Sei sulla pagina 1di 75
[…] physician, HMO materials referred to physicians as “our staff,” and patient looked to HMO for care rather than
individual physician); see also Ramos v. Preferred Med. Plan, Inc., 842 So. 2d 1006, 1007-08 (Fla. Ct. App.
2003) (relying on Petrovich).

A Washington statute, the Health Care Patient Bill of Rights, RCW 48.43.500-.550, adopted in 2000, requires
an HMO operating in the State of Washington to “adhere to the accepted standard of care for health care
providers under chapter 7.70 RCW when arranging for the provision of medically necessary health care services
to its enrollees.” RCW 48.43.545(1)(a). The HMO is also liable for harm “proximately caused by health care
treatment decisions that result from a failure to follow the accepted standard of care.” RCW 48.43.545(1)(b).

Disclosures. The Patient Bill of Rights also requires the HMO to disclose its list of benefits, including drug
benefits; exclusions; its definition of medical necessity; its confidentiality policy; cost of premiums; and
grievance process. RCW 48.43.510(1).