Sei sulla pagina 1di 495
[…] 95
See 10 U.S.C. § 168(c). However, the term military-to-military contacts and their funding authority extends beyond 10
U.S.C. § 168. See 22 U.S.C. § 5901(3) (finding that it is in the national security interest of the United States “to expand
military-to-military contacts between the United States and the independent states of the former Soviet Union”); 22 U.S.C.
5902(b)(6) ) (finding that it is in the national security interest of the United States to expand “military-to-military contacts
between the United States and the independent states of the former Soviet Union”); 22 U.S.C. § 5951(5) (finding that it is in
the national security interest of the United States to “[e]xpand military-to-military contacts between the United States and
the independent states of the former Soviet Union”); and, 22 U.S.C. § 5952(b)(4). The purpose of these title 22 military-to-
military contact programs, and the difference between them and title 10 military-to-military contact programs, has been
summarized as follows: