Documenti di Didattica
[…] I. BACKGROUND
Section 111 of the Clean Air Act, which was added in 1970
and codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7411, directs the EPA to regulate
any new and existing stationary sources of air pollutants that
“cause[], or contribute[] significantly to, air pollution” and that
“may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or
welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A); see id. § 7411(d), (f)
(providing that the EPA Administrator “shall” regulate existing
and new sources of air pollution). A “stationary source” is a
source of air pollution that cannot move, such as a power plant.
See id. § 7411(a)(3) (defining “stationary source” as “any
building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may
emit any air pollutant[]”). An example of a common non-
stationary source of air pollution is a gas-powered motor
vehicle. See Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA (UARG), 573
U.S. 302, 308 (2014).
18
pollution[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A). In 1971, the
Administrator included fossil-fuel-fired steam-generating