Sei sulla pagina 1di 11
Exam : Nortel 922-104 Title : Communication Server 1000 Rls. 6.0 Upgrades for Engineers Version
Exam : Nortel 922-104 Title : Communication Server 1000 Rls. 6.0 Upgrades for Engineers Version
Exam : Nortel 922-104 Title : Communication Server 1000 Rls. 6.0 Upgrades for Engineers Version
Exam
:
Nortel 922-104
Title
:
Communication Server 1000
Rls. 6.0 Upgrades for
Engineers
Version :
R6.1

www.prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification

Important Information, Please Read Carefully

Other Prepking products

A)

Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment.

B)

Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Offline Testing engine

useful also after passing the exam. Offline Testing engine Study Guide (not available for all exams)

Study Guide (not available for all exams)

Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version:

1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document.

Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following:

Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your

Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws.

Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com

1.

A customer is upgrading an existing Media Gateway (MG) 1000T Rls.4.5 with an expansion chassis and

four TMDI modules, converting it into a stand-alone Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 with two IP

Media Gateways. Each of the new Media Gateways includes a Media Gateway Controller Card with two

TMDI modules with an associated clock controller.

How many DSP channels does Enterprise Configurator (EC) provision per Media Gateway with this

configuration?

A. 32

B. 64

C. 96

D. 128

Answer: D

2.

this configuration? A. 32 B. 64 C. 96 D. 128 Answer: D 2. A customer is

A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000S Rls. 4.5 to a CS 1000E Rls. 6.0.

Which hardware component replaces an SSC controller card in a Media Gateway 1000E?

A. Call Processor Pentium Mobile

B. DSP Daughterboard

C. Media Gateway Controller Card

D. Media Card 32 Port Security

Answer: C

3. A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 4.5 with CPPII call

Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 4.5 with CPPII call processors to a CS 1000E Rls. 6.0

processors to a CS 1000E Rls. 6.0 High Availability.

At a minimum, what hardware must be replaced to complete the upgrade?

A.

B.

replace the SSC cards in the MG 1000E with MGC cards

replace the Call Server

replace the Signaling Servers with a Linux-based Signaling Servers

replace the SSC cards in the MG 1000E with MGC cards.

C. replace the existing Signaling Servers with COTS servers

replace the SSC cards with MGC cards

D. no hardware needs to be replaced

www.prepking.com

Answer: B

4. A customer currently has an Option 11C Rls. 5.0 system and wants to upgrade to release 6.0. They have

no IP telephones.

In this scenario, which Call Server would be used on the new Communication Server 1000E TDM system?

A. SSC Card

the new Comm unication Server 1000E TDM system? A. SSC Card B. CPPM Linux Call Server

B. CPPM Linux Call Server

C. CPPM VxWorks Call Server

D. CPPM Co-resident Call Server and Signaling Server

Answer: D

5.

A customer is upgrading their Communication Server 1000E network to release 6.0 and wants to provide

UNIStim Signaling security between their Signaling Severs and IP telephones.

Which protocol is used to provide the encryption?

A. IPSec

B. SRTP

C. SIP TLS

D. DTLS

Answer: D

6.

5.0.

A customer is planning to upgrade an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000E SA system running Rls.

A.

B.

Communication Server (CS) 1000E SA system running Rls. A. B. to a CS 1000E HA system

to a CS 1000E HA system running Rls. 6.0.

Which call processor options does the customer have? (Choose two.)

CPPM with VxWorks Operating System

CPPM with Linux Operating System

C.

D.

CPPIV with VxWorks Operating System

CPPIV with Linux Operating System

Answer: AC

7. A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000M Multi-Group Rls. 4.5 to CS

www.prepking.com

1000M Multi-Group Rls. 6.0. The customer currently has an ISP 1100 Signaling Server.

What are the customers Signaling Server options? (Choose two.)

A. upgrade the existing ISP 1100 Signaling Server

B. replace the ISP 1100 Signaling Server with a CP PM Co-resident Call Server and Signaling Server

C. replace the ISP 1100 Signaling Server with a CP PM Linux-based Signaling Server

D. replace the ISP 1100 Signaling Server with a COTS Linux-based Signaling Server

Answer: CD

8.

with a COTS Linux-based Signaling Server Answer: CD 8. A customer with multiple system types at

A customer with multiple system types at various locations would like to upgrade their entire network to

Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 6.0. Each location is currently running CS 1000 Rls. 5.0.

Which two locations would require call processor upgrades in order to be eligible for an upgrade to Rls. 6.0?

(Choose two.)

A. Site A - CS 1000M CPPII

B. Site B - CS 1000M CPPIV

C. Site C - CS 1000E CPPII

D. Site D - CS 1000E CPPM

Answer: AC

9.

A customer is upgrading a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 4.5 to a CS 1000E Rls. 6.0 HA with a

single Media Gateway 1000E chassis.

Which components must be replaced in order to complete the migration? (Choose two.)

A.

B.

C.

D.

SSC Card Media Card
SSC Card
Media Card

ISP 1100 Signaling Server

Media Gateway 1000E chassis

Answer: AC

10. A customer is upgrading an existing Media Gateway (MG) 1000B Rls. 4.5 to an MG 1000B Rls. 6.0.

At a minimum, which two components must be replaced as part of the upgrade? (Choose two.)

A. Nortel ISP 1100 Signaling Server

www.prepking.com

B. Primary Rate Card (PRI)

C. SSC Card

D. Voice Gateway Media Card

Answer: AC

11. A customer is migrating an Option 81C with CPPII call processors to a Communication Server (CS)

with CPPII call processors to a Co mmunication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0 HA system. Which

1000E Rls. 6.0 HA system.

Which call processors will Enterprise Configurator (EC) provision for the new CS 1000E system?

A. CPPII

B. CPPIV

C. CPPM Call Server

D. CPPM Co-resident Call Server and Signaling Server

Answer: C

12.

A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 4.5 to a CS 1000E Rls. 6.0

HA system.

Which call processors are supported in the upgraded system? (Choose two.)

A. CP4

B. CPPM

C. CPPII

D. CPPIV

system? (Choose two.) A. CP4 B. CPPM C. CPPII D. CPPIV Answer: BD 13. A customer

Answer: BD

13.

A customer is installing a new Communication Servere (CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0 High Availability (HA)

system and wants Advanced Call Center Services but does not require networking.

Which Software Service Level should they order?

A. Premium Service Package

B. Business Service Package

C. Enhanced Service Package

D. Enhanced Business Service Package

www.prepking.com

Answer: C

14. A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.5 system to CS 1000E

Rls. 6.0 co-resident system. The customer wants to add SIP Line Service for 375 users.

Which server(s) can the customer install for SIP Line Gateway (SLG) functionality?

A. 1 CPPM VxWorks Signaling Sever and 1 SLG Server

A. 1 CPPM VxWorks Signaling Sever and 1 SLG Server B. 1 CPPM Co-resident Call Server/Signaling

B. 1 CPPM Co-resident Call Server/Signaling Server and 1 SLG Server

C. 1 CPPM Co-resident Call Server/Signaling

D. 1 CPPM Standalone Signaling Server and 1 COTS SLG Server

Answer: B

15.

A customer is upgrading a Meridian 1 Option 81C Rls. 5.0 equipped with CPPII call processors to a

Communication Server (CS) 1000M Multi-Group.

Which option is available for the call processors?

A. 68060E

B. CPPM

C. CPPII

D. CPPIV

Answer: D

16.

A customer is migrating an Option 81C Rls. 5.0 to a Communication Server (CS) 1000M Multi-Group

Rls. 5.0 to a Communication Server (CS) 1000M Multi-Group Rls. 6.0 system. Which Call Server/Signaling Server

Rls. 6.0 system.

Which Call Server/Signaling Server options are available to the customer? (Choose two.)

A.

B.

CPPM VxWorks Call Server/CPPM VxWorks Signaling Server

CPPM VxWorks Call Server/CPPM Linux Signaling Server

C.

D.

CPPIV Call Server/CPPM Linux Signaling Server

CPPIV Call Server/COTS Linux Signaling Server

Answer: CD

17. A customer is upgrading an existing Communication Server (CS) 1000M with a CPPM Signaling Server

www.prepking.com

at Rls. 5.0 to a CS 1000M Rls. 6.0.

What minimum modification must be made to the Signaling Server?

A. upgrade the Signaling Server software to Rls. 6.0

B. upgrade the Signaling Server memory to 2 GB

C. upgrade the memory to 2 GB and the Signaling Server software to Rls. 6.0

D. replace the CPPM Signaling Server with a new COTS Signaling Server

Answer: C

18.

Server with a new COTS Signaling Server Answer: C 18. A customer is migrating an existing

A customer is migrating an existing Option 11C to a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0 with

CPPM Co-resident Call Server and Signaling Server.

What is the minimum software release supported for Automatic Software Conversion of the customer

database?

A. Rls. 22

B. Rls. 23.10

C. Rls. 25.40b

D. Rls. 24.50

Answer: B

19.

A customer is upgrading a Communication Server (CS) 1000E SA Rls. 5.0 system to a CS 1000E SA

Rls. 6.0 system with Co-resident Call Server and Signaling Server.

Which ELAN IP address is recommended for the Co-resident Call Server and Signaling Server?

A.

B.

C.

D.

Co-resident Call Server and Signaling Server? A. B. C. D. A new ELAN IP address ELAN

A new ELAN IP address

ELAN IP address of the Call Server from the original system

Both ELAN IP addresses of the MGC card from the original system

ELAN IP address of the Signaling Server from the original system

Answer: B

20. A customer is migrating an existing Media Gateway (MG) 1000B Rls. 4.5 to a Communication Server

(CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0 Co-resident system. They want to utilize Media Security (SRTP).

Which hardware component(s) can be used to replace the Media Cards to support this requirement?

www.prepking.com

(Choose two.)

A. COTS Server

B. Media Card 32 (MC32)

C. Call Processor Pentium Mobile

D. DSP Daughterboards on the Media Gateway Controller Card

Answer: BD

on the Media Gateway Controller Card Answer: BD 21. A customer is migrating a Media Gateway

21.

A customer is migrating a Media Gateway (MG) 1000B Rls. 4.5 to a Communication Server (CS) 1000E

Rls. 6.0 Co-resident system. The current MG 1000B contains one Media Card.

Which card(s) will Enterprise Configurator (EC) provision to replace the SSC card?

A. CPPM Co-resident card and a MGC card

B. CPPM Co-resident card and a MGC card with 32-port daughterboard

C. CPPM Co-resident card and a MGC card with 96-port daughterboard

D. CPPM Co-resident card, a MGC card with 96-port daughterboard, and a 32-port daughterboard

Answer: D

22.

A customer is upgrading an existing Media Gateway (MG) 1000B Rls. 4.5 to an MG 1000B Rls. 6.0 and

requires enhanced security features.

Which system component replaces the existing Media Cards to complete the upgrade?

A.

B.

C.

D.

CPPM Signaling Server

Media Gateway Controller Card with daughterboards

Server Media Gateway Controller Card with daughterboards None, Media Cards can be re-used COTS Signaling Server

None, Media Cards can be re-used

COTS Signaling Server

Answer: B

23.

A customer with a Media Gateway (MG) 1000B Rls. 4.5 is planning to upgrade the MG 1000B to Rls.

6.0.

What must be done to the Signaling Server to complete the upgrade?

A. replace the hardware with a COTS or a CP PM Signaling Server

B. upgrade the Signaling Server software to Rls. 6.0 only

www.prepking.com

C.

replace the hardware with a CP PM Co-resident Call Server and Signaling Server

D. upgrade to 2GB memory, add the new hard drive, then upgrade to Rls. 6.0

Answer: C

24. A customer is migrating an Option 11C at Rls. 5.5 to a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0

Co-resident system.

Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0 Co-resident system. In this scenario, what happens to the existing

In this scenario, what happens to the existing ITG Trunk ISMs?

A. They may be removed from the system and lost.

B. They may be converged to H.323 trunks at a minimum charge.

C. They may be converted to SIP Access Ports at a minimum charge.

D. They may be converted to H.323 trunks or SIP Access Ports at no charge.

Answer: D

25.

A customer is migrating an Option 11C Rls. 4.5 system to a CS 1000E Rls. 6.0 system. The customer is

re-using the Option 11C chassis and is replacing the SSC card with a CPPM Co-resident card and

associated Media Gateway Controller card.

Which slot cannot house the CPPM Co-resident card?

A. Slot 0

B. Slot 1

C. Slot 3

D. Slot 4

Answer: A

card? A. Slot 0 B. Slot 1 C. Slot 3 D. Slot 4 Answer: A 26.

26.

A customer recently upgraded to a Communication Server (CS) 1000E HA with two CPPM Call Servers,

eight CPPM Signaling Servers, and six Geographically Redundant Survivable Media Gateways. The

customer wants to configure the Triple IP Registration features.

On which component must the IP addresses of the Primary Call Server, Alternate Call Server 1, and

Alternate Call Server 2 be defined?

A. Follower Signaling Server

B. IP telephone

www.prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below

http://www.prepking.com/922-104.htm