Sei sulla pagina 1di 140
[…] at 342 (“constitutional provisions should be read so that each is given maximum effect and a

meaning in harmony with that of each other”) (citations omitted).

Paragraph 12 of Section 273 required the Mississippi Legislature to enact legislation

specifically governing the petition process, including the Secretary of State’s review of the

petition. In the legislative session immediately following the people’s adoption of Section 273, the

Mississippi Legislature enacted corresponding enabling legislation, codified at Sections 23-17-1

through 23-17-61 of the Mississippi Code. Sections 23-17-23 and 23-17-25 specifically concern

the Secretary of State’s review of the sufficiency of petitions. Section 23-17-25 states in full:

If the Secretary of State refuses to file an initiative petition when submitted to him
for filing, the person submitting it for filing, within ten (10) days after his refusal,
may apply to the Supreme Court for an order requiring the Secretary of State to
bring the petition before the court and for a writ of mandamus to compel him to file
it. The application shall be considered an emergency matter of public concern and
shall be heard and determined with all convenient speed. If the Supreme Court
decides that the petition is legal in form, apparently contains the requisite number
of signatures of qualified electors, was filed within the time prescribed in the
Constitution and was accompanied with the proper filing fee, it shall issue its
mandate directing the Secretary of State to file the petition in his office as of the
date of submission.

Pursuant to this code section, read in conjunction with Sections 273(9) and 273(12) of the

Constitution, the Court’s original and exclusive jurisdiction is triggered only when the Secretary
24
of State exercises his authority and refuses to file an initiative measure and the initiative sponsor