Sei sulla pagina 1di 466
[…] marijuana for limited medical purposes and immunizing physicians from
prosecution under California state law. The federal policy declared that a
doctor’s “action of recommending or prescribing Schedule I controlled
substances is not consistent with the ‘public interest’ (as that phrase is used in the
federal Controlled Substances Act)” and that such action would lead to
revocation of the physician’s registration to prescribe controlled substances. The
policy relies on the definition of “public interest” contained in 21 U.S.C. § 823
(f), which provides:

In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be


considered: (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing
board or professional disciplinary authority. (2) The applicant’s
experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled
substances. (3) The applicant’s conviction record under Federal or State
120 PHARMACOETHICS: A PROBLEM-BASED APPROACH

laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled


substances. (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances. (5) Such other conduct which may
threaten the public health and safety.

The policy also said that the Department of Justice (DOJ) and the Department of
Health and Human Services (HHS) would send a letter to practitioner
associations and licensing boards informing those groups of the policy. The