Sei sulla pagina 1di 38
[…] effort to document less than a 50% overlap.

• Job requirements exceeding the O*NET SVP may be challenged, but unusual job duties
are only subject to challenge if they involve a combination with duties normally found in
other occupations. However, the business necessity test states that once the requirements
are found to be excessive, then the job duties (as well as requirements) must bear a
reasonable relationship to the occupation. BALCA’s Matter of Information Industries
Inc.33 has been incorporated into 20 CFR §656.17(h). This section sets out the two prong
test for business necessity and requires that the employer demonstrate that “the job duties
and requirements bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the
employer’s business and, second, that the requirements are essential to perform the job in
a reasonable manner.”34 When the experience or educational level is excessive, it is
necessary to be sure that the duties are reasonable for the occupation. While there is no
direct requirement of reasonable duties, the issue arises indirectly if the requirements