Sei sulla pagina 1di 37
[…] individual, and is not more than $500,000 for an organization. 18 U.S.C. 3571(b)(4), (c)(4). The criminal code
also provides for authorized terms of probation for both individuals and organizations. 18 U.S.C. 3551, 3561. The
term of imprisonment for individuals is the same as that authorized by the OSH Act. 18 U.S.C. 3581(b)(7).

On November 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98-620, 98 Stat. 3335, deleted the last sentence in section 11(a) of the Act, 29
U.S.C. 660, that required petitions filed under the subsection to be heard expeditiously.

On November 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, 104 Stat. 1388, amended section 17 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666, by
increasing the penalties in section 17(a) from $10,000 for each violation to "$70,000 for each violation, but not
less than $5,000 for each willful violation," and increased the limitation on penalties in sections (b), (c), (d), and
(i) from $1,000 to $7,000.

On October 26, 1992, Pub. L. 102-522, 106 Stat. 3410, 3420, added to Title 29, section 671a "Workers' Family