Documenti di Didattica
[…] app. B. Defendants, however, have failed to make reasonable modifications that will make law
enforcement’s actions equally accessible to people with disabilities; indeed, their responses to
communication, for people with disabilities at protests. For Philip and others who are Deaf or
hard of hearing, for example, Defendants have failed to take “appropriate steps to ensure that
communications with . . . participants, members of the public, and companions with disabilities
are as effective as communications with others.” § 35.160(a)(1). To that end, Defendants are
required to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals
with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service,
who are Deaf or hard of hearing, including when they declare unlawful assemblies and riots and
issue orders to disperse. In the same way, Defendants discriminate against Plaintiffs by
communicating about their activities at protests only to protesters who are hearing persons.