Documenti di Didattica
[…] and/or the remaining shareholders a first option to buy the shares of a shareholder who
wishes to sell (or dies, becomes disabled, leaves the corporation’s employ, etc.).
Other types of restrictions are first options, buy/sell agreements, and consent
requirements.
Del. § 349 states that even when a restriction is held to be invalid, the corporation still
has an option for thirty days after the judgment to buy the shares for an agreed upon price
or fair value as determined by the court.
C. Shareholder Agreements
Del. § 218(c) states that “an agreement between two or more shareholders, if in writing
and signed by parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares
held by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as the parties may agree, or
as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them”.
Ringling v. Ringling Bros.-Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows, Inc. (Del. 1947)
• A group of shareholders may, without impropriety, vote their respective shares so
as to obtain advantages of concerted action. They may lawfully contract with each