Sei sulla pagina 1di 5

Name: ________________________ Class: ___________________ Date: __________ ID: A

Chapter 4 Cytology Practice Quiz

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. Cells were first discovered in the ____ century.


a. 14th
b. 15th
c. 16th
d. 17th
e. 18th
____ 2. The idea that all living cells arise from preexisting living cells was proposed by
a. Robert Hooke.
b. Robert Brown.
c. Theodor Schwann.
d. Rudolf Virchow.
e. Anton van Leeuwenhoek.
____ 3. The inner cell membrane divides the cell into compartments where substances are
a. moved about.
b. synthesized.
c. processed.
d. degraded.
e. all of these
____ 4. Which of the following is the best monochromatic light source for light microscopy?
a. orange
b. blue
c. green
d. yellow
e. red

1
Name: ________________________ ID: A

Figure 4-1

Refer to the figure, to answer the following questions.

____ 5. Refer to Figure 4-1. The figure is a photomicrograph of


a. a nucleus.
b. a Golgi body.
c. endoplasmic reticulum.
d. a vacuole.
e. a nucleoid.
____ 6. The mitochondrion harnesses the energy of the flow of ____ from its ____ compartment to its ____
compartment to generate ATP.
a. CO2; outer; inner
b. H+; outer; inner
c. H+; inner; outer
d. H2O2; outer; inner
e. CO2; inner; outer
____ 7. All of the following are found in both plant and animal cells EXCEPT
a. nuclei.
b. ribosomes.
c. Golgi bodies.
d. plastids.
e. vacuoles.
____ 8. Plasmodesmata are cell junctions that are similar in function to
a. gap junctions in animal cells.
b. tight junctions in animal cells.
c. adhering junctions in animal cells.
d. the cuticle in plant cells.
e. stomata in plant cells.

2
Name: ________________________ ID: A

Figure 4-2

Refer to the figure illustrating various types of cell junctions, to answer the following questions.

____ 9. Refer to Figure 4-2. The cell junction labeled "C" in the figure
a. prevents movement of materials between cells.
b. is found in tissues subjected to stretching.
c. allows the free passage of materials between cells.
d. is found abundantly in surface epithelia.
e. is found in most tissues except heart muscle.
____ 10. A synthetic form of the plant toxin taxol is used to treat certain cancers because it prevents
a. cell division.
b. cellular respiration.
c. cell migrations.
d. cell growth.
e. all of these

3
Name: ________________________ ID: A

Figure 4-3

Refer to the figure, to answer the following questions.

____ 11. Refer to Figure 4-3. Which of the following is true of the structure labeled "A"?
a. It is composed of tubulin subunits.
b. It is composed of actin subunits.
c. It is a microtubule.
d. It is an intermediate filament.
e. It is a major component of muscle cells.
____ 12. Refer to Figure 4-3. Which of the following is true of the structure labeled "C"?
a. It is composed of tubulin subunits.
b. It is composed of actin subunits.
c. It is a microtubule.
d. It is an intermediate filament.
e. It moves chromosomes during nuclear division.
____ 13. Four of the five answers listed below are types of intercellular connections. Select the exception.
a. tight junctions
b. gap junctions
c. plasmodesmata
d. adhering junctions
e. plasmalemma

4
ID: A

Chapter 4 Cytology Practice Quiz


Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate


TOP: IMPACTS, ISSUES: ANIMALCULES AND CELLS FILLED WITH JUICES
2. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy
TOP: IMPACTS, ISSUES: ANIMALCULES AND CELLS FILLED WITH JUICES
3. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy TOP: SO WHAT IS "A CELL"?
4. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult
TOP: FOCUS ON SCIENCE: HOW DO WE "SEE" CELLS?
5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy TOP: THE NUCLEUS
6. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult TOP: MITOCHONDRIA
7. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult
TOP: SPECIALIZED PLANT ORGANELLES
8. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult
TOP: CELL SURFACE SPECIALIZATIONS
9. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
TOP: CELL SURFACE SPECIALIZATIONS
10. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
TOP: EVEN CELLS HAVE A SKELETON
11. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
TOP: EVEN CELLS HAVE A SKELETON
12. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate
TOP: EVEN CELLS HAVE A SKELETON
13. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult OBJ: Selecting the Exception