Documenti di Didattica
[…] but also ‘equipment violations’ (broken taillights) that may be ‘almost wildly hypertechnical.’”). For
examples of technical traffic violations from state traffic codes see FLA. STAT. ANN. CODE § 316.2953
(West 2020) (“A sunscreening material is authorized for such windows if, when applied to and tested on
the glass of such windows on the specific motor vehicle, the material has a total solar reflectance of visible
light of not more than 25 percent as measured on the nonfilm side and a light transmittance of at least 28
percent in the visible light range.”); N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 39-21-19(1) (West 2020) (“Any
motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be equipped with a stop lamp
or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red light visible from a distance of not less than
At the same time, officers have vast discretion to decide when to initiate a
traffic stop and what actions to take during the stop.44 This broad discretion
fuels the under-enforcement of traffic laws that advantages some drivers, and
the selective over-enforcement of traffic laws that disadvantages others.45 Race
and class often shape who falls in which category.46
three hundred feet [91.44 meters] to the rear in normal sunlight.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.104(b) (West
2020) (“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the
last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”).