Sei sulla pagina 1di 637
[…] used to measure and describe color accurately under standard conditions of illumination by comparing soil
samples to color chips on various charts.

Construction - The installation, upgrade, or expansion of an onsite wastewater system.

CONVENTIONAL SYSTEMConventional System - An onsite wastewater system that utilizes a network


of conventional wastewater infiltration trenches installed in the naturally occurring soil for the treatment
and disposal of domestic wastewater.

CRITICAL AREACritical Area - S. C. Code Section 48-39-10(J) defines critical area as the following: 1)
coastal waters; 2) tidelands; 3) beaches; 4) beach/dune systems which are the areas from the mean
high-water mark to the setback line as determined in S. C. Code Section 48-39-280.

CURTAIN DRAINCurtain Drain - A subsurface interceptor drain that is installed to collect and redirect
seasonal groundwater as it flows through the soil profile to an appropriate discharge point.

DEPARTMENTDepartment - The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.

DITCHDitch - A long narrow excavation, intended for the purposes purpose of drainage and/or irrigation.

DOMESTIC WASTEWATER OR SEWAGEDomestic Wastewater - The untreated liquid and solid human
body waste and the liquids generated by water-using fixtures and appliances, including those associated