Sei sulla pagina 1di 30
[…] for “dramatically less than they were actually worth,” and (2) for negligent misrepresentation

(Count 4) (Id. ¶¶ 195-204) , breach of fiduciary duty (Count 7) (Id. ¶¶ 221-230), and Defendants’

alleged conspiracy to defraud her, and to aid and abet each other’s alleged breach of fiduciary duty

(Counts 5 and 6, and 8) (Id. ¶¶ 205-213, 214-220, 231-236).

ARGUMENT

POINT I

PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS ARE BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

A. Plaintiff’s Fraud and Negligent Misrepresentation Claims are Untimely

Under CPLR §213(8), the time within which an action alleging fraud must be

commenced “shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years

from the time the plaintiff … discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have

discovered it.” A fraud claim accrues upon the “commission of the fraud.” See, e.g., Lefkowitz

v. Appelbaum, 258 A.D.2d 563 (2d Dep’t 1999) (a “cause of action based upon actual fraud must

be commenced within six years of the commission of the fraud, or two years from the date the