Sei sulla pagina 1di 66
[…] For Philip and others who are Deaf or

Page 41 - COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY, INJUNCTIVE RELIEF,


AND DAMAGES
MILLER NASH GRAHAM & DUNN LLP
4825-1016-1616.1 AT T ORNE YS AT LA W
T E LE PHO NE : 503. 224. 5858
3400 U. S. BANC O RP T OWE R
111 S. W. FIFT H AVE N UE
PO RT LAN D, ORE GON 97204
Case 3:20-cv-01882-BR Document 1 Filed 11/01/20 Page 42 of 66

hard of hearing, for example, Defendants have failed to take “appropriate steps to ensure that

communications with . . . participants, members of the public, and companions with disabilities

are as effective as communications with others.” § 35.160(a)(1). To that end, Defendants are

required to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals

with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service,

program, or activity of a public entity.” § 35.160(b)(1).

186. Defendants make no efforts whatsoever to communicate with protesters

who are Deaf or hard of hearing, including when they declare unlawful assemblies and riots and

issue orders to disperse.