Sei sulla pagina 1di 495
[…] 146
FOAA 97, tit. III, 110 Stat. 3487.
147
Normally, the annual FOAA contained a provision prohibiting the sale of uranium depleted rounds to everyone except
NATO member and major NATO allies. This provision was omitted in the FOAA 96. Congress cured this problem when it
enacted the Defense and Security Assistance Improvements Act, Pub. L. 104-164, 110 Stat. 1421. See Id. § 149 (amends the
FAA by adding FAA, § 620G). If the president determines that it is in our national security interest, he may waive this
prohibition.
148
See SAMM, at 203-3.
149
See generally, CPD 97, at 471 - 3. FAA, § 644(g), 22 U.S.C. 2403(g), formally defines EDA as:

[T]he quantity of defense articles (other than construction equipment, including tractors, scrappers,
loaders, graders, bulldozers, dump trucks, generators, and compressors) owned by the [U.S.]
Government, and not procured in anticipation of military assistance or sales requirements, or pursuant
to a military assistance or sales order, which is in excess of the Approved Force Acquisition Objective
and Approved Force Retention Stock of all [DoD] components at the time such articles are dropped from
inventory by the supplying agency for delivery to countries or international organizations under this
chapter.

However, for purposes of the new FAA § 516, excess defense articles includes excess property of the Coast
Guard. See DSAIA, § 104, 110 Stat. 1426 (the new FAA § 516(i)).
150
However, DSAIA, § 104, 110 Stat. 1426 (the new FAA § 516(b)(2)(A)) repeals FAA, § 502A, 22 U.S.C. § 2303 that