Sei sulla pagina 1di 108
[…] 2 The Court of Appeals' decision incorrectly states that the DOT
did not disclose its opinion of fair market value. The record shows that
this opinion was disclosed in November 2001. CP 193 (11-29-01 entry).
The Court of Appeals also incorrectly identifies the date of the appraisal
done by the DOT's expert witness, Bruce Jolicoeur, as August 21, 2001.
Costich Opinion at 3 and 9. In fact, Mr. Jolicoeur only visited the
property in August. His appraisal was not completed until November
2001 and then revised in December. CP at 34-35, 194 (12-17-01 entry).
3
RCW 8.25.070. CP 99. RCW 8.25.070(1)(b) provides that a
condemnee sha11 be awarded attorney and expert witness fees
when "the judgment awarded as a result of trial exceeds by ten
percent or more the highest written offer in settlement
submitted to those condemnees appearing in the action by
condemnor in effect thirty days before the trial." By its terms,
this written settlement offer was scheduled to expire nine days
after it was served. However, on the ninth day, the DOT
offered to extend the expiration date for another week. CP 103.
The Costiches then served the DOT with a motion to invalidate