Documenti di Didattica
[…] civilian was charged with first-degree reckless injury with use of a dangerous weapon after stabbing a
Milwaukee parking enforcement officer who placed a ticket on his cousin’s vehicle).
25
163 This is similar to how many jurisdictions approach uniforms for parking enforcement and non-
sworn civilian community service officers. See NEWPORT POLICE DEPARTMENT , supra note 163, at 318
(“The design of the uniform [for community service officers] shall be distinctly different from uniforms
work by sworn officers”); N.J. REV. STAT. § 40A:9-154.12(a) (West 2020) (“The uniform shall be distinct
in color from the uniform of a regular police officer or special law enforcement officer.”); FAIRFAX
COUNTY POLICE DEPARTMENT, GENERAL ORDER NO. 530.5, pt. III.C (2016)
https://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/police/sites/police/files/assets/images/chief/generalorders/go5305par
kingenforcement.pdf (“Parking Enforcement officials are issued uniforms which distinguish them from