Sei sulla pagina 1di 59
[…] parties have intended to make a contract and there is a
reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy”
 It is okay to say
• “As many as you can make”
• However, you may not be able to point to a number of items
o Work to be done
o Duration
• Courts will imply terms that are not in a contract or are not clear (see page ___ of
outline)
Why wouldn’t an offer still be on the table?
• Offeror incapacity or death
*All items highlighted have to be reviewed

• Too much time has passed:


o Stated expiration of time
o Implied expiration of time
o Reasonable expiration of time
o UCC § 2-206 (2):
 “Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable
mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance
within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed
before acceptance”
o UCC § 2-205:
 When looking at firm offers, “in no event may such period of
irrevocability exceed three months”
• Offeror has revoked the offer (see Revocation of an Offer in outline)
o Words or actions plus offeree knowledge

Mailbox Rule
• The offeree’s acceptance is valid as of mailing