Sei sulla pagina 1di 59
[…] likewise express assent to the same terms”
• The offeror is the “master of his offer”
o Offeror sets (prescribe) the terms of the offer
o The offeror can determine (prescribe) the precise method of acceptance
• Once the offer is accepted, there is a contract
• No further assent is needed by the promisor
How is commitment of promisor shown?
• Words
• Writing
• Inference from an act
Certain Definite Terms/Specific terms
• Need essential terms to have true mutual assent
• 7 “Required” contract terms:
o Subject matter
o Price
o Payment Terms
o Quality
o Quantity
 Essential under the UCC
• UCC § 2-204(3): “Even though one or more terms are left
open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the
parties have intended to make a contract and there is a
reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy”
 It is okay to say
• “As many as you can make”
• However, you may not be able to point to a number of items
o Work to be done
o Duration
• Courts will imply terms that are not in a contract or are not clear (see page ___ of
outline)
Why wouldn’t an offer still be on the table?