Documenti di Didattica
[…] proposes.
61
system of emission reduction to the Agency’s expert scientific
judgment.
62
it will apply to each source the “best available control
technology,” or BACT, to limit its emissions. 42 U.S.C.
§ 7475(a)(4). The statute defines BACT as the degree of
control that the permitting agency “determines is achievable for
such [major emitting] facility through application of
production processes and available methods, systems, and
techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or
innovative fuel combustion techniques[.]” Id. § 7479(3). The
statute further provides that BACT cannot “result in emissions
of any pollutants which will exceed the emissions allowed by
any applicable standard established pursuant to [S]ection 7411
or 7412 of this title.” Id. § 7479(3). The listed BACT options,
EPA observes, are all physically applicable to the source unit.
EPA Br. 85.
63
required only in so-called “non-attainment” areas of the
country. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7407, 7472, 7474. We are
unpersuaded that Congress buried a limit on the EPA’s