Sei sulla pagina 1di 91
[…] i. Look at: “what statements of the seller have in the circumstances and in
obj judgment become pt of the basis of the bargain?”
ii. HOWEVER, no “implied warranty here” -> the major question in
determining the existence of an implied warranty of fitness for a
particular purpose is the reliance by the buyer upon the skill and
judgment of the seller to select an article suitable for his needs (here the
buyer didn’t rely on seller’s statements bc he had extensive knowledge of
sailboats and knew what he wanted, did research)
iii. Implied Warranty: Section 2-315 of UCC “where the seller at the time
of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the
goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skills,
implied warranty that goods will be for that purpose”
B. Webster v. Blue Ship Tea Room (1964):
a. Facts: girl chokes on fish bone in chowder at restaurant. She was a native NE. CoA
is based on UCC 2-314 – standard of merchantability: has to be fit for ordinary
purpose.