Sei sulla pagina 1di 75
[…] providers under chapter 7.70 RCW when arranging for the provision of medically necessary health care services
to its enrollees.” RCW 48.43.545(1)(a). The HMO is also liable for harm “proximately caused by health care
treatment decisions that result from a failure to follow the accepted standard of care.” RCW 48.43.545(1)(b).

Disclosures. The Patient Bill of Rights also requires the HMO to disclose its list of benefits, including drug
benefits; exclusions; its definition of medical necessity; its confidentiality policy; cost of premiums; and
grievance process. RCW 48.43.510(1).

Non-covered services. The Patient Bill of Rights also provides that the HMO may not “preclude or discourage
its providers from informing an enrollee of the care he or she requires, including various treatment options, and
whether in the providers’ view such care is consistent with the plan’s health coverage criteria.” RCW
48.43.510(6).

8.6.8. Insurance Coverage Issues.


Scope of Coverage. Medical malpractice insurance coverage generally does not provide coverage for sexual
acts or other intentional misconduct. E.g., Standard Fire Ins. Co. v. Blakeslee, 54 Wn. App. 1, 8-11, 771 P.2d