisal of the fair market value.'
RCW 8.26. I 80(2), (3). We read these provisions
as requiring the State in this case to offer Mr.
Costicn $191,200 in just compensation when it
received this appraisal m August 2001.
Costich Opinion at 9.
By its own terms, RCW 8.26.180 relates only to pre
acquisition activity by the acquiring agency. See RCW
8.26.180(2) ("Real property shall be appraised before the
initiation of negotiations;") RCW 8.26.180(3) ("Before the
initiation of negotiations for real property, the acquiring agency
shall establish an amount which it believes to be just
compensation therefore ....") The DOT met these requirements
prior to the initiation of this condemnation action. CP 26-30.
RCW 8.26.180 does not create a duty for the DOT to
6
immediately transmit new settlement offers when it receives
new condemnation appraisals during pre-trial preparation in the