Documenti di Didattica
[…] assault when the victim is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless and to sexual assault
involving sexual contact without consent. Hawaii’s statute indicates that “married” includes “a
male and female living together as husband and wife regardless of their legal status.” Hawaii’s
49
Del. Code Ann. Tit. 11 section 775 (1986), stricken in its entirety June 11, 1998 and replaced with 773
1st-degree rape. Today, the statute is formally neutral.
50
FINKELHOR & YLLO, supra, at 149.
51
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-67 (West 2002); HAW. REV. STAT. § 707-700 (2001); MINN. STAT. ANN.
§ 609.349 (West 2002) amended by 2002 MINN. SESS. LAW. SERV. CH. 381 (S.B. 2433) (West).
25
commentary to this provision explains that the “definition of married was amended to recognize
the prevalence of many male and female couples living together although not legally married.”
Notably, modern scholars who argue for the marital rape exemption treat rape by non-
spouse intimates as the equivalent of spousal rape. The Commentary to the Model Penal Code’s
comprehensive marital rape exemption, for example, applies it to all those intimates in
“equivalent” relationships: