Documenti di Didattica
[…] App . 862; 625 S .E.2d 57 ; 2005 Ga . App. LEXIS 1 319 ; 2005 .
Affirmed in part , reversed in part and remanded in part .
-1 4 -
Case 1:08-cv-01971-WSD Document 9-4 Filed 07/11/2008 Page 17 of 29
VI. Default
Service was perfected November 2, 2007 . Having not received a responsive
pleading on December 5 , 2007, Plaintiff McDonald contacted the Clerk for the
Honorable Judge Becker and was told that there had been no responsive pleading
filed. Neither the Plaintiffs nor this Court rece ived Defendant 's responsive pleadings
within the 30 days mandated by statute . See O.C.G.A . §9-11-12 :
OCGA 49-11-12
(a) When answer presented.
"A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service
of the summons and complaint upon him . . ."
Further, Defendants failed to Motion to open default and or pay the costs to open
default, this case therefore stands in default under O .C.G.A. §9-11 -55 :
OCGA„§ 9-11-55
"When an answer ha s not been filed within the time required the
case automatically becomes in default."