Sei sulla pagina 1di 119
[…] importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer to sell, deliver, or transfer any handgun to any person other than any person licensed under this chapter, unless the transferee is provided with a secure gun storage or safety device (as defined in section 921(a)(34)) for that handgun.” 23. 18 U.S.C. § 922{m) provides that “It shall be unlawful for any Licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector knowingly to make any false entry in, to fail to make appropriate entry in, or to fail to properly maintain, any record which he is required to keep pursuant to section 923 of this chapter or regulations promulgated thereunder.” 24. 27 CPR § 478.124 further clarifies this record keeping requirement, stating that a “licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer shall not sell or otherwise Gispose, temporarily ox permanently, of any firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the licensee records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473.” The rule also states that “After the transferee has executed the Form 4473, the licensee . . . Shall verify the identity of the transferee by examining the identification document (as defined in § 478.11) presented, and shall note on the Form 4473 the type of identification used... .” 25.