Sei sulla pagina 1di 75
[…] 779 (1996) (release signed prior to non-therapeutic health study).

Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition 8-23


Volume 1: Patient Care Information, Treatment and Rights

External Resource:
WPI 13.00-13.04 (jury instructions re: assumption of risk)
WPI 21.11-.13 (jury instructions re: burden of proof for assumption of risk claims)

8.4. Breach of Standard of Care.

8.4.1 General Rule.


As a general rule, there is no liability to a patient for medical negligence unless there is a breach of the standard
of care. To establish liability for a breach of the standard of care, RCW 7.70.040 provides:

The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care
provider to follow the accepted standard of care:

(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably
prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of
Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of.

RCW 7.70.040. E.g., Seybold v. Neu, 105 Wn. App. 666, 676-77, 19 P.3d 1068 (2001); Shellenbarger v.
Brigman, 101 Wn. App. 339, 347, 3 P.3d 211 (2000); Morinaga v. Vue, 85 Wn. App. 822, 831, 935 P.2d 637
(1997).

Poor Result Not Evidence of Negligence.