Documenti di Didattica
[…] Plaintiffs have been unable to find one pole on Sheppard Road that has been in
place for 20 years . Further O.C .G.A. §44-9-40 shows that 20' is the maximum easement
in Georgia, every pole on Sheppard Road is in violation . Georgia Power claims the they
have a right to keep clear another 15' around the pole . Should the pole have been placed
in accordance with the 1937 map showing pole locations at 5'2" and add the 15' Georgia
Power claims to have a right to clear for their lines and poles, it comes up to 20' as stated
in the statute .
Q.C.G.A.§44-9-40
"(a) The superior court shall have jurisdiction . . ."
"(b) When any person or corporation of this state . . . ingress,
and egress not to exceed 20 feet in width over and across the
property of the private person or corporation . . ."
-4-
Case 1:08-cv-01971-WSD Document 9-4 Filed 07/11/2008 Page 7 of 29
Response to 144 Georgia Power states : " that the terms of the deed granting
Georgia Power easement rights over Plaintiffs property require that "[n]ay timber cut on