Sei sulla pagina 1di 108
[…] See RCW
8.26.180(2) ("Real property shall be appraised before the
initiation of negotiations;") RCW 8.26.180(3) ("Before the
initiation of negotiations for real property, the acquiring agency
shall establish an amount which it believes to be just
compensation therefore ....") The DOT met these requirements
prior to the initiation of this condemnation action. CP 26-30.
RCW 8.26.180 does not create a duty for the DOT to
6
immediately transmit new settlement offers when it receives
new condemnation appraisals during pre-trial preparation in the
condenmation litigation. In relying on RCW 8.26.180 as the
basis of its holding, the Court of Appeals ignored RCW
8.26.205, which provides:
The provisions of RCW 8.26.180, 8.26.190 and
8.26.200 create no rights or liabilities and do not
affect the validity of any property acquisitions by
purchase or condemnation.
(Emphasis added.)
The Court of Appeals also ignored this Court's holding in
State v. Swarva. In that case, this Court confirmed that the
plain language of RCW 8.26.180 means what it says.
We note initially that RCW 8.26.180 is a guideline
statute only, and its terms do not declare rights.