Sei sulla pagina 1di 106
[…] "ER" refers to the Excerpts of the Record. Appellees are also submitting a supplemental excerpt of record ("SER") pursuant to Ninth Circuit Rule 30-1.7. Citations to large documents with multiple parts are given with the part number, as listed on the district court's docket.

Case: 11-15132

08/03/2011

ID: 7843247

DktEntry: 16

Page: 13 of 106

of medical treatment for needy persons. Although participation in the Medicaid program is entirely optional, once a State elects to participate, it must comply with the requirements of Title XIX." Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 301 (1980); 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq. Medicaid "provides federal funding to 'enabl[e] each State, as far as practicable . . . to furnish . . . medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.' " AlohaCare v. Hawaii, Dep't of Human Servs., 572 F.3d 740, 742 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting 42 U.S.C. 1396-1) (brackets in original). Medicaid is administered by the states, with the federal government partially reimbursing state expenditures according to a state-specific matching formula.