Sei sulla pagina 1di 97
[…] capacity as Secretary of State of the State of Georgia and
the Chief Election Official for the State of Georgia pursuant
to Georgia’s Election Code and O.G.C.A. § 21-2-50.

Respondents Rebecca N. Sullivan, David J. Worley,


Matthew Mashburn, and Anh Le are members of the
Georgia State Election Board, which also includes
Chairman Brad Raffensperger. The State Election Board is
responsible for “formulating, adopting, and promulgating
such rules and regulations, consistent with law, as will be
conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of
primaries and elections.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(2). Further,
the State Election Board “promulgate[s] rules and
regulations to define uniform and nondiscriminatory
standards concerning what constitutes a vote and what will
be counted as a vote for each category of voting system” in
Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(7). The State Election Board
acted under color of state law at all times relevant to this
action and are sued in their official capacities for
emergency declaratory and injunctive relief.

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY


PROVISIONS