Documenti di Didattica
[…] election law. And we do so with commitment to a proposition
indisputable in our democratic process: that the lawfully cast
vote of every citizen must count.
-8-
Much like the Elections Clause, the “Electors Clause”
of the U.S. Constitution provides that “[e]ach State shall
appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct,
a Number of [Presidential] Electors.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 1,
cl. 2. Congress can “determine the Time of chusing the
Electors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes;
which Day shall be the same throughout the United States.”
U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 4. Congress has set the time for
appointing electors as “the Tuesday next after the first Monday
in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election
of a President and Vice President.” 3 U.S.C. § 1.
This year, both federal statutes dictate that the day for
the election was to fall on Tuesday, November 3 (“Election
Day”).
2
Throughout this opinion, we refer to absentee voting and
mail-in voting interchangeably.
-9-
o’clock P.M. of the first Tuesday prior to the day of any