Sei sulla pagina 1di 106
[…] Qualified aliens who did not enter the U.S. before 1996 and have not been a 7

Case: 11-15132

08/03/2011

ID: 7843247

DktEntry: 16

Page: 16 of 106

state-funded benefits. 8 U.S.C. 1621. This category includes undocumented aliens. Id. The third category includes non-immigrants, such as the COFA Residents, who lawfully reside in the United States under color of law but are not "qualified aliens." 8 U.S.C. 1611, 1621(a). People in this group are ineligible for federally-subsidized services, but a state may provide them health benefits at its expense. 8 U.S.C. 1622. Specifically, the statute provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . a State is authorized to determine the eligibility for any State public benefits of an alien who is a qualified alien (as defined in Section 1641 of this title), [or] a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act[.] 8 U.S.C. 1622(a).8 Thus, while the Medicaid-PRWORA statutory framework is complex, its effect on the State's power to determine immigrants' eligibility for the Hawai`i Medicaid Programs is not: with the exception of those in the second category, the State has discretion to choose who it will cover.