Sei sulla pagina 1di 75
[…] Whiteside v. Lukson, 89 Wn. App. 109, 112,
947 P.2d 1263 (1997).
ƒ A provider’s qualifications. Thomas v. Wilfac, Inc., 65 Wn. App. 255, 261, 828 P.2d 597 (1992).
ƒ Risks that are not material or serious. Ruffer v. St. Cabrini Hosp., 56 Wn. App. 625, 630, 784 P.2d 1288
(1990); Adams v. Richland Clinic, Inc., 37 Wn. App. 650, 656, 681 P.2d 1305 (1984); Smith v. Shannon,
100 Wn.2d 26, 31, 666 P.2d 351 (1983); Holt v. Nelson, 11 Wn. App. 230, 241, 523 P.2d 211 (1974).
ƒ Emergencies. The doctrine of informed consent does not apply in emergency situations. RCW 7.70.050(4)
provides that consent is implied where “a recognized health care emergency exists and the patient is not
legally competent to give an informed consent and/or a person legally authorized to consent on behalf of
the patient is not readily available.” Orwick v. Fox, 65 Wn. App. 71, 86, 828 P.2d 12 (1992) (dismissing
claim for lack of informed consent for emergency room care). A physician has no duty to disclose
alternative diagnostic procedures before providing immediate emergency treatment. Keogan v. Holy