Documenti di Didattica
[…] principles as a matter of federal substantive due process. The same principles find
The state can no more abdicate its trust over property in which the
whole people are interested, like navigable waters and soils under
them, so as to leave them entirely under the use and control of private
parties, . . . than it can abdicate its police powers. . . . So with trusts
connected with public property, or property of a special character, . .
. they cannot be placed entirely beyond the direction and control of
the state.”
46
Id. at 5.
47
See, e.g., PA. CONST. art. I, § 27; MONT. CONST. art. IX, § 1; HAW. CONST. art.
IX, § 1; and ILL. CONST. art XI, § 1.
48
See, e.g., National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, § 101(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. §
4331(b)(1) (1970) (“[I]t is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government
to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of
national policy, to . . . fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the
environment for succeeding generations . . . .”).
32
Ill. Cent., 146 U.S. at 453-54 (emphasis added). The intergenerational, reserved
powers aspect of the Public Trust Doctrine requires that the contours of the trust
doctrine reflects the conviction that every legislature (and generation of citizens)