Sei sulla pagina 1di 91
[…] ii. §2.213(2):Mere ‘puffery’ is not enough to establish an EW (affirmation of fact must
be objective and capable of being proven) & Seller can be held to an EW even
though never uses word “warranty” or “guarantee”
iii. Disclaimers: §2-316(1): a disclaimer of an express warranty is inoperative if the
disclaimer cannot be construed to be ‘consistent’ w/ an express warranty
1. Parol evidence rule excludes oral evidence of express warranty when parties
later entered into formal written K
c. Implied Warranty of Merchantability: §2.314
i. §2.314(1): “Unless excluded or modified…, a warranty that goods shall be
merchantable is implied in a K for their sale if the seller is a merchant w/respect to
goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be
consumed either on premises or elsewhere is a sale.”
ii. §2.314(2): to be “merchantable”—2 (of 6) most look at criteria are that goods must
1. pass w/o objection in the trade
2. be fit for the ordinary purposes for which they are used
iii. Disclaimers: §2-316(2) and (3): to disclaim, the language must mention