Sei sulla pagina 1di 108
[…] Instead, the State received title by
depositing the amount of the jury award for just compensation only_ The State now takes
the position that extraneous items such as interest. attorney fees, and so forth that are
unrelated to just compensation are not part of the judgment. City ofSeaTac v. Cassan,93
Wn. App. 351,967 P.2d 1274 (1998). The State therefore contends it was required to
deposit only the amount awarded for just compensation.
13
08129/03 FRI 12:20 [TX/RX NO 7584]
08129/03 PRI 12:19 FAX 360 586 6847
AGO - TPC
141 016
:
. No. 21243-2-III
State v. Costich
RCW 8.04.120 says: "At the time of rendering judgment for damages, whether
upon default or trial, the court or judge thereof shall also enter a judgment or decree of
appropriation of the land." The decree has the same effect as a deed.
Mr. Costich reads the phrase "enter a judgment or decree" as authorizing the court
either to enter judgment on the verdict or to enter a decree ofappropriation, but not both.
We reject this interpretation.