Sei sulla pagina 1di 302
[…] Laws: Sex Offender Registration, 2006).
59. Logan, 2003.
60. In Alaska, the law had been ruled unconstitutional by the appellate courts
because it punished ex post facto offenders who had been convicted before the
state law was passed. Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84 (2003). In the Connecticut
case, one issue was whether disclosing offenders’ data without proving that they
remained dangerous represented a violation of the guarantee of due process.
Connecticut Dept. of Public Safety v. Doe, 538 U.S. 1 (2003).
61. 1990 Wash. Legis. Serv., ch. 3, §117 (codified at Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §4.24.550
(2005 & West. Supp. 2006)).
62. “The legislature . . . finds that if the public is provided adequate notice and infor-
mation, the community can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves
and their children for the offender’s release. A sufficient time period allows
communities to meet law enforcement to discuss and prepare for the release,
to establish block watches, to obtain information about the rights and respon-
sibilities of the community and the offender, and to provide education and
counseling to their children.” 1994 Wash. Legis. Serv., ch. 129, §1 (codified at
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §4.24.550 (2005 & West Supp. 2006)).
63. The Washington Association of Sheriffs and Police Chiefs collects and maintains
a statewide registry based on the information provided by individual county
sheriff’s offices.