Sei sulla pagina 1di 67
[…] but also ‘equipment violations’ (broken taillights) that may be ‘almost wildly hypertechnical.’”). For
examples of technical traffic violations from state traffic codes see FLA. STAT. ANN. CODE § 316.2953
(West 2020) (“A sunscreening material is authorized for such windows if, when applied to and tested on
the glass of such windows on the specific motor vehicle, the material has a total solar reflectance of visible
light of not more than 25 percent as measured on the nonfilm side and a light transmittance of at least 28
percent in the visible light range.”); N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 39-21-19(1) (West 2020) (“Any
motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be equipped with a stop lamp
or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red light visible from a distance of not less than

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3702680


ended (for instance, erratic or reckless driving) and invite subjective officer
judgments.42 The breadth, and at times imprecision, of traffic laws creates a low
bar for officers to justify pulling over any driver.43

At the same time, officers have vast discretion to decide when to initiate a
traffic stop and what actions to take during the stop.44 This broad discretion
fuels the under-enforcement of traffic laws that advantages some drivers, and
the selective over-enforcement of traffic laws that disadvantages others.45 Race
and class often shape who falls in which category.46

Constitutional protections are inadequate to address these problems, and if


anything, enable them. Fourth Amendment protections have become so diluted
in traffic settings that some scholars question whether the Fourth Amendment
provides any meaningful protection to drivers and passengers at all. 47 This
critique connects to a robust body of literature that examines how Fourth
Amendment doctrine legitimizes racial profiling on roads and highways and
creates opportunities for officers to question, seize, search, arrest, and apply
force against people of color.48

three hundred feet [91.44 meters] to the rear in normal sunlight.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.104(b) (West
2020) (“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the
last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”).