Sei sulla pagina 1di 75
[…] injury or suffering as the result of the alleged negligence, or a statement regarding remedial actions to
address the act of negligence, is not admissible if the statement is made within 30 days of the act or
omission that is the basis for the allegation of professional negligence, or 30 days from the health care
provider’s discovery of the act or omission, whichever is later. RCW 5.64.010 [2006 Wash. Laws. Ch. 8,
sec. 101] (effective date: June 7, 2006).

A 2002 Washington statute limits the admission of some expressions of sympathy. RCW 5.66.010. The
statute provides that “benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” are not
admissible. RCW 5.66.010(1). The statute defines “benevolent gestures” to mean “actions that convey a
sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.” RCW 5.66.010(2)(b). The
statement must relate to “the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident.” RCW
5.66.010(1). The statute apparently encompasses injuries from medical malpractice: “accident” is broadly
defined as “an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons that is not the result of willful
action by a party.” RCW 5.66.010(2)(a). The application of the statute is limited to benevolent gestures
that are expressed to family members, as identified in the statute. RCW 5.66.010(2)(c). The statute does
not limit the admission of a statement of fault. RCW 5.66.010(1).