Sei sulla pagina 1di 495
[…] United States Government to friendly countries should] be approved only
when they are consistent with the foreign policy interests of the United
States, . . . [and] the extent and character of military requirement, . . . with
5
particular regard being given . . . [to] existing or incipient arms races."

c. The Third World. "[T]he President is encouraged to continue discussions


with other arms suppliers in order to restrain the flow of conventional arms
6
to less developed countries."

3. To Facilitate a Common Defense Among Friendly Nations.

2
FAA § 501, 22 U.S.C. § 2301.
3
AECA § 1, 22 U.S.C. § 2751.
4
Id. But See Richard F. Grimmett, Conventional Arms Transfers to Developing Nations, 1987 - 1994, DISAM J. (Fall 1995), at
59.
5
Id.
6
Id.

24-2
a. Self-help and Mutual Aid. "The Congress finds that the efforts of the United
States and other friendly countries to promote peace and security continue
to require measures of support based upon the principle of effective self-
help and mutual aid. It is the purpose of [the Military Assistance and Sales
subchapter to the FAA] to authorize measures in the common defense
against internal and external aggression, including the furnishing of military
assistance, upon request, to friendly countries and international
7
organizations."

b. Interoperability. "The need for international defense cooperation . . . is


especially important, since the effectiveness of [friendly countries'] armed
forces to act in concert to deter or defeat aggression is directly related to
8