Sei sulla pagina 1di 38
[…] provisions[,] . . . an alien arrested without warrant and placed in formal proceedings . . . will be advised
of the reasons for his or her arrest and the right to be represented at no expense to the Government.
The examining officer will provide the alien with a list of the available free legal services . . . and
attorneys . . . . The examining officer shall note on Form I-862 that such a list was provided to the
alien. The officer will also advise the alien that any statement made may be used against him or her in
a subsequent proceeding.”).
155. Id.; id § 287.8(c)(2)(v) (“The fact that a person has been advised of his or her rights shall be
documented on appropriate Department forms and made a part of the arrest record.”).
156. Id. § 287.8.
157. 591 F.2d 529, 531 (9th Cir. 1979). The BIA adopted the Ninth Circuit’s approach in Garcia-
Flores, 17 I. & N. Dec. 325, 328–29 (BIA 1980).
158. 926 F.2d 162, 167 (2d Cir. 1991).