Sei sulla pagina 1di 215
[…] enforcement, the armed forces, or certain federal agencies and
wish to carry firearms in places outside of their homes, places
of business or sojourns must obtain a license from the county
chief of police. Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 134-9(a).
Second, individuals may possess firearms in their homes,
places of business, and sojourns. Id. § 134-23. Third,
persons who are authorized by their public employers,
including law enforcement, the armed forces, and certain
federal agencies, are exempt from other restrictions and may
carry in public. Id. § 134-11(a). Fourth, any person, sixteen
years or older “may carry and use any lawfully acquired rifle
or shotgun and suitable ammunition while actually engaged
in hunting or target shooting.” Id. § 134-5(a). Additionally,
“[a] person may carry unconcealed and use a lawfully
acquired pistol or revolver while actually engaged in hunting
game mammals.” Id. § 134-5(c).

Hawai‘i’s public carry licensing scheme is substantially


the same today as it was in 1961. Hawai‘i continues to
distinguish between concealed carry and open carry, although
it is not clear that the difference is particularly significant. To