Documenti di Didattica
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 33 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/23/2020
Based on the foregoing allegations, Plaintiff alleges eight causes of action: (1)
undervaluation, which culminated in her relinquishing her Midland Interests and Land Interests
for “dramatically less than they were actually worth,” and (2) for negligent misrepresentation
(Count 4) (Id. ¶¶ 195-204) , breach of fiduciary duty (Count 7) (Id. ¶¶ 221-230), and Defendants’
alleged conspiracy to defraud her, and to aid and abet each other’s alleged breach of fiduciary duty
ARGUMENT
POINT I
Under CPLR §213(8), the time within which an action alleging fraud must be
commenced “shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years
from the time the plaintiff … discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have
discovered it.” A fraud claim accrues upon the “commission of the fraud.” See, e.g., Lefkowitz
v. Appelbaum, 258 A.D.2d 563 (2d Dep’t 1999) (a “cause of action based upon actual fraud must
be commenced within six years of the commission of the fraud, or two years from the date the