Sei sulla pagina 1di 133
[…] Also products consisting of whole muscle bundles, e.g., hams, pork butts, etc., packaged in colored wrappings where a cut surface is not visible through the casing are exempt from this labeling. RATIONALE: Under the provisions of Sections 301.2(ii)(4) and 381.1(b)(30)(iv) of the Federal meat inspection regulations and the poultry products inspection regulations, respectively, a product is considered misbranded if its container (e.g., casing) is "made, formed, or filled as to be misleading." Section 317.2(j)(8) adds "...no such casing may be used if it is misleading or deceptive with respect to color, quality, or kind of product." Therefore, for many years colored casings that changed the expected or true color of the product could only be used if the product name was clearly and properly qualified to indicate the presence of the casings.