Sei sulla pagina 1di 108
[…] litigation. Swarva at 33. The Swarva court held that the State
was not prohibited from making a settlement offer for more
than its trial testimony concerning just compensation. "Such
practice is one purpose of settlement-to avoid litigation and its
resulting cost and delay." Swarva at 33. The Court of Appeals'
holding that the State in this case was limited to offering no
7
more than its opinion ofjust compensation is therefore in direct
conflict with the Swarva decision and should be reversed.
In addition, the Court of Appeals' holding on this issue
makes RCW 8.25.120 superfluous. RCW 8.25.120 provides the
mechanism for the reciprocal exchange of appraisal
information. It provides:
After the commencement of a condemnation
action, upon motion of either the condemnor or
condemnee, the court may order, upon such terms
and conditions as are fair and equitable the
production and exchange of the written
conclusions of all the appraIsers of the Rarties as to
just compensation owed to the conaemnee, as
prepared for the purpose of the condemnation
actIOn, and the comparable sales, if any, used by
such aRpraisers. The court shall enter such order
only after assurance that there will be m u t u a l ~
recIprocal and contemporaneous disclosures of
simIlar information between the parties.
By holding that condemnors have a duty to immediately
disclose their appraisal information under RCW 8.26.180, the
Court of Appeals makes RCW 8.25.120 superfluous. A
unilateral duty on the part of the DOT to disclose its appraisal is
contrary to the requirement that there be an exchange of