Sei sulla pagina 1di 75
[…] diagnostic tests. In other circumstances, Washington courts have concluded that the application of comment k
is to be made on a “product-by-product” basis. Ruiz-Guzman, 141 Wn.2d at 510-11 (pesticides may fall within
comment k if their utility greatly outweighs the risks posed by use); see also id. at 506 (“[b]ecause “comment k
was not expressly provided for in the WPLA, we must be sparing in its application lest we defeat the letter and
policy of the WPLA”).

External Resource:
WPI 110.00 – 110.31.02 (jury instructions re: products liability)

8.1.4. Promises to Cure.


RCW 7.70.030 establishes a cause of action where a health care provider “promised the patient or his
representative that the injury suffered would not occur.” See Hansen v. Virginia Mason Med. Ctr., 113 Wn.
App. 199, 204, 53 P.3d 60 (2002). The statute does not create liability for statements that are related to a
diagnosis or prognosis and are not related to a specific undertaking or a specific result or cure through a course