Documenti di Didattica
[…] Section 6, however,
unlike Sections 4 and 7, does not address prohibitions against injunctions, but rather
vicarious liability. 29 U.S.C. § 106 (providing that “officer[s]” and “member[s]” of “any
association or organization,” and any “association or organization” shall not be liable for
illegal acts of “individual officers, members, or agents” absent proof of actual
participation in, or authorization or ratification of, such illegal acts).
53
CASE 0:11-cv-00639-SRN-JJG Document 99 Filed 04/25/11 Page 54 of 89
orders or injunctions under any circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 104. Section 104 expressly
deprives, from federal courts, jurisdiction to issue any injunctive relief “in any case
involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons
participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing,
whether singly or in concert, any of” nine enumerated acts. Id. Of those nine, the League
relies on the first: “[c]easing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation
As the NFL observes, Section 4(a) of the Norris-LaGuardia Act “‘forbids courts to