Sei sulla pagina 1di 37
[…] subsection (d), which required the Secretary to establish a compliance assistance program by which employers
can consult with state personnel regarding the application of and compliance with OSHA standards.

On July 16, 1998, Pub. L. 105-198, 112 Stat. 640, amended section 8 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 657, by adding
subsection (h), which forbids the Secretary to use the results of enforcement activities to evaluate the employees
involved in such enforcement or to impose quotas or goals.

On September 29, 1998, Pub. L. 105-241, 112 Stat. 1572, amended sections 3(5) and 19(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.
652 and 668, to include the United States Postal Service as an "employer" subject to OSHA enforcement.

On June 12, 2002, Pub. L. 107-188, Title I, Section 153, 116 Stat. 631, Congress enacted 29 U.S.C. 669a, to
expand research on the "health and safety of workers who are at risk for bioterrorist threats or attacks in the
workplace."
Jurisdictional Note

Although no corresponding amendments to the OSH Act have been made, OSHA no longer exercises jurisdiction
over the entity formerly known as the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The Trust Territory, which consisted
of the Former