Sei sulla pagina 1di 66
[…] 203. Section 504 regulations prohibit discrimination by a recipient of federal

funds by affording a qualified person with a disability an opportunity to participate in and benefit

from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others. 34 C.F.R. §

104.4.(1)(ii).

204. Section 504 regulations prohibit discrimination by a recipient of federal

funds by affording a qualified person with a disability an opportunity to participate in and benefit

from the aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective as that provided others. 34 C.F.R. §

104.4.(1)(iii).

205. Section 504 regulations prohibit discrimination by a recipient of federal

funds by “providing significant assistance to an agency, organization, or person that

discriminates on the basis of [disability] in providing any aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries

of the recipients’ program or activity.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(1)(v).

206. Section 504 regulations prohibit discrimination by a recipient of federal

funds by utilizing “criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of subjecting

Page 45 - COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY, INJUNCTIVE RELIEF,


AND DAMAGES