Sei sulla pagina 1di 10
[…] liability of a corporation’s participants. Nevada has taken this stand quite firmly.

The laws of Nevada provide for the protection of corporate officers and directors in specific ways,
as opposed to protecting at-large shareholders. For example, under NRS 78.7502, a corporation
may indemnify officers and directors for any action, whether, “…civil, criminal, administrative, or
investigative…” if they are a “…director, officer, employee or agent…” “…against expenses, including
attorney’s fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement…” Similarly, under NRS 78.752, “A
corporation may purchase and maintain insurance or make other financial arrangements on behalf of
any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving
at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise for any liability asserted against him, and liability and
expenses incurred by him, in his capacity as a director, officer, employee or agent, or arising out of his
status as such, whether or not the corporation has the authority to indemnify him against such liability
and expenses.”

Furthermore, except in the instance of the commission of fraud by a corporate principle, the decision
by a Board of Directors to indemnify a principal is final and may not be set aside judicially. This kind