Sei sulla pagina 1di 29
[…] Appellant, different from mail-in absentee voters. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-2-

417(a), an in-person voter must “present proper identification to a poll worker”

before their vote may be cast. (emphasis added). Similarly, the voter identification

procedure provided by OCGA § 21-2-386 provides that absentee ballots would be

{00585107. } 15
USCA11 Case: 20-14418 Date Filed: 12/03/2020 Page: 16 of 29
Wood v. Raffensperger, No. 1:20-cv-04651-SDG

received and reviewed by “a registrar or clerk.” (emphasis added). See O.C.G.A. §

21-2-386(a)(1)(B). If the signature does not appear to be valid or does not conform

with the signature on file, “the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the

envelope “Rejected” giving the reason therefore.” See O.C.G.A § 21-2-386(a)(1)(C).

As such, before the Appellees and political party committee Intervenors entered into

the unconstitutional settlement agreement, one poll worker was charged with