Sei sulla pagina 1di 75
[…] Robert C. Groth, M.D., Inc., P.S., 99 Wn.2d 438, 448, 451, 663 P.2d 113 (1983); Bauer v. White, 95
Wn. App. 663, 668, 976 P.2d 664 (1999); Adair v. Weinberg, 79 Wn. App. 197, 203-04, 901 P.2d 340 (1995)

Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition 8-13


Volume 1: Patient Care Information, Treatment and Rights

(“both the medical profession and society play a role in establishing what is expected of a medical provider”)
(emphasis in original); see also WPI 105.02. The necessary standard of care imposed by the courts may be
higher than that actually practiced by those in the profession. RCW 4.24.290 (requiring proof of failure to
exercise the “skill, care and learning possessed at that time by others in the profession”); see also, e.g., Gates v.
Jensen, 92 Wn.2d 246, 252, 595 P.2d 919 (1979) (error not to instruct the jury that reasonable prudence may
require a higher standard of care that that followed by practicing specialists); Helling v. Carey, 83 Wn.2d 514,