Sei sulla pagina 1di 20
[…] (Openwave, supra, 2009 WL 1622164 at p. 7.) In Courtney, the court held that section
313026 imposed joint and several liability on control persons and each person who is a
director or a principal executive officer, regardless of whether they may independently be
held liable as a control person. (Courtney, supra, at pp. 1440-1441.) Openwave agreed
with this interpretation, finding “Courtney is persuasive since that case interpreted
identical language, albeit in a different section of the California Corporations Code.”
(Openwave, supra, at p. 7.)

6
Section 31302 provides that “[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a
person liable under Section 31300 or 31301, every partner in a firm so liable, every
principal executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, every person occupying a
similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of a person so liable who
materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly
and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the other person who is
so liable had no knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe in the existence of the
facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.” The Court of Appeal noted that
“Section 25504 is the securities law analog of section 31302 in the Franchise Investment
Law . . . .” (Courtney, supra, 191 Cal.App.3d at p. 1440, fn. 6.)

12
In contrast to Openwave‟s persuasive and thorough analysis, the court in Leason v.