Sei sulla pagina 1di 108
[…] In fact,
the DOT argued that any offer must be open for a reasonable amount of
time, and that fifteen days in this case (eight days plus a seven day
extension) was a reasonable amount of time for the offer to be open.
DOT's Reply Brief at 4.
14
proceedings. See, e.g., Walker v. Munro, 124 Wn.2d 402, 411
12 (1994 ) (courts are not authorized to issue advisory opinions).
This dicta, as well as the statement in the first line of the
opinion that the State must have a written offer of settlement
"in effect for thirty days before trial," which simply misstates
the language of RCW 8.25.070, should be corrected.
Prior to its amendment in 1984, RCW 8.25.070
conditioned an award of attorney fees on the judgment awarded
as a result of trial exceeding "by ten percent or more the highest
written offer in settlement submitted to ... condemnees ... at
least thirty days prior to commencement ofsaid trial." Laws of
1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 39, 3. (Emphasis added.)
In the case of State v. Olson, 31 Wn. App. 403 (1982),
the Court of Appeals observed that the phrase "at least thirty
days," could lead to inequities when a property's value