Sei sulla pagina 1di 495
[…] while building trust and reducing tensions among neighbors. Conferences, unit exchanges, and visits
are just some of the common tools used to build relationships around shared military ties and varied
skills.

CINCSOUTH statement.
95
See 10 U.S.C. § 168(c). However, the term military-to-military contacts and their funding authority extends beyond 10
U.S.C. § 168. See 22 U.S.C. § 5901(3) (finding that it is in the national security interest of the United States “to expand
military-to-military contacts between the United States and the independent states of the former Soviet Union”); 22 U.S.C.
5902(b)(6) ) (finding that it is in the national security interest of the United States to expand “military-to-military contacts
between the United States and the independent states of the former Soviet Union”); 22 U.S.C. § 5951(5) (finding that it is in
the national security interest of the United States to “[e]xpand military-to-military contacts between the United States and
the independent states of the former Soviet Union”); and, 22 U.S.C. § 5952(b)(4). The purpose of these title 22 military-to-